Coates kenneth s (43 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,66
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAndrew's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Book in black and white photographic wraps has minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. 11 learned essays, co-published with McGill-Queen's University Press.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Washington Press/McGill-Queen's University Press, Seattle/Montreal/Kingston 2002
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket as Issued. American First. Minimal wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; 303 pages. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Diamond
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,07
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Bruce McLeod, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBruce McLeod
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 10,37Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. Only a trace of edgewear to wraps. Interiors crisp, clean & unmarked.5.5" by 8.5", 336 pages, maps, photos, tables.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 18,36
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 14,01
Envío por EUR 11,21Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. pp. xxii, 356. 8vo. Black and white maps, tables. Light shelfwear, ink name & date to inside front cover; very good-. McGill-Queen's Studies in Ethnic History.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaPaisleyhaze Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 22,20
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. University of Washington/McGill-Queen's hardcover in dust jacket, 2002, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or other defects; Fine/Fine (like New). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble-wrap the book and ship it in a BOX with delivery confi…rmation/tracking.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,97
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Alaska Highway in World War II: The U.S. Army of Occupation in Canada's Northwest. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 16,02
Envío por EUR 11,66Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Near Fine. Tight unmarked book in crisp covers; 8.90 X 5.98 X 0.94 inches; 476 pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 13,98
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 128 pages. 8.35x5.35x0.39 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 18,06
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 282.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 31,72
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. After the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, a fear of invasion swept North America - particularly the West Coast. Immediate steps needed to be taken to defend the Far Northwest. With Canada's approval, Washington drew up plans for an Alaska Highway to connect Edmonton, Alberta, with Fairbanks, Alaska, a…nd a pipeline to connect oil fields in the Northwest Territories with the Pacific Coast. Between 1942 and 1946, about 40,000 American military and civilian personnel invaded the Canadian Northwest. Where there had been few or no roads, a highway more than 1,500 miles long was built in less than a year. Navigation facilities were improved, and pipelines were laid from Fairbanks to the Pacific. Airfields were upgraded and new ones built, and a telephone network was constructed. The Northwest was totally unprepared for this friendly invasion. The Alaska Highway ran through semi-wilderness where many inhabitants pursued a nomadic lifestyle, and towns and settlements were overwhelmed by the American ""army of occupation."" This lively history of an American civil and military engineering milestone draws on interviews with veterans and local residents and research in Canadian and U.S. archives. The participants' stories provide humor and insights on the building of this transformational highway.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Los Angeles [Cleveland] : The J. Paul Getty Museum ; The Cleveland Museum of Art 2012
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 33,28
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 264 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 29 cm. Notes; This publication is issued on the… occasion of the exhibition The Last Days of Pompeii: Decadence, Apocalypse, Resurrection, on view at the J. Paul Getty Museum at the Getty Villa in Malibu, from September 12, 2012, to January 7, 2013; at the Cleveland Museum of Art from February 24 to May 19, 2013; and at the Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec from June 13 to November 8, 2013. Published on the occasion of the exhibition The Last days of Pompeii: decadence, apocalypse, resurrection, held at the J. Paul Getty Museum, September 12, 2012, to January 7, 2013, at the Cleveland Museum of Art, February 24 to May 19, 2013 and at the Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec, June 13 to November 8, 2013. Includes bibliographical references (pages 251-254) and index. Contents; Decadence, apocalypse, resurrection / Jon L. Seydl -- Pompeii on display / Kenneth Lapatin -- On the cutting edge: Pompeii and new technology / Victoria C. Gardner Coates -- The making of the myths: Edward Bulwer-Lytton's The Last Days of Pompeii / William St. Clair and Annika Bautz -- Dirty little secrets: changing displays of Pompeian "Erotica" / Mary Beard -- Pompeii on the couch: the modern fantasy of "Gradiva" / Victoria C. Gardner Coates -- Screening Pompeii: the last days of Pompeii in cinema / Adrian Stähli -- Decadence -- Apocalypse -- Resurrection -- Pompeii exhibitions. Subjects; Eruption of Vesuvius (Italy : 79). Disasters in art ; Exhibitions. Art and history ; Exhibitions. Art, Modern Themes, motives ; Exhibitions. Disasters in art ; Exhibitions. Art and history ; Exhibitions. Art, Modern Themes, motives ; Exhibitions. Art and Design. Art and history. Art, Modern Themes, motives. Disasters in art. Disasters in art ; Exhibitions. Art and history ; Exhibitions. Art, Modern Themes, motives ; Exhibitions. Art and Design. Disasters in art ; Exhibitions. Art and history ; Exhibitions. Art, Modern Themes, motives ; Exhibitions. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 ; Pictorial works ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) In art ; Exhibitions. Disasters in art ; Exhibitions. Art and history ; Exhibitions. Art, Modern Themes, motives ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 Influence ; Exhibitions. Pompeii (Extinct city) Influence ; Exhibitions. Art history. Ancient history. Disasters in art. Art and history. Art, Modern Themes, motives. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; In art ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 ; Exhibitions. Pompeii (Extinct city). Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79. Italy Pompeii (Extinct city). Italy Vesuvius. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; In art ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 ; Exhibitions. Italien Vesuvius. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; In art ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 ; Exhibitions. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; In art ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 ; Exhibitions. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; In art. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79. Genres; Bibliography. Catalogue. Exhibition catalogs. Exhibition catalogues. Illustrated. 4 Kg.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,06
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. After the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, a fear of invasion swept North America - particularly the West Coast. Immediate steps needed to be taken to defend the Far Northwest. With Canada's approval, Washington drew up plans for an Alaska Highway to connect Edmonton, Alberta, with Fairbanks, Alaska, a…nd a pipeline to connect oil fields in the Northwest Territories with the Pacific Coast. Between 1942 and 1946, about 40,000 American military and civilian personnel invaded the Canadian Northwest. Where there had been few or no roads, a highway more than 1,500 miles long was built in less than a year. Navigation facilities were improved, and pipelines were laid from Fairbanks to the Pacific. Airfields were upgraded and new ones built, and a telephone network was constructed. The Northwest was totally unprepared for this friendly invasion. The Alaska Highway ran through semi-wilderness where many inhabitants pursued a nomadic lifestyle, and towns and settlements were overwhelmed by the American ""army of occupation."" This lively history of an American civil and military engineering milestone draws on interviews with veterans and local residents and research in Canadian and U.S. archives. The participants' stories provide humor and insights on the building of this transformational highway.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,37
Envío por EUR 30,24Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Good. 336 pp. Wraps have edge and corner wear, plastic coating lifting. Occassional pencilled underlining. Spine straight and uncreased.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Los Angeles [Cleveland] : The J. Paul Getty Museum ; The Cleveland Museum of Art 2012
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 25,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 264 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 29 cm. Notes; This publication is issued on the… occasion of the exhibition The Last Days of Pompeii: Decadence, Apocalypse, Resurrection, on view at the J. Paul Getty Museum at the Getty Villa in Malibu, from September 12, 2012, to January 7, 2013; at the Cleveland Museum of Art from February 24 to May 19, 2013; and at the Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec from June 13 to November 8, 2013. Published on the occasion of the exhibition The Last days of Pompeii: decadence, apocalypse, resurrection, held at the J. Paul Getty Museum, September 12, 2012, to January 7, 2013, at the Cleveland Museum of Art, February 24 to May 19, 2013 and at the Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec, June 13 to November 8, 2013. Includes bibliographical references (pages 251-254) and index. Contents; Decadence, apocalypse, resurrection / Jon L. Seydl -- Pompeii on display / Kenneth Lapatin -- On the cutting edge: Pompeii and new technology / Victoria C. Gardner Coates -- The making of the myths: Edward Bulwer-Lytton's The Last Days of Pompeii / William St. Clair and Annika Bautz -- Dirty little secrets: changing displays of Pompeian "Erotica" / Mary Beard -- Pompeii on the couch: the modern fantasy of "Gradiva" / Victoria C. Gardner Coates -- Screening Pompeii: the last days of Pompeii in cinema / Adrian Stähli -- Decadence -- Apocalypse -- Resurrection -- Pompeii exhibitions. Subjects; Eruption of Vesuvius (Italy : 79). Disasters in art ; Exhibitions. Art and history ; Exhibitions. Art, Modern Themes, motives ; Exhibitions. Disasters in art ; Exhibitions. Art and history ; Exhibitions. Art, Modern Themes, motives ; Exhibitions. Art and Design. Art and history. Art, Modern Themes, motives. Disasters in art. Disasters in art ; Exhibitions. Art and history ; Exhibitions. Art, Modern Themes, motives ; Exhibitions. Art and Design. Disasters in art ; Exhibitions. Art and history ; Exhibitions. Art, Modern Themes, motives ; Exhibitions. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 ; Pictorial works ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) In art ; Exhibitions. Disasters in art ; Exhibitions. Art and history ; Exhibitions. Art, Modern Themes, motives ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 Influence ; Exhibitions. Pompeii (Extinct city) Influence ; Exhibitions. Art history. Ancient history. Disasters in art. Art and history. Art, Modern Themes, motives. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; In art ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 ; Exhibitions. Pompeii (Extinct city). Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79. Italy Pompeii (Extinct city). Italy Vesuvius. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; In art ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 ; Exhibitions. Italien Vesuvius. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; In art ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 ; Exhibitions. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; In art ; Exhibitions. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79 ; Exhibitions. Pompeii (Extinct city) ; In art. Vesuvius (Italy) Eruption, 79. Genres; Bibliography. Catalogue. Exhibition catalogs. Exhibition catalogues. Illustrated. 2 Kg.

Editorial: Copp Clark Pitmann LTD, Toronto
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 9,55
Envío por EUR 19,87Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
[0-7730-4782-4] 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 336pp. Previous owner's name blacked out on pdep.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 37,26
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 309 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

My Dear Maggie : Letters from a Western Manitoba Pioneer
Wallace, William / Kenneth S. Coates and William R. Morrison - editors
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina 1991
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, CanadaAlhambra Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,84
Envío por EUR 30,24Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 245 pp, b/w photos, map. Wraps have light edge and corner wear. William Wallace came to Canada from Scotland in 1881. He was just 21 but proved to be an assiduous letter writer, communicating to his sister who eventually came to join the family in Canada. She kept the letters and now here t…hey are presented for your reading pleasure.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 49,24Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. No Dustjacket. 8vo pp.338, previous owners name on title page. book.

DeÌtente and socialist democracy: A discussion with Roy Medvedev : essays from East and West
Рой Медведев; Kenneth S. Coates; Roy Aleksandrovich Medvedev
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Monad Press : distributed by Pathfinder Press 1976
- Tapa dura
Librería: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaFables Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 63,27
Envío por EUR 2,59Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Some light shelf, storage or usage wear present. The interior appears unmarked and the binding is tight. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shadow. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller.

- Tapa dura
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Red
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 64,36
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 53,82
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 328 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Más imágenesEditorial: London: The Grey Walls Press 1945
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Reino UnidoBenedict Wilson Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,87
Envío por EUR 23,18Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (19 x 13cm), pp.41-80. Publisher's blue card wraps lettered in dark blue, printed price of one shilling and sixpence to upper. Some toning and spotting to edges, light wear to covers. Very good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA United
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,00
Envío por EUR 43,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. After the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, a fear of invasion swept North America - particularly the West Coast. Immediate steps needed to be taken to defend the Far Northwest. With Canada's approval, Washington drew up plans for an Alaska Highway to connect Edmonton, Alberta, with Fairbanks, Alaska, a…nd a pipeline to connect oil fields in the Northwest Territories with the Pacific Coast. Between 1942 and 1946, about 40,000 American military and civilian personnel invaded the Canadian Northwest. Where there had been few or no roads, a highway more than 1,500 miles long was built in less than a year. Navigation facilities were improved, and pipelines were laid from Fairbanks to the Pacific. Airfields were upgraded and new ones built, and a telephone network was constructed. The Northwest was totally unprepared for this friendly invasion. The Alaska Highway ran through semi-wilderness where many inhabitants pursued a nomadic lifestyle, and towns and settlements were overwhelmed by the American ""army of occupation."" This lively history of an American civil and military engineering milestone draws on interviews with veterans and local residents and research in Canadian and U.S. archives. The participants' stories provide humor and insights on the building of this transformational highway.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 39,00
Envío por EUR 75,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. After the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, a fear of invasion swept North America - particularly the West Coast. Immediate steps needed to be taken to defend the Far Northwest. With Canada's approval, Washington drew up plans for an Alaska Highway to connect Edmonton, Alberta, with Fairbanks, Alaska, a…nd a pipeline to connect oil fields in the Northwest Territories with the Pacific Coast. Between 1942 and 1946, about 40,000 American military and civilian personnel invaded the Canadian Northwest. Where there had been few or no roads, a highway more than 1,500 miles long was built in less than a year. Navigation facilities were improved, and pipelines were laid from Fairbanks to the Pacific. Airfields were upgraded and new ones built, and a telephone network was constructed. The Northwest was totally unprepared for this friendly invasion. The Alaska Highway ran through semi-wilderness where many inhabitants pursued a nomadic lifestyle, and towns and settlements were overwhelmed by the American ""army of occupation."" This lively history of an American civil and military engineering milestone draws on interviews with veterans and local residents and research in Canadian and U.S. archives. The participants' stories provide humor and insights on the building of this transformational highway.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 139,24
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 146,48
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino UnidoMispah books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 139,66
Envío por EUR 28,97Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.