Ben wittner (31 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 16,73
Envío por EUR 6,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Reino UnidoSell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,59
Envío por EUR 14,07Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that… encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 29,22
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized. PAPERBACK.

Bi-scriptual : Typography and Graphic Design With Multiple Script Systems
Wittner, Ben (EDT); Thoma, Sascha (EDT); Hartmann, Timm (EDT)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 42,91
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaLakeside Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,72
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

Bi-scriptual : Typography and Graphic Design With Multiple Script Systems
Wittner, Ben (EDT); Thoma, Sascha (EDT); Hartmann, Timm (EDT)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 43,09
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Bi-Scriptual: Typography and Graphic Design with Multiple Script Systems
Wittner, Ben [Editor]; Thoma, Sascha [Editor]; Hartmann, Timm [Editor];
- Tapa dura
Librería: Alchemy Books, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAlchemy Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 42,86
Envío por EUR 3,68Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Used: Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Some minor cosmetic shelf wear. From a private collection. Very good condition. Comes from non smoking home.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: medimops, Berlin, , Alemaniamedimops
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 38,28
Envío por EUR 10,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 51,55
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. As a result of globalization and increased interaction across countries and cultures, multilingualism is becoming increasingly important all around the world. Script, as the most important conveyor of confirmation, plays a major role in this development. Designers are more and more faced wit…h the challenge of creating designs that not only combine various languages but two or even more writing systems. At first, Bi-Scriptual discusses on a theoretical level questions such as the sociocultural relations between various writing systems and the increasing importance of sociocultural communication. Following a general section on the practical application of bilingual design, experts of the concerned languages compare eight writing systems with the Latin script. This part also contains topical interviews and practical examples of more than 100 designers that show the various possibilities of creating designs incorporating different writing systems side by side. Analyzing the theoretical backgrounds and presenting various possibilites of creating designs incorporating different writing systems as multilingualism is becoming increasingly important. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa dura
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 42,20
Envío por EUR 12,85Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
HRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 52,63
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 336.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariat Beutler, Bremen, AlemaniaAntiquariat Beutler
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 25,50
Envío por EUR 35,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
4°. 192 pages. With With coloured illustrations and CD. Original-Hardcover / Original-Pappband. (Binding slightly rubbed. Preliminary page sligthly spottet an owner's name / Vorsätze etwas fleckig, Name auf hinterem Vorsatz, Einband etwas berieben). -- Englischsprachige Ausgabe / Language: English. -- Durchgehend mit Bildwiederg…aben, unterbrochen von insgesamt zehn Interviews. Erster Band der "Arabesque". - Hinweis: 2011 erschien ein Folgeband.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,77
Envío por EUR 20,00Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Condición: new.

Arabesque: Graphic Design from the Arab World and Persia (English, Arabic and Persian Edition)
Wittner, Ben [Editor]; Thoma, Sascha [Editor]; Bourquin, Nicolas [Editor];
- Tapa blanda
Librería: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, IA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJIM1024
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 59,83
Envío por EUR 6,72Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No jacket- withdrawn from Library reference- interior looks nearly like new- COOL BOOK! CD-ROM is included.

Bi-scriptual : Typography and Graphic Design With Multiple Script Systems
Wittner, Ben (EDT); Thoma, Sascha (EDT); Hartmann, Timm (EDT)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 51,13
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 55,83
Envío por EUR 13,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Bi-scriptual : Typography and Graphic Design With Multiple Script Systems
Wittner, Ben (EDT); Thoma, Sascha (EDT); Hartmann, Timm (EDT)
- Tapa dura
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 52,14
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 53,53
Envío por EUR 17,33Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: New. Special order direct from the distributor.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 62,51
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New. 2018. Hardcover. . . . . .

- Tapa dura
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 67,53
Envío por EUR 9,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: New. 2018. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Bi-scriptual.: Typography and Graphic Design With Multiple Script Systems
Wittner, Ben (Editor)/ Thoma, Sascha (Editor)/ Hartmann, Timm (Editor)
- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 61,59
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 01 edition. 318 pages. 12.50x9.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , Reino UnidoStephen White Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 47,60
Envío por EUR 38,52Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AlemaniaBiblios
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 76,85
Envío por EUR 9,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 336.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, Reino UnidoSpeedyhen
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,49
Envío por EUR 47,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: NEW.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, HolandaMooney's bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 73,22
Envío por EUR 14,95Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very good.

Bi-scriptual.: Typography and Graphic Design With Multiple Script Systems
Wittner, Ben (Editor)/ Thoma, Sascha (Editor)/ Hartmann, Timm (Editor)
- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 76,60
Envío por EUR 23,17Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 01 edition. 318 pages. 12.50x9.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranciaGallix
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 49,90
Envío por EUR 58,20Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Neuf.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,90
Envío por EUR 70,05Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - _Bedeutung und Notwendigkeit multilingualer Typografie_Theoretische Hintergründe_Praxis der bilingualen Gestaltung_Anwendungsbeispiele von über 100 DesignernDurch Globalisierung und länder- und kulturübergreifende Interaktion gewinnt der Multilingualismus weltweit an Bedeutung. Hierbei übernimmt d…ie Schrift als der wichtigste Träger von Kommunikation eine herausragende Rolle. Designer müssen sich immer häufiger der Herausforderung stellen, nicht nur unterschiedliche Sprachen, sondern zwei oder sogar mehrere Schriftsysteme miteinander zu gestalten.Bi-Scriptual behandelt eingangs auf eher theoretischer Ebene Fragestellungen wie die soziokulturellen Beziehungen unterschiedlicher Schriftsysteme zueinander und die steigende Bedeutung soziokultureller Kommunikation. Nach einem generellen Abschnitt über die Praxis der bi-lingualen Gestaltung werden von Experten in den jeweiligen Sprachen acht Schriftsysteme in Beziehung zur lateinischen Schrift gesetzt. Dieser Teil enthält zudem Interviews zum Thema und Arbeitsbeispiele von über 100 Designern, die die verschiedenen Möglichkeiten aufzeigen, wie mit mehreren Schriftsystemen nebeneinander gestaltet werden kann.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 101,77
Envío por EUR 32,08Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. As a result of globalization and increased interaction across countries and cultures, multilingualism is becoming increasingly important all around the world. Script, as the most important conveyor of confirmation, plays a major role in this development. Designers are more and more faced wit…h the challenge of creating designs that not only combine various languages but two or even more writing systems. At first, Bi-Scriptual discusses on a theoretical level questions such as the sociocultural relations between various writing systems and the increasing importance of sociocultural communication. Following a general section on the practical application of bilingual design, experts of the concerned languages compare eight writing systems with the Latin script. This part also contains topical interviews and practical examples of more than 100 designers that show the various possibilities of creating designs incorporating different writing systems side by side. Analyzing the theoretical backgrounds and presenting various possibilites of creating designs incorporating different writing systems as multilingualism is becoming increasingly important. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino UnidoMispah books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 159,88
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.