Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 3,48
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 79.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 4,18
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 76.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pilgrims Book House Pilgrims Books
ISBN 10: 8177695282 ISBN 13: 9788177695281
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,83
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 79 1st Edition.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,77
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 76.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 6,36
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 76.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 4,02
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 79.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 4,52
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 76.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,22
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 76.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 6,64
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 76.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Washington Square Press Inc, New York, 1965
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, third printing # W 704 of this collection of 21 fantasy / horror short stories written by HG Wells, Rudyard Kipling, EM Forster, Edgar Allen Poe, Robert Louis Stevenson, Lord Dunsay, F Scott Fitzgerald and more. Light chipping to tips of the spine. Light edgewear. Reading crease near spine. In Very Good Condition.
Publicado por AES, New Delhi, 1992
Librería: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Reprint of 1930 Edition. 72p, frontis.
Publicado por Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1956
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: G/ VG. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D534-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 9, No. 4, Issue 72, April 1956 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - John Barrymores Desperate Search, Special: Latest Saucer Sightings, Religion In 25,000 B.C. Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) Trial Of A Tibetan Ghost by G. E. O. Knight (2) The Strange Search For Bridley Murphy by William J. Barker (3) The Nightmare That Caught A Thief by Vaughn Shelton (4) The Child Who Became A Zombie by Virginia Nyeholt (5) My Mothers Miracles by Grace Darling Ludwick (6) Pori Tupu - Crocodile Magic by Oskar Koenig (7) The Haunted Bridge by Wm. W. Bathlot; ARTICLES = (1); The Mystic Quest of John Barrymore by Alson J. Smith (2) Latest Saucer Sightings by The Editors (3) Ghost Light of Hornet by Chester S. Geier (4) Religion In 25,000 B.C. by Dr. W. D. Chesney (5) Inventions From Dreams by Trevor Holloway (6) Taken Up By The Lord by Nandor Fodor; PRICE = G/ VG $15; 1/2" small tear from spine to front page Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1956
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: G/ VG. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D534-2 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 9, No. 4, Issue 72, April 1956 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - John Barrymores Desperate Search, Special: Latest Saucer Sightings, Religion In 25,000 B.C. Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) Trial Of A Tibetan Ghost by G. E. O. Knight (2) The Strange Search For Bridley Murphy by William J. Barker (3) The Nightmare That Caught A Thief by Vaughn Shelton (4) The Child Who Became A Zombie by Virginia Nyeholt (5) My Mothers Miracles by Grace Darling Ludwick (6) Pori Tupu - Crocodile Magic by Oskar Koenig (7) The Haunted Bridge by Wm. W. Bathlot; ARTICLES = (1); The Mystic Quest of John Barrymore by Alson J. Smith (2) Latest Saucer Sightings by The Editors (3) Ghost Light of Hornet by Chester S. Geier (4) Religion In 25,000 B.C. by Dr. W. D. Chesney (5) Inventions From Dreams by Trevor Holloway (6) Taken Up By The Lord by Nandor Fodor; PRICE = G/ VG $15; wearing of bottom right corner of fc; water staining to bc Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1956
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG/ FN. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D534-3 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 9, No. 4, Issue 72, April 1956 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - John Barrymores Desperate Search, Special: Latest Saucer Sightings, Religion In 25,000 B.C. Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) Trial Of A Tibetan Ghost by G. E. O. Knight (2) The Strange Search For Bridley Murphy by William J. Barker (3) The Nightmare That Caught A Thief by Vaughn Shelton (4) The Child Who Became A Zombie by Virginia Nyeholt (5) My Mothers Miracles by Grace Darling Ludwick (6) Pori Tupu - Crocodile Magic by Oskar Koenig (7) The Haunted Bridge by Wm. W. Bathlot; ARTICLES = (1); The Mystic Quest of John Barrymore by Alson J. Smith (2) Latest Saucer Sightings by The Editors (3) Ghost Light of Hornet by Chester S. Geier (4) Religion In 25,000 B.C. by Dr. W. D. Chesney (5) Inventions From Dreams by Trevor Holloway (6) Taken Up By The Lord by Nandor Fodor; PRICE = VG/FN $17; minor spine wear Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 43,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Language: English. About the Book:-In the following pages, the author has endeavoured to present a faithful sketch of a series made by him in such truly romantic countries as Tibet, Sikkim and Nepal etc. It is needless to say that this little discourse has not been written for the scholar, but solely for those jaded men and women, who love reading stories of adventure and distant lands. To all such the writer recommends the work for what it is worth. The book discusses following chapters like Foreword, Introduction, Darjeeling, Sikkim, The Chumbey valley, Tibet, Chortens, Prayer Flags and Devil Dances, Phari the Foul, Over the Tremo into Bhutan, A Meeting with a Distinguished Explorer, Monastries, Some Curious Tibetan Beliefs, Return to Sikkim and the Buddhist Tibet. The book was first published in 1997. About the Author:-G.E.O. Knight was a noted author and contributor. He wrote many interesting books. He is the author of books such as --Intimate Glimpses Of Mysterious Tibet And Neighbouring Countries. Travels in Kashmir and Tibet: May to October 1860; Oliver V. U S U.S. Supreme Court Transcript of Record with Supporting Pleadings. The Title 'Intimate Glimpses Of My Sterious Tibet And Neighbouring Countries written/authored/edited by G.E.O. Knight', published in the year 2020. The ISBN 9788121236294 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 78 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: 78.
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 46,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Language: English. About the Book:-In the following pages, the author has endeavoured to present a faithful sketch of a series made by him in such truly romantic countries as Tibet, Sikkim and Nepal etc. It is needless to say that this little discourse has not been written for the scholar, but solely for those jaded men and women, who love reading stories of adventure and distant lands. To all such the writer recommends the work for what it is worth. The book discusses following chapters like Foreword, Introduction, Darjeeling, Sikkim, The Chumbey valley, Tibet, Chortens, Prayer Flags and Devil Dances, Phari the Foul, Over the Tremo into Bhutan, A Meeting with a Distinguished Explorer, Monastries, Some Curious Tibetan Beliefs, Return to Sikkim and the Buddhist Tibet. The book was first published in 1997. About the Author:-G.E.O. Knight was a noted author and contributor. He wrote many interesting books. He is the author of books such as --Intimate Glimpses Of Mysterious Tibet And Neighbouring Countries. Travels in Kashmir and Tibet: May to October 1860; Oliver V. U S U.S. Supreme Court Transcript of Record with Supporting Pleadings. The Title 'Intimate Glimpses Of My Sterious Tibet And Neighbouring Countries written/authored/edited by G.E.O. Knight', published in the year 2020. The ISBN 9788121236300 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 78 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is History. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: 78.
Publicado por Golden Vista Press, 1930
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 32,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1930. No edition remarks. 72 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Some mild water marking to front free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate water marking and tanning. Boards are slightly bowed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Golden Vista Press, London, 1930
Librería: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 72p, frontis. With comments on Darjeeling, Bhutan, and places in Tibet where the author visited.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 151,75
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 256 pages. 9.20x6.10x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por The Golden Vista Press, 1930
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 53,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Publicado por New Delhi, Madras, Asian Educational Services, New Delhi, Madras, 1992
Librería: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, Francia
EUR 37,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Très bon état. In-12 18,5 x 11,5 cm. Reliure éditeur simili-cuir bordeaux, dos lisse, report auteur & titre dorés sur le dos et le premier plat de couverture, frontispice, 72 pp. Exemplaire en très bon état.
Publicado por People Post Press Pub. Date :2005-02-01, 2005
ISBN 10: 7115127719 ISBN 13: 9787115127716
Librería: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
EUR 63,87
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. Language:English.Author:(YING)NAI TE (Knight G.) (YING)AO NI ER (O Neil M).Binding:Soft cover.Publisher:People Post Press Pub. Date :2005-02-01.
Librería: LLIBRES del SENDERI, Barcelona, B, España
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(Viajes. Exploraciones. Himalaya. Asia). Delhi, Pilgrims Book, 1997. Reprint. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Retrato del autor en frontis. 80 p. 8º mayor. Muy buen ejemplar. En inglés. Reimpresión de la edición de 1930. JL13642.
Publicado por Academic Press, New York London, 1962
Librería: Liseronsblancs, NANCY, Francia
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture rigide. Condición: Bon. SOLID STATE PHYSICS Advances in Research and applications VOLUME 2 par J. de LAUNAY, D. KNIGHT, J.S. JOEHLER, E. PAKE, F. SEITZ, G. SHUL, O. WOLLAN éditors : Frederick SEITZ - David TURNBULL ouvrage relié (15.5 cm x 23.5 cm) reliure éditeur pleine toile brune, titre, auteur dorés dans un cartouche noir sur le premier plat et au dos, 468 pages, illustrées de figures et formules noir et blanc, dans le texte, édition Academic Press, New York 1962 Bon état d'usage.
Publicado por Philadelphia ; London : W. B. Saunders Company, 1960, 1960
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. 3rd edition ; xxx, 892 p. illustrated ; LCCN: 60-5421; OCLC: 2700679 ; LC: RC961; Dewey: 616.9883; NLM: WC 680 ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Diseases caused by the arthropod-borne viruses -- Enterovirus infections, including poliomyelitis -- Other virus diseases of special importance or interest in tropical or subtropical areas -- Ricketsial diseases -- Epidemic typhus -- Murine typhus -- American spotted fevers -- Related spotted fevers and rickettsioses -- Rickettsialpox -- North Queensland tick typhus -- Scrub typhus -- Trench typhus -- Q fever -- Spirochetal diseases -- The relapsing fevers -- Yaws and bejel -- Pinta -- The leptospiral diseases -- Rat-bite fevers -- Sodoku --- Haverhill fever -- Bacterial diseases -- The Diarrheal diseases -- Bacillary dysentery -- shigellosis -- Food poisoning -- Botulism -- Staphylococcus -- Strptococcus -- Salmonella -- Clostridium Perfringens -- Cholera -- Brucellosis -- Tuberculosis -- Leprosy -- Plague -- Cutaneous diptheria -- Tularemia -- Mycotic diseases -- Cutaneous mycoses -- Systemic mycoses -- Protozoal diseases -- The intestinal protozoa -- Amebiasis and related infections -- Malaria -- Toxoplasmosis -- Interstitial plasma cell pneumonia -- The trypanosomidae -- Leishmaniasis -- Kala-azar -- Cutaneous leishmaniasis -- Naso-oral or mucocutaneous peishmanisis -- African trypanosomiasis -- American trypanosomiasis -- Chagas' disease -- Trypanosoma Rangeli -- Helminthic diseases -- Intestinal nematodes -- Tissue inhabiting neamtodes : the filarioidea -- Tissue-inhabiting nematodes: the dracununculoidea -- Other tissue-inhabiting nematodes -- Trichinosis -- Creeping Eruption -- Gnathostomiasis -- Visceral Larva Migrans -- The Schistosomes -- Trematodes exclusive of schistosomes -- Cestodes -- Nutritional diseases -- Pellagra -- Beriberi -- Sprue -- Kwashiorkor -- Nutritional edema -- Osteomalacia -- Vitamin A deficiency and tropical macrocytic anemia -- Miscellaneous conditions -- Epidemic hemorrhagic fever -- Bartonellosis -- tropical ulcer -- Tropical eosinophilia -- Desert sore -- Granuloma inguinale -- Effects of heat -- Heat stroke -- Heat cramps -- heat exhaustion -- Anhidrotic asthemia -- Miliaria rubra -- Certain medically impartant animals -- Coelenterates -- Leeches -- Fishes -- Lizards -- Snakes -- Corcodilians -- Bats -- Medically important mollusks -- Medically important arthropods -- The Arachnida -- The class Insecta -- The order Diptera -- Control of arthropods of medical importance -- Toxicology of pesticides -- Some laboratory diagnostic methods -- Methods and procedures. ; some color plates ; numerous black and white photographs showing symptoms of various tropical diseases ; graphic ; ex-lib, stamps, labels, date due ; VG. Book.
Año de publicación: 1970
Librería: Desván del Libro / Desvan del Libro, SL, MADRID, M, España
EUR 19,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTAPA DURA. CASTELLANO ACERVO: ANTOLOGIA DE NOVELAS DE ANTICIPACION-XII SIN SOBRECUBIERTA-MARCAS DE USO EN LAS CUBIERTAS-RESTO BUEN ESTADO.
Publicado por 1947, ., 1947
Librería: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, Francia
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNicholson & Warson: LONDON [26, Manchester Square] / PARIS [67, rue des Saints-Pères; puis 21, Boulevard Montmartre] [Presses de Gérard & Cie, Verviers / Brodard et Taupin, Coulommiers-Paris / Love & Malcomson, Redhill] - 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950 - Br.17,5x13 cm - ENSEMBLE DE 48 TITRES + 16 doublons - Couvertures laquées noir et blanc et une couleur illustrée, dos numérotés / puis à partir du N° 53couverturesune couleurs avec jaquette noir et blanc et une couleur illustrée, dos numérotés; pagination variable. (Collection La Tour de Londres / Le Livre Plastic). Quelques couvertures défraîchies; pelliculage fragile aux dos. L'ENSEMBLE DES 48 TITRES + 16 doublons, en bon état général (voir descriptif). N° (2) - SIR JASPER SLANE ET SCOTLAND YARD (Slane's long shots) [Septembre 1947, seconde édition française - P. Oppenheim, traduit de l'anglais par Roger Loriot - 209 et (3) pages - Couverture défraîchie; bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** N° (3) - LA MORT DU PETIT POISSON (Away went the little fish) [Mai 1947, première édition française - M. Bennett, traduit de l'anglais par M. C. - 318 et (2) pages - Dos défraîchi; bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** N° (4) - MICK CARDBY JOUE ET GAGNE (Death before honour) [Juin 1947, première édition française - D. Hume, traduit de l'anglais par Hélène Meyer - 207 et (5) pages - 3 exemplaires: bon état; couverture défraîchie pour le 3e]. *****___***** N° 5 - LE DRAGON CREUX (The new adventures of Ellery Queen) [Novembre 1947, seconde édition française - E. Queen, traduit de l'anglais par Alain Glatigny - 286 et (2) pages - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 6 - LE DUC EST UN ASSASSIN (Cloud of witness) [Avril 1947, première édition française - D. Sayers, traduit par Roger Loriot - 267 et (5) pages - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 8 - SEPT ÉTRANGERS (Port of seven strangers) [Août 1947, première édition française - K. M. Knight, traduit de l'anglais par Claude Janvier - 218 et (6) pages - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 9 - LA COURONNE MORTUAIRE (Heading for a wreath) [Octobre 1947, première édition française - D. Hume, traduit de l'anglais par J. Lengit - 206 et (2) pages - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 10 - L'ASSASSIN FRAPPE 3 FOIS (Run for your life!) [Novembre 1947, première édition française - M. Stark, traduit par Roger Loriot - 173 et (3) pages - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 11 - OURAGAN (The white dress) [Décembre 1947, première édition française - M. G. Eberhart, traduit de l'anglais par Maurice Azoulay - 157 et (3) pages - Couverture défraîchie, bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** N° 12 - MEURTRES DANS LA SOIE (The big midget murders) [Janvier 1948, première édition française - C. Rice, traduit de l'anglais par Cécile Seresia - 318 et (2) pages - 2 exemplaires: bon état, couverture défraîchie pour le 2e]. *****___***** N° 13 - 12 [ou] DOUZE BALLES DANS LA PEAU (I'll get your for this) [Mars 1948, première édition française - J. H. Chase, traduit de l'anglais par Alain Glatigny - 286 et (2) pages - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 14 - SERVICE SECRET ("S - s - s - sh!") [Mars 1948, première édition française - K. M. Carmel, traduit de l'anglais par Cécile Seresia - 254 et (2) pages - Bon état]. *****___***** N° 15 - LE JOURNALISTE EST MORT (Dead man's chest) [Mai 1948, première édition française - P. Capron, traduit de l'anglais par Henri Demeurisse - 25 et (3) pages - 3 exemplaires: bon état, couverture défraîchie pour les 2 autres]. *****___***** N° 16 - RENDEZ-VOUS AU MEXIQUE (Cargo of fear) [Juin 1948, première édition française - J. L. Currier, traduit de l'anglais par Alain Glatigny - 230 et (2) pages - 2 exemplaires: bon état, couverture abîmée pour le 2e]. *****___***** N° 17 - MEURTRE SANS CADAVRE (Case without a corpse) [Juillet 1948, première édition française - L. Bruce, traduit de l'anglais par Claude Janvier - 222 et (2) pages - Dos défraîchi, bon état par ailleurs]. *****___***** N° 18 - LE CHÂTEAU MAUDIT (Kidnap castle) [Juillet 1948, première édition française - S. Styles, traduit de l'a.
Publicado por The Golden Vista Press, London, 1930
Librería: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Nueva Zelanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 134,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ex-school library with library rubber stamps on front endpaper and title page, "High School for Girls Berwick-On-Tweed". No other library markings. Boards rubbed. Spine rubbed with chips to paper. A dampstain to upper corner of boards. Minor dampstain to upper corner of first few leaves.; 72 pages + 1 portrait plate. Printed papered card boards. Page dimensions: 185 x 124mm. "In the following pages, I have endeavoured to present a faithful sketch of a series of travels made by me in such truly romantic countries as Tibet, Sikkim, Nepal, etc." - from the Foreword. "Our journey to Tibet was due to a very small incident, odd as the story may seem. A casual ride on a 'bus in London in 1921 not only culminated in one of the biggest and most daring adventures in Tibet, but it was also instrumental in introducing to the notice of the British and American publics the first moving pictures of the City of the Undying Dalai Lama that lies in the very hear of the great Asiatic continent. A lecturing angagement had taken us to Bloomsbury. The night was damp and foggy, so we occupied a seat inside the 'bus." - page 4. [Reference: Marshall "Britain and Tibet" 3651: "Knight was the self-styled leader of the Buddhist 'British Expedition to Tibet, 1922-23' which hoped to film Lhasa. He received permission to travel as far as Gyantse with four other companions including William McGovern in 1922"; Yakushi K103].
Publicado por Stovel / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1941
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 268,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. Foster, R.E.; Wills, William; Diamond, Hal; Mastri, Fiore; Burke, May C. Ilustrador. First Edition. 72 pages. Features: "Canada is Strong", one-page ad shows Canadian farmer tilling land; One-page Singer sewing machine ad features Mrs. S. Armstrong of Montreal; News Digest discusses Yugolsavia's 'purge', Slav vs. Teuton again, Washington News, and an 'inside job' for Hitler; Frigidaire ad; We Blockade the Continent - article with fascinating map explains wartime trade complications; Slave Labour Under the Nazi Scourge - Fascinating photo-illustrated article written by Oskar Lutze, a former trade-union official of Berlin; The Slide on Short Mountain (short story); War and Canada's Golden Age - article explains how Canada will benefit from WWII; The Designing Wench (short story); The Running Man (short story); Inside the Gestapo - conclusion of fascinating article about a strange and fatal bunch of documents, with photos of Franz von Papen and Countess Vera Fugger; Bluff by Holloway Horn (short story); The Woes of Wives; Longines watch ad includes photo of Sir Hubert Wilkins; Gay Garden Gadgets; Half-page Canadian Pacific ad for the Banff Springs Hotel; Hollywood news and photos; Photo of Norma Shearer in Woodbury cold cream ad; Nostalgic 1941 Chevrolet centrefold ad encourages readers to be "Feature-Wise", with illustrations of dozens of features available in their cars; Men and Their Wardrobes; Treasure in Strange Places; With Love from the Luftwaffe - article on German bombing of Britain; Birth of a Lipstick; Maple Leaf Fund - article with photo of Victor T. Goggin, President of the Fund; Department of National War Services half-page ad says "Save Scrap Metals, Rags, Paper and Bones"; Norway Fights On - one year after the Germans invaded; Watch Your Step; The Small Room (short story); Swimming and Health; Serve Them, They Serve You - cooking article with recipes; Fashion illustrations; Classy War Savings Certificates ad inside back cover shows mother with kids on hilltop and her 'pledge to them - and to Canada'; and more. Unmarked with moderate wear. Binding sound. A quality copy of this extraordinary wartime issue.
Publicado por The Golden Vista Press, London, 1930
Original o primera edición
EUR 286,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Near Fine. None Ilustrador. First edition. A thorough and early Western account of Tibet by G. E. O. Knight, and with a dedication from the author. G. E. O. Knight, F.R.G.S, waas a corresponding member to the Royal Botanic Society of London, and he led a British expedition to Tibet between 1922 and 1923. This volume details his travels in Tibet, Nepal and Sikkim for the pleasure of his reader.Contains a frontispiece illustration of the author.With an inscription by the author reading, 'From the author with every son's wish to Winifred Sellens.'In the publisher's original binding with an unclipped dustwrapper. In a card binding with an unclipped dust wrapper. Externally lovely, minor fading to the spine. Dust wrapper has had the spine reinforced with card, spine has some fading and rubbing. Inscription from the author to endpaper. Internally firmly bound, pages bright and clean. Near Fine. book.