Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1988
ISBN 10: 0691084807 ISBN 13: 9780691084800
Librería: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 25,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 8vo. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. From Princeton University Press - "This book is interdisciplinary and addresses concerns of theoretical physicists interested in elementary particles or general relativity and mathematicians working in analysis or geometry. The interaction between geometry and physics through non-linear partial differential equations is now at a very exciting stage, and the book is a contribution to this activity.".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: HM Books, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Like New. Book shows some very light shelf wear from storage. Otherwise brand new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0691084807 ISBN 13: 9780691084800
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 8 (weekend SALE item)* first edition, first printing, 144 pp., hardcover, previous owner's name to the front free endpaper, else fine in an edge-rubbed dust jacet. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 41,12
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 144 66:B&W 7 x 10 in or 254 x 178 mm Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,05
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 144.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 36,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 36,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Paris - 1983, 1983
Librería: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Francia
EUR 20,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSociété mathématique de France, Paris - 1983, Astérisque 105-106, publié avec le concours du CNRS, 17,50x24 cm, broché, 342 pages Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton, New Jersey : Princeton University Press
Librería: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Alemania
EUR 23,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Montréal, Les Presses de l'Université de Montréal, 1987
ISBN 10: 2760608018 ISBN 13: 9782760608016
Librería: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Alemania
EUR 24,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 58 HIT 9782760608016 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1150.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Mathematical Society, Providence, RI, 2006
ISBN 10: 0821838520 ISBN 13: 9780821838525
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
EUR 53,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Softback in very good condition, from the collection of a London Professor of Mathematics, (ret'd.). Light shelf wear only, pages tightly bound, content unmarked. CN.
Publicado por Princeton University Press. 1988., 1988
Librería: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, Holanda
EUR 24,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gebraucht / Used. Hardcover with sl. Damaged dustjacket.133pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press., 1988
ISBN 10: 0691084807 ISBN 13: 9780691084800
Librería: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, Alemania
EUR 90,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKarton Karton. Condición: Sehr gut. 133 Seiten, mit Abbildungen, Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Mit original Schutzumschlag. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 376.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0198504217 ISBN 13: 9780198504214
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 132,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This textbook is designed to give graduate students an understanding of integrable systems via the study of Riemann surfaces, loop groups, and twistors. The authors are internationally renowned both as researchers and expositors, and the book is written in an informal and accessible style. Series: Oxford Graduate Texts in Mathematics. Num Pages: 148 pages, index. BIC Classification: PBK; PBMP; PBP; PH. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 243 x 166 x 15. Weight in Grams: 374. . 1999. Hardback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0198504217 ISBN 13: 9780198504214
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 164,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This textbook is designed to give graduate students an understanding of integrable systems via the study of Riemann surfaces, loop groups, and twistors. The authors are internationally renowned both as researchers and expositors, and the book is written in an informal and accessible style. Series: Oxford Graduate Texts in Mathematics. Num Pages: 148 pages, index. BIC Classification: PBK; PBMP; PBP; PH. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 243 x 166 x 15. Weight in Grams: 374. . 1999. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0691084807 ISBN 13: 9780691084800
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 149,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Publicado por Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1988
Librería: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, Francia
EUR 35,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRelié. Condición: Etat satisfaisant. in-8 Description :133 pp. Collection "M. B. Porter Lectures". Jaquette salie et frottée avec une déchirure. Langue : Anglais Nb de volumes : 1.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 40,12
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Systems governed by non-linear differential equations are of fundamental importance in all branches of science, but our understanding of them is still extremely limited. In this book a particular system, describing the interaction of magnetic monopoles, is investigated in detail. The use of new geometrical methods produces a reasonably clear picture of the dynamics for slowly moving monopoles. This picture clarifies the important notion of solitons, which has attracted much attention in recent years. The soliton idea bridges the gap between the concepts of "fields" and "particles," and is here explored in a fully three-dimensional context. While the background and motivation for the work comes from physics, the presentation is mathematical. This book is interdisciplinary and addresses concerns of theoretical physicists interested in elementary particles or general relativity and mathematicians working in analysis or geometry. The interaction between geometry and physics through non-linear partial differential equations is now at a very exciting stage, and the book is a contribution to this activity. Originally published in 1988.The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,25
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Systems governed by non-linear differential equations are of fundamental importance in all branches of science, but our understanding of them is still extremely limited. In this book a particular system, describing the interaction of magnetic monopoles, is investigated in detail. The use of new geometrical methods produces a reasonably clear picture of the dynamics for slowly moving monopoles. This picture clarifies the important notion of solitons, which has attracted much attention in recent years. The soliton idea bridges the gap between the concepts of "fields" and "particles," and is here explored in a fully three-dimensional context. While the background and motivation for the work comes from physics, the presentation is mathematical. This book is interdisciplinary and addresses concerns of theoretical physicists interested in elementary particles or general relativity and mathematicians working in analysis or geometry. The interaction between geometry and physics through non-linear partial differential equations is now at a very exciting stage, and the book is a contribution to this activity. Originally published in 1988.The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 33,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorMichael Francis Atiyah & Nigel HitchinKlappentextrnrnSystems governed by non-linear differential equations are of fundamental importance in all branches of science, but our understanding of them is .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Systems governed by non-linear differential equations are of fundamental importance in all branches of science, but our understanding of them is still extremely limited. In this book a particular system, describing the interaction of magnetic monopoles, is investigated in detail. The use of new geometrical methods produces a reasonably clear picture of the dynamics for slowly moving monopoles. This picture clarifies the important notion of solitons, which has attracted much attention in recent years. The soliton idea bridges the gap between the concepts of "fields" and "particles," and is here explored in a fully three-dimensional context. While the background and motivation for the work comes from physics, the presentation is mathematical. This book is interdisciplinary and addresses concerns of theoretical physicists interested in elementary particles or general relativity and mathematicians working in analysis or geometry. The interaction between geometry and physics through non-linear partial differential equations is now at a very exciting stage, and the book is a contribution to this activity. Originally published in 1988.The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691604118 ISBN 13: 9780691604114
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 36,33
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Systems governed by non-linear differential equations are of fundamental importance in all branches of science, but our understanding of them is still extremely limited. In this book a particular system, describing the interaction of magnetic monopoles, is investigated in detail. The use of new geometrical methods produces a reasonably clear picture of the dynamics for slowly moving monopoles. This picture clarifies the important notion of solitons, which has attracted much attention in recent years. The soliton idea bridges the gap between the concepts of "fields" and "particles," and is here explored in a fully three-dimensional context. While the background and motivation for the work comes from physics, the presentation is mathematical. This book is interdisciplinary and addresses concerns of theoretical physicists interested in elementary particles or general relativity and mathematicians working in analysis or geometry. The interaction between geometry and physics through non-linear partial differential equations is now at a very exciting stage, and the book is a contribution to this activity. Originally published in 1988.The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691633312 ISBN 13: 9780691633312
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 75,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorMichael Francis Atiyah & Nigel HitchinKlappentextrnrnSystems governed by non-linear differential equations are of fundamental importance in all branches of science, but our understanding of them is .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691633312 ISBN 13: 9780691633312
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 130,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Systems governed by non-linear differential equations are of fundamental importance in all branches of science, but our understanding of them is still extremely limited. In this book a particular system, describing the interaction of magnetic monopoles, is investigated in detail. The use of new geometrical methods produces a reasonably clear picture of the dynamics for slowly moving monopoles. This picture clarifies the important notion of solitons, which has attracted much attention in recent years. The soliton idea bridges the gap between the concepts of "fields" and "particles," and is here explored in a fully three-dimensional context. While the background and motivation for the work comes from physics, the presentation is mathematical. This book is interdisciplinary and addresses concerns of theoretical physicists interested in elementary particles or general relativity and mathematicians working in analysis or geometry. The interaction between geometry and physics through non-linear partial differential equations is now at a very exciting stage, and the book is a contribution to this activity. Originally published in 1988.The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0691633312 ISBN 13: 9780691633312
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 105,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Systems governed by non-linear differential equations are of fundamental importance in all branches of science, but our understanding of them is still extremely limited. In this book a particular system, describing the interaction of magnetic monopoles, is investigated in detail. The use of new geometrical methods produces a reasonably clear picture of the dynamics for slowly moving monopoles. This picture clarifies the important notion of solitons, which has attracted much attention in recent years. The soliton idea bridges the gap between the concepts of "fields" and "particles," and is here explored in a fully three-dimensional context. While the background and motivation for the work comes from physics, the presentation is mathematical. This book is interdisciplinary and addresses concerns of theoretical physicists interested in elementary particles or general relativity and mathematicians working in analysis or geometry. The interaction between geometry and physics through non-linear partial differential equations is now at a very exciting stage, and the book is a contribution to this activity. Originally published in 1988.The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.