Edwin mcmillan (69 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,06
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,70
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 17,21
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,81
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The railway system that makes up Northern Ireland Railways was formed in 1967 and remains open to this day despite threats of closure and the devastating effects of the 'Troubles'. This new book records its history through the eyes of the author, an NIR employee for 40 years.With interesting… stories and much first-hand detail, this volume recounts the frequent dark days on this small network. On many occasions throughout the 'Troubles' there was disruption to train services; buildings and infrastructure were targeted; rolling stock destroyed; and passengers and staff were killed and injured. However, railway staff, including the author himself, had a determination to keep services running, many putting their lives at risk in the process.On the brighter side, and through all adversity, Belfast Central Railway was re-opened; the Cross-Harbour Rail Link was constructed; railway routes and stations were re-opened; relaying of track continued; new stations were built; and new generations of trains were brought onto the railway.Documented in detail, and featuring a comprehensive and unique timeline of incidents during the 'Troubles', this record of NIR is illustrated with many images from the author's own personal collection. The railway system that makes up Northern Ireland Railways was formed in 1967 and remains open to this day despite threats of closure and the devastating effects of the 'Troubles'. This new book records its history through the eyes of the author, an NIR employee for 40 years. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Pasadena High School, Pasadena 1923
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 16,85
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fair. First Edition Thus. Front Cover Detached, Spine Chipped. [We Also Have A Panoramic Photo Of The June 1923 Commencement In The Rose Bowl, Then Known As "The Stadium", Available Separately). Photographs Throughout (ilustrador).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Pasadena High School, Pasadena 1923
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 18,96
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. First Edition Thus. Cobvers Chipped And Stained. [We Also Have A Panoramic Photo Of The June 1923 Commencement In The Rose Bowl, Then Known As "The Stadium", Available Separately). Photographs Throughout (ilustrador).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Pasadena High School, Pasadena 1924
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 19,05
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. First Edition Thus. Covers loose from page block, otherwise a solid copy. Class photo of later Nobel laureate Edwin McMillan. Photographs Throughout (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,62
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,68
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Pasadena High School, Pasadena 1924
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 25,43
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. First Edition Thus. A solid copy. Class photo of Nobel laureate Edwin McMillan. Photographs Throughout (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,83
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.
Más imágenesEditorial: University of California Press 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaAlplaus Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,44
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Oversized hardbound without dust jacket. Notations on first page, else unmarked with modest usage wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Pasadena High School, Pasadena 1924
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 27,47
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. First Edition Thus. A solid copy. Class photo of Nobel laureate Edwin McMillan. Photographs Throughout (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,31
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.
Proceedings of the XIIIth International Conference on High-Energy Physics
Alston-Garnjost, Margaret (editor) with Edwin M. McMillan; Leroy T. Kerth
Editorial: University of California Press 1967
- Tapa dura
Librería: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookDepart
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 18,73
Envío por EUR 7,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Hardback, a few light bumps around edges; light fading to exterior page edges; former owner's stamp inside front board; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket, fading, edge wear with numerous small tears. ASIN: B006ZVQRLO.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 22,20
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,19
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,27
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaDaniel Montemarano
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,01Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
No Binding. Condición: Very Good. Condition: VG. Autograph- cut signature from top of return envelope, postmarked Jan. 1971 (attached to a grany B&W photo image)- SIGNED by Edwin McMillan, American physicist who with Glen Seaborg is credited with creating the first transuranium elements. Winner of Nobel Prize in Physics. McMilla…n crossed out his signature and wrote above it "Sorry! I signed the worng one" (in reference to my askinghim to sign a postal First Day Cover I also sent). SIGNED.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Berkley [u.a.]: University of California Press 1967
Librería: B.H.HERMES, Berlin, AlemaniaB.H.HERMES
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 20,60Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
28.5 cm, gebundene Ausgabe. Condición: Gut. 334 S. mit Abb. Lese- und Lagerspuren, Einband berieben, bestossen und ohne Schutzumschlag, Schnitt angestaubt, Besitzvermerk auf Vorsatz / Gutes Exemplar / NW.Physik A-Z 22438 NW.Physik Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2500.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 15,86
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. Delving into the intriguing topic of particle orbit stability in particle accelerators, this book explores the complex dynamics of particle motion within these powerful machines. The author, a renowned expert in accelerator design, presents a comprehensive analysis of both theoretical…and computational approaches to understanding the long-term behavior of particles in accelerators, particularly focusing on those of the alternating gradient type. Through a combination of mathematical rigor and practical insights, the book sheds light on the fundamental principles governing particle stability, examining the effects of non-linearities and other factors that can influence particle trajectories. Exploring concepts rooted in classical mechanics and extending into contemporary accelerator physics, this book offers a valuable resource for researchers and practitioners seeking to optimize the performance and stability of particle accelerators. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,08
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino UnidoCitiRetail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 33,99
Envío por EUR 42,86Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The railway system that makes up Northern Ireland Railways was formed in 1967 and remains open to this day despite threats of closure and the devastating effects of the 'Troubles'. This new book records its history through the eyes of the author, an NIR employee for 40 years.With interesting… stories and much first-hand detail, this volume recounts the frequent dark days on this small network. On many occasions throughout the 'Troubles' there was disruption to train services; buildings and infrastructure were targeted; rolling stock destroyed; and passengers and staff were killed and injured. However, railway staff, including the author himself, had a determination to keep services running, many putting their lives at risk in the process.On the brighter side, and through all adversity, Belfast Central Railway was re-opened; the Cross-Harbour Rail Link was constructed; railway routes and stations were re-opened; relaying of track continued; new stations were built; and new generations of trains were brought onto the railway.Documented in detail, and featuring a comprehensive and unique timeline of incidents during the 'Troubles', this record of NIR is illustrated with many images from the author's own personal collection. The railway system that makes up Northern Ireland Railways was formed in 1967 and remains open to this day despite threats of closure and the devastating effects of the 'Troubles'. This new book records its history through the eyes of the author, an NIR employee for 40 years. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa dura
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,85
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Gebunden. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 56,47
Envío por EUR 31,97Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The railway system that makes up Northern Ireland Railways was formed in 1967 and remains open to this day despite threats of closure and the devastating effects of the 'Troubles'. This new book records its history through the eyes of the author, an NIR employee for 40 years.With interesting… stories and much first-hand detail, this volume recounts the frequent dark days on this small network. On many occasions throughout the 'Troubles' there was disruption to train services; buildings and infrastructure were targeted; rolling stock destroyed; and passengers and staff were killed and injured. However, railway staff, including the author himself, had a determination to keep services running, many putting their lives at risk in the process.On the brighter side, and through all adversity, Belfast Central Railway was re-opened; the Cross-Harbour Rail Link was constructed; railway routes and stations were re-opened; relaying of track continued; new stations were built; and new generations of trains were brought onto the railway.Documented in detail, and featuring a comprehensive and unique timeline of incidents during the 'Troubles', this record of NIR is illustrated with many images from the author's own personal collection. The railway system that makes up Northern Ireland Railways was formed in 1967 and remains open to this day despite threats of closure and the devastating effects of the 'Troubles'. This new book records its history through the eyes of the author, an NIR employee for 40 years. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,17
Envío por EUR 3,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,67
Envío por EUR 75,30Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,87
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. Print on Demand.

Editorial: University of California, Berkeley. 1971
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaWittenborn Art Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 66,75
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Preface by Edwin M. McMillan. 4to. 68 pp., illus. Very good in wraps, prev. owner's name on cover.