Hemingway taylor (25 resultados)

Chloe and the Desert Heroes: A Tale of Adventure in the Sonoran Desert
Phyllis Strupp; Abby Hemingway; Kathleen Hindle; Brenda Olive; Diane Vaszily; Phyllis Strupp
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Desert Awareness Committee Inc. (edition 2nd) 2017
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,41
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 2nd. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Judy Speer; Georgia Taylor (ilustrador).

Chloe and the Desert Heroes: A Tale of Adventure in the Sonoran Desert
Abby Hemingway,Kathleen Hindle,Phyllis Strupp,Brenda Olive,Diane Vaszily
- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Emerald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,44
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Judy Speer; Georgia Taylor (ilustrador).
Editorial: Sony Pictures Home Entertainment 2007-01-02 00:00:00 2007
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de AmericaR Bookmark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 2,89
Envío por EUR 5,30Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
DVD. Condición: Used - Acceptable.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,69
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,05
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. Sex Control: Curious Customs of Medieval Times. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 21,55
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

NURSING STORIES
Currah, Ann (editor) (Helen Dore Boylston; Norman Collins; Richard Gordon; P. D. James; Mary Jane Burton; Rudyard Kipling; Paula Milne; George Marshall; David Poling; Monica Dickens; Janet Sacks; Leo Tolstoy; Edgar Allan Poe; Ernest Hemingway; Sam Rose)
Editorial: Octopus Publishing Group, London 1979
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,52
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. Brown cloth decorated in gilt on the front panel and spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Miracle by Helen Dore Boylston; Unqualified Diagnosis by Norman… Collins; A Clinical Examination by Richard Gordon; Demonstration Patient by P. D. James; Taming an Invisible Killer by Mary June Burton; Mark of the Beast by Rudyard Kipling; Wrong Foot by Paula Milne; Doctor in the Jungle by George Marshall and David Poling; Christmas on Duty by Monica Dickens; The Extraordinary Doctor by Janet Sacks; The School for Aerospace Medicine by Oriana Fallaci; The Nurses by Jo Manton; Prince Andrey's Wound by Leo Tolstoy; The Forgotten Medical Warrior by Ann M. Currah; Some Words with a Mummy by Edgar Allan Poe; Betty in a Leprosy Hospital by Betty Martin; At Home by Lloyd C. Douglas; Typhoid by Arthur Hailey; The People in the Castle by Joan Aiken; Little Girls Too by Gladys Williams; A Normal Life by Sam Rose; Catherine in Childbirth by Ernest Hemingway; Hester's Summer by Gordon Cooper; and Florence Nightingale by Peter de Morny. Size: 8vo. Lawrence Taylor; (ilustrador). Book.

Argosy - September 1964 (Volume XXV, Number 9)
(GILBERT, Michael, Ernest Hemingway, Elizabeth Taylor, Alberto Moravia, and others)
Editorial: Fleetway Publications, London 1964
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good. Magazine. 12mo. 168pp. Incorrectly bound paperback. Black and white illustrations by Graham, Shirley Hughes, Hannah Mekler, Mary Dinsdale, M. Whittlesea, Biro, William Burnard. Pages age-toned, spine creased with tail nicked, about very good but bound out of order and duplicates of the stories *M…anhood* by John Wain, *Varda, the Falcon* by Robert Murphy, *Men at Play*, *Tate Haskell's Boat* by Frederick K. Randolph, and *The Man Who Hated Banks* (one only has pages 134-136) by Michael Gilbert. Incomplete story of *First Night* by Moira Burgess containing only pages 65-68. Also, contains *A Moveable Feast* by Ernest Hemingway.
Más imágenesHOLIDAY: Fifth Anniversary Issue. Vol. 9, No. 3. March, 1951.
Hemingway, Ernest; Michener, James A.; Thurber, James; Waugh, Alec; Taylor, Deems; et al.
Editorial: Philadelphia, PA: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1951. 1951
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Philadelphia, PA: The Curtis Publishing Company, 1951., 1951. Good. - Quarto, 13-1/2 inches high by 10-3 /4 inches wide. Softcover bound in color pictorial wraps. The covers are bumped & soiled with a couple of tiny tears and a piece is torn from the tail of the spine. 144 pages, with illustrations in color and…black & white, including numerous pictorial ads. A few page corners are lightly bumped. Good. Among the contents of this issue are "The Good Lion: and "The Faithful Bull", two fables by Ernest Hemingway; "Polynesia" by James A. Michener; "The Telephone and I" by James Thurber; "Ceylon" by Alec Waugh; and Deems Taylor on the best American orchestras.

The Oxford Book of American Short Stories:
Edited by Joyce Carol Oates; Stories by Washington Irving, William Austin, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Herman Melville, Edgar Allen Poe, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Samuel Clemens, Sarah Orne Jewett, Kate Chopin, Charles Chesnutt, Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Henry James, Jack London, Mary Wilkins Freeman, Stephen Crane, Edith Wharton, Sherwood Anderson, Willa Cather, Jean Toomer, Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerlad, William Carlos Williams, Katherine Anne Porter, William Faulkner, Zora Neale Hurston, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Paul Bowles, Flannery O'Connor, James Baldwin, Ralph Ellison, Ray Bradbury, Peter Taylor, Eudora Welty, Isaac Bashevis Singer, Bernard Malamud, Saul Bellow, John Cheever, Ursula Le Guin, Donald Barthelme, John Updike, Alice
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York 1992
- Tapa dura
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAndover Books and Antiquities
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 32,03
Envío por EUR 11,23Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very good condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good. xiv, 768 pp. LCC: 921353.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 26,43
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,06
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 49,24Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very good. no dustjacket. 8vo pp.45. book.
Editorial: New York: Sports Afield. 1986
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWittenborn Art Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 31,14
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. 8vo. 144 pp. Very Good, Periodical, with minor staining and edge wear on cover. Illustrated by John Groth. Photographs.
Editorial: Pioneer Press, 1953. 1953
- Primera edición
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 47,78
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Limited edition of 2000 numbered copies, out of sequence. Front endpage hole-punched. Writing inside. (Sex Customs, Middle Ages).
Más imágenesEditorial: Distributed by The Viking Press, New York, MCMXLIII (1943) 1943
- Tapa dura
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 51,61
Envío por EUR 14,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Literary Classics Edition xiv, 655 p. illus. (facsim) 17 cm. LCCN 43051076 OCLC 944648 LC PS507 .W64 Dewey 810.82 ; grey-green boards with blue designs and lettering, in color dustjacket ; Contents: [1.] American fiction. The devil and Daniel Webster/ Stephen Vin…cent Bene?t -- Tom Whipple / Walter D. Edmonds -- The murders in the Rue Morgue / Edgar Allan Poe -- Missionary journeys / Willa Cather -- The duke and the daupin come aboard / Mark Twain -- The outcasts of Poker Flat / Bret Harte -- A preacher goes to war / John W. Thomason, Jr -- Uncle Remus / Joel Chandler Harris -- A last will / Williston Fish -- One arrowhead day / Harry Leon Wilson -- The skylight room / O. Henry -- Rupe Collins / Booth Tarkington -- Our new telephone / Ruth Gordon -- Some like them cold / Ring Lardner -- At the end of the car line / Ben Hur Lampman -- The Japanese / Ogden Nash -- Fifty grand / Ernest Hemingway -- The waltz / Dorothy Parker -- You mean common / Arthur Kober -- Address Unknown / Kressman Taylor. -- [2.] American verse. -- Paul Revere's ride / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow -- The Concord hymn / Ralph Waldo Emerson -- Death and General Putnam / Arthur Guiterman -- Home, Sweet Home / John Howard Payne -- To Helen / Edgar Allan Poe -- Annabel Lee / Edgar Allan Poe -- Battle hymn of the republic / Julia Ward Howe -- Nancy Hanks / Rosemary Bene?t -- Ethiopia saluting the colors / Walt Whitman -- As toilsome I wandered Virginia's woods / Walt Whitman -- Little boy blue / Eugene Field -- The last leaf / Oliver Wendell Holmes -- A visit from St. Nicholas / Clement C. Moore -- American laughter / Kenneth Allan Robinson -- Plain language from truthful James / Bret Harte -- Little Willie / Eugene Field -- The mystery of Gilgal / John Hay -- I hear America singing / Walt Whitman -- The old man and Jim / James Whitcomb Riley -- John L. Sullivan, the strong boy of Boston / Vachel Lindsay -- Afternoon on a hill / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Miniver Cheevy / Edwin Arlington Robinson -- I have a rendezvous with death / Alan Seeger -- my sweet old etcetera / e. e. cummings -- Two-volume novel / Dorothy Parker -- Abraham Lincoln walks at midnight / Vachel Lindsay -- The maid-servant at the inn / Dorothy Parker -- The death of the hired man / Robert Frost -- Lament / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Mending wall / Robert Frost -- Early moon / Carl Sandburg -- Stopping by woods on a snowy evening / Robert Frost -- Grass / Carl Sandburg -- Shenandoah Road / E.B. White -- Aged four / Mildred Focht -- Mr. Flood's party / Edwin Arlington Robinson -- To fight aloud is very brave / Emily Dickinson -- Song in exile / Alice Duer Miller -- Scum o' the earth / Robert Haven Schauffler -- My city / James Weldon Johnson -- Farewell, my friends / Clarence Day. -- [3.] American fact. -- The declaration of independence -- A letter from Franklin to Washington -- Under a cloud of sail / Richard Henry Dana -- Where I lived and what I lived for / Henry David Thoreau -- The hunting camp / Francis Parkman -- The only one / Maude Barnes Miller -- The death of John Quincy Adams / Carl Sandburg -- For us, the living / Alexander Woollcott -- The second inaugural address / Abraham Lincoln -- The Confederate army / John W. Thomason, Jr -- The first G.A.R. parade / Lloyd Lewis -- Three speeches / Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr -- The Trawnbeighs / Charles M. Flandrau -- Thanksgiving proclamation / Wilbur L. Cross -- Mary White / William Allen White -- A wedding notice from the Fountain inn tribune / Robert Quillen -- A letter from Nicola Sacco to his son -- Mon pays / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Coon hunt / E.B. White --A visit to London / Frank Sullivan -- The turtle / Ogden Nash -- The Norse travel again / W.L. White -- First fig / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- A talk to young men / Robert C. Benchley -- P.S. he got the job / Anonymous -- The new colossus / Emma Lazarus -- Inscription on the tomb of the unknown soldier ; FINE/VG. Julian Brazleton (ilustrador). Book.
Editorial: Pioneer Press, Harriman, Tenn., USA 1953
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Appleford Bookroom, Abingdon, OXON, Reino UnidoAppleford Bookroom
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 33,42
Envío por EUR 33,55Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good for Age. Very Good., Edgewear. Limited/Numbered First Edition. 8vo, red cloth, in sl. frayed red dj, vg, bookplate, 46 clean pp. incl. 4 full page engravings. A background outline for medical, social, historical, teaching and legal workers of ancient practices of sex control methods and implement…s used for this purpose [girdles, chastity belts], with drawings of those implements. An exploration and evaluation of medieval sex devices, female restraints and customs. Text completely clean, dj bit frayed at edges, binding sound, altogether an excellent copy. Size: 8vo. 4 Full Page Engravings. (ilustrador). Sex Problems limited Edition.

Falling from Grace [Riding the Cage] (Original screenplay for the 1992 film)
John Mellencamp (director, starring, composer); Larry McMurtry (screenwriter, novelist); Mariel Hemingway, Claude Akins, Dub Taylor
Editorial: Warner Brothers, Burbank, CA 1985
- Tapa blanda
- Manuscrito
Librería: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaRoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 244,71
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Draft script for the 1992 film. Rock singer John Mellencamp made his screen and directorial debut in this story by author-screenwriter McMurtry. A big time country music star returns to his family's home in Indiana for his grandfather's birthday party and decides this is where he belongs. He begins an affair with his older… brother's wife and goes to work on ruining all he has ever worked for, simply for a pipe dream of small-town life which he never fit into anyway. Incredibly similar to Mellencamp's life and based on the story "Lonesome Dove" by Larry McMurtry. Set in Doak City, Indiana, filmed on location in Seymour, Indiana. White self wrappers, integral with title page, dated February, 1985, noted as First Draft, with credit for screenwriter McMurtry. 130 leaves, mechanical duplication. Pages Fine, front wrapper missing, bound with two gold brads.

Editorial: c. 1953 1953
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRaptis Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 1112,30
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Rare Christmas card of Ernest and Mary Hemingway, inscribed by Mary to Taylor Williams. A circa 1953 folding Christmas card depicting Ernest Hemingway holding a cat and Mary Hemingway sitting on the porch of Finca Vigia holding another cat with a dog at her side. The inside of the card is printed, "Merry Christmas Ernest and Mar…y Hemingway." Inscribed on the inside by Mary, the card reads in full, "Our dearest Colonel - Clara Spiegel gave me a fill-in on you when I was in Chicago in September and from what she said, you're flourishing - also surrounded by beautiful red-heads. Watch yourself boy. Saw Hveill H. Ike yesterday and and gave you brief but big build-up. We leave here - Paris - in about a week for Venice - address: Gritti Palace Hotel - Grand Canal - Venice. Let us hear from you - Papa shooting pigeons magnificently in Cuba before we left - me, third-rate. Dear Taylor - we always miss you much love. Mary." The recipient was Hemingwayâs great friend, Taylor âBeartracksâ Williams, the well-known Sun Valley hunting and fishing guide. Hemingwayâs friendship with Williams dated back to their meeting in Idaho in the late 1930s, after which Hemingway frequently returned to Ketchum before eventually settling there.ÂMary Welsh Hemingway (1908â"1986) was an American journalist and writer who became Ernest Hemingwayâs fourth wife in 1946 and remained his partner until his death in 1961. Having worked as a foreign correspondent during World War II, she brought professional experience and organizational skill to Hemingwayâs later life, accompanying him during his final years in Cuba, Europe, and Idaho. After Hemingwayâs death, Mary Welsh Hemingway played a central role in shaping his posthumous reputation by editing and overseeing the publication of several unfinished works. In fine condition. The piece measures 7 inches by 5 inches. Ernest Hemingway (1899â"1961) was one of the most influential American writers of the 20th century, whose concise prose style and exploration of universal themes reshaped modern literature. Known for his works such as The Old Man and the Sea, A Farewell to Arms, and For Whom the Bell Tolls, Hemingway developed a narrative voice that captured the complexities of human struggle and resilience with stark simplicity. His experiences as a journalist and participant in both World Wars deeply informed his writing, lending authenticity to his depictions of courage, loss, and alienation. While his personal life, marked by adventure and tragedy, often overshadowed his literary contributions, his stylistic innovations and engagement with existential themes solidified his status as a transformative figure in American letters. By pushing the boundaries of narrative form and emphasizing the power of understatement, Hemingway left an enduring legacy on both literature and the cultural understanding of the human condition.

Editorial: c. 1939-1940 1939
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRaptis Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 24.470,66
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Rare original black and white photograph of legendary American writer Ernest Hemingway and his third wife Martha Gellhorn. Black and white vintage gelatin silver print of Hemingway pointing towards the distance with one arm and the other wrapped around Martha Gellhorn. Inscribed by Ernest Hemingway in black ballpoint to the midd…le left, "For Taylor my pal Ernie." Inscribed above by Martha Gellhorn, "For Taylor - Love, Marty." The recipient was Hemingwayâs great friend, Taylor âBeartracksâ Williams, the well-known Sun Valley hunting and fishing guide. Hemingwayâs friendship with Williams dated back to their meeting in Idaho in the late 1930s, after which Hemingway frequently returned to Ketchum before eventually settling there. Ernest Hemingway and Martha Gellhorn met in December 1936 and soon began working alongside one another as correspondents, traveling to Spain in 1937 to report on the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War. At the time still married to his second wife, Pauline Pfeiffer, Hemingway divorced in 1939, the same year he and Gellhorn first visited Ketchum; they married the following year. During this period Gellhorn filed reports from Spain for Collierâs, while Hemingway published For Whom the Bell Tolls (1940), a novel partly written in Ketchum and illustrated on its dust jacket with a photograph of him at his typewriter taken there. In 1941 the couple traveled to China on assignment for Collierâs and returned again to Ketchum before their marriage ended in divorce in 1945. In near fine condition with with light creasing to the extremities. Triple matted and framed. The photograph measures 9.375 inches by 9.375 inches. The entire piece measures 16.5 inches by 16.5 inches. Ernest Hemingway (1899â"1961) was one of the most influential American writers of the 20th century, whose concise prose style and exploration of universal themes reshaped modern literature. Known for his works such as The Old Man and the Sea, A Farewell to Arms, and For Whom the Bell Tolls, Hemingway developed a narrative voice that captured the complexities of human struggle and resilience with stark simplicity. His experiences as a journalist and participant in both World Wars deeply informed his writing, lending authenticity to his depictions of courage, loss, and alienation. While his personal life, marked by adventure and tragedy, often overshadowed his literary contributions, his stylistic innovations and engagement with existential themes solidified his status as a transformative figure in American letters. By pushing the boundaries of narrative form and emphasizing the power of understatement, Hemingway left an enduring legacy on both literature and the cultural understanding of the human condition.

- Primera edición
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRaptis Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 756,37
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Rare original black and white photograph of legendary American writer Ernest Hemingway. Black and white glossy photograph of Hemingway with his wife Mary and fishing guide Taylor Williams in front of a cabin. Hemingwayâs friendship with Taylor âBeartracksâ Williams, the well-known Sun Valley hunting and fishing guide, dated back… to their meeting in Idaho in the late 1930s, after which Hemingway frequently returned to Ketchum before eventually settling there. Mary Welsh Hemingway (1908â"1986) was an American journalist and writer who became Ernest Hemingwayâs fourth wife in 1946 and remained his partner until his death in 1961. Having worked as a foreign correspondent during World War II, she brought professional experience and organizational skill to Hemingwayâs later life, accompanying him during his final years in Cuba, Europe, and Idaho. After Hemingwayâs death, Mary Welsh Hemingway played a central role in shaping his posthumous reputation by editing and overseeing the publication of several unfinished works. In near fine condition. The piece measures 8 inches by 10 inches. Accompanied by a smaller photograph of Hemingway and Williams with a bird, and another photograph of Williams in front of cabin covered in snow. Ernest Hemingway (1899â"1961) was one of the most influential American writers of the 20th century, whose concise prose style and exploration of universal themes reshaped modern literature. Known for his works such as The Old Man and the Sea, A Farewell to Arms, and For Whom the Bell Tolls, Hemingway developed a narrative voice that captured the complexities of human struggle and resilience with stark simplicity. His experiences as a journalist and participant in both World Wars deeply informed his writing, lending authenticity to his depictions of courage, loss, and alienation. While his personal life, marked by adventure and tragedy, often overshadowed his literary contributions, his stylistic innovations and engagement with existential themes solidified his status as a transformative figure in American letters. By pushing the boundaries of narrative form and emphasizing the power of understatement, Hemingway left an enduring legacy on both literature and the cultural understanding of the human condition.

- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRaptis Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 1423,75
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Rare original black and white photograph collection of legendary American writer Ernest Hemingway with his wife Mary Hemingway and fishing guide Taylor Williams in Cuba. Collection of five black and white vintage photographs including: a photograph of Hemingway most likely in a bar in Cuba wearing a white button-up Taylor Willia…ms in a striped button-up to his right; a photograph of Hemingway looking away from the camera and Mary Hemingway smiling besides the captain of a boat; a photograph of Hemingway with Mary and Williams posing; a photograph of Hemingway in a bar wearing a pin-stripe suit seated at a round bar with Mary holding a guitar and Hemingway seated beside Williams, a bottle of Gordonâs Gin between them; and aÂmatte photograph mounted on a âClub Puerto Antonioâ color printed folder from Havana, Cuba of Hemingway with Mary and Williams at a dining table with a bottle of wine between them, Hemingway is looking gimlet-eyed at the camera while Williams looks at a radiant Mary in a white dress and pearls. Hemingwayâs friendship with Taylor âBeartracksâ Williams, the well-known Sun Valley hunting and fishing guide, dated back to their meeting in Idaho in the late 1930s, after which Hemingway frequently returned to Ketchum before eventually settling there. Mary Welsh Hemingway (1908â"1986) was an American journalist and writer who became Ernest Hemingwayâs fourth wife in 1946 and remained his partner until his death in 1961. Having worked as a foreign correspondent during World War II, she brought professional experience and organizational skill to Hemingwayâs later life, accompanying him during his final years in Cuba, Europe, and Idaho. After Hemingwayâs death, Mary Welsh Hemingway played a central role in shaping his posthumous reputation by editing and overseeing the publication of several unfinished works. Each piece is in fine to near fine condition. The pieces each measure 10 inches by 8 inches. Ernest Hemingway (1899â"1961) was one of the most influential American writers of the 20th century, whose concise prose style and exploration of universal themes reshaped modern literature. Known for his works such as The Old Man and the Sea, A Farewell to Arms, and For Whom the Bell Tolls, Hemingway developed a narrative voice that captured the complexities of human struggle and resilience with stark simplicity. His experiences as a journalist and participant in both World Wars deeply informed his writing, lending authenticity to his depictions of courage, loss, and alienation. While his personal life, marked by adventure and tragedy, often overshadowed his literary contributions, his stylistic innovations and engagement with existential themes solidified his status as a transformative figure in American letters. By pushing the boundaries of narrative form and emphasizing the power of understatement, Hemingway left an enduring legacy on both literature and the cultural understanding of the human condition.

- Primera edición
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRaptis Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 1334,76
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Rare original typed letter from guide Taylor Williams recollecting about hunting antelope with Ernest Hemingway. One page, single typed sheet. The letter reads in full, "Hemingway Box by Taylor Williams. Our party, (consisting of Hemingway, Lloyd Arnold, Ellis Chapin, our packer, and myself) had ridden into the first fringe of f…oothills above the plains along the Pahsimoroi River in quest of a trophy antelope, having passed up several in the lower country that were not to our liking. Chapin was riding off to the side where he could get a view from behind a butte when he shouted to us that he had just jumped a small band of antelope. With that, Hemingway spurred his horse and rode forward to get a better view as they came out from behind the rise. On seeing a sizable buck which was, by this time, in full stride, he dismounted and ran forward for a better view and shot. He was using my Model 70 Winchester 257 with open sights. He struck the buck high in the shoulders and he went down at the first shot. We stepped off the distance, 220 full steps. I think this was one of the most spectacular shots that I can remember in my experience as a guide." The writer was Hemingwayâs great friend, Taylor âBeartracksâ Williams, the well-known Sun Valley hunting and fishing guide. Hemingwayâs friendship with Williams dated back to their meeting in Idaho in the late 1930s, after which Hemingway frequently returned to Ketchum before eventually settling there. Ernest Hemingway wrote portions of For Whom the Bell Tolls (1940) while staying in Ketchum, Idaho, where the landscape and relative isolation supported sustained work on the novel. It is even illustrated on the dust jacket with a photograph of him at his typewriter taken there. In near fine condition with creasing and mail folds. Accompanied by two black and white glossy photographs of Hemingway with an antelope. The first is Hemingway smiling in a cowboy hat, standing beside a horse with an antelope on its back, and holding its horn with his left hand. The second is Hemingway and his third wife Martha Gellhorn smiling, sitting on a hill together and holding the horns of an antelope. Both in near fine condition with light creasing. The pieces measure 8.5 inches by 6.5 inches. Together with a folded leaflet by Lloyd R. Arnold, "High on the Wild with Hemingway", about For Whom the Bell Tolls. In fine condition. Ernest Hemingway (1899â"1961) was one of the most influential American writers of the 20th century, whose concise prose style and exploration of universal themes reshaped modern literature. Known for his works such as The Old Man and the Sea, A Farewell to Arms, and For Whom the Bell Tolls, Hemingway developed a narrative voice that captured the complexities of human struggle and resilience with stark simplicity. His experiences as a journalist and participant in both World Wars deeply informed his writing, lending authenticity to his depictions of courage, loss, and alienation. While his personal life, marked by adventure and tragedy, often overshadowed his literary contributions, his stylistic innovations and engagement with existential themes solidified his status as a transformative figure in American letters. By pushing the boundaries of narrative form and emphasizing the power of understatement, Hemingway left an enduring legacy on both literature and the cultural understanding of the human condition.

- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRaptis Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 14.237,48
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Rare original black and white photograph of legendary American writer Ernest Hemingway. Black and white matte photograph of Hemingway at his peak wearing Western garb and leaning on a car. Inscribed by Ernest Hemingway in black ballpoint at the bottom margin below the image, "For Taylor Williams with affection and admiration fro…m his friend Ernest Hemingway Sun Valley 1939 - 1940." The recipient was Hemingway's great friend, Taylor âBeartracksâ Williams, the well-known Sun Valley hunting and fishing guide. Hemingwayâs friendship with Williams dated back to their meeting in Idaho in the late 1930s, after which Hemingway frequently returned to Ketchum before eventually settling there. The spring of 1953 also marked a peak moment in Hemingwayâs career and personal life: he had recently written The Old Man and the Sea and received the Pulitzer Prize, and this period preceded the airplane accidents of 1954 and his later forced departure from Cuba during the Castro regimeâ"events that would profoundly affect his final years and contribute to his death in 1961. In fine condition. Triple matted and framed. The photograph measures 6.5 inches by 9.5 inches. The entire piece measures 16.75 inches by 13.5 inches. Ernest Hemingway (1899â"1961) was one of the most influential American writers of the 20th century, whose concise prose style and exploration of universal themes reshaped modern literature. Known for his works such as The Old Man and the Sea, A Farewell to Arms, and For Whom the Bell Tolls, Hemingway developed a narrative voice that captured the complexities of human struggle and resilience with stark simplicity. His experiences as a journalist and participant in both World Wars deeply informed his writing, lending authenticity to his depictions of courage, loss, and alienation. While his personal life, marked by adventure and tragedy, often overshadowed his literary contributions, his stylistic innovations and engagement with existential themes solidified his status as a transformative figure in American letters. By pushing the boundaries of narrative form and emphasizing the power of understatement, Hemingway left an enduring legacy on both literature and the cultural understanding of the human condition.

- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRaptis Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 11.123,03
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Rare original black and white photograph of legendary American writer Ernest Hemingway. Black and white matte photograph of Hemingway with his wife Mary and fishing guide Taylor Williams in the trophy room of a club or private home after a day on the water. Inscribed by Ernest Hemingway in black ballpoint at the bottom right cor…ner, "To Taylor Best always 2nd Prize Marlin 1st Prize Dolphin Papa E. Hemingway." Additionally inscribed by Mary Hemingway in black ballpoint above Ernest Hemingway's inscription, "Love to Taylor Mary." This photograph was probably taken in Cuba in the spring of 1953, when Taylor Williams visited Ernest Hemingway to participate in fishing tournaments. A related letter included here documents Hemingwayâs invitation to Williams to join him in Cuba and refers to his success in those competitions, including a first-place finish for dolphin and second place for marlin. Hemingwayâs friendship with Taylor âBeartracksâ Williams, the well-known Sun Valley hunting and fishing guide, dated back to their meeting in Idaho in the late 1930s, after which Hemingway frequently returned to Ketchum before eventually settling there. The spring of 1953 also marked a peak moment in Hemingwayâs career and personal life: he had recently written The Old Man and the Sea and received the Pulitzer Prize, and this period preceded the airplane accidents of 1954 and his later forced departure from Cuba during the Castro regimeâ"events that would profoundly affect his final years and contribute to his death in 1961. In near fine condition. The piece measures 8 inches by 10 inches. Together with two additional glossy photographs of Taylor Williams. The first of Williams holding a fishing rod and fish. The second of Williams and Mary Hemingway standing on a boat proudly holding up a prize swordfish. In near fine to very good condition. The pieces measure 8 inches by 10 inches. Also with a page from a Cuban newspaper, El Avance Criollo, with an image of Hemingway, Mary, Williams, and a prize fish. In near fine condition with toning and mail folds. Accompanied by a typed letter signed by Mary Hemingway regarding fishing and Papa. One page, on Finca Vigia stationery from San Francisco de Paula, Cuba, dated 27 May 1957, addressed to Williams (as "Colonel"). The letter reads in full, "Dearest Colonel: We finally picked up the photographs at the Floridita, two prints of this same picture, and I must say it does full justice to your distinguished nose. None of us looks as bad as we might have, and that's about all we can expect from photographs these days, I guess. You haven't missed anything super in the fishing here. Papa and I have been out four times, I think, since you left, and one day when there was only very patchy current, we spotted one in the morning, put the bait over him two or three times, he fooling around, teasing us, and Papa finally hooked him and brought him in. That afternoon a little one - 35-40 lbs. took a bait and I got him in with no suffering or nonsense such as I was displaying while you were here. I think the swimming helps ton up the muscles - have done my full half-mile in the pool every day now for a long time. Recently the weather has improved slightly - it waits until afternoon to rain. Otherwise no news - very quiet here, and we miss you every single day, and the Little House, empty, looks forlorn and missing you too. Not having your precise address on the Keys, I'm sending this to S.V., where you'll have it when you arrive. Dearest Taylor - very much love and affections and good wishes from both of us - Mary. Papa reading in his chair says me too." In fine condition with mail folds. The piece measures 5.75 inches by 7.75 inches. Ernest Hemingway (1899â"1961) was one of the most influential American writers of the 20th century, whose concise prose style and exploration of universal themes reshaped modern literature. Known for his works such as The Old Man and the Sea, A Farewell to Arms, and For Whom the Bell Tolls, Hemingway developed a narrative voice that captured the complexities of human struggle and resilience with stark simplicity. His experiences as a journalist and participant in both World Wars deeply informed his writing, lending authenticity to his depictions of courage, loss, and alienation. While his personal life, marked by adventure and tragedy, often overshadowed his literary contributions, his stylistic innovations and engagement with existential themes solidified his status as a transformative figure in American letters. By pushing the boundaries of narrative form and emphasizing the power of understatement, Hemingway left an enduring legacy on both literature and the cultural understanding of the human condition.