EUR 8,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 4,68
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 5,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Muy bueno. : Sumérgete en tres emocionantes historias cortas en 'Simply Suspense'. Acompaña a personajes en situaciones peligrosas mientras buscan soluciones y ayuda. Descubre qué les depara el destino en esta colección de suspense. Este libro pertenece a la serie Penguin Readers Nivel 2, ideal para estudiantes de inglés. EAN: 9780140814965 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Simply Suspense Autor: Frank Stockton| Stacey Aumonier| Alfred Burrage Editorial: Penguin Books Idioma: en Páginas: 48 Formato: tapa blanda.
EUR 5,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Bueno. : Sumérgete en tres emocionantes historias cortas llenas de suspense y misterio. Este libro, diseñado para estudiantes de inglés, te mantendrá al borde de tu asiento mientras sigues a los personajes en situaciones peligrosas. ¿Podrán escapar del peligro que les acecha? Descubre cómo el lenguaje inglés cobra vida a través de estas cautivadoras narraciones. EAN: 9781405869485 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Simply Suspense Autor: Frank Stockton| Stacy Aumonier| Alfred Burrage Editorial: Penguin Idioma: en Páginas: 56 Formato: tapa blanda.
EUR 5,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Muy bueno. : Sumérgete en tres historias cortas de suspense que te mantendrán al borde de tu asiento. En 'Simply Suspense', un hombre se enfrenta a la decisión de abrir una de dos puertas, cada una con un destino opuesto: amor o muerte. Una mujer descubre que su habitación de hotel no es lo que esperaba y que no está sola. Y en Londres, un hombre pasa una noche aterradora en un museo de cera. ¿Te atreves a leer estas historias solo? EAN: 9780582416659 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Otros Título: Simply Suspense Autor: Uk| Frank Stockton| Stacey Aumonier| Alfred Burrage Editorial: Pearson Education Limited Idioma: en Páginas: 41 Formato: tapa blanda.
EUR 6,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Como nuevo. : Sumérgete en tres historias cortas de suspense que te mantendrán al borde de tu asiento. En 'Simply Suspense', un hombre se enfrenta a la decisión de abrir una de dos puertas, cada una con un destino opuesto: amor o muerte. Una mujer descubre que su habitación de hotel no es lo que esperaba y que no está sola. Y en Londres, un hombre pasa una noche aterradora en un museo de cera. ¿Te atreves a leer estas historias solo? EAN: 9780582416659 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Otros Título: Simply Suspense Autor: Uk| Frank Stockton| Stacey Aumonier| Alfred Burrage Editorial: Pearson Education Limited Idioma: en Páginas: 41 Formato: tapa blanda.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Random House, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0394867629 ISBN 13: 9780394867625
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Robert Adragna; Ilustrador. First Thus. (ix) 261 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert Adragna. This anthology contains: In a Dim Room by Lord Dunsany; Miss Emmeline Takes Off by Walter Brooks; The Upper Berth by F. Marion Crawford; The Valley of the Beasts by Algernon Blackwood; The Haunted Trailer by Robert Arthur; Obstinate Uncle Otis by Robert Arthur; The Truth About Pyecraft by H. G. Wells; Housing Problem by Henry Kuttner; The Wonderful Day by Robert Arthur; The Waxwork by A. M. Burrage; and The Isle of Voices by Robert Louis Stevenson. Size: 8vo. Book.
Publicado por Victor Gollancz Limited, 1930
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 13,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1930. No Edition Stated. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval and Military Press 2009-02-13, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843426978 ISBN 13: 9781843426974
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 15,12
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval and Military Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843426978 ISBN 13: 9781843426974
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 19,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 4,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Surligné.Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Librería: LIBRERIA PETRARCA, Valladolid, VA, España
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condición: Nuevo. 1ª Edición.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 1843426978 ISBN 13: 9781843426974
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 30,86
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 288 pages. 7.32x5.04x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por London : V. Gollancz, 1930
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThird Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 288p. ; 19cm. Notes: Ex-Private X is the pseudonym of A. M. Burrage. Burrage only used this pseudonym when publishing his memoirs. Subjects: World War, (1914-1918) -- Fiction. 3 Kg.
Librería: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, Alemania
EUR 3,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Gut. 48 Seiten; Ausgabe von 1998, Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! BW5443 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 42.
Publicado por London : V. Gollancz, 1930
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 30,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThird Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 288p. ; 19cm. Notes: Ex-Private X is the pseudonym of A. M. Burrage. Burrage only used this pseudonym when publishing his memoirs. Subjects: World War, (1914-1918) -- Fiction. 1 Kg.
Publicado por Victor Gollancz Ltd 1930, 1930
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nueva Zelanda
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 23,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritooctavo, black cloth boards, yellow lettering to spine, 288pp, (VG-) tanning to pages with small owners name to fep fading and wear to extermities.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pearson Education Limited, 2008
ISBN 10: 1405869488 ISBN 13: 9781405869485
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 18,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Level 2: Simply Suspense | Alfred Burrage (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Pearson English Graded Readers | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2008 | Pearson Education Limited | EAN 9781405869485 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arno Pressw, New York, 1976
Librería: Old Paper Old Ink, Murray, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 155,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ex-Private X, pseud. [Alfred McLelland Burrage]. Someone in the Room. NY: Arno Press, 1976, 1st. edition, 1st. printing this publisher, 285 pp., publisher's catalog (iii). *** Originally published in 1931, this volume includes a facsimile of title page from that edition. A collection of fourteen (14) tales of horror and terror by one of the masters of the genre. Included are - The Sweeper; The Waxwork; The Running Tide; The Cottage in the Wood; Smee; Someone in the Room; etc. This book is in my inventory and the images are of this particular item. *** Purple cloth boards and spine with silver lettering on front cover and on spine. Fine condition. *** 8.75 inches tall by 5.75 inches.
Librería: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 177,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Limited edition of 500 copies for sale. FINE in a FINE dust wrapper. Collection of 26 tales.
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 513,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
EUR 47,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. None Ilustrador. First edition. The first impression of Alfred McLelland Burrage's celebrated war memoir. A. M. Burrage was a British writer publishing adventure stories for boys under pseudonym Frank Lelland, although he is now best known for his ghost stories.This is the first impression of his celebrated war memoir, telling of his experiences with the Artists' Rifle during the First World War. Published under 'ex-Private X.'Complete with half title. In the original publisher's full cloth binding. Externally smart with minor shelf wear only, bumped to head and tail of spine, creased vertically to back strip, spine slightly faded. Small newspaper cutting pasted to rear free pastedown. Internally, firmly bound. Light minor spotting to fore edge affecting first and last few leaves, pages otherwise generally bright and clean. Very Good. book.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Fischer Bücherei, Frankfurt am Main, Hamburg, 1965
Librería: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Alemania
EUR 17,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Gut. 123 Seiten Eine Auswahl klassischer Gespenstergeschichten aus England, die als literarische Vertreter des Schauer-Genres gelten. Diese Geschichten erwecken die Welt der Geister und Spukgestalten zum Leben und bieten einen Einblick in die typische englische Erzählkunst des 19. Jahrhunderts. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-581-5/8-00433500 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 109.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Naval & Military Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843426978 ISBN 13: 9781843426974
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 32,24
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 288.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Naval & Military Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843426978 ISBN 13: 9781843426974
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,93
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 288.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1922 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 42 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Naval & Military Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1843426978 ISBN 13: 9781843426974
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 32,62
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 288.