Arthur waley introduction (28 resultados)

Autor

Filtrar la búsqueda

  • Libros (28)

a

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

a

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Evergreen Books by Grove Weidenfeld 1994

    0802130860 / 9780802130860

    • Tapa blanda

    Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaGulf Coast Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 4,39

     Gastos de envío gratis 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Paperback. Condición: Good.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1996

    1853264717 / 9781853264719

    • Tapa blanda

    Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Nuevo

    EUR 10,45

    Envío por EUR 11,58 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 112 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1947

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorks on Paper

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 16,97

    Envío por EUR 5,63 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. A very good copy of the first one-volume hard cover edition, lacking a dust-jacket. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding bright and fresh in appearance. A sharp copy.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Prometheus Books 1992

    087975687X / 9780879756871

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 22,32

    Envío por EUR 5,63 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very good+ hardcover with very good dust jacket, from a private home collection. 1st printing with full number line (1st edition). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good+. Unclipped DJ has light rubbing, faint sunning to spine.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: SMC Publishing Inc. 1966

    9576380286 / 9789576380280

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorks on Paper

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 23,22

    Envío por EUR 5,63 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. A very good copy of the hard cover edition in a very good (not price-clipped) dust-jacket. Faint underlining in pencil on approx. two dozen pages, else unmarked ;the binding and jacket are bright and fresh in appearance. A sharp copy.

  • Editorial: Capricorn Books, NY 1960

    • Tapa blanda
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaClausen Books, RMABA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 13,39

    Envío por EUR 5,16 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Wraps. Condición: Good+. Second Impression. Bottom corner creased to about the first dozen or so pages, else textblock is clean and tight; Usual shelf soiling to all page edges; Several reading creases down the spine, creased corners, surface scuffed covers, usual edge wear. 861p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.

  • Editorial: G P Putnams Sons 1947

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTacoma Book Center

    Vendedor de 4 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 19,64

    Envío por EUR 4,77 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B000J1CXW8 Hardback. First edition of single volume of 1940 two-volume original. No dustjacket; bound in red boards with black lettering on spine. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight browning and dustsoiling throughout; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Greenwood Press 1976

    0837186145 / 9780837186146

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 31,25

    Envío por EUR 5,63 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Missing. Very good hardcover, without dust jacket (possibly issued without), from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding is tight and sturdy, but slightly cocked; small area of previous sale sticker residue to front blue cloth board, else very good; silver titling remains bright and bold

  • Editorial: Capricorn Books, New York, NY 1960

    • Tapa blanda
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaCider Creek Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Muy bueno

    EUR 18,48

    Envío por EUR 6,55 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Trade Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine+. First Edition Thus; Third Printing. Xxii + [870] pp. Cover shows wear. Binding is tight & square. Pages are white, notation free, as new. Introduction is by Arthur Waley.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 892 pages.

  • Editorial: Capricorn Books

    • Tapa blanda

    Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 19,01

    Envío por EUR 9,10 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Very Good. 1960. Paperback. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Editorial: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1947

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 26,79

    Envío por EUR 4,77 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Single volume edition. 863pp. Gutter cracked before title, edges lightly rubbed, very good in a very good dustwrapper with tears and chips on spine ends and corners, spine sunned.

  • Editorial: Capricorn Books 1960

    • Tapa blanda

    Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 21,54

    Envío por EUR 10,50 
    Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Very Good. 1960. Paperback. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear, remains very good. . . . .

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Evergreen Books by Grove Weidenfeld 1994

    0802130860 / 9780802130860

    • Tapa blanda

    Librería: London Bridge Books, London, , Reino UnidoLondon Bridge Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Regular

    EUR 7,77

    Envío por EUR 52,13 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Paperback. Condición: Fair.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Evergreen Books by Grove Weidenfeld 1994

    0802130860 / 9780802130860

    • Tapa blanda

    Librería: London Bridge Books, London, , Reino UnidoLondon Bridge Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 7,78

    Envío por EUR 52,13 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Paperback. Condición: Good.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1940

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaSequitur Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 58,04

    Envío por EUR 4,31 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 2 volume set. Hardcover in slip case. Good bindings and covers. Shelf wear. Slip case is torn, with bottom edge lacking. Some foxing. Pages unmarked. From the private library of Anton Vishio Sr., scholar and mentor, who for 45 years taught Latin and Classical Greek at The Gilman School in Baltimo

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: Macmillan 1952

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Sheapast Art and Books, Sherman Oaks, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaSheapast Art and Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 40,17

    Envío por EUR 4,66 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. 1st Edition. The Real Tripitaka And Other Pieces Arthur Waley introduction - 1952 HCDJ 1st edition published by Macmillan The Real Tripitaka gives an account of the seventh century pilgrim's adventures, spiritual and material, both in India and after his return to Chi

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1999

    1853264717 / 9781853264719

    • Tapa blanda

    Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Nuevo

    EUR 64,33

    Envío por EUR 6,03 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: G.P. Putnam's Sons

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooksVintage

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 49,11

     Gastos de envío gratis 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY 1940

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Books Etc., Christiansburg, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Etc.

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Excelente

    EUR 44,65

    Envío por EUR 4,77 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. 863pp. Two volumes in a slipcase. Both books are nearly like new. The only marking is a previous owner's name and date ("6-11-40") on the first blank page of both volumes. The top page edges are colored red, and the open edges are not trimmed. There is no browning of the pages or spotti

  • Editorial: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1940

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, CanadaPurpora Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 35,72

    Envío por EUR 17,34 
    Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hard Cover. Condición: Very Good Plus. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Bound in pale tan cloth with black printing on spines. Some light grubbiness and foxing to boards, especially along edges of boards and in the gutters of the joints. Internally endpapers sound and text clean. A novel of 16th century China. Volume 1: xxii + 427

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Bodley Head, London 1942

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, Reino UnidoRichard Booth's Bookshop

    Vendedor de 4 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 59,65

    Envío por EUR 37,07 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Reprint, Bodley Head 1942. Thick Royal 8vo. 852pp. Internally very good clean tight sound square, no bookplate, inscriptions or ownership marks of any kind. Bound in green lettered and illustrated beige wide weave linen cloth, gently bumped to lower corner, house

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Bodley Head, London 1939

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, Reino UnidoRichard Booth's Bookshop

    Vendedor de 4 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 71,59

    Envío por EUR 37,07 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    HardBack. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st UK Edition Thus, Bodley Head 1939. Thick Royal 8vo. 852pp. Internally very good clean tight sound square, no bookplate, inscriptions or ownership marks of any kind, offset browning limited to endpapers not intruding. Bound in green lettered and illustrated dusted beig

  • Idioma: Francés

    Editorial: Southern materials center,inc., Taipei.Republic of China 1980

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: JP Livres, agde, , FranciaJP Livres

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Excelente

    EUR 49,00

    Envío por EUR 19,80 
    Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Couverture rigide. Condición: Très bon. Anglais.Sans date,reprint circa 1980.No D.J.166 p.Poids 450 gr.Format 21,5 x 15,5 cm.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: The John Day Company, New York 1943

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBowman Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 178,54

     Gastos de envío gratis 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First American Edition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper; light rubbing to board corners; else a clean, solid hardcover bound in full cloth with unmarked interior and text. The dust jacket remains unclipped ($2.75) and presents well under fresh arch

  • Editorial: G. P. Putnam, US 1940

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaKeeper of the Page

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 85,54

    Envío por EUR 6,07 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition NAP. G. P. Putnam 1940 First Edition NAP Good/ Volume One ONLY. Waley, Arthur (introduction). Light wear to light to moderately soled cloth. NO DUST JACKET. Lightly tanned spine with black and gold text block and lettering. Solid structure. 427 pages.

  • Editorial: John Lane the Bodley Head, London England 1939

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , Reino UnidoThe London Bookworm

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 141,74

    Envío por EUR 27,80 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Cloth. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. First English Edition Scarce title Two previous owners name and addresses to inside cover. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Small mark to bottom edge. Paper punch hole to top edge of front cover. Browning to spine of cloth. Beige cloth with green lettering. No

  • Editorial: John Weatherhill, Inc., Tokyo 1966

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 263,41

    Envío por EUR 17,33 
    Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. First Asian Edition. "The first complete history in a Western language of a custom which seems utterly barbarous to the West, but which persisted for a thousand years in China." - dust jacket. "A history of probably the most singular way in which women made thems

  • Condición: Usado

    EUR 149,14

    Envío por EUR 15,06 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    First edition. Part of The Broadway Travellers Series. 8vo., original red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Spine very slightly sunned, A little occasional spotting, small booklabel, otherwise a very good copy.