Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dell Magazine, New York, 1996
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 22 Short Stories. Featured are Puppyland by Doug Allyn, By the Pricking of My Thumbs by Michael Gilbert, Dead Money by Perri O'Shaughnessy, The Dibble and Noah Webster by James Powell, Femme Fatale by Peter Turnbull, Kaddish by Batya Swift Yasgur, The Dead Dog by Hayford Peirce, Concrete Crosses by Angie Irvine, Hard Times by Barbara Owens, The Sleepwalker by Donald Olson, Breakfast Date by SK Hodson, The Smart Guys Marching Society by Dennis Palumbo, The Woman Who Loved Polar Bears by Suzanne Jones, Devil's Wind by Michael A Black, The Cancellation by Reginald Hill, The Lady Fish Mystery by Mary Reed and Eric Mayer, The Lazarus Gate by George C Chesbro, A New Life by Edward D Hoch, The Final Paragraph by Henry Slesar, Double or Nothing by Katherine H Brooks, Crime Without Equity by Donet Meynell Clayton and Late Night Fright by Billy James Kirk. In Near Fine Condition.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por WestBow Press 10/25/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1490808485 ISBN 13: 9781490808482
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,49
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Resting Place: Thoughts Along the Way. Book.
EUR 19,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por WestBowPress 2013-10-28, 2013
ISBN 10: 1490808485 ISBN 13: 9781490808482
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 15,50
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por The Poetry Review, London, 1970
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 93pp. Printed wrappers. Rubbing with a crease along the rear spine fold, near fine. This issue features Robert Graves, James Kirkup, John Smith, Hardiman Scott, Brian Patten, Stewart Conn, Thomas Blackburn, Clive Sansom, and Ilsley Ingram. Additional contributors include Eddie Eainwright, Robin Lee, Robin Fulton, Bernard Saint, William Hayward, Lucien Stryk, Patience Tuckwell, Martin Booth, David H. W. Grubb, Gerda Mayer, Maureen Duffy, A.E. Dudley, Miriam Waddington, Jeremy Robinson, William Golightly, Steve Marsling, Gordon Symes, Paul Coltman, Eric W. White, John Hatfield, Maurice Carpenter, William Kean Seymour, Jean Overton Fuller, Alan Pearson, Ilsley Ingram, Edward Lucie-Smith, Raymond Durgnat, and John Headlam.
EUR 18,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 20,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por New York, Leslie-Judge Co., 1907
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Not dated, but 1907 or 1908 based on library catalogues. Bound in publisher's cloth, with printed boards. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages.
EUR 27,42
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 32,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 29,80
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 72,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 38,69
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. KlappentextrnrnA diverse collection of writings draws the reader into the realm of overcoming sexual abuse, finding a heartfelt path to forgiveness, and coming to understand the power of love that resides in our inner core, waiting to be release.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 15,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 29,35
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - The Long Arc of Leadership: Lessons from a Life of Global Service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harcourt, Brace & World, New York, Chicago, San francisco, Atlanta, Dallas, 1963, 1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 0153608005 ISBN 13: 9780153608001
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 80,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. xviii, 840 p. illus. (part col.) 24 cm. ISBN 9780153608001, 0153608005 OCLC 84872 LCCN 75005720 LC QH47 .C68 1968 Dewey 574 ; color photographic boards, no dusjacket ; [Student laboratory guide Lab.manual.and Teacher's manual. NOT present] ; The 1968 second edition of Biological Science: An Inquiry Into Life (BSCS Yellow Version), edited by John A. Moore and published by Harcourt, Brace & World, was a seminal high school textbook emphasizing inquiry-based learning, molecular biology, and evolution. It aimed to move beyond rote memorization, focusing on scientific investigation rather than just facts. Key details regarding this 1968 edition include: Focus on Inquiry: The text and accompanying laboratory guide emphasized investigation, challenging students to analyze data and formulate hypotheses rather than just observing. Content and Structure: It was designed for 10th or 11th-grade students, heavily incorporating modern biological findings from the 1950s and 60s, including molecular biology and genetics. Reception: While lauded for promoting scientific thinking, some contemporary reviews suggested that despite the title, the text still contained a "good deal of telling" rather than pure inquiry, and it was quite rigorous. Impact: This BSCS text was considered a landmark in reforming biology education in the United States, moving away from descriptive biology toward a process-oriented approach. The book was frequently revised and reapproved for use in classrooms throughout the late 1960s and 1970s. ; 5 Excellent presentation of evolution, integrating synthetic theory. "Marred by progressionist ideology and claims of link to cultural evolution." ; BSCS "Yellow Version" aka Biological Science: An Inquiry Into Life ; FINE. Book.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 81,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. Like New. book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Author Solutions Inc Okt 2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1490808477 ISBN 13: 9781490808475
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 48,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - A diverse collection of writings draws the reader into the realm of overcoming sexual abuse, finding a heartfelt path to forgiveness, and coming to understand the power of love that resides in our inner core, waiting to be released. Other writings explore ways of pushing past the gloominess we all experience in life that keep so many of us from seeing the brightness that awaits us just ahead; the author further explores the subjects of pride, doubt, embracing faith, living with a compassionate heart, and finding our place in life.Building on insights gleaned from living in countries around the world, the author explores the state of indifference that is often found among people who fail to embrace the broader human condition; rather, the author suggests we too often see the self-focused, what's-in-it-for-me mentality that seems to have become a plague across the world. The author also explores an exception to the norm in nation building. He looks at the Republic of Korea and how it developed into such an economic world power-when only fifty years ago it ranked among the lowest in per capita income. He explores the secrets to their success and answers the question if those secrets can be adapted to the underdeveloped countries of the world.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 19,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 32,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 40,38
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 206 8:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Blue Cloth w/Jacket on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,41
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 206.