Newell peter illustrator (34 resultados)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Harper & Brothers, New York and London 1897
- Tapa dura
Librería: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, Estados Unidos de AmericaBeautiful Tomes
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 11,17
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fair+. No Jacket. Red illustrated covers with gold printing; worn on edges and corners; quite soiled and scuffed; front hinge has been badly repaired with tape; library call number in white on spine. Front endpapers contain library stamps and residue of library pocket removal; back endpapers contain library… stamps and check-out card with pocket. 204 pp., b/w illustrations (some of which have been unskillfully taped back in); library stamp and call number on title page; clean, unmarked, untrimmed. "Being some further account of the divers doings of the Associated Shades, under the leadership of Sherlock Holmes, Esq.". Peter Newell (illustrator) (ilustrador).
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Harper Brothers Publishers, ` 1900
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: CTM Books & Antiques, Canastota, Estados Unidos de AmericaCTM Books & Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light green cloth on boards, gilt & red pictorial stamped cover & spine.Edge wear to extremities, spine sunned otherwise a tight, clean copy of Crane's 13 stories about growing up in Port Jervis, NY. Published posthumously. 16 full page B&W illustrations. Previous owner signature & d…ate on front free endpaper. Decorated cover of stylized art nouveau flowers. Peter Newell, illustrator (ilustrador).

Flights into Fantasy: The Kendra and Allan Daniel Collection of Children's Illustration [Paperback] Kendra Daniel; Virginia O'Hara; Ludwig Bemelmans; Jean de Brunhoff; W.W. Denslow; Richard Doyle; Edmund Dulac; Wanda Gàg; Kate Greenaway; Johnny Gruelle; Lois Lenski; Peter Newell; Kay Nielsen; Beatrix Potter; Arthur Rackham; Ernest Shepard and Jessie Wilcox Smith
Kendra Daniel; Virginia O'Hara; Ludwig Bemelmans [Illustrator]; Jean de Brunhoff [Illustrator]; W.W. Denslow [Illustrator]; Richard Doyle [Illustrator]; Edmund Dulac [Illustrator]; Wanda Gàg [Illustrator]; Kate Greenaway [Illustrator]; Johnny Gruelle [Illustrator]; Lois Lenski [Illustrator]; Peter Newell [Illustrator]; Kay Nielsen [Illustrator]; Beatrix Potter [Illustrator]; Arthur Rackham [Illustrator]; Ernest Shepard [Illustrator]; Jessie Wilcox Smith [Illustrator];
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Eric Carle Museum of Picture Book Art and Brandywine River Museum 2007
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaLost Time Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 15,63
Envío por EUR 6,06Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: As New. Excellent, unread, like-new condition. Interior is clean. No writing or markings of any kind. Ships securely in a box. Ludwig Bemelmans; Jean De Brunhoff; W.W. Denslow; Richard Doyle; Edmund Dulac; Wanda Gàg; Kate Greenaway; Johnny Gruelle; Lois Lenski; Peter Newell; Kay Nielsen; Beatrix Potter; Art…hur Rackham; Ernest Shepard; Jessie Wilcox Smith (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Redbrick Books, Springfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaRedbrick Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 18,73
Envío por EUR 5,85Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. light edgewear, Peter newell Illustrator, 2nd printing of this editon. contents are very clean---Alice's adventures. Newell, Peter (illustrator) (ilustrador).
Más imágenesA CHANGED MAN and THE ELECTRIC LADY [The Cosmopolitan, May 1900 Vol. XXIX Number 1]
Hardy, Thomas; Garland, Hamlin; Newell, Peter (illustrator); Walker, JohnBrisben (editor); et. al.
Editorial: Cosmopolitan, Irvington, NY 1900
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, Estados Unidos de AmericaRiverow Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 11,17
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Irvington, NY: Cosmopolitan. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1900. . Paperback. The Cosmopolitan from May 1900, includes "A Changed Man" by Thomas Hardy pp. 35, and "The Electric Lady" by Hamlin Garland (illustrated by Peter Newell) on pp. 73. . Sm 4to., 111pp., cover shelf wear, light soiling, age-…toning/sunning, creasing and small tears to edges and corners, spine tips peeling and chipping, Former owner's last name penciled on cover, otherwise good; first page age-toned, edges of text block lightly age-toned, some pages with creases at corners, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White Photos & Illus. / one color plate (ilustrador).
Editorial: Harper & Bros 1897
- Tapa dura
Librería: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, Estados Unidos de AmericaAlplaus Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,93
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Missing. Published by Harper & Brothers, 1897. Pages unmarked, moderate wear.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, Estados Unidos de America100POCKETS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 30,81
Envío por EUR 6,50Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. First Edition, First Thus. BRAND NEW COPY w/remainder (small red dot) to lower text edge. Stated First Edition; dustjacket under mylar. Lewis Carroll is the pen name of English author, mathematician, logician, Anglican deacon and photographer Charles Lutwidge Dodg…son (1832 - 1898). This annotated volume makes sensible the wit and fun of word play, logic, and fantasy embedded in the engaging chronicles of Alice's adventures for the greater pleasure of we, the contemporary readers. Excellent copy. Peter Newell (Illustrator) (ilustrador).
Más imágenesAT THE APPETITE CURE and SONNET [The Cosmopolitan, August 1898 Vol. XXV Number 4]
Twain, Mark; Newell, Peter (illustrator); Wilcox, Ella Wheeler; Walker, JohnBrisben (editor) et. al.
Editorial: Cosmopolitan, Irvington, NY 1898
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, Estados Unidos de AmericaRiverow Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Irvington, NY: Cosmopolitan. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1898. . Paperback. The Cosmopolitan from August 1898, includes "At the Appetite Cure" by Mark Twain (illustrated by Peter Newell) on pp. 425, and "Sonnet" by Ella Wheeler Wilcox on pp. 462. . Sm 4to., 121pp., cover shelf worn, light soilin…g and sunning, few stains, few small tears, creasing, light peeling/chipping to spine tips, former owner's last name penciled on cover, otherwise good; very few pages age-toned, very few pages with small light stains, some pages have small tears to lead edge, otherwise pages clean and bright. . Black & White Photos & Illus. (ilustrador).
Editorial: Harper and Brothers 1900
- Tapa dura
Librería: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaTHIS OLD BOOK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 5,42Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used: Good. Publisher: Harper and BrothersDate of Publication: 1900Binding: hardcoverEdition: 1900 editionCondition: GoodDescription: This is a hardcover book with 170 pages including many illustrations. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling, writing, or t…ears. The covers show some light soiling and edgewear. Overall, the pages are excellent, the binding is solid, and the covers show some general signs of age.

Editorial: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1897
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaHeartwood Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. The Pursuit of the House-Boat by John Kendrick Bangs (First Edition) A firm copy with some wear to the cloth, softened corners. Owner's name penciled to the ffep. No dust jacket present. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering to the spine, black lettering and pictorial color emblem to t…he cover. Peter Newell(Illustrator) (ilustrador). BOOK.

Editorial: Noyes, Platt & Company, Boston 1901
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaHeartwood Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Mr. Munchausen by John Kendrick Bangs (First Edition) A firm square copy with some wear to extremities, bright stamping and illustration plates. Original owner's name and "Xmas '01" penned to front endpaper. No dust jacket present. Pictorial brown cloth stamped red, green, black, a…nd white. 15 tissue-guarded full-color illustration plates. Full title: "MR. MUNCHAUSEN. Being a True Account of some of the Recent Adventures beyond the Styx of the late Hieronymus Carl Friedrich, sometime Baron Munchausen of Bodenwerder, as originally reported for the Sunday Edition of the Gehenna Gazette by its Special Interviewer the late Mr. Ananias formerly of Jerusalem and now first transcribed from the columns of that Journal by John Kendrick Bangs. Embellished with Drawings by Peter Newell.". Peter Newell(Illustrator) (ilustrador). BOOK.
Más imágenesEditorial: Rigby Limited 1969
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, Estados Unidos de AmericaMy Book Heaven
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 28,13
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
dj. First Edition. Signed by the author. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. Signed.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 57,09
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 148 pages. 7.00x0.56x10.00 inches. In Stock. Newell, Peter (ilustrador).
Más imágenesEditorial: Harper & Brothers, New York and London 1900
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, Estados Unidos de AmericaSecond Story Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 44,65
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, 199 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Fading to spine. Fraying and wear, primarily to head and tail of spine and to corners of boards. Bumping to top edges of boards. Staining to edges of textblock. Age toning with moderate staining throughou…t textblock. Shelved under Display Table #2. 1387708. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Illustrated by Peter Newell
Lewis Carroll; E. S. Martin (Introduction); Peter Newell (Illustrator)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers 1902
- Tapa dura
Librería: Griffin Books, Stamford, Estados Unidos de AmericaGriffin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 178,60
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. First edition illustrated by Newell, bound in imitation vellum, with gilt titling and decoration. Top edge gilt fore edge rough cut. Spine stained and darkened. d36 Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Harper and Brothers, NY 1903
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The Wild Muse, Granville, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Wild Muse
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 237,07
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. Hard cover in scarce red publisher's cloth with gilt Newell "Bellman" vignette. Published NY and London, Harper and Brothers, 1903, first printing. 8vo., 6 1/4" x 9", xiii+248pp., illustrated by Peter Newell with a color frontis and 39 monochrome plates. Tex…t printed within pale green borders designed by Robert Murray Wright, top edge gilting. Bookplate of James Mansfield Cleary on pastedown. Spine lettering dulled but legible, some rub/wear at the extremities of the cloth. Very good, attractive copy.

Editorial: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1897
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaHeartwood Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 66,97
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. The Pursuit of the House-Boat by John Kendrick Bangs (First Edition) Sunning and foxing to spine. Mild wear. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper. No jacket present. No later printings mentioned. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering to the spine, black lettering and pictorial…color emblem to the cover. Peter Newell(Illustrator) (ilustrador). BOOK.

Mr. Munchausen : being a true account of. recent adventures beyond the Styx of the late. Baron Munchausen / as originally reported for the. Gehenna Gazette. transcribed. by J.K. Bangs. with drawings by P. Newell
Bangs, John Kendrick (1862-1922); Newell, Peter, illustrator
Editorial: Boston : Noyes, Platt & Co. 1901
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 78,94
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiii,180p : [15] plates ; 19cm. Subjects; English literature Fiction Miscellaneous. Genre…; Fiction. 3 Kg.

COBB'S ANATOMY
Cobb, Irvin S[hrewsbury 1876 - 1944]. Newell, Peter [Sheaf Hersey 1862 - 1924] - Illustrator
Editorial: George H. Doran, New York 1912
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaTavistock Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 73,68
Envío por EUR 6,50Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very light wear. A VG+ copy. [16], 141, [5 (blank)] pp. Partially unopened. 17 plates. 7-3/4" x 5" Cobb "was an American author, humorist, editor and columnist from Paducah, Kentucky, who relocated to New York in 1904, living there for the remainder of his life. He wrote for the New York World, Joseph Pulitzer's newsp…aper, as the highest paid staff reporter in the United States. Cobb wrote more than 60 books and 300 short stories. Some of his works were adapted for silent movies. Several of his Judge Priest short stories were adapted in the 1930s for two feature films directed by John Ford." [Wiki] This an early work from Cobb's career, his first published piece coming just 5 years earlier. Tan papered boards with brown cloth spine with white title lettering and b/w illustration stamped to front board. Blind stamp to spine 1st printing. INSCRIBED by author "Beautifuly yours - Irvin S. Cobb" with a 2" x 2-1" b/w photograph of Cobb, dated May 30, 1914, affixed to the front paste-down.

Mr. Munchausen : being a true account of. recent adventures beyond the Styx of the late. Baron Munchausen / as originally reported for the. Gehenna Gazette. transcribed. by J.K. Bangs. with drawings by P. Newell
Bangs, John Kendrick (1862-1922); Newell, Peter, illustrator
Editorial: Boston : Noyes, Platt & Co. 1901
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 75,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiii,180p : [15] plates ; 19cm. Subjects; English literature Fiction Miscellaneous. Genre…; Fiction. 1 Kg.
Más imágenesEditorial: Harper and Brothers Publishers 1903
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bookworm and Apple, Bronx, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookworm and Apple
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 89,30
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition thus. Measures approximately 6 x 8.75 inches. Boards are in very good condition. Board corners have light rubbing with some minor to light exposure. Paper covered boards have mild toning and a light green stain on the back. Spine is tight and square. Spine head has some bumping. Pag…es are clean and crisp. No writing inside. Pages ends are whiter than the photo represents. Mild wear. Overall a very nice copy.
Editorial: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York a. 1903
- Tapa dura
Librería: Moe's Books, Berkeley, Estados Unidos de AmericaMoe's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 111,62
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Cloth, forty plates.
Más imágenesEditorial: Harper & Brothers 1902 (1923) 1902
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, Estados Unidos de AmericaSage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 117,21
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Rare copy with color illustrated cover and color frontis. Harper date code I-X (September 1923). Black clot h cover with mounted color illustration has 1/4" fray to edge of front cover and wear and soiling to mounted illustration but in good+ condition. Boards and spine are straight.…Binding is tight. Former owner's name and book plate affixed to front end sheet. Pages are toned with thumb soiling to many of the pages. Color frontispiece plus 39 b&w plates for a total of 40 plates, some with foxing in the margins.
Editorial: Harper & Brothers,, NY: 1907
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 178,60
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated with sixteen duotone plates. Green decorative borders by Francis I. Bennett throughout. First edition. Age darkened along the spine and edges, else very good in cream colored paper covered boards with gilt lettering and design, top edge gilt. No dust jacket.; 355 pages.
Editorial: Harper 1902
- Tapa dura
Librería: Griffin Books, Stamford, Estados Unidos de AmericaGriffin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 312,54
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition illustrated by Newell, bound in imitation vellum, with gilt titling and decoration. Top edge gilt fore edge rough cut. Bookplate of former owner to front pastedown. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.

Editorial: Doubleday, Page, & Company, New York 1903
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaHeartwood Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 312,54
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. The Wind in the Rose Bush by Mary E. Wilkins (First Edition) Bumping and rubbing to corners and spine ends. Slight tanning to spine. Minor Stamp to front pasted end page. With 8 illustration plates by Peter Newell. In original green cloth with gold lettering to front and spine and…floral decoration to front. 237 pages. Peter Newell(Illustrator) (ilustrador). BOOK.
Más imágenesEditorial: Harper & Brothers Publishers 1903
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Roe and Moore, London, Reino UnidoRoe and Moore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 453,72
Envío por EUR 13,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, thus. 8vo. Bound in original cream coloured paper covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration to upper cover and gilt lettering to spine , top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Plain endpapers with light offsetting from wrapper. xiii, 248 pp., [40] leaves of pla…tes. The Peter Newell Edition of The Hunting of the Snark and other Poems and Verses contains poems from Rhyme and Reason, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Through the Looking-glass and Sylvie and Bruno; illustrated with forty full page drawings in tint by Peter Newell; ornamental borders throughout by Robert Murray Wright. The back corner of the binding a little bumped, otherwise a very good and clean copy. Size 230 x150 mm Size (9 x 6 inches). Peter Newell (ilustrador).
Editorial: Harper & Brothers, New York 1901
Librería: B & L Rootenberg Rare Books, ABAA, Sherman Oaks, Estados Unidos de AmericaB & L Rootenberg Rare Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 491,14
Envío por EUR 17,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
FIRST EDITION WITH NEWELL ILLUSTRATIONS. With frontispiece photographic portrait of Carroll and 41 plates by Peter Newell, each page printed within exotic decorations by Robert Murray Wright. White parchment-covered boards with title and pictgure of Alice in gilt on front cover; interior excellent. A fine uncut copy. First editi…on with Newell's wonderful artwork. In addition to Alice, Newell (1862-1924) was an American artist who, in addition to his own books, illustrated a number of for authors such as Twain and Stephen Crane in addition to his pictures for Alice. His humorous drawings and poems appeared in periodicals such as Harper's, Scribner's and the Saturday Evening Post. Also reprinted at the back are Carroll's Easter greeting to every child who loves "Alice" and his Christmas greetings (from a fairy to a child).
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, Reino UnidoHenry Sotheran Ltd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 477,60
Envío por EUR 46,37Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
New York: Harper And Brothers Publishers. 1903. 8vo.; publisher's deep red cloth lettered gilt to spine and upper cover with a gilt-embossed vignette of the Bellman in gilt to upper board, top edges gilt, others uncut, in red cloth dustwrapper lettered in gilt at upper panel; pp. [xvi], 3-248; illustrated with 40 striking illust…rations, printed in monochrome together with elaborate border designs to the text pages, printed in palest green, by Robert Murray Wright; a near fine copy in beautifully bright and crisp condition in a similarly fresh dustwrapper.First edition illustrated thus. A remarkable edition, and an inspired interpretation of the text.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,67
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1911 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 208 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 208 Language: English.