F soddy (35 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 10,34
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: John Murray, London, John Murray for the Science Masters' Association, Modern Science Memoirs, No. 33, 1961. 1961
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Reino UnidoFossilbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 9,55
Envío por EUR 24,34Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. SOFTBACK original printed card pages: 17 145mm x 222mm (5.75 x 8.75") cover margins faded former owner's initials on front otherwise a fine item.".
Editorial: John Murray 1920
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 7,24
Envío por EUR 15,76Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISB…N.
Idioma: Español
Editorial: Editorial Medica Paramericana, Buenos Aires 1974
- Tapa dura
Librería: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, B, EspañaLlibrenet
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,00
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condición: Bien. 8 Edición. Todos nuestros libros son de segunda mano. Psiquiatría (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,78
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,14
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 21,67
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Editorial: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1906
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino UnidoCosmo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,01
Envío por EUR 13,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 10 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 year…s taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Editorial: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1912
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino UnidoCosmo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,01
Envío por EUR 13,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 3 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years… taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 5,22
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. Print on Demand.

Editorial: Editorial Medica Paramericana., Buenos Aires, 1974
- Tapa dura
Librería: Libreria Lopez de Araujo, RIVAS VACIAMADRID, M, EspañaLibreria Lopez de Araujo
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,50
Envío por EUR 30,00Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
23 x 16 cm., 479 pag. + XXIV laminas con fotos en blanco y negro. CONSULTE LAS CONDICIONES DE LA LIBRERÍA. Tapa dura con sobrecubierta, buen estado de conservacion.
Editorial: John Murray 1932
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 24,21
Envío por EUR 15,76Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 5,79
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Editorial: John Murray 1932
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 33,98
Envío por EUR 15,76Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 28,40
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editorial: The Social Credit Party of Great Britain, London
- Tapa blanda
Librería: blograrebooks, Oswestry, SHROP, Reino Unidoblograrebooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 29,84
Envío por EUR 25,61Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Excellent. Size: 4pp.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 32,91
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

The London, Edinburgh and Dublin Philosophical Magazine and Journal of Science. Vol. XVI, July-December 1908. [Rutherford and Royds: Experiments with Radium Emanation; F. Soddy: The Relation Between Radium and Uranium; J.J. Thomson: Positive Rays.]
Prof. E. [Ernest] Rutherford; T. Royds; F. Soddy; Prof. J.J. [Joseph John] Thomson; et al.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Taylor and Francis, London 1908
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Tinakori Books, Lower Hutt, , Nueva ZelandaTinakori Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 333,69
Envío por EUR 28,51Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth Spine, Papered Boards. July - December 1908, 984 pages, diagrams, figures, 28 plates. Cancelled copy from "Sternwarte Berlin-Babelsberg". Frontcover partially faded, but altogether a very nice copy. Contains important articles by Ernest Rutherford and T.Royds on nuclear physics…: Experiments with Radium Emanation. The volume of Emanation; The Spectrum of radium Emanation (with 2 plates); The Action of Radium Emanation upon Water. Also by F. Soddy: Attempts to detect the production of helium from the primary radio Elements; The Relation between Radium and Uranium.
Más imágenesIdioma: Alemán
Editorial: Ambrosius Barth, Leipzig 1904
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, , AlemaniaAntiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 23,00
Envío por EUR 45,90Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
216 S. mit 38 Abbildungen und auf einer Tafel, Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 420 8°, marmoriertes Halbleinen mit Rückentitel auf kleinem fragmentarischem Papier-Rückenschild, Ecken leicht bestoßen, Name auf Titel, insgesamt gutes und innen sauberes Exemplar.
Editorial: London. Baillière, Tindall and Cox. 1956. 1956
- Tapa dura
Librería: Worpsweder Antiquariat, Worpswede, , AlemaniaWorpsweder Antiquariat
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 39,00
Envío por EUR 48,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth. xv+480pp. Cover sl. marked. Spine faded. Sticker on end paper. Very Good.

Editorial: Alden Press, Oxford 1944
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: blograrebooks, Oswestry, SHROP, Reino Unidoblograrebooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 65,65
Envío por EUR 25,61Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 24pp. Famous Nobel Prize winning scientist . .
Editorial: John Murray 1922
- Tapa dura
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 77,59
Envío por EUR 15,76Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN.
Editorial: Barth, Leipzig 1909
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariat Stefan Krüger, Essen, NRW, AlemaniaAntiquariat Stefan Krüger
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 100,00
Envío por EUR 19,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Leinen. 1909. XVI, 272 S. Oln. *Exemplar aus dem Besitz v. F. Paneth m. dessen Namenseintrag u. zahlr. Bleistiftanstr. sowie einige Randnotitzen (SW: Physik) (R.verbl.). Buch.

Editorial: LIBRAIRIE FELIX ALCAN 1919
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranciaLe-Livre
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 85,00
Envío por EUR 42,00Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Couverture souple. Condición: bon. R160199940: 1919. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. 375 pages - Quelques figures en noir et blanc dans le texte - Quelques rousseurs naturelles - Auteur, titre et filets en doré au dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 621-Energie.
Más imágenesEditorial: Routledge, , London, 1934
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: blograrebooks, Oswestry, SHROP, Reino Unidoblograrebooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 119,37
Envío por EUR 25,61Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Famous Nobel Prize winning scientist, Soddy is perhaps like Ezra Pound one of the Money Reformers who were famous for achievements in fields other than Economics. Very good copy of the first edition. Very rare in the original edition. Slight loss of colour on front cover,…with publisher's publicity card.
Editorial: LONDON MURRAY 1932
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, , Reino UnidoHawkridge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 119,37
Envío por EUR 34,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
FIRST EDITION, BROWN CLOTH, GILT, NO DUSTWRAPPER. ALTHOUGH AN EX. - LIB. COPY THIS IS VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND TIGHT - PAPER LABEL TO SPINE AND FRONT PASTEDOWN, STAMP TO FRONT BOARD. 2 FOLDING TABLES, PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES, DIAGRAMS. SCARCE.
Editorial: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / Omni Publications, Hawthorne, Calif. 1983
- Tapa blanda
Librería: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, Estados Unidos de AmericaA Few Books More. . .
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 200,21
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No jacket as issued. *RARE* This book is in very good condition. Stated: "New Printing 1983." Binding is tight and square. Pages are bright and clean. Appears to be unread. No notes or highlighting. Minor shelfwear to edges and corners.
Más imágenesWealth, Virtual Wealth & Debt.
C. Marshall Hattersley - Soddy, Professor Frederick. M.A., LL.D., F.R.S.
Editorial: George Allen & Unwin, London, 1925
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: blograrebooks, Oswestry, SHROP, Reino Unidoblograrebooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 447,62
Envío por EUR 25,61Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Famous Nobel Prize winning scientist, Soddy is perhaps like Ezra Pound one of the Money Reformers who were famous for achievements in fields other than Economics. Very good in original cloth with Hattersley's ownership details and the SCC Address stamped in as well as note…s of important passages.
Más imágenesEditorial: Dutton, USA 1933
- Tapa dura
Librería: blograrebooks, Oswestry, SHROP, Reino Unidoblograrebooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 477,46
Envío por EUR 25,61Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 2nd Edition. Wealth, Virtual Wealth & Debt. Dutton, USA, 1933, 320pp. 2nd edition containing new material and an introduction to the American Nation, . Famous Nobel Prize winning scientist, Soddy is perhaps like Ezra Pound one of the Money Reformers who were famo…us for achievements in fields other than Economics. Very good copy, some discolouration to inner boards, in the very rare dust wrapper, complete, edge wear, chipping, discolouration, soiling.
- Tapa dura
Librería: Brainbooks, Gainesville, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrainbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 311,44
Envío por EUR 9,99Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Nobel Laureates. In : Philosophical Magazine and Journal of Science. September, November 1902. London: Printed by Taylor and Francis, 1902. Offered are the Near Fine September & November 1902 issues in a single fine modern buckram binding, gilt lettering spine. Original chipped, slightly trimmed…front wrappers are bound-in. Rutherford & Soddy's papers are complete in these two parts on pages 370-396 & 569-585. These are the epochal papers in which Rutherford and Soddy state and prove "Since, therefore radioactivity is at once an atomic phenomenon and accompanied by chemical changes in which new types of matter are produced, these changes must be occurring within the atom and the radioactive elements must be undergoing spontaneous transformation" (page 395). As stated in 'Printing and the Mind of Man' : "[Rutherford and Soddy]. put forward in 1902-3 the revolutionary theory that radio-activity is a by-product of the transmutation of one form of matter into another" (see PMM 411; DSB vol. 12, pp 26-27). Both authors were awarded Nobel prizes for their work with the radioactive elements, Rutherford in 1908 and Soddy in 1921. Hardcover. Near Fine.Ernest Rutherford (1871-1937) Renowned chemist and physicist was awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (1908) "for his investigations into the disintegration of the elements, and the chemistry of radioactive substances".Frederick Soddy (1877-1956) was a noted British chemist awarded the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1921 for, in the words of the Nobel Committee: "His contribution to our knowledge of radioactive substances and his investigations into the origin and nature of isotopes" Indeed it is Soddy who gave the name "isotopes" to elements with identical chemical properties but different atomic weights. Ask for pictures. //// DW ////Ask for pictures.