A c bickley (44 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaPBShop.store US
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 24,69
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 23,45
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,81
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 25,41
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 26,09
Envío por EUR 4,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Elliot Stock, United Kingdom 1889
- Tapa dura
Librería: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Reino UnidoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 20,23
Envío por EUR 13,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, octavo, quarter leather binding lettered gilt to spine, blue cloth boards, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges rough-trimmed, small splash mark to the top leading corner of the upper board. A tightly bound copy, bookplate of a previous owner on the front pastedown, the text i…s clean and unmarked, xi + 328pp.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 34,93
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Gentleman's Magazine Library: Being A Classified Collection Of The Chief Contents Of The Gentleman's Magazine From 1731 To 1868; Volume 1. Book.
Editorial: Elliot Stock, London, first edition, 1889 1889
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Wykeham Books, LONDON, , Reino UnidoWykeham Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 14,32
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth, 8vo, xi, 328, 4 pp. Contents include under "Notes on Special Books":; Buonaccorso's Controversia de Nobilitate; Caxtons (Statutes; Romance of Jason; Mirrour of the World); Grüninger's Editions; Regulae Grammaticales of Perottus; Year Books; The Decameron; Boccaccius de Mulieribus Clarissimis, 1473; Calender of Regiomontan…us; Three Rare Block Books; Liber Aggregationis Alberti Magni; Raymond Lully : Ars Generalis Ultima - ' Ludus Septem Sapientum'; Old Copy of the History of the Seven Wise Men; Old English Poetical Facetiae; W. de Britain's " Prosperity of Things "; "Diues and Pauper"; Juliana Berner's " Book of Hawking"; "Shyp of Folys"; Stultiferae ; John Geyler's " Navicula Fatuorum"; Peryn's Sermons, 1546; Andrew Borde's " Breviary of Health"; Anthony Scholaker's "Certeyne Precepts"; "Complaynt of Scotland"; Circulation of the London Journals in 1835; Origin, Antiquity, and First Use of Cards; Geographical and Political Cards; Historical Cards ; Origin of Whist; Quadrille; Tarocchi Cards; Thomas Lodge's Works; Sir Philip Sidney's Works; Sir Kenelme Digby's Writings; Garrick's Writings; William Combe's Works; Works on Archery; Gardeners' Calendars; Books on Horticulture and Botany; Treatises on Laughter; The Accomplisht Cook; " Goodlie Regiment against Fever "; English Grammar and English Grammarians; Fragments of Literature; The Tailors Measured by the Poets. Front board a bit marked and rubbed, otherwise Good.
Editorial: Elliot Stock, London, first edition, 1889 1889
- Tapa dura
Librería: Wykeham Books, LONDON, , Reino UnidoWykeham Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 14,32
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Quarter-cloth and boards, 8vo, xi, 328, [4] pp. Contents include under "Notes on Special Books":; Buonaccorso's Controversia de Nobilitate; Caxtons (Statutes; Romance of Jason; Mirrour of the World); Grüninger's Editions; Regulae Grammaticales of Perottus; Year Books; The Decameron; Boccaccius de Mulieribus Clarissimis, 1473; Ca…lender of Regiomontanus; Three Rare Block Books; Liber Aggregationis Alberti Magni; Raymond Lully : Ars Generalis Ultima - ' Ludus Septem Sapientum'; Old Copy of the History of the Seven Wise Men; Old English Poetical Facetiae; W. de Britain's " Prosperity of Things "; "Diues and Pauper"; Juliana Berner's " Book of Hawking"; "Shyp of Folys"; Stultiferae ; John Geyler's " Navicula Fatuorum"; Peryn's Sermons, 1546; Andrew Borde's " Breviary of Health"; Anthony Scholaker's "Certeyne Precepts"; "Complaynt of Scotland"; Circulation of the London Journals in 1835; Origin, Antiquity, and First Use of Cards; Geographical and Political Cards; Historical Cards ; Origin of Whist; Quadrille; Tarocchi Cards; Thomas Lodge's Works; Sir Philip Sidney's Works; Sir Kenelme Digby's Writings; Garrick's Writings; William Combe's Works; Works on Archery; Gardeners' Calendars; Books on Horticulture and Botany; Treatises on Laughter; The Accomplisht Cook; " Goodlie Regiment against Fever "; English Grammar and English Grammarians; Fragments of Literature; The Tailors Measured by the Poets. An ex-library copy with a sticker on the spine, label on the front pastedown endpaper, stamps on the title-page (recto and verso) and several margins, boards rubbed and short tear to front joint, somewhat duststained.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 32,41
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Editorial: London : Elliot Stock 1889
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 37,82
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges slightly dulled and rubbed. Bumped corners. Light tanning to page margins. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 1 volume, 328 pages, 23 cm. Subjects: Bibliography; Almanacs, English; English newspapers History. 3 Kg.

Editorial: Elliot Stock, London 1889
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino UnidoCosmo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,52
Envío por EUR 13,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 5 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: The Antiquary; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of cu…stomers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Editorial: Elliot Stock, London 1887
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino UnidoCosmo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,52
Envío por EUR 13,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 8 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: The Antiquary; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of cu…stomers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Editorial: Elliot Stock, London 1886
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino UnidoCosmo Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 15,52
Envío por EUR 13,79Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 7 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: The Antiquary; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of cu…stomers. A bookseller you can rely on.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,70
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Editorial: London : Elliot Stock 1889
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 30,00
Envío por EUR 13,95Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges slightly dulled and rubbed. Bumped corners. Light tanning to page margins. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 1 volume, 328 pages, 23 cm. Subjects: Bibliography; Almanacs, English; English newspapers History. 1 Kg.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 17,24
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a detailed exploration of the life and work of Archibald Campbell Tait, the former Archbishop of Canterbury. Born into a Scottish family of means, Tait's early life was shaped by physical challenges that led to a strong academic foundation. Ordained in 1842, he rose qu…ickly through the ranks of the Church of England, becoming the headmaster of Rugby School and later the Dean of Carlisle. His appointment as Bishop of London was a testament to his remarkable abilities, and he continued to make significant contributions to the Church in this role. The author delves into Tait's views on education, religious practices, and social issues, highlighting his efforts to expand access to education, address poverty, and promote the welfare of the poor. The book also examines his stance on controversial topics such as Ritualism and the admission of Jews to Parliament. Overall, this book is a valuable resource for anyone interested in the history of the Church of England and the life of one of its most influential leaders. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Más imágenesEditorial: London: To-Day 1922
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Reino UnidoBenedict Wilson Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 23,87
Envío por EUR 23,18Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (20 x 15cm), pp.x; 45-88; xi-xiv. Publisher's card wraps printed in red and black, price of one shilling net to upper. Some spotting to edges and covers, staples rusted, lightly handled. Very good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,71
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New.
Más imágenes- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino UnidoForgotten Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,95
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. Richly illustrated with woodcuts, this rare 15th-century compendium of biographies of famous women is a captivating read. It provides a glimpse into the lives of ancient heroines, queens, philosophers, poets, and female warriors. The author was an esteemed scholar known for his literar…y works who drew extensively on ancient sources and writings. This book serves as a testament to the diversity and strength of women throughout history, encompassing themes of power, love, and ambition. Its insights continue to resonate today, offering valuable perspective on the long-standing contributions of women to society and culture. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Tapa dura
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,35
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 35,80
Envío por EUR 62,27Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.

- Tapa dura
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 51,61
Envío por EUR 63,15Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Buch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Editorial: Elliot Stock, GB 1889
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , Reino UnidoRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,19
Envío por EUR 37,08Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: VG+. No DW. 1st Edition.
Editorial: Singing Tree Press, London 1968
- Tapa dura
Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino UnidoAny Amount of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 47,75
Envío por EUR 21,44Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. 8vo. pp xiv, 302. Original publisher's brown and cream cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Facsimile of the 1883 edition. Slight sunning at spine and very slight edgewear, otherwise sound, very good. Decent copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: London, Elliot Stock 1889
Librería: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , AlemaniaACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 55,00
Envío por EUR 34,95Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
20 x 27 cm Halbledereinband. Condición: Gut. 328 Seiten brauner Halbleinenband mit Goldtitelprägung; gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit zahlreichn Beiträgen Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

The Bookman (Magazine), August (Aug.) 1930: Frank Kendon / Manuscript Collecting / Garcilaso De La Vega / H.M. Tomlinson
I. Fausset; J. Turnbull; J. Collins; F. Kendon; C. Bower-Shore; S. Ellis; F. Bickley; G. Sutton; A. Sheppard; M. Sutherland; F. Mackenzie; et al
Editorial: Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain 1930
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Publicación periódica
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 106,74
Envío por EUR 17,27Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. Pages 269-318. Features: Cover photo of Mr. H.M. Tomlinson; Nice illustrated ad for John Buchan and his new novel Castle Gay; H.M. Tomlinson; Charles Lamb; Edward John Trelawny; Sir Arthur Pinero; Biographies of the Moment; Bookman Gallery - Frank Kendon; Ambrose Bierce; Coronets and He…arts; The Trail of the Criminal; and much more. Average wear. A sound vintage copy. E.O. Hoppe (cover photo) (ilustrador).

The Gentleman's Magazine Library: Being a Classified Collection of the Chief . 1883 [LeatherBound]
George Laurence Gomme , A. C. Bickley, Alice Bertha Gomme, Frank Alexander Milne
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 27,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1883 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 329 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 329 George Laurence Gomme , A. C. Bickley, Alice Bertha Gomme, Frank Alexander Milne.

The Gentleman's Magazine Library: Being a Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868, Volume 25 1901 [LeatherBound]
edited by George Laurence Gomme, Frank Alexander Milne, A. C. Bickley, Alice Bertha Gomme
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1901 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 396 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 396.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,47
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1883 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 378 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 378 Volume 2.