EUR 8,34
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. After studying medicine at Cork and Edinburgh, Eugene Ryan joined the Royal Army Medical Corps, and on the outbreak of war became personal physician to Field Marshal Douglas Haig. His letters and diaries, on which this biography is based, reveal the human side of this controversial commander, and the challenges of running a casualty clearing station on the Western Front.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Pen & Sword Books Ltd., 2013
ISBN 10: 1781593167 ISBN 13: 9781781593165
Librería: Klondyke, Almere, Holanda
EUR 13,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Original cloth, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket, illustrations in b/w, 8vo.
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito235 mm x 155 mm. XIII, 333 p. Softcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Springer Undergraduate Mathematics Series. Sprache: Englisch.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 42,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In English.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 55,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 41,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 45,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 60,44
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 348.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 57,10
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 345 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London. Springer-Verlag., 2014
Librería: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, Alemania
EUR 24,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBroschiert Broschiert. Condición: Sehr gut. 1st ed. 2014. XIII, 333 Seiten, Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Ausgewiesenes Mängelexemplar. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 556.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wiley-Interscience, Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1969
ISBN 10: 047157290X ISBN 13: 9780471572909
Librería: D.G.Wills Books, La Jolla, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 89,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Atlanta : Peachtree Publishers : Garden Club of Georgia, c1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0934601763 ISBN 13: 9780934601764
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 111,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. [1st edition, 1st printing; trade edition ] ; ix, 214 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 31 cm. ; ISBN 9780934601764, 9780934601771, 0934601763, 0934601771 ; OCLC 20012286 ; LCCN 89016100 ; LC SB466.U65 G46 1989 ; Dewey 712/.09758 ; sand-colored cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Savannah and the Coast --- Coastal Georgia -- The Piedmont plateau -- South Georgia -- Atlanta and North Georgia -- Index of Gardens -- Sources for quoted material -- Bibliography ; Graced with one of the longest growing seasons in North America, Georgia has a rich and interesting tradition of gardens and gardening. That tradition is vividly portrayed in Gardens of Georgia, commissioned by the Garden Club of Georgia, Inc., to commemorate its sixtieth anniversary and to celebrate the heritage and beauty of Georgia's gardens.As noted by Georgia founder James Oglethorpe in 1732, Georgia has a happy climate. From the broad-shouldered mountains of the Blue Ridge, through the red clay of the rolling piedmont, across the sprawling piney coastal plain, and on to the subtropical islands on the Atlantic, Georgia is blessed with four regions of gardening opportunities, distinctly defined by differences in elevation, climate, soil, and natural vegetation.Writer William Mitchell and photographer Richard Moore have portrayed the wonders of gardens historic and contemporary, public and private, and urban, suburban, and rural from each of these regions. Whether illustrating overall gardenscapes or capturing intimate vignettes and individual blossoms, Richard Moore's photographs have a depth of color and clarity of detail that immerse the reader into a world of delightful splendor. The text by Willaim Mitchell not only describes the settings as they are today, but also spins a rich background of history in the context of the botanical Eden observed by early explorers.The richest legacy of each generation is to preserve and protect an always vulnerable natural environment and help nature bring forth its green and glowing cycles of rebirth. Gardens of Georgia celebrates that legacy, sharing the ongoing dream of paradise--a new Eden--whether it is in a grand formal garden from an earlier era or a small plot of perennials in a Georgia yard. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer London Mrz 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 1447163974 ISBN 13: 9781447163978
Librería: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Alemania
EUR 37,44
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The book comprises a rigorous and self-contained treatment of initial-value problems for ordinary differential equations. It additionally develops the basics of control theory, which is a unique feature in current textbook literature.The following topics are particularly emphasised:- existence, uniqueness and continuation of solutions,- continuous dependence on initial data,- flows,- qualitative behaviour of solutions,- limit sets,- stability theory,- invariance principles,- introductory control theory,- feedback and stabilization.The last two items cover classical control theoretic material such as linear control theory and absolute stability of nonlinear feedback systems. It also includes an introduction to the more recent concept of input-to-state stability.Only a basic grounding in linear algebra and analysis is assumed. Ordinary Differential Equations will be suitable for final year undergraduate students of mathematics and appropriate for beginning postgraduates in mathematics and in mathematically oriented engineering and science. 348 pp. Englisch.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 57,76
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 348 Illus.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 57,76
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 348.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 34,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Provides a self-contained, rigorous and analytical treatment of initial-value problems for ordinary differential equations Includes an introduction to mathematical control theory which sets this text apart from others on the subjectAllows f.