Dallmann antje (68 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, AlemaniaAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 7,44
Envío por EUR 15,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover/Paperback. Condición: Sehr gut. 204 p., 21 cm Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Diamond
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,94
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Andy Warhol Retrospective [ Stated Revised Edition ]
Bastian, Heiner; Kirk Varnedoe; Donna de Salvo; Peter-Klaus Schuster; Antje Dallmann; Celine Bastian
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorks on Paper
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,81
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 2nd Edition. A very good copy of the softcover edition. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding is bright and fresh in appearance, with one faint crease to the spine, but a one-inch abrasion to the upper edge of the front cover panel. A sharp copy. [Please note: Due to the size an…d weight of the volume extra shipping may be required depending on the destination and speed of delivery requested. Quotations gladly provided.]. Warhol, Andy (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: medimops, Berlin, , Alemaniamedimops
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,95
Envío por EUR 10,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Reino UnidoReuseabook
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 30,30
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.

Andy Warhol, Retrospective
Heiner Bastian, Kirk Varnedoe, Donna De Salvo, Peter-Klaus Schuster, Antje Dallmann
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaRandall's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 35,59
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Tate Publishing & The Museum of Contemporary Art, London & Los Angeles, 2001. Large softcover in pictorial stiff wrappers with french flaps. 319pp with 239 color and 96 black & white illustrations. Revised and enlarged, this huge catalog of the Warhol retrospective at the Museum of Contemporary…Art, Los Angeles, contains one of the broadest selections of the artist's work ever published in one volume. Over 200 paintings, drawings and sculptures, and rarely seen drawings from the 1940s. Including every one of the Campbell's Soup Can paintings, and his last major work, The Last Supper. A major exhibition which was first shown in Berlin and London. Near fine. **Heavy or oversize Item. Extra shipping charges may apply, depending upon destination.**.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Peter Lang GmbH, Internationaler Verlag der Wissenschaften. 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , AlemaniaUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,00
Envío por EUR 30,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
New. 15 x 21 cm. 204 pages. Paperback. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Editorial: Universitätsverlag Winter, Heidelberg, 2009 2009
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, AlemaniaAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,50
Envío por EUR 5,80Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Kart., 433 S., Zust. neuwertig.

Approaches to American Cultural Studies
Dallmann, Antje (EDT); Boesenberg, Eva (EDT); Klepper, Martin (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 57,05
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaISD LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,62
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New.

Editorial: Petersberg : Imhof, 2016
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariat & Verlag Jenior, Kassel, HE, AlemaniaAntiquariat & Verlag Jenior
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,00
Envío por EUR 19,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
205 Seiten. Mit zahlr. farb. Abb. Fadengehefteter Originalpappband. 4°. Sauberes Exemplar ohne Stempel und Anstreichungen. Sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: deu.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 62,29
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Approaches to American Cultural Studies provides an accessible yet comprehensive overview of the diverse range of subjects encompassed within American Studies, familiarising students with the history and shape of American Studies as an academic subject as well as its key theories, methods, a…nd concepts.Written and edited by an international team of authors based primarily in Europe, the book is divided into four thematically-organised sections. The first part delineates the evolution of American Studies over the course of the twentieth century, the second elaborates on how American Studies as a field is positioned within the wider humanities, and the third inspects and deconstructs popular tropes such as myths of the West, the self-made man, Manifest Destiny, and representations of the President of the United States. The fourth part introduces theories of society such as structuralism and deconstruction, queer and transgender theories, border and hemispheric studies, and critical race theory that are particularly influential within American Studies. This book is supplemented by a companion website offering further material for study (). Specifically designed for use on courses across Europe, it is a clear and engaging introductory text for students of American culture. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Approaches to American Cultural Studies
Dallmann, Antje (EDT); Boesenberg, Eva (EDT); Klepper, Martin (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,95
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 47,73
Envío por EUR 17,95Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 60,38
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 256.

Approaches to American Cultural Studies
Dallmann, Antje (EDT); Boesenberg, Eva (EDT); Klepper, Martin (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 50,69
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Frankfurt am Main ; Berlin ; Bern ; Bruxelles ; New York ; Oxford ; Wien : Lang 2007
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, AlemaniaBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 28,00
Envío por EUR 40,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Originalbroschur. Condición: Wie neu. 204 S. Ein tadelloses Exemplar. - Table of Contents -- FOREWORD: -- Picturing America, or Transatlantic Readings -- of American Cultural Narratives -- INTRODUCTION -- PART ONE: Picturing Trauma. -- EDDIE A. BRUCE-JONES: -- Surviving September 11th or Snapshots in the Dark? A Critical -- Cons…ideration of Two Professional Photographs as Portraits of Denial -- ANTHONY ENNS: -- The Return of the Dead. Photography, Memory, and Mourning -- MANUELA MANGOLD: -- The Body's Twist How Does the Body Construct a Story? -- PART TWO: Picturing "Reality" -- MICHAEL LATTEK: -- Abduction and Adoption. Tracing the Western in The Big Lebowski -- PART THREE: Picturing Politics -- ANTJE DALLMANN: -- Manchurian Candidates: Conspiracy Fiction, Visual Representation, -- and Masculinity in Crisis. Three Variations on a Popular Theme -- FLORIAN STENSCHKE: -- U.S. Global Media: Enter/tainment, Enter/America? Introducing -- U.S. Entertainment as Symbol of Utopia and Transcendence -- PHILIPP KNEIS: -- Communicating Democracy. Entering the American Republic -- Through The West Wing or the Commander in Chief -- PART FOUR: Picturing Identity -- ALEXANDRA VON BARSEWISCH: -- Bordering on Images. -- A Cinematic Encounter at the US-Mexican Border -- HEIKE TOEWE: -- The Use of Spectatorship in Spike Lee's Bamboozled -- BENJAMIN LETZLER: -- "A Sliced Tomato You Have Maybe." -- Jewish-American Literature and the Question of Food -- BIOGRAPHIES ISBN 9783631549407 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 71,82
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 256.

Approaches to American Cultural Studies
Dallmann, Antje (EDT); Boesenberg, Eva (EDT); Klepper, Martin (EDT)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 59,85
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,83
Envío por EUR 17,80Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 82,30
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. The volume explores the challenges posed by versions of a new metropolitanism and cosmopolitanism in the age of postfordism, globalization, and postmodernity in a comparative transatlantic perspective. It addresses the revisions of the value-laden contrasting notions of the 'European" and th…e 'American city," as they manifest themselves in two prominent, though in many ways different metropolitan cities - New York City and Berlin - that have played crucial, changing, but also 'atypical" roles in their respective societies throughout modernity and have a vital tradition of transnational, cosmopolitan urban culture. For the 1990s, a decade of deep social, political, and cultural transformations, they provide important case studies for pursuing the crucial questions of a redefinition and semantic reconfiguration of public spaces, of the topographies of power, of the visual order of urban design, of the social role of public culture, of the meanings of citizenship, of the politics of memory, of the new politics of cultural difference, and of the workings and visions of a new metropolitan cultural imaginary as articulated in new multi- and intercultural modes of the mass media and the literary strategies of 'new ethniCities" in urban fiction. The essays are by distinguished American and European scholars from a range of academic disciplines, written from different cross-cultural, comparative, and transdisciplinary perspectives. International conference proceedings, New York University, February 2000, and Humboldt University, June-July 2000. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaVincent Borrelli, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 73,42
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. 2001/2002. First revised edition (first English edition published in 2001), first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated laminated stiff wrappers with French folds. Paintings, prints, sculpture and other works by Andy Warh…ol. Essays by Heiner Bastian, Kirk Varnedoe, Donna De Salvo and Peter-Klaus Schuster. Illustrated chronological essay by Antje Dallmann. Includes a catalogue by Céline Bastian and a selected bibliography and exhibition history by Harriet Haussler. 320 pp., with 240 four-color plates and additional illustrations finely printed on heavy matte paper by Druckerei Tiemann GmbH & Co. KG, Bielefeld, Germany. 11-5/8 x 9-1/8 inches. Fine. Published on the occasion of the 2002 major retrospective exhibition organized by Heiner Bastian for the Neue Nationalgalerie, Berlin (traveled to the Tate Modern, London and The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles). Warhol, Andy (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 68,88
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 70,05
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 256.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 65,44
Envío por EUR 17,95Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 77,76
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Editor(s): Boesenberg, Eva; Dallmann, Antje; Klepper, Martin. Num Pages: 274 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JFC. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 235 x 156 x 37. Weight in Grams: 418. . 2016. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .

Approaches to American Cultural Studies
Dallmann, Antje (Editor)/ Boesenberg, Eva (Editor)/ Klepper, Martin (Editor)
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 89,51
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 96,88
Envío por EUR 9,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Editor(s): Boesenberg, Eva; Dallmann, Antje; Klepper, Martin. Num Pages: 274 pages. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JFC. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 235 x 156 x 37. Weight in Grams: 418. . 2016. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, AlemaniaBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 11,00
Envío por EUR 40,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Originalbroschur. Condición: Sehr gut. 239 S. Tadelloses Exemplar. - Contents: Philipp Kneis: Introduction: Utopia and America Rasmus Damkjær Christensen/Martin Dalgaard Grøn: Ecotopian Perspectives: Environmental Realities in American Politics and Literature Renate Ulbrich: «California Dreamin»: Utopian and Dystopian Images of…Space Antje Dallmann: From Behind Bow Windows: The Metropolis and Mental Life in Nineteenth-Century American Fiction Philipp Kneis: Finding Atlantis Instead of Utopia: From Plato to Starfleet and Stargate Command Philipp Kneis: Barbarians at the Gate: (Ig)Noble Savages and Manifest Destiny at the Final Frontier Katarzyna Sobieraj: The Post 9/11 Dystopia? The Representation of the World in 24 Sandra Beyer: A Utopia for Conservatives and Real Men: Sexual Politics and Gendered Relations in Star Trek Thomas Wagenknecht: Two «Eurotopian» Projections of America at the Disjuncture between Chimera and Understanding Allison Davis-White Eyes: Beyond Canada: James Welch and American Indian Notions of Utopia Berenike Jung: Trauma Reenactment and Stalling in Batman Begins and Superman Returns Daniela Simon: New America: Reinhard Isensee: Epilogue. - The volume discusses utopian representations of American society, and reflections of American political thought and vision in literature, film, and television. The articles address topics of ecology, urbanism, politics, society, and heroism. Specifically, the volume addresses texts by Paul Auster, Ernest Callenbach, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Bernard-Henri Lévy, Herman Melville, Edgar Allen Poe, Sam Shepard, Alexis de Toqueville, James Welch, and Nathanael West, and television series like 24, and the Star Trek and Stargate franchises, as well as video games. Contributors include Sandra Beyer, Rasmus Damkjær Christensen, Antje Dallmann, Allison Davis-White Eyes, Martin Dalgaard Grøn, Reinhard Isensee, Berenike Jung, Philipp Kneis, Daniela Simon, Katarzyna Sobieraj, Renate Ulbrich, and Thomas Wagenknecht. (Verlagstext). ISBN 9783631575130 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: David Bunnett Books, London, , Reino UnidoDavid Bunnett Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 77,59
Envío por EUR 44,10Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
SOFTCOVER. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Thick, very heavy 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 319pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved almost AS NEW unread and unmarked copy (single opening crease to spine). An excellent copy ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in t…he Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS. Warhol, Andy (ilustrador).