Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Rapids, Mich : William B. Eerdmans, 1994
ISBN 10: 0802806937 ISBN 13: 9780802806932
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVery good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Previous owner's signature. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: ix, 453 p. ; 23 cm. Subject: God Attributes. Polarity Religious aspects. Comparative religion. 1 Kg.
Publicado por Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2014, 2014
Librería: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAPERBACK, fresh attractive copy, appears unused. CARMAN, JOHN BRAISTED / VASANTHA RAO, CHILKURI. Christians in South Indian villages, 1959-2009: decline and revival in Telangana. Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2014, 1st printing number line ending in 1, xvi, 242pp., . Studies in the history of Christian missionsA discerning study of a slice of modern Indian Christianity and Christian-Hindu encounter. This book revisits South Indian Christian communities that were studied in 1959 and written about in Village Christians and Hindu Culture (1968). In 1959 the future of these village congregations was uncertain. Would they grow through conversions or slowly dissolve into the larger Hindu society around them? John Carman and Chilkuri Vasantha Rao's carefully gathered research fifty years later reveals both the decline of many older congregations and the surprising emergence of new Pentecostal and Baptist churches that emphasize the healing power of Christ. Significantly, the new congregations largely cut across caste lines, including both high castes and outcastes (Dalits). Carman and Vasantha Rao pay particular attention to the social, political, and religious environment of these Indian village Christians, including their adaptation of indigenous Hindu practices into their Christian faith and observances. - CONTENTS: Studying and restudying village Christians -- A brief history of developments in Telangana -- Christianity in India and Telangana -- The village religion surrounding Christians -- The older congregations in the Jangarai section -- The independent churches -- New CSI congregations of different kinds -- Christian adaptations of Hindu practices -- Distinctive beliefs of CSI Christians -- Healing and conversion -- Challenges facing the CSI congregations -- Challenges facing a divided church. ISBN 9780802871633.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Grand Rapids, Mich : William B. Eerdmans, 1994
ISBN 10: 0802806937 ISBN 13: 9780802806932
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 14,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVery good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Previous owner's signature. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: ix, 453 p. ; 23 cm. Subject: God Attributes. Polarity Religious aspects. Comparative religion. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William B Eerdmans Publishing Co, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802871631 ISBN 13: 9780802871633
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 43,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 34,12
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 242 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0226093069 ISBN 13: 9780226093062
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chicago ; London : University of Chicago Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0226093050 ISBN 13: 9780226093055
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 55,24
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 323 pp. ; 24 cm. Subjects; Namm v r. Tiruv ymo i. Tirukkurukai Pir n Pill n. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0226093069 ISBN 13: 9780226093062
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1991
Librería: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Alemania
EUR 19,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. VIII, 811 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. y10320 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1310.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chicago ; London : University of Chicago Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0226093050 ISBN 13: 9780226093055
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 48,95
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Boards dust-toned. Spine bands and panel edges slightly bumped and rubbed as with age. Internally, bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 323 pp. ; 24 cm. Subjects; Namm v r. Tiruv ymo i. Tirukkurukai Pir n Pill n. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0226093069 ISBN 13: 9780226093062
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 48,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0226093069 ISBN 13: 9780226093062
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 56,09
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 78,83
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 342 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chicago ; London : University of Chicago Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0226093050 ISBN 13: 9780226093055
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 101,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xviii, 323 p. ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes indexBibliography: p. 301-310. Subjects; Namm v r. Tiruv ymo i.Tirukkurukaippir Pi . yirappa i. Nammalvar. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chicago ; London : University of Chicago Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0226093050 ISBN 13: 9780226093055
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 101,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xviii, 323 p. ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 301-310.Subjects: Namm v r. Tiruv ymo i. Tirukkurukaippir Pi . yirappa i. Nammalvar. Tirukkurukai Piran Pillan.Namm lv r. Tirukkurukai Pir n Pill n. Tirukkurukaippir n Pi n . r yirappat . Namm l v r. Tiruv ymol i. Tirukkurukai Pir n Pi n . yirappa i. Tirukkurukai Piran Pilan. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William B Eerdmans Publishing Co, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802871631 ISBN 13: 9780802871633
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 39,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chicago ; London : University of Chicago Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0226093050 ISBN 13: 9780226093055
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 100,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xviii, 323 p. ; 24 cm. Notes; Includes indexBibliography: p. 301-310. Subjects; Namm v r. Tiruv ymo i.Tirukkurukaippir Pi . yirappa i. Nammalvar. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Chicago ; London : University of Chicago Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0226093050 ISBN 13: 9780226093055
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 100,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xviii, 323 p. ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 301-310.Subjects: Namm v r. Tiruv ymo i. Tirukkurukaippir Pi . yirappa i. Nammalvar. Tirukkurukai Piran Pillan.Namm lv r. Tirukkurukai Pir n Pill n. Tirukkurukaippir n Pi n . r yirappat . Namm l v r. Tiruv ymol i. Tirukkurukai Pir n Pi n . yirappa i. Tirukkurukai Piran Pilan. 1 Kg.
Publicado por Bombay: Ananthacharya Indological Research Institute, 1981
Librería: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Indian edition. xvi + 333 pp w/index. Near fine in very near fine dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802871631 ISBN 13: 9780802871633
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William B Eerdmans Publishing Co, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802871631 ISBN 13: 9780802871633
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 39,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802871631 ISBN 13: 9780802871633
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 57,74
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 272.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802871631 ISBN 13: 9780802871633
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 63,66
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 272 Illustrated edition.
Librería: Le Chemin des philosophes, Paris, Francia
EUR 100,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoAnanthacharya Indological Research Intitue, Bombay, 1981, in-8, rel. éd. ss. jaq., XVI - 333 p. Bon ex.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 53,04
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 342 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2014
ISBN 10: 0802871631 ISBN 13: 9780802871633
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 57,87
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 272.