Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,14
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,34
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Text clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages.
Librería: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 18,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1640121935 ISBN 13: 9781640121935
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Monitor Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0981821502 ISBN 13: 9780981821504
Librería: Hill Country Books, Ctr Sandwich, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Charlotte Thibault Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Nice copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Potomac Books Inc, Dulles, 2020
ISBN 10: 1640121935 ISBN 13: 9781640121935
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Newspaper publisher and GOP kingmaker Nackey Scripps Loeb headed the Union Leader Corporation, one of the most unusual - and influential - local newspaper companies in the United States. Her unapologetic conservatism and powerful perch in the home of the first-in-the-nation presidential primary elicited fear and respect while her leadership of New Hampshire's Union Leader gave her an outsized role in American politics. In Political Godmother Meg Heckman looks at Loeb's rough-and-tumble political life against the backdrop of the right-wing media landscape of the late twentieth century. Heckman reveals Loeb as a force of nature, more than willing to wield her tremendous clout and able to convince the likes of Pat Buchanan to challenge a sitting president. Although Loeb initially had no interest in the newspaper business, she eventually penned more than a thousand front-page editorials, drew political cartoons, and became a regular on C-SPAN. A fascinating look at power politics in action, Political Godmother reveals how one woman ignited conservatism's transformation of the contemporary Republican Party. AUTHOR: Meg Heckman is an assistant professor of journalism at Northeastern University, Boston. She worked as a reporter and editor for the Concord (NH) Monitor for more than a decade. Her recent work has appeared in the Columbia Journalism Review, the Boston Globe, Media Report to Women, and USA Today. A biography of Nackey Scripps Loeb, the longtime publisher of the Manchester (NH) Union Leader, that traces connections between her influence and our current political moment. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,22
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 32,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. An underacknowledged newspaper publisher and conservative activist receives her biographical due.-Kirkus ReviewsA fascinating look at power politics in action, Political Godmother reveals how one woman ignited conservatism's transformation of the contemporary Republican Party.Newspaper publisher and GOP kingmaker Nackey Scripps Loeb headed the Union Leader Corporation, one of the most unusual-and influential-local newspaper companies in the United States. Her unapologetic conservatism and powerful perch in the home of the first-in-the-nation presidential primary elicited fear and respect while her leadership of New Hampshire's Union Leader gave her an outsized role in American politics. In Political Godmother Meg Heckman looks at Loeb's rough-and-tumble political life against the backdrop of the right-wing media landscape of the late twentieth century. Heckman reveals Loeb as a force of nature, more than willing to wield her tremendous clout and able to convince the likes of Pat Buchanan to challenge a sitting president. Although Loeb initially had no interest in the newspaper business, she eventually penned more than a thousand front-page editorials, drew political cartoons, and became a regular on C-SPAN.
Librería: Orbiting Books, Hereford, Reino Unido
EUR 20,30
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine. Marks to the cover. Appears unread, may have minor superficial marking. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Monitor Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0981821502 ISBN 13: 9780981821504
Librería: White Mountains, NH Books and Maps, Lincoln, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: About Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Charlotte Thibault Ilustrador.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,71
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MQ - University of Nebraska Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1640121935 ISBN 13: 9781640121935
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,27
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 31,47
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 181 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MONITOR PUB. CO., CONCORD, NH, 2008
ISBN 10: 0981821502 ISBN 13: 9780981821504
Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. Charlotte Thibault Ilustrador. First Edition. two closed tears to dj. appears unread. Signed By Authors.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Concord NH: Monitor Publishing 2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0981821502 ISBN 13: 9780981821504
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Estado de la sobrecubierta: as new. Charlotte Thibault Ilustrador. Hbk 317pp illustrr in b/w donor's illegible inscn on title page otherwise an excellent clean tight unmarked copy in sleeve protected dj almost as new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Concord NH: Monitor Publishing, 2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0981821502 ISBN 13: 9780981821504
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Charlotte Thibault Ilustrador. Hbk 317pp illustrr in b/w INSCRIBEd by one of the contributors on title page an excellent clean tight unmarked copy in sleeve protected dj almost as new. Inscribed by Author(s).
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 37,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2020. Hardcover. . . . . .
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 33,23
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 47,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2020. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Monitor Publishing Company, 2008
ISBN 10: 0981821502 ISBN 13: 9780981821504
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 95,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. Charlotte Thibault Ilustrador. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 33,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. An underacknowledged newspaper publisher and conservative activist receives her biographical due.-Kirkus ReviewsA fascinating look at power politics in action, Political Godmother reveals how one woman ignited conservatism's transformation of the contemporary Republican Party.Newspaper publisher and GOP kingmaker Nackey Scripps Loeb headed the Union Leader Corporation, one of the most unusual-and influential-local newspaper companies in the United States. Her unapologetic conservatism and powerful perch in the home of the first-in-the-nation presidential primary elicited fear and respect while her leadership of New Hampshire's Union Leader gave her an outsized role in American politics. In Political Godmother Meg Heckman looks at Loeb's rough-and-tumble political life against the backdrop of the right-wing media landscape of the late twentieth century. Heckman reveals Loeb as a force of nature, more than willing to wield her tremendous clout and able to convince the likes of Pat Buchanan to challenge a sitting president. Although Loeb initially had no interest in the newspaper business, she eventually penned more than a thousand front-page editorials, drew political cartoons, and became a regular on C-SPAN.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 99,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Monitor, 2008
Librería: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 111,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Thibault, Charlotte Ilustrador. First Edition. 317pp Illus Portraits by Ken Williams. Presentation copy "To Bob Reed." signed by both authors on title page. In addition, signed by interviewees Gerry Smith, Robert Wood and Ruth White. Signed by Both Authors.