Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers, 1997
ISBN 10: 0819423785 ISBN 13: 9780819423788
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Society of Photo-Optical Instrum, 1997
ISBN 10: 0819423785 ISBN 13: 9780819423788
Librería: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Pages unmarked, binding tight. Minor wear and bumps to cover boards. No DJ. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers, 1997
ISBN 10: 0819423785 ISBN 13: 9780819423788
Librería: Textbooks2go, Sebastopol, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. gently used ships lightning fast.
EUR 27,05
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. 'FULL OF FIZZ AND VARIETY' Sunday Times'JOLLY GOOD FUN' i Paper'WHIP-SMART' Daily Mail'FUN AND FROLICS' Saga MagazineFEATURING HUGE NAMES FROM LITERATURE, COMEDY AND BEYOND - INCLUDING RODDY DOYLE, FRANK SKINNER AND ALAN TITCHMARSH - THIS ANTHOLOGY OF STORIES REIMAGINES JEEVES AND WOOSTER THROUGH FRESH EYES. The irrepressible duo first appeared on the page in 1915, coming to feature in more than 35 short stories and eleven novels over the course of Wodehouse's lifetime.Each story in this new collection offers a delightful and original reimagining of the incomparable Bertie Wooster and his gentleman's gentleman - seeing them journey to the horse races in Paris, solve puzzles at a wartime Bletchley Park, and even transported forward in time to the year 2025.Frank SkinnerRoddy DoyleAlan TitchmarshDominic SandbrookDeborah Frances-WhiteAndrew Hunter MurrayScarlett CurtisJasper FfordeJohn FinnemoreIan MooreWilliam Rayfet HunterFergus CraigJEEVES AGAIN is a joyful celebration of Wodehouse as a much-beloved British literary icon - as well as a timely and entertaining reminder of the lasting impact of his characters on a whole new generation of readers and writers.***HEAR FROM THE WRITERS . . . 'A Wodehouse book is a journey into joy.' RODDY DOYLE, Booker Prize-winning author of PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA'Anybody who has even a vague interest in good writing should read Wodehouse.' DOMINIC SANDBROOK, author and co-host of THE REST IS HISTORY'I simply adore Wodehouse.' ALAN TITCHMARSH MBE, broadcaster and writer'To stumble into the world of Wodehouse is like sinking into a warm bath.' SCARLETT CURTIS, Sunday Times bestselling author of FEMINISTS DON'T WEAR PINK (AND OTHER LIES)'What Wodehouse is still today, just as much as ever, is funny.' JOHN FINNEMORE, creator of CABIN PRESSURE.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por George G Harrap & Co, 1936
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1936. Reprint. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Printed in English and French. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Publicado por Classical Association of the Midwest and South, N. P., 1993
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean pages with light foxing. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Conents: Faraone, The wheel, the whip and other implements of torture: erotic magic in Pindar Pythian 4.213-19. Miller, Pindaric mimesis: the associative mode. Naiditch, On pronouncing the names of certain British classical scholars. Skinner, Catullus in performance. Reviews, anouncements. 9.0" tall; 107 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
EUR 26,47
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Intercultural Publications, New York, 1956
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Periodical. Octavo. 223pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Text in English. Illustrated wrappers lightly toned, tiny scrape and corners bumped, very good. A collection of art, dance, music, poetry, science and more. Contributions by B.F. Skinner, Robert Lowry, Daniel G. Hoffman, John Crowe Ransom, and many more.
EUR 24,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 25,33
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 384 pages. 6.46x1.42x9.49 inches. In Stock.
EUR 39,74
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 34,33
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Intercultural Publications, New York, 1956
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Single issue, Number 15, Spring 1956. Octavo. 270pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Text in French. Illustrated wrappers. Pages and wrappers lightly age-toned, spine ends and corners bumped, very good. A collection of art, dance, music, poetry, science and more. Contributions by Yvor Winters, John Crowe Ransom, Daniel G. Hoffman, B.F. Skinner, and many more.
EUR 32,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Polynesian Society, New Plymouth, 1934
Librería: Tinakori Books, Lower Hutt, Nueva Zelanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWrappers. Condición: Good. First Edition. pages 1-112, b/w plates, text illustrations. Contents: A grammar of the language spoken by the Kwara'ae people of Mala, British Solomon Islands, by Norman C. Deck, p 1-16 Traditions of Aitutaki, Cook Islands, by Drury Low, p 17-24 Maori amulets in stone, bone, and shell, by H. D. Skinner, p 25-29 Reviews and short notices, p 30-32 Publications received, p 33-34 Correspondence, p 35-38 Proceedings, p 39-40. Also Memoir Supplements: Maori Music with its Polynesian Background, Johannes C. Andersen, p. 253-268; The Vocabulary of the Lau Language, W.C. Ivens, p. 61-76; The Migrations of the Pandanus people, Arthur Grimble, p. 85-108.
EUR 54,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por So & So Berkeley, CA, 1978
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritounpaginated; 27.9 x 21.5 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; photocopy / xeroxed; Fall 1978 issue of the literature and art periodical " So & So," published by John Marron. Includes: "8 Poems," by Luis Garcia; "A Story About a Family, & Some People Changing," by Cindy Lubar; "3 Cartoons," by Leavenworth Jackson; "Nobody Wants to Hear You Talk About Your Mother," by Ali; "4 Typewriter Pieces," by Christopher Knowles; "4 Poems," by Al Santoli; "syzygy," by Bill Benton; "A I SUE OC," by Tom Savage; "Song," by Abby Child; "Manifesto," by Allen Ginsberg; "Letter to Chris R. Auschenberg," by Louise Steinman; "Whatever Happened To," by John Dowd; "4 Performance Scores," by Chris Burden; "Cursive Writing," by Robert Worth; "2 Poems," by James Grabill; "The Six Triumphs of Paternity," by Alan Davies; "cometcat," by Dan Raphael; "3 Poems," by Jeanne Lance; "2 Poems," by Miguel Rodriguez; "letter, scat #1," by Bump Heeter; "Fovea: Lecture Notes, Last Night at Trang," by John Marron; "Man in a Bear Costume Cartoons (4)," by Doug Skinner; "2 Poems," by Alphonse Allais; "The Adventures of the Jew," by Jerome Rothenberg; "Dancing on Beautiful Muscles," by Walt Curtis; "Imaginataion Lace David," by P. Inman; "Crossing the Bar," by Charlie Walsh; "6 Poems," by Keith Rahmmings; "Opus Null," by Hans Arp, translated by G.P. Skratz; "doodle-rap," by Dave Zack; "Special Dispatch," by Nanos Valaoritis; "FLIP," by Richard Kostelanetz; "Happy Photoboorthday," by Betsy Berres; "2 Poems," by Lyn Lifshin; "labels," by John M. Bennett; "3 Poems," by Steven Nachmanovitch; "Genetrix, DUke Ellington is 77," by Summer Brenner; "dialog from 'Ride the Right Horse' (Play)," by Jim Neu; "drawing" by Tasha Robbins and "Art, Art," by Phyllis Mufson. Very Good. 3 cm. stain to lower right corner, 3 cm. stain to lower left, and 1 cm. rubbing to recto. 2 cm. soiling to verso. Light rubbing of cover edges and bumping of corners. Contents clean and unmarked.
EUR 25,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 30,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 80,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Librairie Franck LAUNAI, GUERANDE, Francia
EUR 23,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUniversity of Hawaï / Social Science Research Institut, Edited by Wilhem G. Solheim II, 1968, cahier spirale format 280x230mm, 287 pages, quelques figures et photographies hors-texte, exemplaire en bon état. Sommaire : Neolithic implements as magical objects among the negritos of Pampanga Luzon par John Martin Campbell, Twelve ground-stone implements from Mindanao Philippine islands par Frank X. Lynch et S.J. and J. Franklin Ewing, The Batungan cave sites Masbate Philippines par Wilhem G. Solheim II, La Géologie du Quaternaire et les Industries Préhistoriques en Indochine par E. Saurin, Station préhistorique à ciel ouvert dans le massif du Pah Xieng Tong ( Laos ) par E. Saurin, A Neolithic link between north Pahang Malaya and the Sino-Mongolian border par W. Linehan, The north Pacific origin of some elements of Polynésian material culture par Henry D. Skinner, Classification of some tools from Java and New Guinea par G.H.R. von Koenigswald, Possibles routes of migration into Melanesia as shown by statistical analysis of methods of pottery manufacture par Wilhem G. Solheim II, A Historical survey of archeology in New Zealand par Roger Duff, Aboriginal Australia and the Orient par A.P. Elkin, Sur la Classification Anthropologique des Indonésiens d'Indochine ( Comparaison des Montagnards Moïs avec les Annamites et les Cambodgiens ) par G. Olivier et Mlle Grangier, Quelques mensurations Anthropologiques de Kha Mu de la Province de Luang-Pragang ( Haut-Laos ) par E. Saurin, Sur la Classification Anthropologique des Mélanésiens ( Comparaison des Noirs d'Afrique, d'Asie et d'Océanie ) par G. Olivier et Mlle Grangier, Sources for the study of Early Chinese contacts with Southeast Asia par Victor Purcell, Note sur les Arbalètes Indochinoises des Collections du Musée de l'Homme par Paule Le Scour, On the Types of Mortar and Pestle in Aboriginal Taïwan par Kokichi Segawa, The Japanese Farmhouse : Historical development and main types par Matthias Eder.
EUR 24,27
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. 'FULL OF FIZZ AND VARIETY' Sunday Times'JOLLY GOOD FUN' i Paper'WHIP-SMART' Daily Mail'FUN AND FROLICS FOR THE FESTIVE SEASON' Saga MagazineFEATURING HUGE NAMES FROM LITERATURE, COMEDY AND BEYOND - INCLUDING RODDY DOYLE, FRANK SKINNER AND ALAN TITCHMARSH - THIS ANTHOLOGY OF STORIES REIMAGINES JEEVES AND WOOSTER THROUGH FRESH EYES. The irrepressible duo first appeared on the page in 1915, coming to feature in more than 35 short stories and eleven novels over the course of Wodehouse's lifetime.Each story in this new collection offers a delightful and original reimagining of the incomparable Bertie Wooster and his gentleman's gentleman - seeing them journey to the horse races in Paris, solve puzzles at a wartime Bletchley Park, and even transported forward in time to the year 2025.Frank SkinnerRoddy DoyleAlan TitchmarshDominic SandbrookDeborah Frances-WhiteAndrew Hunter MurrayScarlett CurtisJasper FfordeJohn FinnemoreIan MooreWilliam Rayfet HunterFergus CraigJEEVES AGAIN is a joyful celebration of Wodehouse as a much-beloved British literary icon - as well as a timely and entertaining reminder of the lasting impact of his characters on a whole new generation of readers and writers.***HEAR FROM THE WRITERS . . . 'A Wodehouse book is a journey into joy.' RODDY DOYLE, Booker Prize-winning author of PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA'Anybody who has even a vague interest in good writing should read Wodehouse.' DOMINIC SANDBROOK, author and co-host of THE REST IS HISTORY'I simply adore Wodehouse.' ALAN TITCHMARSH MBE, broadcaster and writer'To stumble into the world of Wodehouse is like sinking into a warm bath.' SCARLETT CURTIS, Sunday Times bestselling author of FEMINISTS DON'T WEAR PINK (AND OTHER LIES)'What Wodehouse is still today, just as much as ever, is funny.' JOHN FINNEMORE, creator of CABIN PRESSURE.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Emerald Publishing Limited, 2023
ISBN 10: 072776683X ISBN 13: 9780727766830
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 156,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers, 1997
ISBN 10: 0819423785 ISBN 13: 9780819423788
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 166,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 156,81
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 174,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 176,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Emerald Publishing Limited 2023-11-17, 2023
ISBN 10: 072776683X ISBN 13: 9780727766830
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 164,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.