Publicado por Milton Bradley
Librería: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 1922 Presumed first edition (NAP) Hardcover, pictorial light tan and black cloth, 142 pp, illustrated with 4 plates by Peter Da Ru. Very good, no DJ. Corners rubbed, minor soil on cloth, erased pencil marks on spine. Internally, prev owner's sgns, 2 tape marks and light tanned area on rear endpapers, o/w tight, clean and unmarked. Story of orphaned bear cub brought up by a friendly ranger (inspired by Smokey the Bear? ) Children's; wildlife. ********************.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Milton Bradley Company, Springfield, Mass, 1943
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good Condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated By Charles Livingston Bull and Peter Daru Ilustrador. Contains-The Adventures of Twinkly Eyes, Twinkly Eyes and the Lone Lake Folk and Twinkly Eyes at Valley Farm. Original blue cloth binding with black title and author on front cover. Black title, suthor and publisher on spine. Spine faded, front and back covers faded and marked. Top and bottom of spine and corners of binding rubbed and bumped. Ink birthday gift inscription on front flyleaf dated 1943. Content clean and sound. This book is in good condition with no dust jacket. Book may require additional potage. PAhotos available on request.
EUR 15,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 16,68
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Milton Bradley Co, 1930
Librería: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Charles Livingston Bull & Peter Daru Ilustrador. C 1930 Good and illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull and Peter Daru.
Publicado por Milton Bradley Company, Springfield MA, 1930
Librería: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good to Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor to Fair. Bull, Charles Livingston and DaRu, Peter Ilustrador. Contains three stories, each numbered separately. The Adventures of Fleet Foot and her Fawns (121 pages); The Travels of Honk-A-Tonk (108 pages); Snooks--the Bear Cub (94 pages). Edges of binding rubbed. Edges of pages discolored. Dust jacket discolored and chipped. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Publicado por Milton Bradley, Springfield, MA
Librería: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Bull, Charles Livingston; DaRu, Peter Ilustrador. NAT 036574 CARP Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull. Contains 3 stories. Solid blue cloth hard cover with mild wear and soiling, spine soiled and slightly faded with a tiny split at the head. Name of prior owner inside front cover. No jacket. 111pp.
Publicado por Milton Bradley Company 1920, 1920
Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Copyright page says 1919 title page 1920. Quite worn boards small tear in cloth between spine and rear cover. Foxing throughout. Small closed tear at bottom of picture at page 161. AS IS; SAVE ME.
Publicado por Milton Bradley Company N.D., Springfield, MA
Librería: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 24,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull & Peter DaRu Ilustrador. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull and Peter Da Ru. Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley Company, n.d. There is no copyright date. [1],111pp. Illustrated red cloth stamped in gilt, green, and black. No dj. Very good condition, lightly soiled and worn, interior about fine. Contains 3 stories about the adventures of Twinkly Eyes; not to be confused with edition titled The Adventures of Twinkly Eyes the Little Black Bear which has more pages. Illustrated endpapers by Bull in yellow and shades of gray, full-color frontis by Bull, in-text drawings by DaRu in b&w.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 111 pages.
Publicado por Milton Bradley Company, 1920
Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. First Edition. This is the genuine first ed., not the one date 1921, and the copyright is 1919. 183 p., clean and completely unmarked--not even a former owner's name; charming b&w ill.; deckled edges; occasional foxing, esp. on end page; in abnsen ce of d.j. the pictorial boards are much scuffed and bumped, faded and smudged.Deserves skillful repair or rebinding.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 102343637X ISBN 13: 9781023436373
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 27,41
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Journey to the heart of the Sierra Nevada mountains in 'Fuzzy-Wuzz, a little brown bear of the Sierras,' by Allen Chaffee. This classic juvenile fiction tells the timeless tale of animals in their natural habitat. Through engaging prose, Chaffee paints a vivid picture of California's wilderness and the life of one small bear. Perfect for animal lovers of all ages, this story offers a glimpse into the environment and the challenges faced by its inhabitants. Experience the enduring appeal of this charming story.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Dez 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1025251555 ISBN 13: 9781025251554
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 30,24
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Step into the enchanting world of 'The adventures of Twinkly Eyes the little Black Bear,' a beloved classic from author Allen Chaffee. This delightful collection of juvenile literature introduces readers to the spirited Twinkly Eyes, a captivating little black bear whose days are filled with curious explorations and thrilling discoveries within his wild domain. These enduring animal adventure stories celebrate the natural world, inviting readers to journey alongside Twinkly Eyes as he navigates the fascinating challenges and wonders of his environment. From playful escapades to quiet moments of observation, each chapter paints a vivid picture of a bear's life, fostering an appreciation for wildlife and the intricate balance of nature. As a cornerstone of children's fiction, this heartwarming tale of animal life and exploration has captivated generations with its charm and insight. It is an ideal print edition for anyone seeking classic wildlife stories, offering engaging narratives centered on bears and their captivating adventures. Experience the timeless appeal of Chaffee's evocative storytelling and the innocent spirit of Twinkly Eyes once more.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Dez 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1025251563 ISBN 13: 9781025251561
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 45,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Step into the enchanting world of 'The adventures of Twinkly Eyes the little Black Bear,' a beloved classic from author Allen Chaffee. This delightful collection of juvenile literature introduces readers to the spirited Twinkly Eyes, a captivating little black bear whose days are filled with curious explorations and thrilling discoveries within his wild domain. These enduring animal adventure stories celebrate the natural world, inviting readers to journey alongside Twinkly Eyes as he navigates the fascinating challenges and wonders of his environment. From playful escapades to quiet moments of observation, each chapter paints a vivid picture of a bear's life, fostering an appreciation for wildlife and the intricate balance of nature. As a cornerstone of children's fiction, this heartwarming tale of animal life and exploration has captivated generations with its charm and insight. It is an ideal print edition for anyone seeking classic wildlife stories, offering engaging narratives centered on bears and their captivating adventures. Experience the timeless appeal of Chaffee's evocative storytelling and the innocent spirit of Twinkly Eyes once more.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 18,32
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,67
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 18,93
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 21,96
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,38
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 22,51
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 26,57
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,25
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 26,96
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 38,55
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,84
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 38,37
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 228 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 228 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1919. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 224, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 224 224.