Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Zombies Need Brains LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1940709563 ISBN 13: 9781940709567
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,33
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 15,69
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Assn for Scottish Literary Studies, 2001
ISBN 10: 0948877464 ISBN 13: 9780948877469
Librería: Picky Books, Akron, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Front cover has a crease to the bottom fore corner and the two rear cover corners are a little worn. Bit of wear to the text bottom, but this book has a tight binding and no internal markings.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Assn for Scottish Literary Studies, 2001
ISBN 10: 0948877464 ISBN 13: 9780948877469
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Association for Scottish Literary Studies, Glasgow, 2001
ISBN 10: 0948877464 ISBN 13: 9780948877469
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Born in the last years of James III's reign, Sir David Lyndsay (c.1486-1555) served under James IV, James V, and Mary. As a writer, Lyndsay is best known today for his play, "Ane Satyre of The Thrie Estaitis", a biting and comic commentary on Church and State that is still regularly performed today. But it was Lyndsay's other works, of which this volume offers an accessible selection, that made him the best known Scottish poet of the time. In the late sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, a literate household in Scotland was likely to own two books: the "Bible" and the poems of Sir David Lyndsay. Today, while a performance of "Ane Satyre of the Thrie Estaitis" can still draw the crowds, very little is known about the rest of Lyndsay's work. This new volume from ASLS is designed to introduce some of Lyndsay's best poems to a new audience. Lyndsay's greatest strength is his range and diversity, from comic verse to political satire to spiritual reflection. These are the features that made Lyndsay a popular writer in his own time; explored again, he might well regain that status in ours.Dr Williams has planned the selected poems to introduce these works both to new readers, for whom there are on-the-page annotations and references, and to specialists, who will wish to work with freshly-established texts. The explanatory notes illustrate the richness of Lyndsay's language and those contemporary references now less known. An Introduction provides biographical information and discusses important features of Lyndsay's poetry, and a full Bibliography offers further support for scholars. As a writer, Lyndsay is known for his play, "Ane Satyre of The Thrie Estaitis", a comic commentary on church and state. This work contains selected poems, annotations and references. It provides notes which illustrates Lyndsay's language and the contemporary references and biographical information. It discusses features of Lyndsay's poetry. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Association for Scottish Literary Studies, GB, 2001
ISBN 10: 0948877464 ISBN 13: 9780948877469
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 22,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Born in the last years of James III's reign, Sir David Lyndsay (c.1486-1555) served under James IV, James V, and Mary. As a writer, Lyndsay is best known today for his play, "Ane Satyre of The Thrie Estaitis", a biting and comic commentary on Church and State that is still regularly performed today. But it was Lyndsay's other works, of which this volume offers an accessible selection, that made him the best known Scottish poet of the time. In the late sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, a literate household in Scotland was likely to own two books: the "Bible" and the poems of Sir David Lyndsay. Today, while a performance of "Ane Satyre of the Thrie Estaitis" can still draw the crowds, very little is known about the rest of Lyndsay's work. This new volume from ASLS is designed to introduce some of Lyndsay's best poems to a new audience. Lyndsay's greatest strength is his range and diversity, from comic verse to political satire to spiritual reflection. These are the features that made Lyndsay a popular writer in his own time; explored again, he might well regain that status in ours.Dr Williams has planned the selected poems to introduce these works both to new readers, for whom there are on-the-page annotations and references, and to specialists, who will wish to work with freshly-established texts. The explanatory notes illustrate the richness of Lyndsay's language and those contemporary references now less known. An Introduction provides biographical information and discusses important features of Lyndsay's poetry, and a full Bibliography offers further support for scholars.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Greenwood Press, Westport, Connecticut, 1971
ISBN 10: 0837130972 ISBN 13: 9780837130972
Librería: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; this hardcover binding is clean, tight, and square. The interior and text are clean and unmarked. NOT ex-library. A clean, tight copy. viii, 269pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Association from Scottish Literary Press, Glascow, 2000
ISBN 10: 0948877464 ISBN 13: 9780948877469
Librería: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Good softcover, some underlining, markings, otherwise in very good condition (ASLS Annual Volume edited by Janet Hadley Williams).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Association for Scottish Literary Studies, 2001
ISBN 10: 0948877464 ISBN 13: 9780948877469
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,75
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,05
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. The Best of Mary Diana Dods: Collected Works from an Author Ahead of Their Time (Hardback or Cased Book).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Association for Scottish Literary Studies, 2001
ISBN 10: 0948877464 ISBN 13: 9780948877469
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 15,60
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Titan Books, London, New York, Toronto, 2019
Librería: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. First Edition. Octavo, 511 pages, decorated dark wrappers "The authors assembled here have for years excelled at all the challenges a pastiche brings along. They are amongst the finest writers of Holmes stories working today, and for this collection they all agreed to take on a somewhat unusual task. . to tell a tale with a few more twists. a little richer in characterization than a short story, but not quite affording all the freedoms of a novel." - Introduction.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Assoc Scottish Literary Studies, 2001
ISBN 10: 0948877464 ISBN 13: 9780948877469
Librería: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Reino Unido
EUR 14,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Fine copy. No inscriptions.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Association for Scottish Literary Studies, 2001
ISBN 10: 0948877448 ISBN 13: 9780948877445
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 20,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Sir David Lyndsay: Selected Poems (Association for Scottish Literary Studies Annual Volume) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Association for Scottish Literary Studies, 2001
ISBN 10: 0948877464 ISBN 13: 9780948877469
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 19,28
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por William Paterson, Edinburgh, 1871
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. New Revised Edition. Book is slightly cocked. Front inner hinge is cracked. Binding is cracked in rear preceding the last leaf of notes. Binding is weak in general. Spine has slight wear to the ends and is faded. Spine label has some tiny chips and is thoroughly browned. Free endpapers are browned. ; Volume One only, out of Two.
Publicado por William Paterson, 1871
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 10,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1871. New Edition. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned with visible foxing. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Heavy cracking to gutters. Pencil inscription to front pastedown and endpaper. Notable annotations and marginalia to pages throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild sunning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Mild water droplets to boards.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Assn for Scottish Literary Studies, 2001
ISBN 10: 0948877464 ISBN 13: 9780948877469
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 14,57
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 374 pages. 8.30x5.40x0.90 inches. In Stock.
EUR 21,19
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,79
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por William Paterson, 1879
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1879. No Edition Remarks. 372 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Volume III. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate sunning and marking. Lettering is darkened.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Association for Scottish Literary Studies, 2001
ISBN 10: 0948877464 ISBN 13: 9780948877469
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,78
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Oliver & Boyd, 1948
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1948. First Edition. 76 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0870239341 ISBN 13: 9780870239342
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st. 1st printing; dj in mylar; 276 clean, unmarked pages/index.; red c w/gilt titles on black; .Sir David Lyndsay of the Mount was a Scottish herald who gained the highest heraldic office of Lyon King of Arms. He remains a well regarded poet whose works reflect the spirit of the Renaissance.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por WordFire Press LLC 2022-05-23, 2022
ISBN 10: 1680573594 ISBN 13: 9781680573596
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 11,51
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,28
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 16,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 16,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Crislip, Charles Ilustrador. In.