Publicado por Department of the Environment - Canadian Forestry Service, Ottawa, Ontario, 1974
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. (xi) 441 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This contains: Conservation, Conservationists and the Canadian Scene by J. S. Maini and A. Carlisle; Conservation of Tundar by J. Riddick; Forest Conservation in Canada by A. Carlisle and J. S. Maini; Conservation of Grasslands by R. T. Coupland; Conservation of Peatland - Muskeg by Ivan C. MacFarlane; Conservation of Evolutionary Centers in Canada by George W. Argus and J. McNeill; National Parks of Canada by A. C. Falkner and J. A. Carruthers; Conservation of Ecological Reserves in Canada by J. S. Maini and A. Carlisle; Conservation of Wildlife in Canada by C. H. Douglas Clarke; Conservation of Fisheries Resources in Canada by P. J. Reynolds and S. H. Ujjainwalla; Climatic Aspects of Conservation by G. A. McKay; Conservation of Minerals: A Non-Renewable Resource by David A. Brooks; Preservation of Geological Sites by V. K. Prest; Conservation of Historic Resources in Canada by John H. Rick; Conservation of Urban Open Space by J. W. Parlour and E. N. R. Roberts; Legal Problems in Canadian Conservation by Alastair R. Lucas; and Organizations Concerned with Conservation in Canada by John R. Clements; followed by an author index; a subject index; and a provincial and territorial index. Size: 8vo. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 1442631457 ISBN 13: 9781442631458
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 37,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, CA, 1969
ISBN 10: 1442631457 ISBN 13: 9781442631458
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 49,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Canada includes within her boundaries at least 500,000 square miles of muskeg (peat-land). Only in recent years, to keep pace with the rapid development of the north has this remarkable organic terrain been subject to scientific study. This handbook is a compendium of the recommendations and conclusions of annual muskeg conferences (sponsored by the National Research Council of Canada) which have been held since 1955. It has been written by experts in various aspects of muskeg research and practice and is an ideal guide for engineers involved with the problems of constructing buildings, railways, highways and airstrips on muskeg. (Canadian Building Series No. 3).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press 12/15/1969, 1969
ISBN 10: 1442631457 ISBN 13: 9781442631458
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,73
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Muskeg Engineering Handbook. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 1442631457 ISBN 13: 9781442631458
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 35,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1969
ISBN 10: 0802015956 ISBN 13: 9780802015952
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
EUR 41,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Acceptable. Hardcover in very good condition, with unclipped dust jacket in poor condition. Jacket is marked with surface wear noted. Edges are creased and torn with chips in places. Board corners and spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Page block is lightly blemished. Previous owner's name penned to half-title page. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, CA, 1969
ISBN 10: 1442631457 ISBN 13: 9781442631458
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 45,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Canada includes within her boundaries at least 500,000 square miles of muskeg (peat-land). Only in recent years, to keep pace with the rapid development of the north has this remarkable organic terrain been subject to scientific study. This handbook is a compendium of the recommendations and conclusions of annual muskeg conferences (sponsored by the National Research Council of Canada) which have been held since 1955. It has been written by experts in various aspects of muskeg research and practice and is an ideal guide for engineers involved with the problems of constructing buildings, railways, highways and airstrips on muskeg. (Canadian Building Series No. 3).
Librería: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 200,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 0802015956 Very Good in a Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Jacket is shelfworn and edgeworn with several closed edge-tears (Now fitted with a new, Brodart jacket protector); Light wear to the boards; Unblemished textblock edges; Two ink stamps to the second endpaper; Text pages are clean & unmarked; The binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be stored and delivered in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Medium-Large Format (Quatro, 9.75" - 10.75" tall); Black dust jacket with title in yellow and red lettering over dark orange cloth-covered boards; 1969, University of Toronto Press; 322 pages; "Muskeg Engineering Handbook," by Ivan C. Macfarlane.
EUR 204,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, 1969
Librería: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 127,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG+. 297 pages in very good condition. Illustrated. Previous owner's name on the fore-edge, small label on the ffep. Orange hardcovers with black/gilt titles. Very light wear on corners and head of spine. VG+. Book.
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1969
Librería: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 153,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG+. 297 pages in very good condition. Illustrated. Previous owner's name covered with a white label on the half title page. Orange hardcovers with black titles on the front cover, gilt titles on the spine. Light wear on corners, head/tail of spine. Scarce. VG+. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing, 1969
ISBN 10: 1442631457 ISBN 13: 9781442631458
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 38,10
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 322 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.