Farney gary (61 resultados)
Editorial: Memoirs Amer Acad Rome 1997
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaLarry W Price Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,63
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Pamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 42, pp. 23-37, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, Estados Unidos de AmericaBulrushed Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 39,37
Envío por EUR 7,78Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Acceptable. SHIPS FAST. RESCUED + REPAIRED. Features a small coffee mishap, plus a reinforced binding, secured cover, and some annotations or highlighting-a durable, fully readable working copy brought back to life at a great value by our Book Sustainability Project. No access codes or CDs.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 56,25
Envío por EUR 7,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Minor shelf wear; light scuffing to jacket. Else a bright, clean copy. The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senato…rs from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 58,04
Envío por EUR 6,50Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Near Fine. Xx, 337pp. The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in R…ome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks. ; 337 pages.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaLabyrinth Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 62,49
Envío por EUR 3,90Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 66,97
Envío por EUR 6,50Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. Upper corner very slightly bumped else book is fine. Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; Xx, 337pp. The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. F…arney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks. ; 337 pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 75,10
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 77,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 81,45
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 85,50
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political c…ulture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 74,05
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 70,79
Envío por EUR 17,94Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 73,74
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 96,44
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 83,97
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period manipulated their ethnic identity for political gain. Num Pages: 358 pages, black & white illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBLA1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimensio…n: 228 x 152 x 23. Weight in Grams: 560. . 2010. Illustrated. paperback. . . . .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 85,27
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 93,61
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 107,09
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 358.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 104,00
Envío por EUR 9,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period manipulated their ethnic identity for political gain. Num Pages: 358 pages, black & white illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBLA1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimensio…n: 228 x 152 x 23. Weight in Grams: 560. . 2010. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 102,97
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period manipulated their ethnic identity for political gain. Num Pages: 358 pages, Illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBJD; HBLA; JFSL. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 231 x 158 x 28. Weight in Grams: 616. . 2007. Illustrated. ha…rdcover. . . . .

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 103,26
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 358 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, AlemaniaBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 78,00
Envío por EUR 40,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Original cloth. Condición: Gut. Illustrated edition. 337 p., w/ pictures. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Flawless, very good condition. - Content: The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnie group, though i…n fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Romes Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnie identity to get ahead in Romes political culture. He examines how politicians from various lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnie identity, how others tried to re-create a négative identity into some-thing positive, and how ethnie identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, Farney addresses how the various Italie identifies coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire and how Romes expérience with Italie groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks. Gary D. Farney is assistant professor of history at Rutgers University in Newark. A scholar of Roman history, he is a Fellow of the American Academy in Rome and has published in journals such as Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome, Historia, and Athenaeum. ISBN 9780521863315 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 608.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 128,70
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. xvi + 337, Maps.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 129,66
Envío por EUR 9,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period manipulated their ethnic identity for political gain. Num Pages: 358 pages, Illustrations, maps. BIC Classification: 1QDAR; HBJD; HBLA; JFSL. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 231 x 158 x 28. Weight in Grams: 616. . 2007. Illustrated. ha…rdcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 127,89
Envío por EUR 14,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. new title edition. 358 pages. 9.00x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 79,81
Envío por EUR 75,29Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political c…ulture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 91,92
Envío por EUR 62,60Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated t…heir ethnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino UnidoMispah books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 141,98
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 109,51
Envío por EUR 63,66Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The ancient Romans are usually thought of as a monolithic ethnic group, though in fact they formed a self-consciously pluralistic society. In this book, Gary D. Farney explores how senators from Rome's Republican period celebrated and manipulated their et…hnic identity to get ahead in Rome's political culture. He examines how politicians from these lands tried to advertise positive aspects of their ethnic identity, how others tried to re-create a negative identity into something positive, and how ethnic identity advertisement developed over the course of Republican history. Finally, in an epilogue, Farney addresses how the various Italic identities coalesced into a singular Italian identity in the Empire, and how Rome's experience with Italic groups informed how it perceived other groups, such as Gauls, Germans, and Greeks.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 310,47
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.