Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of South Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0872498654 ISBN 13: 9780872498655
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Fair.
EUR 4,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of South Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0872498654 ISBN 13: 9780872498655
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 9,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Edge wear. Clean, unmarked pages. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,76
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,19
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good +. 1st Edition. Moderate wear including speckling and light soils. Book.
Publicado por Fischer Publishing Co., 1966
Librería: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Has foxing stains on top edge, fore edge, and in top margins and is musty; has minor edgewear; back cover has very small chip in top fore-edge corner; front cover is surprisingly bright and fresh. [60] p., well illustrated. Includes articles, The Unseen Provincetown; Batmadam; The most modern house in Provincetown; Ado about the starving artists; The oldest house in Provincetown; Act IV speaks; and illustrated features on P-town artists or writers Gerrit Hondius, Chaim Gross, Sol Wilson, Norman Mailer, John Kearney, Henry Hensche, Arthur Berger, Richard Florsheim, Lena Gurr, Joseph Kaplan, and Karl Knaths. Incidentally, this issue came out during John Waters's first full summer in P-town and encapsulates the culture he experienced during that life-changing experience (although of course there's nothing about him in this issue). [O2:3].
Publicado por The Oxford University press, 1966
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 88 pages. Illustrated. Hans Fischer; Leba M Goldstein; J E Norton; Simon Nowell-Smith; Vinton A Dearing; G Thomas Tanselle; Jean Robertson; Bent Juel-Jensen; Trevor Fawcett. Contents include: Conrad Gessner 1516-1565 as Bibliographer and Encycopedist; The Pepys Ballads; The Post Office London Directory; The Printing of George Meredith's The Amazing Marriage; Some Routines for Textual Criticism; The Recording of Press Figures; Sidney and Bandello; Michael Drayton and William Drummond of Hawthornden - A Lost Autograph Letter Rediscovered;
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 16,87
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Artists Space / The Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc. New York, NY, 1984
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carrito80 pp.; 22.9 x 15.2 cm.; glue bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 31 - June 30, 1984. Organized by Linda Cathcart. Text by Linda Shearer, Susan Wyatt, and Linda Cathcart. Artists include Ericka Beckman, Gretchen Bender, Dara Birnbaum, Eric Bogosian, Jonathan Borofsky, Troy Brauntuch, Michael Brewster, Gary Burnley, Scott Burton, Michael Byron, Cynthia Carlson, James Casebere, Louisa Chase, Charles Clough, Arch Connelly, Marcia Dalby, Carroll Dunham, Nancy Dwyer, William Fares, R.M. Fischer, Hermine Ford, Stephen Frailey, Bobby G., Jack Goldstein, Don Gummer, David Haxton, Biff Henrich, Jenny Holzer, Rebecca Howland, Mel Kendrick, Jon Kessler, Jeff Koons, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Thomas Lawson, John Lees, Sherrie Levine, Robert Longo, Ree Morton, Matt Mullican, Nic Nicosia, Kevin Noble, Tom Otterness, Ken Pelka, Judy Pfaff, Ellen Phelan, Adrian Piper, James Pomeroy, Richard Prince, Walter Robinson, Tim Rollins, Ellen Rumm, Christy Rupp, David Salle, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Charles Simonds, Michael Smith, Philip Smith, Ted Stamm, Donald Sultan, John Torreano, Roger Welch, Yunque, and Michael Zwack. Very Good / Fine. Light dusting to covers. Contents clean and unmarked.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of South Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0872498654 ISBN 13: 9780872498655
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Publicado por The Economic Geology Publishing Company, Lancester, 1974
Librería: Akademische Buchhandlung Antiquariat, Freiberg, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: BOEV
EUR 11,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritominimalste Gebrauchsspuren, komplett, stabil und gut.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of South Carolina Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0872498654 ISBN 13: 9780872498655
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 90,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 93,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 46,22
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Prepare for Adventure!In this guide to Level Up, the advanced roleplaying game, you will find everything you need to play. Create diverse and unique heroes, engage in epic combat with villainous foes, cast powerful spells, and build mighty stronghol.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 85,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 93,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Modiphius Entertainment, 2022
ISBN 10: 1912007843 ISBN 13: 9781912007844
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 60,72
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1935
Librería: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 160,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStapled. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Ellen B T Pyle, J.C. Leyendecker, Gordon Grant, & Maurice Bower (covers), H R Ballinger ( O Careless Love), Anton Otto Fischer (Mr Gallup Gets Command), Arthur William Brown (Take a Witness), Johm La Gatta (The Curfew Tolls) Ilustrador. First Edition. The September 21 & 28, October 5, & 12, 1935 issues of the Saturday Evening Post containing parts 1 through 4 of 5 of O Careless Love by Rex Stout, one of his last attempts at mainstream fiction. The first publication of this work preceding book publication, and arguably it's true first edition. Additional fiction includes part 5, 6 & 7 of 7 of Furious Young Man, a novel by I A R Wylie (9/21 & 28, & 10/5), Mr Gallup Gets Command, a short story by Norman Reilly Raine, Take a Witness, a short story by Arthur Train (9/28), The Curfew Tolls, a short story by Stephen Vincent Benet (10/5), & Christopher Columbus, a poem by Ogden Nash. The 10/5 issue includes an article about Louisiana's colorful & bombastic senator Huey P Long (Paradox in Pajamas by Herman B Deutsch). Cover art by Ellen B T Pyle (9/21 - Girls Sipping Sodas), J.C. Leyendecker (9/28 - She's My Girl!), Gordon Grant (10/5 - Model Ship), & Maurice Bower (10/12 - Quarterback Pass). The issues are in very good shape. The 9/21 issue has lLight wear to the edges with a soil streak along the spine of the front cover; the 9/28 issue is similar with some pen marks at the lower left of the front cover near the spine; foxing to the edges of the front cover of the 10/5 issue. The 10/12 issue is good only with the front cover separated from the bottom about 2/3 the way plus other chips and small closed tear, mostly along the spine. A very good set, & exceedingly unusual, with serial installments of an early Rex Stout novel. A large oversize lot that may require additional postage.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por American Research Center in Egypt, Cambridge, Mass., 1965
Librería: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 177,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Bound in large format trade wrappers; this softcover binding is clean and tight with some light spotting and sunning to the front cover. The book's interior and text are clean and unmarked. 157pp with textual illustrations + large folding map in fine condition & 40 B&W plates.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 1985
ISBN 10: 082477325X ISBN 13: 9780824773250
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 319,73
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 280.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 1985
ISBN 10: 082477325X ISBN 13: 9780824773250
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 333,44
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 280.
Publicado por SoHo News New York, NY, 1981
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 66,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito55 pp.; 38.3 x 27.4 cm.; loose leaves; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; June 3-9, 1981 issue of SoHo News. Issue edited by Josh Friedman. Cover stories include: "The Cleanest Hustle: How the State Plays the Numbers," by Edmund Newton; "What to Wear When You're Shaking Hands: Style;" "Philip Roth: Still Promising After All These Years," by Arnold Klein and "John Lennon's FBI Files," by Doug Ireland. Centerfold: "The Warrior Lamp," by R.M. Fischer. Additional art reporting includes "Mini Ha-Has" William Zimmer on Steve Gianakos. Cover photo by Robin Holland. Very Good. Folded in two. Light yellowing of paper from age. Contents clean and unmarked.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Bochringer Mannheim GmbH, Mannheim, 1999
Librería: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Alemania
EUR 23,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Sehr gut. 123 Seiten Das Mannheimer Forum 98/99 behandelt das Thema Geburt und Tod aus interdisziplinärer Sicht, mit Beiträgen aus Wissenschaft, Philosophie und Kulturgeschichte. Zustand: Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-723-5/8-00404638 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 323.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1983 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 44 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 44 Volume no.319.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1842. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 641, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 641 641.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 1985
ISBN 10: 082477325X ISBN 13: 9780824773250
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 301,41
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 280 66:B&W 7 x 10 in or 254 x 178 mm Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam This item is printed on demand.