Daniell cornell (72 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Diamond
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,90
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,78
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,72
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Oversized.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,03
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaANARTIST
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover staple bound, 32 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.

American Accents: Visual Culture as History: Masterworks from the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaAnthology Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 1 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 10,77
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Wraps. Condición: Near Fine. 4to, 160 pp., color plates. One corner lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaDiatrope Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,64
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. *Flash Sale* 20% OFF* Unmarked. Beautifully illustrated in color. Catalog for a traveling exhibition. 160p. Includes a bibliography of visual culture studies. Measures 8x10 inches.

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Emerald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,79
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 2002
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaOld Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 17,36
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: As New. Color illustrated softcovers; 160 pps. with index, biographies of the artists. Profusely illustrated in color. AS NEW.

Backyard Oasis: The Swimming Pool in Southern California Photography, 1945-1982
Atkins, Robert; Hebdige, Dick; Stallings, Tyler; Stearns, Robert; A. Watts, Jennifer
- Tapa dura
Librería: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTotalitarianMedia
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Backyard Oasis: The Swimming Pool in Southern California Photography, 1945-1982. Atkins, Robert; Hebdige, Dick; Stallings, Tyler; Stearns, Robert; A. Watts, Jennifer. Published by Prestel USA, 2012. 256p. oversized ex-library hardcover with dust jacket with the usual library stam…ps/marks/card pocket, text clean/unmarked--ISBN 10: 3791351761ISBN 13: 9783791351766--20.00.

Info the Future : New Gifts to Commemorate the Museum's 75th Anniversary
Giles, Christine, Cornell, Daniell, Williams, Sidney, Plake Hough, Katherine, Gladstone, Mara
Editorial: Palm Springs Art Museum 2014
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books: West
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,01
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, Estados Unidos de Americarareviewbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback book (168 pages)illustrated with numerous color reproductions. Light rubbing on boards. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Base2-D-2-Bottom-L) rareviewbooks.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoodwill Southern California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,69
Envío por EUR 2,59Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Includes dustjacket.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PDNB Gallery, Denton, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaPDNB Gallery
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 2,59Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover: 11.25 x 11.38 x 1.25 in., Front and back cover: wrapped in mylar, top book corners bumped, otherwise in excellent condition; Pages: top corner of pages slightly bent, very minor towards front of book and gets more noticeable towards back of book, otherwise in very good condition; Overa…ll very good condition.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 31 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May 9 through July 30, 2000. Features an introduction by Jock Reynolds and essays by Daniell Cornell and Cheryl Finley. Includes black and white illustrations of works by Lorna Simpson, Romare Bearden, Albert Chang, Hale Aspacio Woodruf, Jo…y Gregory, Moira Pernambuco, Carrie Mae Weems, Charles Sheeler, and Walker Evans. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers and with a laid in checklist, and promotional information sheets about and press photo by Moira Pernambuco.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,79
Envío por EUR 17,27Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Aardvark Rare Books, Presteigne, HEREF, Reino UnidoAardvark Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,53
Envío por EUR 16,22Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Reino UnidoBesleys Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,51
Envío por EUR 20,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Paperback. 160pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Slightest wear. A very decent copy. (r23).
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
Librería: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranciaLibrairie du Bassin
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 21,60
Envío por EUR 16,00Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Couverture souple. Condición: Bon. Texte en anglais / text in english ! Quelques illustrations en n&b. 20,5x21,5 cm. 31 p. Broché (agrafé). Bon état. Intérieur en bon état. in-8°.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrowsing Is Arousing
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 35,60
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover, white boards with b&w photograph and black lettering. 263 pages with b&w photos throughout. No dust jacket, as issued. Catalogue from the exhibition held January to April 2009 in Palm Springs, June to September in Tucson, and Fall 2010 in San Jose. With an essay by Daniell Cornell. Record # 361270.

Editorial: de Young Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA 2005
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. First edition. Exhibition brochure for a show that ran October 15, 2005 through February 12, 2006. Single sheet folded twice to create 6 pages. Text by Daniell Cornell. Includes 11 color illustrations. A close to near fine copy with a small crease to the top right corner. Scarce, with only 2 copies listed in OCLC.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ArteBooks, Madrid, M, EspañaArteBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 12,00
Envío por EUR 30,00Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condición: Casi nuevo. 2000. Catálogo de la exposición celebrada en la Yale University Art Gallery (New Haven, Connecticut), en el año 2000. 31 pp. Ilustraciones en b/n. Idioma: Inglés. LIB 6E.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,20
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 43,56
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. An expanded edition of the definitive book on Ruth Asawas fascinating life and her lasting contributions to American art. The work of American artist Ruth Asawa (19262013) is brought into brilliant focus in this definitive book, originally published to accompany the first complete retrospect…ive of Asawas career, organized by the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco in 2006. This new edition features an expanded collection of essays and a detailed illustrated chronology that explore Asawa's fascinating life and her lasting contributions to American art. Beginning with her earliest worksdrawings and paintings created in the 1940s while she was studying at Black Mountain Collegethis beautiful volume traces Asawas flourishing career in San Francisco and her trajectory as a pioneering modernist sculptor who is recognized internationally for her innovative wire sculptures, public commissions, and activism on behalf of public arts education. Through her lifelong experimentations with wire, especially its capacity to balance open and closed forms, Asawa invented a powerful vocabulary that contributed a unique perspective to the field of twentieth-century abstract sculpture. Working in a variety of nontraditional media, Asawa performed a series of remarkable metamorphoses, leading viewers into a deeper awareness of natural forms by revealing their structural properties. Through her art, Asawa transfigured the commonplace into metaphors for life processes themselves. The Sculpture of Ruth Asawa establishes the importance of Asawas work within a larger cultural context of artists who redefined art as a way of thinking and acting in the world, rather than as merely a stylistic practice. This updated edition includes a new introduction and more than fifty new images, as well as original essays that reflect on the impact of American political history on Asawa's artistic vision, her experience with printmaking, and her friendship with photographer Imogen Cunningham. Contributors include Susan Ehrens, Mary Emma Harris, Karin Higa, Jacqueline Hoefer, Emily K. Doman Jennings, Paul J. Karlstrom, John Kreidler, Susan Stauter, Colleen Terry, and Sally B. Woodbridge. Published in association with the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco (FAMSF). Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Palm Springs Art Museum; DelMonico Books, Palm Springs, CA and New York 2012
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLEFT COAST BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 44,06
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st. Cloth, 256 pages, illustrations (some colour); 29 cm. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Backyard Oasis: The Swimming Pool in Southern California Photography, 1945-1982, Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm Springs, California, January 21 to May 27, 2012.…Near fine. Gently browsed, clean inside copy. Faint droplet stain/top edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. Profusely illustrated. *** "Southern California's pool culture is the subject of this unique and luscious collection of photographs that explore the parallel evolution of an iconic symbol and an artistic genre. Since the end of World War II, Southern California's backyard pools--those blue-green oases in an otherwise often arid landscape--have symbolized any number of American ideals: optimism, wealth, consumerism, escape, physical beauty, and the triumph of man over nature. Simultaneously, the field of photography developed as a transformative method for recording the human condition. This exhibition catalogue celebrates the nexus of these two phenomena in a one-of-a-kind collection that features more than two hundred works by more than forty postwar artists and photographers. It presents works by photographers and artists including Bill Anderson, John Baldessari, Ruth Bernhard, David Hockney, Herb Ritts, Ed Ruscha, Julius Shulman, and Larry Sultan. Thematically grouped into topics ranging from the rise of celebrity culture, suburbia and dystopia, avant-garde architectural landscape design, and the cult of the body, these images offer a rich study of the cultural connotations of the swimming pool. Six insightful essays provide a comprehensive overview of the development of the swimming pool and its attendant aesthetic and social culture. / Daniell Cornell is Senior Curator and Deputy Director of Art at the Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm Springs, California. I256 pages with 256 illustrations, 93 in colour." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Introduction: Swimming in the American dream, by Daniell Cornell; Exposed desires: poolside reflections on celebrity, by Daniell Cornell; Swimming alone: the backyard pool in Cold War California, by Jennifer A. Watts; Designing nature: the pool in the garden, by Robert Stearns; From beefcake to skatecake: shifting depictions of masculinity and the backyard swimming pool in southern California, by Tyler Stallings; My beach boyhood: a personal history of southern California in the 1960s, by Robert Atkins; Hole: swimming . . . floating . . . sinking . . . drowning, by Dick Hebdige. Size: 4to. Collectible.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino UnidoAnybook.com
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 31,02
Envío por EUR 15,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN:9780520250451.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookensteins
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 42,72
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Dust jacket has a one inch tear at the back bottom left corner. Tear has been repaired. Book pages are clean with no marks.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 45,51
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTreehorn Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 44,50
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Color Illus and photos; 10.9 X 9.5 X 0.7 inches; 256 pages.