Bergerson phil (35 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,15
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,19
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,19
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 10,19
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 12,00
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks From California
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,75
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. First Edition. first edition book, includes the dust jacket.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, Estados Unidos de AmericaChequamegon Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Ex library, no spine label, small label at bottom of title page, pocket on last page, stamped withdrawn, partial sticker on mylar DJ protector on rear cover. ; Priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire. ; Ex-Library; 9 3/8 x 10 "; 131 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: ELK CREEK HERITAGE BOOKS (IOBA), TOMS RIVER, Estados Unidos de AmericaELK CREEK HERITAGE BOOKS (IOBA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 16,98
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition and, in addition, First Printing per complete number line including number one. Introduction by David Harris. Hard cover in fine condition with black boards and gold gilt spine lettering. Interior text block clean and tight; no writin…g, no markings noted. A beautiful book containing more than 100 full page color photographs. Size approximately 10" tall x 9 7/4" wide. 131 numbered pages. Dust jacket in likewise fine condition; not price clipped. Overall presents as new and unread. * From the book, "Phil Bergerson has been a professor of photography at Ryerson University in Toronto since l972. His work has been widely exhibited internationally and can be found in many prestigious collections including the National Gallery of Canada and the Bibliotheque Nationale in Paris." From the jacket front flap, "A shard is a fragment of boken glass or pottery. Archaeologists often use them to reconstruct objects from past civilizations. In "Shard of America," Canadian photographer Phil Bergerson offers a richly detailed sequence of more than one hundred images from neglected corners of American's towns and small cities, creating a fascinating mosaic, Businesses, religious sects, and community groups announce their presence, offer their services, and pitch their messages, while commercial signs, graffiti, posters, and public notices blanket the surfaces of buildings and public spaces. From abandoned storefronts with remnants of decades-old advertisements, to present day New York City newstands shouting their headlines over the noise, Bergerson's outsider's eye brings us up close to the tiny details of streets and roadsides that can be so easy to miss when you pass by them every day.".
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Quantuck Lane Pr & the Mill rd, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, Estados Unidos de AmericaH.S. Bailey
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. "First Edition" stated with complete number line - 1st printing, slightest of wear to dj, color "street photography" (my term) across America - no people as subjects - simply what is seen, a compilation of 10 years of work.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Daedalus Books, Portland, Estados Unidos de AmericaDaedalus Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,27
Envío por EUR 5,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. As new in dustjacket.; 4to.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Arundel Books, Seattle, Estados Unidos de AmericaArundel Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,19
Envío por EUR 4,99Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 4to. - over 9¾ in. - 12 in., 135pp. Light shelfwear, tight binding, interior text and images clean. Dust jacket lightly worn but clean, no tears. Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ANARTIST, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaANARTIST
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 26,80
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover with dustjacket, 158 pages, as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrowsing Is Arousing
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,80
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Hardcover, 136 pages, color plates. Like new in publisher's shrink-wrap. Canadian photographer Phil Bergerson has gathered richly detailed images from neglected corners of American's towns and small cities, and created a fascinating mosaic. Businesses, religious sects, and community groups announce their pr…esence, offer their services, and pitch their messages, while commercial signs, graffiti, posters, and public notices blanket the surfaces of buildings and public spaces. Paintings and movie posters, dime-store novels and daily newspapers, figurines and mannequins, decals and stenciled graffiti, and children's letters and drawings are laid out as artifacts of a greater whole. Patriotism, consumerism, censorship, nostalgia for a simpler past coupled with a desire for a less complicated present.touching on all these themes, Bergerson's quietly ironic but empathetic tone encourages the reader to imagine how our own ordinary world might appear to viewers in a hundred or more years' time. 119 color photographs. Record # 352597.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino UnidoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,66
Envío por EUR 14,46Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. Shrink Wrapped.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, Estados Unidos de AmericaMullen Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 31,27
Envío por EUR 11,27Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Blue and white DJ with color-photo illustration; navy blue cloth boards with white lettering; 157 pp.; richly illustrated, chiefly in color. This book is a complex and poetic photographic portrait of America as it simmered its way through the first decade of the twenty-first century. It reflects that span of years som…e have called thte lost decade. This book is a personal exploration by an empathetic neighbour - the Canadian documentary photographer Phil Bergerson (Born Toronto, 1947). Much like the discovery process of the archaeologist, Bergerson describes his approach as sifting through the remains of a culture - sifting through the shards of artifacts left behind by a rushing humanity as it made its way through the streets of a tumultuous America. His book is a collection of these message shards - often ironic, sometimes full of pathos. All represent the concerns of a struggling humanity: their fears, desires, and hopes with many images vibrating between reality and metaphor. A variety of recurring themes are reflected in photographs of shop window displays, and in the objects and signs from the forgotten corners of hundreds of towns and cities he visited. In organising his 120 colour photographs to best portray the complexity of America, Bergerson turned to the art of sequencing as his primary expressive vehicle. Working in the sequencing traditions of Walker Evans, Robert Frank and Nathan Lyons, Bergerson has orchestrated the dynamic interplay between several themes to project their multi-layered meanings. -- WorldCat. VG (DJ has some light shelf/edgewear and smudging; light edgewear to boards; smudge on textblock corner; interior is in excellent condition.).

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 42,11
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Rivendell Books Ltd., Barrie, CanadaRivendell Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 28,80
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. American Artifacts. Some chipping and creasing to dust jacket. Spine slightly askew.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,88
Envío por EUR 12,83Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,26
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: New.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: The Wild Muse, Granville, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Wild Muse
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 48,25
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Quantuck Lane Press, 2004, first printing. Small 4to., 9 1/2" x 10", 136pp., illustrated throughout with color plates. Fine in near fine dust jacket gently worn at the upper tips.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 36,35
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Stephen Bulger Gallery, Toronto, CanadaStephen Bulger Gallery
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,61
Envío por EUR 30,36Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. With texts by Margaret Atwood and Nathan Lyons.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 42,42
Envío por EUR 14,46Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. illustrated edition. 136 pages. 9.75x9.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 42,38
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, Estados Unidos de AmericaAbacus Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 58,07
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. Oblong 4to, 157 pp., Signed by the photographer on the half-title page. Profusely illustrated (ilustrador).
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: The Poet's Pulpit, Oakville, CanadaThe Poet's Pulpit
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 52,03
Envío por EUR 10,41Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. About the book: Hardcover with jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Fine Condition. Inscribed by author on FFEP. Additional photos available upon request. We're not satisfied unless you are. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Frabjous Books, Calgary, CanadaFrabjous Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,87
Envío por EUR 45,97Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 10" x 9.25". 131 pp. Numerous full page colour photos "focused on the two aspects of the urban fabric: shop window displays and urban signs." Black cloth. bright clean copy. DJ has some light shelf wear. This book weighs 1 kg, extra postage may be requested.

Editorial: The Quantuck Lane Press, New York 2004
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 28,80
Envío por EUR 14,31Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. 10" x 9.5" Full black cloth. 135 pp. Fully illustrated in colour. The slightest bumps to extremities of dust jacket, fine overall. A shard is a fragment of broken glass or pottery. Archaeologists often use them to reconstruct objects from past civilizatio…ns. In Shards of America, Canadian photographer Phil Bergerson offers a richly detailed sequence of more than one hundred images from neglected corners of American's towns and small cities, creating a fascinating mosaic.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 46,23
Envío por EUR 23,13Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 220 pages. 11.00x13.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 68,63
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.