Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good.
EUR 23,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Keter Pub. House, Jerusalem, 1987
Librería: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: G. Illustrated by Aliza Auerbach Ilustrador. 96 pages. Story plus photographs. The adventures and touring of Billy and Laura when they fly to Israel with their parents visiting different sites. The children finally get to meet their cousins who live on a kibbutz. Visits to Jerusalem, Tel Aviv-Jaffa, the Dead Sea and Masada, Haifa, Galille Sea, Eilat etc, while learning about the history and culture of the Jewish homeland. Back board is bumped, a couple of pages are creased.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Numerous full page plates. ; Tight, clean and crisp. A faint hint of shelf wear to dustjacket , with aclosed tear to bottom, otherwise a gently read book now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. ; 9.6 X 1 X 13.3 inches; 208 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. A beautiful crisp clean hardcover copy in near fine condition. DJ in very good condition with small closed tear at top edge, now in protective mylar cover. PLEASE NOTE: OVERSIZED ITEM, NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS.
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 28,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Fine binding and cover. Light wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily. This is an oversized or heavy book that requires additional postage for international delivery outside of Canada and the US.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,37
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Num Pages: 205 pages, colour & b/w photos. BIC Classification: BGA; HBTZ1; JFSR1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 344 x 244 x 28. Weight in Grams: 1740. . 2012. 1St Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, Jerusalem, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Her subjects represent Holocaust survivors from seventeen countries countries associated with the Holocaust, like Poland, Germany, and Lithuania, as well as such places as Libya, Tunisia, Greece, and Macedonia. The album contains twenty-nine black-and-white portraits of survivors accompanied by their autobiographies. It also shows personal objects they have kept, either from the camps and ghettos, or from their pre-war homes. Throughout the album one encounters photographs of railroad tracks in the snow, which were taken in Jerusalem but echo the trains of Europe in the 1940s. The emphasis, though, is on the new families the survivors have created in Israel. Unlike the black-and-white portraits, these photographs are in color and spread on two pages. They show the children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren that sprung from a single survivor. For example, one survivor gave birth to eleven children, from which eighty-seven grandchildren and 205 great-grandchildren were born! This moving album shows the survivors as they are today, with the emphasis on hope, on the miracle of rehabilitation, the power of survival, and the unbelievable wonder of continuity, in spite of everything. Survivors is not just another Holocaust photo album. It is a special work that confirms optimism and vitality. It deals with the cycle of life and its wonders. It took renowned photographer Aliza Auerbach five long years to create this album. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1673067646 ISBN 13: 9781673067644
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 31,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 208 pages. 11.44x8.38x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,31
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Num Pages: 205 pages, colour & b/w photos. BIC Classification: BGA; HBTZ1; JFSR1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 344 x 244 x 28. Weight in Grams: 1740. . 2012. 1St Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, IL, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 48,32
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 30,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Jacket is rubbed and marked.Relevant article pasted inside the book.Tightly bound.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Publicado por Yad Yits a Ben-Tsev, 2009
Librería: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 32,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover & Dust Jacket. Condición: Good +. 204 pp h large book In Hebrew dj worn and torn extraordinary photographs / portrits if survivors and text oclc 503248224.
EUR 50,61
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jerusalem, Ministry of Defence Publishing House,, 1992
ISBN 10: 9650506446 ISBN 13: 9789650506445
Librería: Antiquariat Gerber AG, ILAB/VEBUKU/VSAR, Basel, Suiza
EUR 27,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCa.105 nn.Bll. (wovon 1 S.Danksagung, 3 S.Text und 144 S.Tafeln (wovon 38 doppelseitigen)). In the C.I.S. / In Ethiopia / At Ben Gurion Airport / In Israel // Aus dem Text: "[.] I remember the eyes. Since that time, through various places of my life, the eyes accompany me. Always those eyes with their disparate look - somewhat-questioning, somewhat-searching, lost and deliberating, mildly imploring, greatly lacking in confidence, yet for the most part also hoping - and words never quite managing to capture their singularity. That look staring out at me, beckoning me, whether from a crowd of faces or from a small group. The eyes from the new immigrant, the oleh chadash. It is a gaze that, in all its shades and manifestations, can more precisely be captured by the camera. When the massive wave of immigration began flowing into Israel from the then Soviet Union, and simultaneously Ethiopian Jews began arriving in a light trickle - I knew this would be the subject of my next project. [.]" /// Fast neuwertig. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1870 35 x 24,5 cm. Orig.-Leinenbd. mit Silberprägung.
Publicado por Frankfurt/main, S. Fischer, 1997
Librería: Ursula Sturm, Meckenheim, Alemania
EUR 17,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito4 ° Ln. mit Rückenprägung sowie OU.; 207 Seiten; hochwertig gestaltet, mit Fadenheftung; mit 160 Duotone-Fotos auf Tafeln Zustand: Gut, der Schutzumschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, im Inneren sehr gut erhalten, ein schöner Band in Ausstattung und Präsentation 1600 gr.
EUR 34,90
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. Über den AutorAliza Auerbach was born in Israel and studied philosophy and Bible at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem. She began taking still photographs for international movie productions, then turned to photojournalism. Her work.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Holanda
EUR 74,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: Gazelle Books, Lancaster, LANCA, Reino Unido
EUR 27,74
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. New Book, Direct from Publisher.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, Jerusalem, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 72,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Her subjects represent Holocaust survivors from seventeen countries countries associated with the Holocaust, like Poland, Germany, and Lithuania, as well as such places as Libya, Tunisia, Greece, and Macedonia. The album contains twenty-nine black-and-white portraits of survivors accompanied by their autobiographies. It also shows personal objects they have kept, either from the camps and ghettos, or from their pre-war homes. Throughout the album one encounters photographs of railroad tracks in the snow, which were taken in Jerusalem but echo the trains of Europe in the 1940s. The emphasis, though, is on the new families the survivors have created in Israel. Unlike the black-and-white portraits, these photographs are in color and spread on two pages. They show the children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren that sprung from a single survivor. For example, one survivor gave birth to eleven children, from which eighty-seven grandchildren and 205 great-grandchildren were born! This moving album shows the survivors as they are today, with the emphasis on hope, on the miracle of rehabilitation, the power of survival, and the unbelievable wonder of continuity, in spite of everything. Survivors is not just another Holocaust photo album. It is a special work that confirms optimism and vitality. It deals with the cycle of life and its wonders. It took renowned photographer Aliza Auerbach five long years to create this album. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Hebreo
Año de publicación: 1990
Librería: Antiquariat Olaf Drescher, Nuthe-Urstromtal OT Nettgendorf, Alemania
EUR 24,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCa. 150 S., mit ganzs. Fotos. // ca. 150 pp. with full-sided photographs. Zustand // Condition: Umschlag ein wenig berieben u. geringfügig randgebräunt, sonst tadellos // Dustjacket slightly rubbed and tanned, otherwise very fine. he Gewicht in Gramm: 1800 34,5x24,5cm, bound orig. cloth with title on spine, in illustr. orig. dustjacket with title on cover and spine // Orig.-Leinen, geb., mit Rückentitel, in illustr. Orig.-Umschlag mit Rücken- u. Deckeltitel.
EUR 45,30
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This is not just another Holocaust photo album. It is a special work that confirms optimism and vitality. It deals with the cycle of life and its wonders. It took renowned photographer Aliza Auerbach five long years to create this album. Her subjects represent Holocaust survivors from seventeen countries -- countries associated with the Holocaust, like Poland, Germany, and Lithuania, as well as such places as Libya, Tunisia, Greece, and Macedonia. The album contains twenty-nine black-and-white portraits of survivors accompanied by their autobiographies. It also shows personal objects they have kept, either from the camps and ghettos, or from their pre-war homes. Throughout the album one encounters photographs of railroad tracks in the snow, which were taken in Jerusalem but echo the trains of Europe in the 1940s. The emphasis, though, is on the new families the survivors have created in Israel. Unlike the black-and-white portraits, these photographs are in colour and spread on two pages. They show the children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren that sprung from a single survivor. For example, one survivor gave birth to eleven children, from which eighty-seven grandchildren and 205 great-grandchildren were born! This moving album shows the survivors as they are today, with the emphasis on hope, on the miracle of rehabilitation, the power of survival, and the unbelievable wonder of continuity, in spite of everything.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Fischer (S.), Frankfurt, 1997
ISBN 10: 3100011104 ISBN 13: 9783100011107
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 42,08
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Gefen Publishing House, IL, 2012
ISBN 10: 9652295868 ISBN 13: 9789652295866
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 44,62
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Fischer (S.), Frankfurt, 1997
ISBN 10: 3100011104 ISBN 13: 9783100011107
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 42,63
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Publicado por Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, 2004
Librería: BookStore Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 40 pp.; Signed; very good condition. Size: 22 cm Tall. Signed by Artist.
Publicado por Hakibbutz Hameuchad, Jerusalem, 2011
ISBN 10: 9650206205 ISBN 13: 9789650206208
Librería: BookStore Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 144 pp.; Hebrew text; very good condition. Signed by Auerbach. Size: 20 cm Tall. Signed by Artist.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ministry of Defence Publications, Israel,, 1992
ISBN 10: 9650506446 ISBN 13: 9789650506445
Librería: monobooks, Waterford, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 133,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. 1st Edition. First edition 1992, first printing. Published by Ministry of Defence Publications. Israel. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square, tight and crisp book, corners not bumped, no edgewear, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ as new, no edgewear, no tears, no chips, not clipped. Folio, not paginated, illustrated throughout with photographs. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jerusalem, Ministry of Defence Publishing House, 1992
Librería: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Suiza
EUR 64,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito4°, o. P. (ca. 80 Bl.), durchgeh. Abb., Kart. m. OU, OU min. gebrauchsspurig, Fuss etw. bestossen, sonst tadellos. EA. Einleitung engl. Einfüllsame Photographie.(Fragen eines lesenden Antiquaren: «Warum gibt das Israelische Verteidigungsministerium einen Band über das Elend in der Welt heraus, während sie selber unter der arabischen Bevölkerung Schrecken und Not verbreiten? Wie sieht die Todesbilanz des Konflikts wohl aus?»). 2100 gr. Schlagworte: Photographie, Judaica.