Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1979
ISBN 10: 0836267001 ISBN 13: 9780836267006
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dell Magazines, New York, 1997
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of ten pieces of writing including novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Residuals by Paul J McAuley and Kim Newman (novelette), Front Man by Greg Abraham (novelette), The Flag on Gorbachev Crater (novelette), Mother Africa by Deborah Wheeler (short story), Itsy Bitsy Spider by James Patrick Kelly (short story), Scarey Rose in Deep History by Rebecca Ore (short story), Payback by Sonia Orin Lyris (short story), Curse of Medusa's Husband Bruce Boston, Report on Montezuma by Steven Utley (poetry) and On Distance by Sandra Lindow (poetry). Slight crease to front cover's right corner. In Near Fine Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dell Magazines, New York, 1999
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 9 pieces of writing including novellas, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Forty, Counting Down by Harry Turtledove (novella), Hunting the Snark by Mike Resnick (novella), The Chop Girl by Ian R MacLeod (novelette), Jaycee by Daniel Abraham (short story), Viper by Alastair Reynolds (short story), Open Mike by Eliot Fintushel (short story), Christmas (after we all get time machines) by Geoffrey A Landis (poetry), Curse of the Quark's Wife by Bruce Boston (poetry) and Correcting the Record by Timons Esaias (poetry). Slight glue residue to bottom left of front cover where address label was removed. In Near Fine Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dell Magazine, New York, 2002
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 8 pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are The Engine of Desire by William Barton (novella), The Second Wave by Robert Silverberg (novelette), Free Floaters by Brenda Cooper and Larry Niven (novelette), Duce by William Sanders (short story), Jamie Says by Louise Marley (short story), Ghost Chocolate by Daniel Abraham (short story), I Talk to the Trees by Bruce Boston (poetry) and A Glimpse of Splendor by Geoffrey A Landis (poetry). Slight sticker scar (front cover's bottom left) from address label removal. In Near Fine Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dell Magazine, New York, 1997
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 3 novelettes, 4 short stories and 3 poems. Featured are 3 Novelettes - Residuals by Paul J. McAuley & Kim Newman, Front Man by Greg Abraham, The Flag on Gorbachev Crater by Charles L. Harness. 4 Short Stories - Mother Africa by Deborah Wheeler, Itsy Bitsy Spider by James Patrick Kelly, Scary Rose in Deep History by Rebecca Ore, Payback by Sonia Orin Lyris. 3 Poems - Curse of Medusa's Husband by Bruce Boston, Report to Moctezuma by Steven Utley, On Distance by Sandra Lindow. Light edge wear. Light reading creases. Address label on the front cover. In very good condition.
Publicado por Dell Magazines, NY, 2002
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 1,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Reading Copy. Vol. 26, No. 8 (whole No. 319). Cover art by Michael Carroll for "Free Floaters" (novelette) by Brenda Cooper & Larry Niven. Inlcudes "The Engine of Desire" (novella) by William Barton; "The Second Wave" (novelette) by Robert Silverberg; "Duce" by William Sanders; "Jamie Says" by Louise Marley; "Ghost Chocolate" by Daniel Abraham. Poems: "I Talk to the Trees" by Bruce Boston; "A Glimpse of Splendor" by Geoffrey A. Landis. Departments: "Reflections: The Squid's Elbows" by Robert Silverberg; "On teh Net: The Horror, the Horror" by James Patrick Kelly; "On Books" by Paul Di Filippo; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Label pulls from front; creasing; edge and corner wear; minor rear cover soiling. Reading copy. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press for the American Academy of Religion, Atlanta, Georgia, 2002
ISBN 10: 0000027189 ISBN 13: 9780000027184
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Volume 70, Number 3 (September 2002). Softcover. Very good condition; on upper right corner of front cover, mended tear on outer paper surface.
EUR 3,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Comme neuf. Wood, Hugo D. Ilustrador. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 3,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Très bon. Wood, Hugo D. Ilustrador. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Publicado por Dell Magazines, NY, 1999
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 26, No. 12 (whole no. 287). Cover by Nicholas Jainschigg. Includes "Forty, Counting Down" (novella) by Harry Turtledove; "Hunting the Snark" (novella) by Mike Resnick; "The Chop Girl" (novelette) by Ian R. MacLeod; "Jaycee" by Daniel Abraham; "Viper" by Alistair Reynolds; "Open Mike" by Eliot Fintushel. Poetry: "Christmas (after we all get time machines)" by Geoffrey A. Landis; "Curse of the Quark's Wife" by Bruce Boston; "Correcting teh Record" by Timons Esaias. Departments: "Reflections: The Great Tradition" by Robert Silverberg; "On the Net: Comics" by James Patrick Kelly; "On Books" by Paul Di Filippo; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Ilustrated by Darryl Elliott, Laurie Harden, Alan Giana, Shirley Chan, and Mark Evans. Label pull s with bits remaining on front. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Trilogy Christian Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1685567959 ISBN 13: 9781685567958
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The McClure Publications, New York, 1913
Librería: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Charles Dana Gibson Ilustrador. McClure's Magazine Vol. 41 No. 1 May 1913.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Trilogy Christian Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1685567959 ISBN 13: 9781685567958
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Wood, Hugo D. Ilustrador. folio 2004 edition on black cloth.
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1980
Librería: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: Is Ethics a Science?: "Ethics - a Modest Science?", "Is Ethics a Science? Ought it to be?", The Rationality of Values", "Ecology and the Death of Providence", "Persons in the Universe".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Trilogy Christian Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1685567959 ISBN 13: 9781685567958
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 26,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Trilogy Christian Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1685567959 ISBN 13: 9781685567958
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 31,24
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Trilogy Christian Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1685567959 ISBN 13: 9781685567958
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 28,75
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Trilogy Christian Publishing, Inc., 2022
ISBN 10: 1685567959 ISBN 13: 9781685567958
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 31,82
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 430 pages. 8.94x6.02x0.98 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Trilogy Christian Publishing
Librería: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Publicado por Columbus, Ohio : America Rose Society, 1966., 1966
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 247 pp. ; red cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents : Our president speaks / Robert M Zollinger -- Foreword / O Keister Evans, Jr -- Is it worth it? / Eldon Cabbage -- Landscaping with roses / Clyde E Learned -- Designed for jewels / Judith Hills Packard -- The Master and the rose / Woodrow M Cook -- Growing roses / Royle P Thomas -- Fertilizers and disease/insect problems / O R Beach -- Show table preview 1966-1967 / William L Kiel -- Disbudding, for show or at home -- The rose box / Larry S Buster -- Dwarf fruit trees as accent plants in your rose garden / Tod Reabuck -- Hybridizing new old roses / Bruce A Wilson -- Creating new hardy roses / Percy H Wright -- Possible Apomixis in roses / H H Marshall -- Tiny treasures of joy / Florence Meyen -- Growing roses in Miami Florida / Capt F G Stafford -- Current look at pest and disease control of outdoor roses / S W Jacklin, W L Klarman, F F Smith -- Know your pesticides / Lewis P Harris -- How to select the right sprayer or duster for your roses / R O Geuther -- Virus problems of roses J A Milbrath -- Roses and Nematodes / Paul M Alexander -- Roses that climb, roses that ramble / Ruth Acevedo -- A gentle hint from a new member (poem) -- Roses in Bonnie Scotland / Duncan Gillespie -- Favorite rose books / Helen D Carswell -- Use of roses in the home garden / A W Boicourt -- ROses in the state of Israel / Abraham Ne'eman -- Do mulches conserve water? / Arthur T Corey -- What is pH? -- We caught a brass ring / Patricia H Parks -- Roses in Southern California / Fred W Walters -- By any other name / Florence Lindemann -- Start 'em while they're young / Bill Brantley -- Roses in your diet / Charles L. Coens -- The old problem of species in Rosa with special reference to North America / Dr Eileen W Erlanson Macfarlane -- A fream coming true, with old garden roses / Mrs J L Sandusky -- Rose surgery and the state of the union / William E McMahon -- My pink garden / Ruth H Boyd -- All-America rose selections -- New rose patents -- New roses of the world -- Ineligible roses -- Proof of the pudding. ; bookplate on front ep ; VG. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 73,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
EUR 89,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 134,74
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 149,40
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 141,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 143,13
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 156,12
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Italiano
Publicado por MARSILIO, Padova, 1967
Librería: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, Italia
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBrossura. Condición: ottimo. Estado de la sobrecubierta: ottimo. prima edizione, edizione illustrata. Una raccolta di saggi che esplora i metodi più recenti per comprendere e risolvere i problemi della progettazione. Un archivio vivo di idee e riflessioni, che unisce teoria e pratica per offrire una visione stimolante e contemporanea del progettare. Descrizione bibliografica Titolo: Scienza e Progetto; Titoli originali: Design methods reviewed; Design methods compared 1. Strategies 2. Tactics in Design, nn. 212 e 213, 1966; Design science in The Design Method; Arabesken der Rationalität Anmerkungen zur Methodologie, Design, die Positur der Designmethodologie in Bauen & Wohnen; La notion de Quantité en Cybernétique in Les Études Philosophiques, n. 2, 1961; Theory of complexity and technical civilization in ULM, nn. 13, 14, 1965; Rational Design in Industrial Design, nn. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1964; Systematic method for designers da Design, 1963, 1964 Autori Vari: Mimo Mancuso, Giuseppe Susani, J. Chris Jones, S. A. Gregory, Tomás Maldonado, Gui Bonsiepe, Abraham A. Moles, Hugh M. Bowen, L. Bruce Archer Editore: Padova: Marsilio, 1967; 321 pagine; 23 cm; Collana Biblioteca di architettura e di urbanistica 16 Soggetti: Architettura Ricerca Redesign urbano Urbanistica Libri rari fuori catalogo Saggi Collezionismo Riferimento Bibliografia Metodologia comparata Progettazione Progettare Scienza Razionalismo Razionalità Complessità strutturale e funzionale Teoria Teorie architettoniche Progettisti Glossario Costruzione Ingegneria Disegno tecnico Tecnologia Industrial design Building Tendenze Chimica Atti Innovazione Didattica Hochschule Gestaltung Filosofia Fisica Informazione Sistemi tecnologici Arts Crafts Ulm Prove Critica Problemi Produzione Beni Servizi Letteratura Documenti Concetti Strumenti Trasformazione Pensiero produttivo Inventario Thornley Asimow Larger Sperimentalismo Progresso Automazione Anni Sessanta Settanta Sixties Seventies Esherick Dewey Caude Hempel Conoscenza scientifica Cibernetica Algebra Boole Drawing Partecipazione Equilibrio Competenze creative Raccolta dati Designing Opere fondamentali Cyclic sequence Theorists Stages Process Policy Analysis Requirements Synthesis Evaluation Estimating Measuring Metodi innovativi Products Environments such Airports Transportation Hypermarkets Educational curricula Broadcasting schedules Welfare schemes Banking systems Computer networks Participation Decision-making Creativity Skills Specialization Engineering Data gathering procedures Questionnaires Landscape Graphic Cultural studies Creatività Studi culturali Approccio Banche Aeroporti Trasporti Prodotti Paesaggio Obiettivi AIDA Comportamento Brainstorming Congestione Costi Criteri Decisione Thinking Progettista Difficoltà Dimensioni Edwin Schlossberg Ergonomia Funzione essenziale Esperienza Input Interazioni John Cage Macchina Matrice Matchett Misurazione Output Pianificazione Questionario Domande Rapporto Edilizia Edifici Services Scala Registrazioni Requisiti Soluzione Spazio Sponsor Strategia Sinectica Test sistemici Tecniche Traffico Utopia Valore Variabili Phylosophy Rares out-of-print Books Gems Essays Bibliography References Alain Badiou Architecture Arcosanti Automation Barrie Evans Buildings Concept Conference Critique Function Future George Sturt Gregory Bateson Invention Kant Language Limits Living London Martin Heidegger University Performance Planning Quotations Questions Ranulph Glanville Theory Unesco Whitman Albert Langen Artisti Behrens Berlin Bill Brik Capitalismo Mstra Le Corbusier Costruttivismo Crisi Arte Industria Deutschen Werkbundes DeutscherDibattito Estetica Ford Fordismo Frankfurt am Main Funzionalismo Hannes Meyer Innovazioni Itten Johannes Kunst Majakovskij Marx Modernizzazione Moholy-Nagy München Muthesius New York Produttivismo Rathenau Razionalizzazione Tipizzazione Repubblica Weimar Rivoluzione Stijl Stile Bauhaus Storia Styling Sviluppo Tecnica.
Publicado por n/a, 1979
ISBN 10: 092039602X ISBN 13: 9780920396025
Librería: Past Pages, Oshawa, ON, Canada
EUR 22,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Good. Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers; Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped; Spine Slightly Cocked; Edges Lightly Soiled. The introduction and addresses by Professors John J. Shepherd and Bruce W. Wilkinson have been translated into French by Annick Tonet-Tyers. Dr. Michael J. L. Kirby's address was translated into French by Mr. Jean A. H. Bourget. CONTENTS: This book is completely bilingual (English and French). All text is available in both languages. Introduction - by Abraham Rotstein; An Economic Strategy for Canada: Our Political Economy Regained - by John J. Shepherd; Long-Term Capital Inflows and Balance of Payments Policy - by Bruce W. Wilkinson; Federalism and Regional Economic Development: The Case for a Strong Central Government - by Michael J. L. Kirby. PUBLISHER: The Walter L. Gordon Lecture Series Fund was established in 1976 for the purpose of financing an annual series of lectures on contemporary Canadian themes and of publishing each annual series. The Fund is temporarily administered by The Canada Studies Foundation, 252 Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ontario M5S 1V5. Printed in Canada 1979 by Omnigraphics Inc., Toronto, Ontario. EXCERPT: INTRODUCTION This third volume of the Walter L. Gordon Lecture Series continues in the tradition of the previous volumes. Canadian issues are treated in broad, panoramic perspective. The theme of this volume is An Economic Strategy for Canada. The authors offer critical assessments of many of our present policies continuing in the spirit and intention of the friends of Walter Gordon who founded the series . . . Taken together the three lectures in all their candour, realism and perceptive insight offer us some vital milestones on the road to the future. - Abraham Rotstein, Department of Political Economy, University of Toronto. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.