L mansinha (28 resultados)
Editorial: J Geophysical Research 1968
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,84
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 73, No 24, pp. 7661-7673, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Editorial: J Geophys Res 1967
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,84
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 72, No 18, pp. 4731-4743, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.
Editorial: J Geophys Res 1963
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,84
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 68, No 23, pp. 6345-6358, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, wrinkled at bottom, else VG.

Earthquake Displacement Fields and the Rotation of the Earth: A NATO Advanced Study Institute (1970)
- Tapa dura
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, Estados Unidos de AmericaDunaway Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Book has all the evidence of being ex-library including pocket and stamp sheet., old libray glue to covers, stamps to bottom page edges and front page edges Dept. of Earth Sciences.
Editorial: Springer-Verlag New York, Inc., New York 1970
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: San Rafael Books, Pasadena, Estados Unidos de AmericaSan Rafael Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 12,86
Envío por EUR 8,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good +. 1st American Edition. Numerous maps and graphs, Near Fine, in Very good, Un-Clipped D. J. that is somewhat rubbed , has minimal tiny chips and some internal closed repairs. Uncommon thus. Size: Tall 8vo.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, Estados Unidos de AmericaMaxwell's House of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 4,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A beautiful clean crisp hardcover copy in very good condition, former owners name on front endpaper, else close to near fine. DJ in very good condition with mild rubbing, now in protective mylar cover.

Editorial: D.Reidel Publishing Co., New York 1970
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidway Book Store (ABAA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 6,94Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 24.5 x 17 cm. 308pp. Blue boards, dark blue letter. Dust jacket is also blue, in fine condition. Volume 20 from the Astrophysics and Space Science library. Clean text.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, AlemaniaWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 34,00
Envío por EUR 10,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: gut. XI, 308 S., Abb., 25 cm, ohne Schutzumschlag, Leineneinband leicht fleckig, Besitzvermerk. Sprache: Englisch.

Editorial: Springer-Verlag, N Y. 1970
- Tapa dura
Librería: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, Estados Unidos de AmericaPistil Books Online, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,62
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's inscription inside. 308 pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 56,48
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 57,38
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 54,54
Envío por EUR 13,89Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 54,53
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 60,65
Envío por EUR 13,89Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 57,08
Envío por EUR 17,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 59,54
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 78,90
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 328.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,97
Envío por EUR 62,50Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The seeds of this conference were sown with the publication by Press, in 1965, of a paper in which he suggested that the displacement field due to a major earthquake may extend over much greater distances than had been thought possible before. Late…r on, Mansinha and Smylie pointed out that if Press was correct then, since the redistri bution of significant quantities of mass was involved, the inertia tensor of the earth would be altered and thus cause the earth to wobble; this revived the idea that earth quakes might be the long sought source for maintaining the Chandler Wobble. They argued that since earthquakes are sudden events it should be worthwhile trying to determine if there was any correlation between sudden changes in the Chandler term of the pole path and major earthquakes. Furthermore, since displacements occur both before and after an earthquake it might be possible to obtain a few days warning of a major earthquake by making instantaneous observations of the pole path. Analysis of the data indicated some correlation but, as often happens in science in general and in geophysics in particular, the results were not conclusive because of imperfect theory and the need for more accurate determinations of the pole position. It soon became clear that a meeting between geophysicists and astronomers involved in this type of work would be of mutual benefit.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, Reino UnidoMispah books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 106,27
Envío por EUR 28,98Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Like New. Like New. book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Buchpark, Trebbin, AlemaniaBuchpark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 39,79
Envío por EUR 105,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 328 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The seeds of this conference were sown with the publication by Press, in 1965, of a paper in which he suggested that the displacement field due to a major earthquake may extend over much greater distances than had been thought possible before.…Later on, Mansinha and Smylie pointed out that if Press was correct then, since the redistri bution of significant quantities of mass was involved, the inertia tensor of the earth would be altered and thus cause the earth to wobble; this revived the idea that earth quakes might be the long sought source for maintaining the Chandler Wobble. They argued that since earthquakes are sudden events it should be worthwhile trying to determine if there was any correlation between sudden changes in the Chandler term of the pole path and major earthquakes. Furthermore, since displacements occur both before and after an earthquake it might be possible to obtain a few days warning of a major earthquake by making instantaneous observations of the pole path. Analysis of the data indicated some correlation but, as often happens in science in general and in geophysics in particular, the results were not conclusive because of imperfect theory and the need for more accurate determinations of the pole position. It soon became clear that a meeting between geophysicists and astronomers involved in this type of work would be of mutual benefit.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,22
Envío por EUR 5,50Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 58,85
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 55,11
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 78,37
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. Print on Demand pp. 328 49:B&W 6.14 x 9.21 in or 234 x 156 mm (Royal 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 78,79
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 328.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 48,37
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Proceedings of a NATO Advanced Study Institute Conference organized by the Department of Geophysics, University of Western Ontario, London, Canada, June 22-28, 1969 The seeds of this conference were sown with the publ…ication by Press, in 1965, of a pa.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, AlemaniaBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 85,55
Envío por EUR 23,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The seeds of this conference were sown with the publication by Press, in 1965, of a paper in which he suggested that the displacement field due to a major earthquake may extend over much greater distances than had been thought possi…ble before. Later on, Mansinha and Smylie pointed out that if Press was correct then, since the redistri bution of significant quantities of mass was involved, the inertia tensor of the earth would be altered and thus cause the earth to wobble; this revived the idea that earth quakes might be the long sought source for maintaining the Chandler Wobble. They argued that since earthquakes are sudden events it should be worthwhile trying to determine if there was any correlation between sudden changes in the Chandler term of the pole path and major earthquakes. Furthermore, since displacements occur both before and after an earthquake it might be possible to obtain a few days warning of a major earthquake by making instantaneous observations of the pole path. Analysis of the data indicated some correlation but, as often happens in science in general and in geophysics in particular, the results were not conclusive because of imperfect theory and the need for more accurate determinations of the pole position. It soon became clear that a meeting between geophysicists and astronomers involved in this type of work would be of mutual benefit. 328 pp. Englisch.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, Alemaniabuchversandmimpf2000
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 53,49
Envío por EUR 60,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -The seeds of this conference were sown with the publication by Press, in 1965, of a paper in which he suggested that the displacement field due to a major earthquake may extend over much greater distances than had been thought possible…before. Later on, Mansinha and Smylie pointed out that if Press was correct then, since the redistri bution of significant quantities of mass was involved, the inertia tensor of the earth would be altered and thus cause the earth to wobble; this revived the idea that earth quakes might be the long sought source for maintaining the Chandler Wobble. They argued that since earthquakes are sudden events it should be worthwhile trying to determine if there was any correlation between sudden changes in the Chandler term of the pole path and major earthquakes. Furthermore, since displacements occur both before and after an earthquake it might be possible to obtain a few days warning of a major earthquake by making instantaneous observations of the pole path. Analysis of the data indicated some correlation but, as often happens in science in general and in geophysics in particular, the results were not conclusive because of imperfect theory and the need for more accurate determinations of the pole position. It soon became clear that a meeting between geophysicists and astronomers involved in this type of work would be of mutual benefit.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 328 pp. Englisch.