Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: BookHolders, Towson, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Stanford Education Pub Date: 3/12/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 264 first edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Higher Education Research In, 2011
ISBN 10: 1878477420 ISBN 13: 9781878477422
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Higher Education Research In, 2011
ISBN 10: 1878477420 ISBN 13: 9781878477422
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: BookHolders, Towson, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Stanford Education Pub Date: 3/12/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 264 first edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: BookHolders, Towson, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Stanford Education Pub Date: 3/12/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 264 first edition.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In recent years American colleges and universities have become the locus of impassioned debates about race-conscious social policies, as conflicting theories clash over the ways to distribute the advantages of higher education in a fair and just manner. Just below the surface of these policy debates lies a complex tangle of ideologies, histories, grievances, and emotions that interfere with a rational analysis of the issues involved. As never before, the need for empirical research on the significance of race in American society seems essential to solving the manifest problems of this highly politicized and emotionally charged aspect of American higher education. The research evidence presented in this book has a direct relevance to those court cases that challenge race-conscious admission policies of colleges and universities. Though many questions still need to be addressed by future research, the empirical data collected to date makes it clear that affirmative action policies do work and are still very much needed in American higher education. This book also provides a framework for examining the evidence pertaining to issues of fairness, merit, and the benefits of diversity in an effort to assist courts and the public in organizing beliefs about race and opportunity.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MK - Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 31,86
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 32,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 35,61
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 264.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 34,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. By addressing, through empirical research, the many facets of racial dynamics in higher education, this timely book offers not only strong arguments for the necessity of affirmative action policies, but also ways of building a research agenda that tests notions of fairness, merit, and the benefits of diversity. Editor(s): Chang, Mitchell J.; Witt, Daria; Jones, James; Hakuta, Kenji. Num Pages: 264 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JFFJ; JFSL; JNM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 17. Weight in Grams: 367. . 2003. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 29,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 29,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,36
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 264.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 37,74
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 246 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 33,68
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. By addressing, through empirical research, the many facets of racial dynamics in higher education, this timely book offers not only strong arguments for the necessity of affirmative action policies, but also ways of building a research agenda that tests notions of fairness, merit, and the benefits of diversity. Editor(s): Chang, Mitchell J.; Witt, Daria; Jones, James; Hakuta, Kenji. Num Pages: 264 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JFFJ; JFSL; JNM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 17. Weight in Grams: 367. . 2003. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In recent years American colleges and universities have become the locus of impassioned debates about race-conscious social policies, as conflicting theories clash over the ways to distribute the advantages of higher education in a fair and just manner. Just below the surface of these policy debates lies a complex tangle of ideologies, histories, grievances, and emotions that interfere with a rational analysis of the issues involved. As never before, the need for empirical research on the significance of race in American society seems essential to solving the manifest problems of this highly politicized and emotionally charged aspect of American higher education. The research evidence presented in this book has a direct relevance to those court cases that challenge race-conscious admission policies of colleges and universities. Though many questions still need to be addressed by future research, the empirical data collected to date makes it clear that affirmative action policies do work and are still very much needed in American higher education. This book also provides a framework for examining the evidence pertaining to issues of fairness, merit, and the benefits of diversity in an effort to assist courts and the public in organizing beliefs about race and opportunity.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press Mär 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740356 ISBN 13: 9780804740357
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 39,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - In recent years American colleges and universities have become the locus of impassioned debates about race-conscious social policies, as conflicting theories clash over the ways to distribute the advantages of higher education in a fair and just manner. Just below the surface of these policy debates lies a complex tangle of ideologies, histories, grievances, and emotions that interfere with a rational analysis of the issues involved. As never before, the need for empirical research on the significance of race in American society seems essential to solving the manifest problems of this highly politicized and emotionally charged aspect of American higher education. >.
Publicado por Higher Education Press Pub. Date :2005-07-01, 2005
ISBN 10: 7040172313 ISBN 13: 9787040172317
Librería: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
EUR 45,72
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. Language:Chinese.English.Author:MI QIE ER (Mitchell H. Q.) SI KE TE (Scott J.) (CHANG TONG YING YU)GAI ZU.Binding:Soft cover.Publisher:Higher Education Press Pub. Date :2005-07-01.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 184,50
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 246 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740348 ISBN 13: 9780804740340
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 204,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. In recent years American colleges and universities have become the locus of impassioned debates about race-conscious social policies, as conflicting theories clash over the ways to distribute the advantages of higher education in a fair and just manner. Just below the surface of these policy debates lies a complex tangle of ideologies, histories, grievances, and emotions that interfere with a rational analysis of the issues involved. As never before, the need for empirical research on the significance of race in American society seems essential to solving the manifest problems of this highly politicized and emotionally charged aspect of American higher education. The research evidence presented in this book has a direct relevance to those court cases that challenge race-conscious admission policies of colleges and universities. Though many questions still need to be addressed by future research, the empirical data collected to date makes it clear that affirmative action policies do work and are still very much needed in American higher education. This book also provides a framework for examining the evidence pertaining to issues of fairness, merit, and the benefits of diversity in an effort to assist courts and the public in organizing beliefs about race and opportunity.
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 194,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press, US, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740348 ISBN 13: 9780804740340
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 190,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. In recent years American colleges and universities have become the locus of impassioned debates about race-conscious social policies, as conflicting theories clash over the ways to distribute the advantages of higher education in a fair and just manner. Just below the surface of these policy debates lies a complex tangle of ideologies, histories, grievances, and emotions that interfere with a rational analysis of the issues involved. As never before, the need for empirical research on the significance of race in American society seems essential to solving the manifest problems of this highly politicized and emotionally charged aspect of American higher education. The research evidence presented in this book has a direct relevance to those court cases that challenge race-conscious admission policies of colleges and universities. Though many questions still need to be addressed by future research, the empirical data collected to date makes it clear that affirmative action policies do work and are still very much needed in American higher education. This book also provides a framework for examining the evidence pertaining to issues of fairness, merit, and the benefits of diversity in an effort to assist courts and the public in organizing beliefs about race and opportunity.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford University Press Mär 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0804740348 ISBN 13: 9780804740340
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 199,36
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - 'This volume is important and timely in light of the legal challenges to affirmative action. Whatever the outcome of the cases, higher education institutions will need the knowledge imparted in this book as they strive to achieve ethnic and racial diversity in their student bodies and faculties. It will also be important for scholars interested in late adolescent-early adulthood development and the role of race in America.' --Patricia Y. Gurin, University of Michigan.
ISBN 10: 7040171015 ISBN 13: 9787040171013
Librería: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
EUR 54,40
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Pages Number: 304 Publisher: Higher Education Press Pub. Date :2007-01. smooth English. the Ministry of Education and the recommended five-year program College English teaching. This comprehensive kit is a publishing company in the UK 2003 MM Channel your English was published on the basis of the national English language teaching experts and teachers. adapted from this comprehensive kit is also available for three-year vocational colleges use this book as intermediate tutorial teacher refere.