Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1098905784 ISBN 13: 9781098905781
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1450596665 ISBN 13: 9781450596664
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1450596665 ISBN 13: 9781450596664
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por William Heinemann Ltd, 1923
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1923. No edition remarks. 226 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards with brown cloth to spine. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Large water stain to rear pastedown. Mild stain to front hinge. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and heavy marking to boards. Heavy tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Moderate water stains to surfaces. Boards are moderately warped. Notable scuffing to edges.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Wiliam Heinemann, London, 1923
Librería: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Cloth-backed Boards. Condición: Good. First Edition. Spine top worn' cover edges rubbed.
Publicado por William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1923
Librería: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 226 pp., illus.
Publicado por Heinemann, London, 1923
Librería: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. Quarto hardback. x, 226 pp. Colour, tissue-guarded frontispiece + a number of other colour plates an black and white illustrations and facsimiles. A little wear at edges, especially on spine, tiny puncture hole in lower half of left edge, slight spotting on cover, otherwise Good+ condition. No dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Heinemann Ltd. / The Whitefriars Press, Ltd., 1923
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLarge Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Edges a bit rubbed and toned. 1923 Large Hardcover. ix, [1], 225, [1] pp. A collection of stories, essays, poems, and illustrations by numerous contributors, including Arthur Rackham, Henry James, Robert Louis Stevenson, Joseph Conrad, John Masefield, Vita Sackville-West, etc.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1098905784 ISBN 13: 9781098905781
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 23,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 176 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.44 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1450596665 ISBN 13: 9781450596664
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 21,38
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1450596665 ISBN 13: 9781450596664
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 22,24
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por William Heinemann London 1923, 1923
Librería: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito226pp. large 8vo 4 color illustratons by Arthur Rackham, Lovat Fraser & others, black and white illus by Cecil Alden, Max Beerbohm & others Orange boards and brown cloth back #375 of 500 copies for American distribution. Essays by Lafcadio Hearn, John Galsworthy, Siegfried Sassoon, John Masefield, Max Beerbohm, Swinburne, Sackville-West, Zangwill, Stephen Crane, Maugham, & many others Light general rubbing, soiling & wear: Good/no dj.
Publicado por William Heinemann Ltd, 1923
Librería: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 226pp. orange paper-covered boards with black cloth spine. frontispiece and 3 additional full-page illustrations including one by Arthur Rackham, as well as black and white illustrations and facsimile reproductions. boards bow out slightly. wear/fading/light soiling, mostly on edges.previous owner's name, Paris and date in ink on endpaper. otherwise clean and unmarked. Size: 4to - over 9 3/4 in - 12 in tall. Year: 1923.
Publicado por Academic Journal Offprint from: - Current Anthropology Volume 24, Number 4, 1983, 1983
Librería: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Reino Unido
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito28pp, 1 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Heinemann, 1923
Librería: kellow books, Chipping norton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Aldin.Rackham. ETC Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 226 pages with 4 colour plates and 4 b/w plates Stries and poems by well known authors of the day name on ffep ow contents vg condition . Boards slightly rubbed on edges ow vg cond.
Publicado por Heinemann, London, 1923
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 30,52
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Qtr cloth on orange boards. Quite a good copy, some minor dulling to the bottom edge of the front panel and some pages internally, not affecting the text. Spine and upper front panel gilt titled. ; 225 pages; Description: ix, 225 p. illus., facsims. 26 cm. Notes: Illustrated with a colour, tissue protected frontis, and numerous additional colour, black and white and facsimile plates. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Heinemann, London, 1923
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,95
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Qtr cloth on orange boards. Quite a good copy, some minor dulling to the bottom edge of the front panel and some pages internally, not affecting the text. Spine and upper front panel gilt titled. ; 225 pages; Description: ix, 225 p. illus., facsims. 26 cm. Notes: Illustrated with a colour, tissue protected frontis, and numerous additional colour, black and white and facsimile plates. 1 Kg.
Publicado por William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1923
Librería: mcgbooks, Worthing, Reino Unido
EUR 7,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Stories, essays, poems and pictures by authors and artists whose works are published at the sign of the Windmill [William Heinemann] the editor explains in the introduction that he has collected a representative selection from the works of authors, poets and artists whose books have been issued during the last 30 years [so from 1893]Includes work by John Galswaorthy,John Masefield,Jack London,Siegfried Sassoon, Eden Philpotts and many others who were popular at the time.Illustrators include Rackham, Lovat fraser,Cecil Aldin, Max Beerbohm and pthers. Hardback. 224pp. List of contents and list of illustrations. 26cm x 19cm Text and illustrations VG brown boards with magenta linen spine are marked and sl rubbed.
Publicado por London: W. Heinemann, 1923
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 37,83
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Good copy in the original illustrated, paper-covered boards. Front board stained. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat edge-nicked and dust-toned as with age. Some wear around the spine cover edges. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: ix, 225, [1] p: illus., facsims., plates (part col.). Notes:"A representative selection from the works of authors and artists whose books have been issued during the last thirty years by the firm of William Heinemann." - Introd."A note on the Einstein theory, by Max Beerbohm": p. 102-104. "Max Beerbohm; a self caricature": p. 57.Each coloured plate accompanied by guardsheet with descriptive letterpress. Subject:English literature 20th century. Genre: Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Heinemann, GB, 1923
Librería: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: G+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No DW. 1st Edition. Black cloth spie over brown boards. Some signs of damp at base slightly marking endpapers and a few other leaves but not affecting readability. Good reading copy.
Publicado por London: W. Heinemann, 1923
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 30,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Good copy in the original illustrated, paper-covered boards. Front board stained. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat edge-nicked and dust-toned as with age. Some wear around the spine cover edges. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: ix, 225, [1] p: illus., facsims., plates (part col.). Notes:"A representative selection from the works of authors and artists whose books have been issued during the last thirty years by the firm of William Heinemann." - Introd."A note on the Einstein theory, by Max Beerbohm": p. 102-104. "Max Beerbohm; a self caricature": p. 57.Each coloured plate accompanied by guardsheet with descriptive letterpress. Subject:English literature 20th century. Genre: Illustrated. 1 Kg.
EUR 20,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por William Heinemann, London, 1923
Librería: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoix, 225 [1]p., colored and b/w illus., half-cloth with stiff boards. No. 485 of 500 copies sold in the U.S.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2010
ISBN 10: 1450596665 ISBN 13: 9781450596664
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Publicado por William Heinemann Limited, 1923
Librería: Lavender Fields Books PBFA, Gloucestershire, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. All books outside UK sent airmail. All books sent tracked. PayPal accepted. First Edition. Illustrated four plates in colour including one by Arthur Rackham, four black and white plates including Cecil Aldin and Max Beerbohm and seven facsimiles of letters and manuscripts and forty two stories including Siegfried Sassoon, Jack London, Vita Sackville West and Violet Hunt. Orange quarter bound boards, gilt titling. A little spotting to foredge, prelims and a little throughout, covers slightly marked.
Publicado por William Heinemann, London, 1907
Librería: Paperworks, Plymouth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1923 1st edition. Selection of works by Heinemann authors and artists. Orange boards, brown cloth spine, gilt titles and windmill. 4 colour plates, including by Arthur Rackham, and Hugh Thomson. 4 b/w plates and b/w illustrations throughout. Condition: Very good. Light edgewear. Front board bowed. Inscription dated 1923 to ffep. Scattered foxing, mainly to endpapers, prelims and last pages of vol. Binding firm. Size: 10x8inches / 26x20cm. 226pp. Weight: 765g.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Touchladybirdlucky Studios Dez 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 0986315931 ISBN 13: 9780986315930
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 25,42
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Set in early 1920s London, this is a beautiful tale of secrets, loss, and lies. But the truth always comes out in the end, whether forthcoming or forced. Madame Lockridge bares her soul to young Angelina, whose own life is dramatically changed by what she learns while typing her employer's sensational memoirs. Her goal to publish the book leads her both to Henry, a new love, and a family she never knew she had. Thrust among spies, assassins, theft, and more in a time of jazz and soirees, will Angelina ever get what she really wants This collaboration began in February, 2015, and took eight months to complete. It you're a fan of collaborative fiction, or even a skeptic, you will want to read this book!