Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199538190 ISBN 13: 9780199538195
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Olympic Marketing Corp, 1985
ISBN 10: 0710205147 ISBN 13: 9780710205148
Librería: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. No writing in the book. xi, 306pp., index. Solid copy. Full refund if not satisfied.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Library, Princeton, 1964
Librería: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Walter S. Myers Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition, limited to 2100 copies, review copy with the Friends of the Princeton University Library letter laid-in. Book in fine condition. No dust jacket.
Publicado por Grossman Publishers, New York, 1968
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Publisher's blue cloth. Estado de la sobrecubierta: DJ Not Price Clipped (6.50). First Edition. New York: Grossman Publishers, 1968. Remainder mark else Fine condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, and tight. A study of the California phenomenon with looks at politics, automobiles, amusement parks, water, instant cities, farms, etc. With contributions from D. B. Luten, Mel Wax, Wesley Marx, James Schevill, Theodore Roszak, Richard G Lillard, Samuel E. Wood, Jennifer Cross, James P. Degnan, John Bright, Richard G. Lillard, Howard F Gregor, Gladwin Hill, Art Seidenbaum, Scott Thurber, Robert Kirsch, R. T. Appleyard. . First Edition. Hardcover. Publisher's blue cloth/DJ Not Price Clipped (6.50). 8vo. vi, 240pp. .
Publicado por Oklahoma City, OK, 1956
Librería: Earl The Pearls, Edmond, OK, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. BC05F Several issues bound together. Boards are covered in coarse light beige cloth with brown lettering. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Pages clean, free of writing.
Publicado por Ulstersongs, Portrush, 1993
Librería: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. An ex-library copy of this 20-page paperback, library-bound into heavy green cloth, retaining the original paper covers within. The usual ex-libris markings, sound binding, clean/unmarked text. Book.
Publicado por Tuscumbia Main Street Project, Tuscumbia, AL, 1989
Librería: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good -. McWilliams, Patricia Haskins Ilustrador. Binding tight, interior clean and bright. White pictorial cover has a piece of tape at top of spine. Previous owner's name on top of cover. Literally filled with b/w photos. An extensive history of Tuscumbia, Alabama from the early settlers, Civil War History, Depots, Streetcar era, Churches , Helen Keller Library, Railroad celebration, Flood of 1973, and much, much more. Each section has essays written by various authors 68 pp. Tuscumbia's most noted citizen is Helen Keller.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199538190 ISBN 13: 9780199538195
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Bobbs-Merrill Company1966, Indianapolis, 1966
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 133,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xlvii, 431 Pp. Beige Cloth. Stated First Printing. Excellent Compilation Of Liberal Articles From The 1930'S. Near Fine, No Marks. Dj Lightly Used, Price Clipped, Shallow 1 1/2" X 1/4" Chip At Bottom Of Rear Pane, Still Near Fine. Per Wikipedia, Stuart Chase (1888 - 1985) Was An American Economist, Social Theorist, And Writer. His Writings Covered Topics As Diverse As General Semantics And Physical Economy. His Thought Was Shaped By Henry George (1839-1897), By Economic Philosopher Thorstein Veblen (1857-1929), By Fabian Socialism, And Briefly By The Communist Social And Educational Experiments In The Soviet Union To Around 1930, Though Chase Was Broadly A Modern American Liberal. Chase Spent His Early Political Career Supporting "A Wide Range Of Reform Causes: The Single Tax, Women's Suffrage, Birth Control And Socialism." Chase's Early Books, The Tragedy Of Waste (1925) And Your Money's Worth (1927), Were Notable For Their Criticism Of Corporate Advertising And Their Advocacy Of Consumer Protection. In 1929 Chase Co-Founded Consumers' Research, A Consumer Protection Advocacy Organization. In 1932, Chase Wrote A New Deal, Which Became Identified With The Economic Programs Of American President Franklin Roosevelt. He Also Wrote A Cover Story In The New Republic, "A New Deal For America", Which Appeared Days Before Roosevelt Promised "A New Deal" In His Speech Accepting The Presidential Nomination Of The Democratic Party. Whether Roosevelt Speechwriter Samuel Rosenman Got The Phrase From Chase Is Unknown. Chase's 1938 Book The Tyranny Of Words Was An Early And Influential Popularization Of Alfred Korzybski's Theory Of General Semantics.