Justice holmes (28 resultados)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Central Book Co. 1936
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Chaparral Books, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaChaparral Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 6,50Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No dustjacket as issued. First Edition. From the private collection of prominent Oregon lawyer Glenn R. Jack with his bookplate on front pastedown & his signature on front & rear endpapers. Pastedowns & pages toning with age otherwise text and images unmarked.
The Holmes-Einstein Letter : Correspondence of Mr. Justice Holmes and Lewis Einstein 1903-1935
Holmes, Justice / Einstein, Lewis / Peabody, James Bishop (ed)
Editorial: St. Martin's Press Inc, New York 1964
- Tapa dura
Librería: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, Estados Unidos de AmericaNovel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,25
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Printing. Owner name. Lower spine bumped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages.
Editorial: Harvard University Press
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,04
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Volume 2. (judges, law teachers ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Editorial: Harvard University Press 1941
- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,55
Envío por EUR 5,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 1941. No edition remarks. 359 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains ex-libris plate. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Sticker and pencil inscription to front endpaper. Pencil inscription to rear endpapers. Boards have light shelf…-wear with corner bumping. Heavy tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Notable water stain to front board. Book has forward lean. Boards are notably warped.

Editorial: The Modern Library, New York 1943
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, Estados Unidos de AmericaKubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 6,50Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. First Modern Library Edition. 474p. A green cloth hardcover book in good condition. Boards and spine a bit faded and spotted; edges worn and endpapers tanned. Text clean and binding tight.
HOLMES-POLLOCK LETTERS: THE CORRESPONDENCE OF MR. JUSTICE HOLMES AND SIR FREDERICK POLLOCK 1874-1932 (VOLUME 2) VOLTWO II
HOWE, MARK DeWOLFE ED;.PALFREY, JOHN GORHAM INTRODUCTION (HOLMES, JUSTICE about)
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1941 tp, Cambridge, MA 1941
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. first edition,3p; Third printing". VERY GOOD CONDITION clean, solid, bright ; Gold spine titles on mild red cloth hardcovers. ; 359pg pages. Illustrated by 4 Glossy Photos.& FRONTIS PORTRAIT (ilustrador).
HOLMES-POLLOCK LETTERS: THE CORRESPONDENCE OF MR. JUSTICE HOLMES AND SIR FREDERICK POLLOCK 1874-1932 (VOLUME 1)VOL ONE I
HOWE, MARK DeWOLFE ED;.PALFREY, JOHN GORHAM INTRODUCTION (HOLMES, JUSTICE about)
Editorial: Harvard University Press 1941 tp, Cambridge, MA 1941
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION clean, solid, bright ; Gold spine titles on mild red cloth hardcovers. ; 275pg pages. Illustrated by 6 Glossy Photos.FRONTIS PORTRAIT (ilustrador).
THE DISSENTING OPINIONS OF MR JUSTICE HOLMES.
Holmes, Mr Justice. (Arranged, Introduced & Notes by Alfred Lief).
Editorial: 1924) 1924
- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 25,88
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 9,54Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. First edition. Holmes, Justice Oliver Wendell, Jr., [1841-1935]. Shriver, Harry C., Editor. Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes: His Book Notices and Uncollected Letters and Papers. Introduction by Harlen Fiske Stone. New York: Central Book, Co., 1936. First edition. xiii, 280 pp. Original gold cloth, gilt title to fron…t board and spine. Light shelfwear, fading and soiling. Interior clean. A very good copy. $15. * This collection was published just one year after Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. passed away, capturing many of his shorter, more personal writings that had never been compiled in book form. It features an introduction by Harlan Fiske Stone, [1872-1946], who was then an Associate Justice (and later Chief Justice) of the U.S. Supreme Court. First edition. (ilustrador).

Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes Novick, Sheldon M.
Honorable Justice: The Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes Novick, Sheldon M.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,36
Envío por EUR 19,94Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Cambridge at the University Press 1942
- Tapa dura
Librería: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, Estados Unidos de AmericaCallaghan Books South
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 40,18
Envío por EUR 11,27Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. Condición: Good. Two volumes, red cloth, embossed logo at center front, spines faded to pink, each with ornate bookplate inside front cover, a small "Blackwell's Bookstore" label at bottom inside front cover. Volume I: 275 lightly browned pages, with paper bookmark from Blackwells, lightly browned inside covers and adjace…nt end papers, crease at top front edge, tiny blue spots at bottom front, very tiny tear at spine top edge. Volume II: 359 pages, brown spotting to exterior page edges, tiny tear at spine top edge.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Needham Book Finders, Santa Clarita, Estados Unidos de AmericaNeedham Book Finders
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,79
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. NY: Vanguard Press, 1931. Hard Cover no DJ. First Edition. Forward by Harold Laski. 8vo, 313pp plus index. Black covers with gilt text are clean and solid. The interior is crisp and clean, with no marks or signatures. Bindings are fresh showing no wear. Clipped piece from…DJ tipped inside front cover leaving shaded outline of the paper on the next page. Book: VG. Books are shipped quickly and securely packed. Domestic orders include USPS Tracking. Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.

Editorial: Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1953
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,25
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition. Volume II only. P. 818-1650. Foxing on preliminary pages and page edges, rubbing on boards, very good, lacking the dust jacket.

Editorial: The Vanguard Press 1931
- Tapa dura
Librería: Once Read Books, Long Beach, Estados Unidos de AmericaOnce Read Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 32,81
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good-. GOOD-. Black cloth hard cover boards. Approx. 9" x 6". Bumps/chips to edges and corners. Rub wear, dust markings and light scratches to covers. Slightly frayed corners and spine ends. Deeper scratches to back cover. Slight spine lean. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks co…m Orders shipped via USPS.
Editorial: Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1942
- Tapa dura
Librería: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, Estados Unidos de Americade Wit Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 35,72
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. VG, unmarked HB set; top 1" of V.1 spine cloth discolored; no DJ. xxii + 275; 359 pp.
Editorial: The Vanguard Press, New York
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 38,40
Envío por EUR 19,94Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1931, 1st Edition. (Cloth) Near fine. 319pp. Frontispiece. Former owner's inscription on endpaper.

Midnight in the garden of good and evil : a Savannah story [An Evening in Mercer House -- Destination Unknown -- The Sentimental Gentleman -- Settling In -- The Inventor -- The Lady of Six Thousand Songs -- The Grand Empress of Savannah -- Sweet Georgia Brown's -- A Walking Streak of Sex -- It Ain't Braggin' If Y'Really Done It -- News Flash -- Gunplay -- Checks and Balances -- The Party of the Year -- Civic Duty -- Trial -- A Hole in the Floor -- Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil -- Lafayette Square, We Are Here -- Sonny -- Notes on a Rerun -- The Pod -- Lunch -- Black Minuet -- Talk of the Town -- Another Story -- Lucky Number -- Glory -- And the Angels Sing]
Berendt, John, 1939- ; J. K. Lambert ; [association copy: Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020)]
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 116,09
Envío por EUR 14,70Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. 388 p. ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0679429220; 9780679429227; 0679643419; 9780679643418; LCCN: 93-3955 ; black cloth with illustrated dustjacket ; SIGNED presentation by Berendt to Georgia Chief Justice George H. Carley on the front endpaper ; $23.00 on dustjacket,…but with "68B975", "from" on page 11 line 32, and Edmund White at top of back dustjacket cover ; copy of Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020). His father, Maj. George L. Carley, Jr. (1908-1986), was a member of the United States Public Health Service and while posted in Rangoon, Burma, His son, George Carley, attended the eighth and ninth grades at the Woodstock School in Mussoorie, India, from 1951 to 1953. He himself served in the United States Army, on active duty in 1956 and then in the Reserve until 1960. He received his A.B. from the University of Georgia in 1960 and his LL.B. from the University of Georgia School of Law in 1962, becoming a "Double Dawg". He married Sandra Marie Lineberger (1940-2025), a well-known Atlanta interior designer. George H. Carley was appointed to the Supreme Court of Georgia in 1993 by then-Gov. Zell Miller. In May 2012, he was sworn in as the 29th Chief Justice, serving as leader of Georgia's judicial system until Dec. 31, 2012 ; Contents: An Evening in Mercer House -- Destination Unknown -- The Sentimental Gentleman -- Settling In -- The Inventor -- The Lady of Six Thousand Songs -- The Grand Empress of Savannah -- Sweet Georgia Brown's -- A Walking Streak of Sex -- It Ain't Braggin' If Y'Really Done It -- News Flash -- Gunplay -- Checks and Balances -- The Party of the Year -- Civic Duty -- Trial -- A Hole in the Floor -- Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil -- Lafayette Square, We Are Here -- Sonny -- Notes on a Rerun -- The Pod -- Lunch -- Black Minuet -- Talk of the Town -- Another Story -- Lucky Number -- Glory -- And the Angels Sing ; front dj corner clipped, else FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Editorial: New York Central Book Co. 1936 1936
- Tapa dura
Librería: La Memoire du Droit, PARIS, FranciaLa Memoire du Droit
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 40,00
Envío por EUR 26,00Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
in-8, rel. pleine toile éd. rouille sous jaquette, (annotations), XIII-280p.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1961
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 162,89
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1961
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 164,06
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1961
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 151,16
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press 1961
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 162,47
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editorial: Harvard Harvard Law Revue 1931 1931
Librería: La Memoire du Droit, PARIS, FranciaLa Memoire du Droit
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 26,00Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
in-8, demi-toile rouge, bon état, 211p.

The Low Key Life of Ham Lokey
Lowkey, Hamilton (1910-2002) ; photo, Thurston Hatcher ; association copy: Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020)
Editorial: Agee, Athens, GA, 1991 1991
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 60,72
Envío por EUR 14,70Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing] ; 323 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm ; OCLC 25837846 ; green cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; the autobiography of Hamilton Lokey, a prominent Georgia attorney, legislator, and writer, detailing his life, legal career (especially the Winecoff H…otel fire case), and political experiences, time in the Georgia General Assembly (focusing on reapportionment, desegregation), and personal writings, including poems. Admitted to Georgia Bar (1933) and established the law firm of Lokey and Bowden (1939- ) with Henry Bowden. Enlisted in the U.S. Navy (1942-1945 and 1950-1951). Saw action at the Battle of Leyte Gulf (1944). Returned to law practice (1945). Elected to Georgia General Assembly from Fulton County (1953-1956). ; A primary source for understanding Georgia legal and political history in the mid-20th century. ; SIGNED presentation by the author to Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020), on the front endpaper ; Carley's father, Maj. George L. Carley, Jr. (1908-1986), was a member of the United States Public Health Service and while posted in Rangoon, Burma, His son, George Carley, attended the eighth and ninth grades at the Woodstock School in Mussoorie, India, from 1951 to 1953. He himself served in the United States Army, on active duty in 1956 and then in the Reserve until 1960. He received his A.B. from the University of Georgia in 1960 and his LL.B. from the University of Georgia School of Law in 1962, becoming a "Double Dawg". He married Sandra Marie Lineberger (1940-2025), a well-known Atlanta interior designer. George H. Carley was appointed to the Supreme Court of Georgia in 1993 by then-Gov. Zell Miller. In May 2012, he was sworn in as the 29th Chief Justice, serving as leader of Georgia's judicial system until Dec. 31, 2012 ; FINE. Book.

If there aren't raspberries in heaven, I'll be in a real jam
Eickhoff, Gerald E. "Jerry", (1944-2024) ; forword, John Pratt ; cover art, R. E. "Ike" Eickhoff ; association copy: Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020)
Editorial: [G.E. Eickhoff], [Mackinaw City, MI], [ 1991] 1991
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 73,22
Envío por EUR 14,70Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 78 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ; LCCN 92238148 ; LC F574.C235 E33 1991 Dewey 977.488 ; SIGED presentation by the author to Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020), on the front endpaper ; Carley's father, Maj. George L. Carley, Jr. (1908-1986), was a member of the Unite…d States Public Health Service and while posted in Rangoon, Burma, His son, George Carley, attended the eighth and ninth grades at the Woodstock School in Mussoorie, India, from 1951 to 1953. He himself served in the United States Army, on active duty in 1956 and then in the Reserve until 1960. He received his A.B. from the University of Georgia in 1960 and his LL.B. from the University of Georgia School of Law in 1962, becoming a "Double Dawg". He married Sandra Marie Lineberger (1940-2025), a well-known Atlanta interior designer. George H. Carley was appointed to the Supreme Court of Georgia in 1993 by then-Gov. Zell Miller. In May 2012, he was sworn in as the 29th Chief Justice, serving as leader of Georgia's judicial system until Dec. 31, 2012 ; Gerald E. "Jerry" Eickhoff is a prominent Atlanta-based businessman and philanthropist known for leading the World Outreach Fund (Christian ministries), founding Honduras Outreach, Inc. (HOI), and holding leadership roles in various tech/finance firms like BEI Holdings and Enterpulse, with a long career in finance, technology, and Christian missions after graduating from Georgia State University. He's also recognized in legal cases (ERISA) and as an author of inspirational books ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.

Great Men of Science (Modern Knowledge Library)
Holmes, Edward; Maynard, Christopher; Justice, Jennifer; Frey, Oliver
Librería: Kisharon Langdon New Chapters, HARROW, Reino UnidoKisharon Langdon New Chapters
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 114,75
Envío por EUR 11,58Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.

Great Men of Science (Modern Knowledge Library)
Holmes, Edward,Maynard, Christopher,Justice, Jennifer,Frey, Oliver
Librería: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, Estados Unidos de AmericaPOQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 167,33
Envío por EUR 5,41Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Library Binding. Condición: Good.

Editorial: Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois First Edition . 1998. 1998
- Primera edición
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 149,25
Envío por EUR 34,78Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fine. First edition in publisher's original red stiff card wrap covers [soft back], burgundy end papers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. At least twenty-nine black children and young adults were murdered by an Atlanta serial killer between the summer of 1979 and the spring of 1981. Drawing national media attention, the 'Atlanta trag…edy' as it became known, was immediately labelled a hate crime. However, when a young black man was arrested and convicted for the killings, public attention quickly shifted. Noted criminologist Bernard Headley was in Atlanta as the tragedy unfolded and provides here a thoughtful exploration of the social and political implications of the case both locally and nationally. Focusing on a singular historical event, Headley exposes broader tensions of race and class in contemporary America. Contains [xviii]-2 241 [i] printed pages of text with monochrome photographs to the central pages. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0809323192 TRUE CRIME.