Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Collier, Bryan Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Orion Children's Books (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 1992
ISBN 10: 0575054778 ISBN 13: 9780575054776
Librería: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. John Collier Ilustrador.
Librería: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Collier, John Ilustrador. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good condition, 1st print, tight clean unmarked, boards likewise clean and undamaged, dj NOT price-clipped, smudge on first end page at bottom edge.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Christian History Project, 2003
ISBN 10: 0968987303 ISBN 13: 9780968987308
Librería: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Christian History Project, 2003
ISBN 10: 0968987303 ISBN 13: 9780968987308
Librería: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Parker Mead Ltd / Diamond Publishing Group Ltd, London, 2001
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 1,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 163 pages. Illustrated. Kipling's Jungle Books, John Collier - fantasy author, the Rivals of 'Eagle Comic', Horror Stars, Lynton Lamb - illustrator, Anthony Hope - author of Prisoner of Zenda, RD Wingfield's 'Inspector Frost' books.
Publicado por Time Life Books, 1980
Librería: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used: Good. Second. A nice copy with a tight and square binding. Front and back cover are good. Text is clean. Edges are lightly yellowed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.
Librería: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Collier, John Ilustrador. First Edition. First edition with full number line. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Perfection Learning, Logan, Iowa, U. S. A., 2000
ISBN 10: 0780793102 ISBN 13: 9780780793101
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. Mark Chagall Ilustrador. 2Nd Printing (2002) Of This Hardcover Edition. Small Ownership Stamp On The Front Pastedown, Else Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Franklin Library, 1965
Librería: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: Fine. First Edition. First printing, 8vo., bound in full leather with 22 karat gold decoration and gilded edges (all edges gilt); raised bands; sewn-in ribbon marker; archival pages sewn into binding. ; Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. Cruikshank, George Ilustrador. 148 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 23,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. Cruikshank, George Ilustrador. 148 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1977., 1977
Librería: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFranklin Library Limited Edition. [14], 586 pages. Hardcover: H 23.5cm x L 16.5cm. Full brown leather binding; vibrant gilt stamping to spine and both boards; spine additionally decorated with four raised bands; slight soiling to spine. All edges gilt. Sewn-in silk ribbon page marker. Dark brown silk moire endpapers. Interior leaves are bright and clean. Binding remains fairly crisp. Features twenty-eight short stories divided among four sections. {#1} EARLY SUCCESS - "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz;" "Bernice Bobs Her Hair;" "The Ice Palace;" "May Day;" "Winter Dreams;" "'The Sensible Thing;'" "Absolution." {#2} GLAMOUR AND DISILLUSIONMENT -"The Rich Boy;" "The Baby Party;" "Magnetism;" "The Last of the Belles;" "The Rough Crossing;" "The Bridal Party;" "Two Wrongs." {#3} RETROSPECTIVE: BASIL AND JOSEPHINE - "The Scandal Detectives;" "The Freshest Boy;" "The Captured Shadow;" "A Woman with a Past." {#4} LAST ACT AN EPILOGUE - "Babylon Revisited;" "Crazy Sunday;" "Family in the Wind;" "An Alcoholic Case;" "The Long Way Out;" "Financing Finnegan;" "A Patriotic Short;" "Two Old Timers;" "Three Hours between Planes;" "The Lost Decade." Please note that this thick book has an approximate shipping weight of 3.5 pounds (1.58 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Victor Gollancz,, London,, 1992
ISBN 10: 0575054778 ISBN 13: 9780575054776
Librería: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fine. John Collier Ilustrador. First U.k. Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Dimensions:265mm H x 2165mm.pp.32. Beautifully produced, with fine illustrations in colour by John Collier. The background story from Russian folklore that became the source for Stravisky's orchestral score and ballet 'Petrouchka.' Written for the 1911 Paris season of Sergei Diaghilev's Ballets Russes, with choreography by Michel Fokine and designs by Alexandre Benois. The ballet premiered at the Thtre du Chtelet on 13 June 1911, with Vaslav Nijinsky as Petrushk;, Tamara Karsavina as Prima ballerina; Alexander Orlov as the Moor; and Enrico Cecchetti the Charlatan. jFrom the collection of John M Blundall (1937-2004) Master Puppeteer,Theatre Designer, and Collector. His embossed stamp on the free endpaper. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 68,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Cruikshank, George Ilustrador. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 70,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por The Franklin Library, 1976
Librería: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Limited first edition for Members of the First Edition Society by The Franklin Library. Evergreen leather bound boards with gilt decoration to front and back panels, gilt decor and lettering to spine. Gilt sharp and bright. Boards very good with small scuffs to leather, two tiny white spots to front panel. Spine square. Binding tight. Gilt edges. Lime green silk moire endpapers. Ribbon place marker in fine condition. Interior bright and unmarked. Pages crisp and clean.
Publicado por Joiner & Steele, Ltd., London, 1932
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Osbert Sitwell(Foreword) Edward Wolfe(Frontispiece Illustrator) Ilustrador. First Edition. Green Thoughts by John Collier (Limited Edition, Signed) Bright textblock. Wear and soiling to covers. Minor foxing to pastedowns and free endpapers. No jacket present. First Edition. This is #192 of 550 numbered copies signed and numbered by the Author, of which 500 were offered for sale. Title page states William Jackson as the publisher, over this is a tipped-in slip which reads, "The Furnival Books are now published by Joiner & Steele, Ltd." Black line frontispiece. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and cover. BOOK.
Publicado por Nonesuch Press, London, 1934
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 71,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Blair Hughes-Stanton (Frontispiece wood engraving)(Interior Artist) Blair Hughes-Stanton(Illustrator) Ilustrador. Limited Edition. The Devil and All by John Collier(Limited Edition) Signed Moderate edge wear. Some mild rubbing to the gilt. No glassine jacket present. Limited Edition. Signed and numbered by the author on the limitation page. One of 1000 copies. Collects 6 stories. Green cloth, beveled edges, gilt lettering to spine, black lettering on gilt design to cover. Frontispiece wood engraving by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Bleiler listed. BOOK.
Publicado por John Lehmann, London, 1931
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 133,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Helen Kapp(Illustrator) Ilustrador. The Scandal and Credulities of John Aubrey by John Collier (1st UK) Signed Starrett's Author Vincent Starrett's bookplate to the front endpaper, and his signature on half-title page. A firm square copy with minor sunning to the spine cloth. Clear protective cover. No dust jacket. Tan cloth, brown spine label with gilt lettering. Engravings by Kapp. BOOK.
Publicado por Nonesuch Press, London, 1934
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 133,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Blair Hughes-Stanton (Frontispiece wood engraving)(Interior Artist) Blair Hughes-Stanton(Illustrator) Ilustrador. Limited Edition. The Devil and All by John Collier(Limited Edition) Signed Presentation Copy A firm square copy with foxing to the outer text block edges. Spine gilt bright gold, cover gilt now shows as a bright mottled silver. The only part of the original glassine (tissue-like) dust jacket remaining is the front gilt foil covered flap, laid in. Fitted with a clear vinyl protective cover. Signed twice. Presentation Copy. Signed and inscribed by the Author on the front flyleaf, "To Teddy, with every affectionate wish for Christmas & the New Year, from his admirer, John Collier". Signed and numbered by the Author on the limitation page at rear. #720 of 1000 copies. Collects 6 stories. Green cloth, beveled edges, gilt lettering to spine, black lettering on gilt design to cover. Frontispiece wood engraving by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Bleiler listed. BOOK.
Publicado por The Ulysses Press, London, 1932
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 133,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Helen Kapp(Frontispiece Illustrator) Ilustrador. First Edition. An Epistle to a Friend by John Collier (1st Edition) LTD Signed Erle Korshak's Copy A tight copy with faded edges and creased bottom corners. Some dust-soiling and tears to spine bottom and lower corners. Clear protective cover. One of 99 copies signed and numbered by the Author. Original green parchment covered boards, plain cream dust jacket. BOOK.
Publicado por Limited Editions Club, New York, 1937
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 191,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine(+). Limited ed. Light brown octavo in mylar sleeve, in hard cover, in slipcase, engraved design to boards, xxiii, 60 pages, chiefly b&w illustrations (some color); 24 cm. Book protected in archival mylar sleeve. Puppet plays, Theater. Book is #412/1500. Extremely mild rubbing to corners, extremely gentle wear to spine head and foot, faint edge-wear to mylar sleeve, light spotting to rear slipcase, bright pages, tight binding, else Near Fine(+) in Fine hard cover and Near Fine(+) slipcase.