Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Collier Books, New York, 1964
Librería: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Thus. Foreword by Jacques Barzun. Moderate foxing and rubbing on the covers, old grease pencil price on the front endpaper. Text clean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por COLLIER BOOKS, NY, 1964
Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAPERBACK. Condición: VG.
Publicado por Collier January 1967, 1967
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Used - Good.
Publicado por Collier, 1967
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: As New.
Publicado por Crowell-Collier Press
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Education, IQ testing, Criticism) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Publicado por Collier 01417, U.S., 1967
Librería: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1st Printing. 223 pages. Solid copy with a spine lean and covers show light wear. Interior is unmarked. "A reasoned attack on the exaggerated claims of mass 'objective' testing and its damaging effects on the vitality of the nation.".
Publicado por Crowell-Collier Press
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition, first printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. DJ has light edge wear with scuffing and smudging as well sa tearing and age-toning. Boards have light shelf rubbing with smudging and foxing with bumping. Binding is sound. Endpages have light age-toning and smudging. Page edges have light scuffing and smudging with age-toning and foxing. Interior pages are foxed and smudged. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Publicado por Collier Books, New York, 1964
Librería: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. First Edition Thus. Very Good in wraps. Foxing on text block edges. Rubbing on bottom rear panel and bottom text block edge.
Publicado por The Crowell-Collier Press, New York, 1962
Librería: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 223pp [offset browning to front endpapers from laid-in newspaper clippings; short tear, rubbing and general ligth wear to dust jacket] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por (N.Y.), Crowell-Collier Press,, 1962
Librería: Antiquariat Gerber AG, ILAB/VEBUKU/VSAR, Basel, Suiza
EUR 16,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito223 S. // Klappentext: "This is a searching, searing indictment of "objective" tests - and a warning that they are blocking our search for superior talent in the schools, the business community, and in the nation itself. "There is no escaping the testers with their electrical scoring machines," Dr.Hoffmann asserts. "They measure our IQs at regular intervals. They tell admissions officers how many points` worth of college aptitude we possess. They classify us `en masse` in the army. They screen us when we apply for jobs." Yet these tests "reward superficiality, ignore creativity, and penalize the person with a probing, subtle mind." Why have the testers not been seriously challenged before this? Because testing has become a powerful big business ingeniously protected by an aura of science. The public, although sometimes uneasy and skeptical, remains awed by the professionalism of the testers. Now, a distinguished scientist - formerly a co-worker of Einstein and a member of the Institute for Advanced Study at Princeton - seeks to dispel public awe by probing the testers and their methods. With scrupulous documentation, the author explains the main defects of the multiple-choice tests. He shows how the testers use ambiguity as a substitute for genuine difficulty. He analyzes weaknesses in the statistical arguments by which the testers try to bolster their claims to being scientific. He discusses the limitations and misuse of the IQ. No parent, no business executive, no teacher - indeed, no intelligent person - can afford to ignore Dr.Hoffmann`s analysis. Almost certainly, it will have a profound influence on our educational structure, our economy, and even national policy." /// Umschlag gebräunt und wenig beschädigt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 520 22 x 14,5 cm. Orig.-Leinenband, bedruckt. In Orig.-Schutzumschlag.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Collier Books New York / Collier Macmillan London, 1964
Librería: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Alemania
EUR 14,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch / 10x18. Condición: Gut. first published. 223 S. Einband abgegriffen 200656116 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
EUR 123,91
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por The Crowell-Collier Press, [New York], 1962
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 134,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 223pp. Foreword by Jacques Barzun. Ownership signature of a noted American psychologist on the front fly, else fine in a lightly toned and worn, near fine dust jacket. A book on standardized testing by the British mathematician and early collaborator with Einstein.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 83,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 79,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 82,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt.
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemania
EUR 86,05
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. The Tyranny of Testing | Banesh Hoffmann (u. a.) | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 1978 | Praeger | EAN 9780313200977 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 101,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering.