EUR 6,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Center for Western Studies, Joslyn Art Museum, 1982
ISBN 10: 0936364114 ISBN 13: 9780936364117
Librería: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. AS NEW COPY with firm hinges, no owner marks in the book, and no wear to the cover or jacket. art.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Center for Western Studies, Joslyn Art Museum, 1982
ISBN 10: 0936364114 ISBN 13: 9780936364117
Librería: Booketeria Inc., San Antonio, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. As NEW copy with firm hinges, no owner marks in book and no wear to the cover or jacket. art.
EUR 0,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fair.
Librería: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Some light sun fading at spine; else in Very Good+ condition. One of the first exhibitions to explore the textile art of the Navajo people. Includes a brief history of the People, their encounter with white culture, materials and weaving techniques, explanation of designs, and a catalogue of 81 blankets with dimensions and analysis of the wool and dye in each. Illustrations are full page, some color, most are halftone. Catalogue of an exhibition first held at Los Angeles County Museum of Art, June 27-Aug. 27, 1972, and subsequently at other museums. Bibliography: p. 111.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harry N Abrams, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0810913968 ISBN 13: 9780810913967
Librería: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
EUR 8,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. AS NEW hardcover with dust jacket, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. [this copy priced low, priced to go to a good home as bookseller is nearing retirement, but extra S & H at cost will be requested].
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1998
ISBN 10: 0810913968 ISBN 13: 9780810913967
Librería: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Large hardback in fine condition with fine condition dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Camden, Maine: Down East Books, 1980, Camden, Maine, 1980
ISBN 10: 0892720808 ISBN 13: 9780892720804
Librería: Jane Atwood, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGreen Cloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. American Museum of Natural History - Photographs courtesy of Ilustrador. No Additional Printings. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. No Additional Printings. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 117 pages; 3 p. index; photos courtesy the American Museum of Natural History; from the dj: " 'North to the Horizon' is a very personal account of Dr. Hunt's experiences as physician for the expedition and for the Polar Eskimos. This is his story in his own words--taken from his diary, letters and reminiscences as recorded by his wife, Marion, and daughter Ruth, who has skillfully arranged these firsthand accounts into a fascinating and exciting record of the men of the Crocker Land Expedition and the harsh land they strived to know." Book condition: A small book ad (for this title) is tipped-in at the top of the inside of the rear cover--about 4.5 x 0.75 inches. Dj has a price clip.
Publicado por Kettering-Moraine Museum & Historical Society, Kettering, Ohio, 1985
Librería: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. vii, 76 p., [4] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 22 cm. A history of the Shaker Community of Watervliet, Ohio.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Hunt Museum, Limerick, 2004
ISBN 10: 0952092220 ISBN 13: 9780952092223
Librería: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Irlanda
EUR 16,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Pp. ix, 52. Profusely illustrated.
Publicado por Krannaer Art Museum 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 1883015294 ISBN 13: 9781883015299
Librería: DR Fine Arts, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 148 pages; with 70 full page b&w illustrations; some of the artist: Giulio Romano/ Polidoro Caldara/ Taddeo Zuccaro / Carlo Maratta / Domenico Fedeli / Alfred Dehodencq / Sir George Hayter / William Henry Hunt / Hercules Brabazon Brabazon / Kate Greenaway and more; edition size is unknown, it is not signed; a number of pages are loose; softcovers have some rubbing but book is tight and clean; in GOOD COND.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Praeger w/The Los Angeles County Museum of Art, New York, NY, 1972
ISBN 10: 0875870503 ISBN 13: 9780875870502
Librería: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Various Photographers Ilustrador. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover (card stock)/ NF, with a whisper of fading & edge wear. Red end papers. Museum exhibition catalog of 19th century native American Navajo blankets --- exhibition assembled from works lent from 5 other museums, universities & private collectors. First presented at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in 1972, followed by 5 more showings by participating museums of some 80 woven wool blankets. 112 pgs with b/w & color photos in 3 sections: Section I: History; Section II: Notes on Technique & Materials; and, Section III: Stylistic Development.
EUR 18,95
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1993. microfilm. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 21,54
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1993. microfilm. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . .
EUR 33,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritomicrofilm. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: West Cove UK, Wellington, Reino Unido
EUR 17,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Immediate dispatch from Somerset. Nice book in great condition. Pages in excellent condition. No notes or highlighting. See images. Fantastic book. About the book >.>.> During the second half of the twentieth century, Ireland benefited from the donation of three major art collections. There was Sir Alfred Chester Beatty's extraordinary array of items from the Middle East, Asia, North Africa and Europe; the great paintings acquired by Sir Alfred Beit and John and Gertrude Hunt's eclectic mix, a collection based on a knowledge of art that was legendary. Over the years, with the benefit of an extraordinarily good eye, the Hunts put together an enchantingly diverse and extraordinary collection of art. This was all the more remarkable, in that, while Beatty and Beit were both wealthy. the Hunts were people of modest means, who none the less accumu- lated an art collection of high international esteem and range, from Neolithic Europe to the contemporary world. The Hunts believed visual education to be of the utmost importance if people were to enjoy art and be educated by it. They were determined, therefore, that their collection should be exhibited in its entirety to the public.
Librería: Pigeonhouse Books, Dublin, Dublin, IE, Irlanda
EUR 26,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good.
Publicado por New York, N.Y. : Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1966
Librería: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Exhibition held in New York at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Cover title. Catalogue of "Exhibition 66/5, June-September 1966." separate. Description: 46 unnumbered pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 26 cm.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Phillimore & Co Ltd / Buckinghamshire County Library, Chichester, Sussex, 1994
ISBN 10: 0850339421 ISBN 13: 9780850339420
Librería: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 47,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Jacket watercolour after Buckinghamshire County Museum Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. DOUBLE SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, WITHOUT DEDICATION, IN BLUE AND BLACK PEN, ON TITLE PAGE. Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, some slight yellowing to extremities of page block, price clipped, no other inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy. 155pp, lavishly illustrated. Marlow is an ancient Thames crossing point, a position symbolised by its elegant suspension bridge. Timber, wheat and malt were the main cargoes sent down river to London in the days when Marlow merchants built up contacts with trading houses in the capital, apprenticed their sons to London tradesmen, and forged commercial links. Though never a busy market town, it had a market day and two annual fairs. Due to wheat and barley growing, the local maltsters prospered and Wethered's brewery become the largest employer in the town. Scarce signed. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 57,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 57,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMicrofilm. Condición: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Limerick : Hunt Museum Executive, 1998
ISBN 10: 0952092204 ISBN 13: 9780952092209
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 124,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSecond Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Signed and inscribed by the registrar of the Hunt Museum, Michael Holland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 50 pages; [15, 2]p., 50 plates : col ill. ; 30cm. Subjects: Hunt Museum - Catalogs. Art - Ireland - Limerick (Limerick) - Catalogs. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Winnipeg
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 42,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1971. (Staplebound) Fine. 15pp. Portrait frontispiece, a color photograph of the painting "The Red River Hunt" by Clarence Tillenius mounted on the last page. Also included is a card with a touching note written and signed by Mary Tisdale. Art of Clarence Tillenius--The Red River Buffalo Hunt. Book about Walter F. Tisdale. Contributors include F.W. Mathewson, Ivan Schultz, P.H.T. Thorlakson. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Manitoba, Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature).
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 109,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 218 pages. 12.50x10.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Limerick : Hunt Museum Executive, 1998
ISBN 10: 0952092204 ISBN 13: 9780952092209
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 125,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSecond Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Signed and inscribed by the registrar of the Hunt Museum, Michael Holland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 50 pages; [15, 2]p., 50 plates : col ill. ; 30cm. Subjects: Hunt Museum - Catalogs. Art - Ireland - Limerick (Limerick) - Catalogs. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Center for Western Studies, Joslyn Art Museum, InterNorth Art Foundation, 1981
ISBN 10: 093636405X ISBN 13: 9780936364056
Librería: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.764,53
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Center for Western Studies, Joslyn Art Museum, Internorth Art Foundation, 1981
ISBN 10: 0936364041 ISBN 13: 9780936364049
Librería: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1.764,53
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1879 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 77 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 77 William Morris Hunt , Museum of Fine Arts , Boston, John C . Dalton, Boston Museum of Fine Arts.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1879 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 65 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 65 William Morris Hunt , Museum of Fine Arts , Boston, John C . Dalton, Boston Museum of Fine Arts.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1855 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 149 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 149 Language: English.