Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2020
ISBN 10: 1657165868 ISBN 13: 9781657165861
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 11,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 120 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.28 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1795586699 ISBN 13: 9781795586696
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 11,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 120 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.28 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por World War I Aero Publishers, West Roxbury, MA, 1966
Librería: Colophon Book Shop, ABAA, Exeter, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritooctavo, wrappers. First Edition. First Edition. octavo, wrappers. 24pp. World War I Aero Publishers, Volume 1, No. 5 in the World War I Aero Publishers aviation series. From the Introduction: "It has been over twenty years since the end of World War II in the Pacific, and the few Japanese aircraft that remain in museums throughout the world mutely testify to the colorful craft that once won, patrolled and defended an empire. Unfortunately for the historian and model builder, all too many of the surviving aircraft appear in colors and markings that are no loonger original and are, in fact, very misleading. Published photographs of these captive craft further perpetuate these marking myths, and the need existed for an authoritative booklet to guide serious students and hobbiests in the proper markings and colors of the aircraft of Japan, Some of the notes for this booklet appeared in 'Air Progress' and others in 'RAF Flying Review,' however, these original notes have been extensively expanded since their first publication and a wealth of new photographs have been added to the collection. All of the notes and photographs are designed to give the reader, artist and modeller an opportunity to add color and heraldic significance, as well as historical form and substance, to the colorful Army, Navy and Civil aircraft of Japan." Inside covers illustrated with markings in full color. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Very fine copy.
Librería: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Large hardback in very good plus condition with a very good dust jacket.
Publicado por (Dayton, OH: Air Technical Service Command), 15 March 1945. 15 March 1945., 1945
Librería: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. - Small quarto [10-7/8 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover with the contents stapled between printed gray cover sheets. Three holes are punched in the left margins of the cover sheets & contents. There are a few small stains to the cover sheets & their edges are darkened. The bottom corner of the front wrap is bumped & there is a short tear to its front edge with a very small area of the surface rubbed away There is a tear & crease to the inner edge of the rear cover sheet. iv & 94 pages with an errata sheet laid in. Black-and-white illustrations, diagrams & graphs. Good.
Publicado por (Washington, DC: War Department, 1942). 1942)., 1942
Librería: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. - Octavo, printed tan wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped. The front wrap is soiled with an owner's ink initials in the top corner. Approximately 108 pages plus index [page numbering is irregular]. Illustrated with black-and-white diagrams & photographic illustrations. The top sections of the pages are rippled. The first page is torn at the staples & its top edge is lightly stained. Good.
Publicado por McGraw Hill Book Company, New York, 1965
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No dust jacket. NOT a library discard Ilustrador. Third Edition. New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1965. Very Good condition (light shelfwear / rubbing to cover). Previous owner's ink stamp. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. ). A few sentences underlined on page 232. NO other underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, photos, portraits, charts. Equations. Index. Bound in the original light blue cloth. Oversize Hardcover. 8.5" wide by 11.25" tall. This large, heavy book will require SUBSTANTIAL extra postage for International shipments, but only the standard charge for priority or media mail. Contains 23 chapters on carburetors, fuel-injection systems, ignition systems, magneto timing, engine overhaul practices, propellers for light / large aircraft, jet propulsion principles, turbojet engines, turboprop engines, rocket engines, etc. Third Edition. Oversize Hardcover. Very Good condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. vii, 480pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Librería: Tom Green County Friends of the Library, San Angelo, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Dust jacket edges torn Page edges soiled.
Publicado por Orlando?:, 1946
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* first edition; This report is an information copy . and no conclusive action will be taken without an approval letter from Headquarters; quarto, [1], 182 pp. including 18 full page illustrations after photographs, original paper sides with metal fasteners; the covers darkened and general light age toning to text but overall very good; concerns the use of DDT-pyrethum aerosols, especially PuPont Deenol 50-F which is considered to produce no detrimental effects on personnel or equipment, text also includes a 19 May 1946 authorization for supplemental tests of spay equipment for dissemination from B-25s and C-47s. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
EUR 30,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Foxing to the pages. No dust jacket.
Librería: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 40,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, signed by author on the half tile page. From the collection of Sallyann Wagoner, the woman who created an on line community of B29 flyers and enthusiasts. A fine copy in a very good DJ with some light edgewear now protected in a removal mylar cover. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packed in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #RCR3. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por INDEPENDENTLY PUBLISHED, 2019
ISBN 10: 1796309982 ISBN 13: 9781796309980
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 15,33
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Chance Vought Aircraft: Dallas, TX, 1957
Librería: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIllustr, 11 x 8.5, plastic comb-bound pict wraps, 103 pp, whole item worn, covers soiled, old tape marks inside front cover, else good. Vought was a big military airplane builder, starting in 1917.
Publicado por Published by Putnam Aeronautical Books, an Imprint of Conway Maritime Press Ltd., 24 Bride Street, London First UK Edition . 1990., 1990
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains (iv), 241 pp with monochrome illustrated overhead plan diagrams and archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, £20.00. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. AEROPLANES.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 129701927X ISBN 13: 9781297019272
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 26,58
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1965 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 46 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1965 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 9 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1796309982 ISBN 13: 9781796309980
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 14,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Publicado por Toronto & Sarasota: Samuel Stevens Hakkert & Company, 1977., 1977
Librería: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 101,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. folio. pp. xix, 255, [1]. several b/w illus. cloth. dw. First Edition.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 21,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Publicado por Air Force: np (c 1955), 1955
Librería: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 153,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito11 x 8.5", printed string-tied stiff wraps, 196pp; 444pp, covers with ink names and inked-out "confidential" marks, contents edge worn but still good. Douglas A-4 Skyhawk.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1719209464 ISBN 13: 9781719209465
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 24,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Publicado por United States, The Secretary of the Air Force and The Chief of the Bureau of Aeronautics, Washington DC, 1961
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 200,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Good. Revised version. FORMERLY CLASSIFIED AS CONFIDENTIAL. Security classification has expired based on Executive Order 13526. Also designated as NAVWEPS 01-4DAVA-1A. Three-hole punched. Ink notation on front cover. Some ink notations to text and at rear. Front and back cover stiff card. Latest date observed was 1961, some earlier dates present. [2], iv, 5- 168, [2] pages. Pages 1-4 were officially deleted. Pagination uncertain as some pages have additions, such as 6A. Page numbers 15-16 and 41-42 absent. Based on preceding and following pages, These could be "page intentionally left blank" and were removed. Illustrations (diagrams, drawings, tables, some with color). This version canceled or previously incorporated Interim Revisions Nos 1 through 34. This includes the following sections: Description and Operation of Auxiliary Equipment, Operating Limitations, Flight Characteristics, Appendix I Operating Data Charts. Two mimeographed copies of Target Study Log (notations on back). Includes information on ASM-N-7 Bullpup Guided Missile Weapon System, AN/AWW-1 Fuze Function Control System, Carrier Operations, Flight Controls, Diving, Angle of Attack, Long Range Attack, Tanker Configuration. The Douglas A-4 Skyhawk is a single-seat subsonic carrier-capable light attack aircraft developed for the United States Navy and United States Marine Corps in the early 1950s. The delta-winged, single turbojet engine Skyhawk was designed and produced by Douglas Aircraft Company, and later by McDonnell Douglas. It was originally designated A4D under the U.S. Navy's pre-1962 designation system. The Skyhawk is a relatively lightweight aircraft, with a maximum takeoff weight of 24,500 pounds (11,100 kg), and has a top speed of 670 miles per hour (1,080 km/h). The aircraft's five hardpoints support a variety of missiles, bombs, and other munitions. It is capable of carrying a bomb load equivalent to that of a World War II-era Boeing B-17 bomber, and can deliver nuclear weapons using a low-altitude bombing system and a "loft" delivery technique. The A-4 was originally powered by the Wright J65 turbojet engine; from the A-4E onwards, the Pratt & Whitney J52 engine was used. The Douglas A-4 Skyhawk is a very versatile light attack-bomber that has been a U.S. Navy first-line aircraft for many years. Despite its relatively small size, it is able to carry a large and varied assortment of aerial weapons. In the early 1950s some of the aircraft design group at the Douglas Aircraft Company became concerned by the trend toward increasing complexity and weight in combat aircraft. The group, led by Ed Heinemann, whose design philosophy was to "Simplicate and Add Lightness," proposed a new attack plane with a gross weight of about half the official specification weight of 30,000 lb. The A4D-1 was the first production version of the Skyhawk. The first A4D-1 (BuNo 137813) took off on its first flight on August 14, 1954, only two months after the first flight of the prototype XA4D-1. A total of 165 A4D-1s were built, the last one being delivered in 1957. The A4D-1 was much the same as the XA4D-1, but differed from the XA4D-1 in having a "sugar scoop"-shaped jet tailpipe fairing., and was fitted with an arrester hook. All three weapons pylons were fitted, one underneath the fuselage centerline and one underneath each wing just outboard of the main landing gear. Up to 5000 pounds of ordinance could be carried on the three underwing pylons. Alternatively, up to three drop tanks could be carried, with a combined capacity of 800 gallons. A large blade antenna for the UHF radio was installed immediately aft of the cockpit. The frameless windshield of the XA4D-1 was replaced by a framed windscreen. An internal armament of two 20-mm Colt Mk 12 cannon was fitted, one gun in each wing root, with 100 rounds per gun. The aircraft did not carry any radar, the nose cone being filled with avionics equipment. The A4D-1 was powered by the 7700 lb.s.t Wright J65-W-4 or W-4B turbojet. The next model of.
Publicado por Lockheed Aircraft Corporation, [1958]., Burbank, CA:, 1958
Librería: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 262,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNine parts in one vol. 4to. [4]; 11, [1]; 13, [3]; 15, [1]; 14, [2]; 19, [1]; 19, [1]; 15, [1]; 15, [1] pp., all issues separately paginated, black, white & coloured ink throughout. With over 250 photo illustrations, text illustrations, diagrams, maps. All issues with self-printed softcovers, bound together in original Lockheed Corporation adjustable blue & silver foil softcovers, copper lettering stamped on front cover, yapp edges (very slight uniform toning), NF set, from the library of David H. Kenyon (1918-2011) former Lockheed engineer & military sales manager, as well as aviation consultant for Pan American, TWA, and the Venezuelan Airlines, and later President of the Southern California Wing of the OX5 Aviation Pioneers. First editions of these unusually rare original printings of the in-house history magazine published by the Lockheed Public Relations office at the end of 1957 into 1958. This work was published in chapters, each with separate heading, and intended to stand alone, so subscribers and Lockheed employees could choose to collect them all, or just some. Back issues were available for only a limited time in 1958, as was the company printed softcover post-binder, and additional 4 page introduction present here. These magazines drew from a number of Lockheed archive scrapbooks, company factory photographs, with contributions from Robert & Courtlandt Gross, Cyril Chapellet, Carl Squier, Allan Lockheed, Walter Varney, John K. Northrop, all providing an excellent and informative history of Lockheed aviation through the first six decades of the 20th century. Worldcat locates 1 complete collection (Hagley -- several institutions hold assorted chapters, the 1980 Arno reprint, or the later continuation of the history under the same title).
Publicado por The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 1917-1918., Akron, OH:, 1917
Librería: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 1.112,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThree parts in one vol. 4to. 68 pp; 13 leaves, typescript on onion-skin paper; [14 pp (unpaginated).], in ink manuscript on ruled paper. With 16 cyanotype blueprint leaves of hydrogen gas plants, water bags, equipment, numerous tables, diagrams, 2 original linen-backed silver gelatin photo plates on linen hinges. Black-ribbed cloth split-pin post binder as issued, gilt lettering & Goodyear winged logo on front cover, marbled pastedowns (minor soiling to edgewear, fraying, minor splitting to cloth at spine, minor bumping to corners), still a VG- exemplar, with many annotations, from the library of Arthur Sewell (1880-1973), longtime specialist with Goodyear Tire & Rubber, instructor at the Airship Training School during World War I, which also specialized in training U.S. Navy and U.S. Army ground crews for blimps, balloons, and dirigibles, and Lt. Steven B.[aker] Hagadorn (1920-2007) who was serving during the Korean War at the U.S. Naval Air Station, Ocean City, New Jersey in 1950-1954. First edition, of this exceedingly scarce manual written to train and educate Navy Balloonists before the U.S. entered World War I, after the Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company secured a contract to train 20 men in free ballooning in May, 1917. This work describes the free balloon, how to construct and use various parts of the balloon, details the physical properties of gases used for lift, the physics behind the gases and atmosphere, preparations for flight, the proper methods of handling the balloon in the air, as well as on the ground, as well as advising the balloonist, to exercise care in using gasoline to remove oil from balloon fabrics by avoiding the seams because it will cause the seam to deteriorate. The illustrations and photos at the end show a balloon being laid out for inflation, inflated, setting the sandbags, rigging, and ascension of the balloon. The Jan. 28, 1918 typescript by Lieut. Comm. Teed specifically outlines the technical advantages, and uses of employing hydrogen in the free balloons, with specific equations and calculations for volume, lift, and more. Goodyear had established its Aeronautics Department in 1910 to market rubber impregnated fabrics and coatings for airplanes and lighter-than-air craft, and began buildings its first balloons in 1912. In 1916, Goodyear bought 720 acres of land southeast of Akron to serve as their flying school and manufacturing site. Around the same time they began building their first airship in March, 1917, they were also negotiating for a contract with the government to train balloonists for the Navy. Of particular interest in this work are the presence of the original manuscript "Free Balloon Log Sheets" documenting free flights starting in Winfoot Lake, OH, and landing in East Lewistown, Homeworth, Youngstown, & Minerva, OH; Sagerstown & Hallston, PA, Columbia Station. Several of the sheets note weather conditions, flight altitudes, how they landed, and manuscript observations taken during the flights. Roth (1885-1950), was a noted sport balloonist before and after World War I up through the 1930s, was a balloon instructor during World War I for Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., and also was a pilot in the U.S. National Balloon race in 1930. Original editions of this early Goodyear aviation work are quite scarce. No copies in Worldcat for the First Edition, several located for the 77 pp. 2nd edition (varying number of blueprints, plans); No copies located of Typescript MS by Teed, or printed version of Lift of Hydrogen Technical Note No. 21; See Hamlen, First Lighter-than-air Class at Akron; Goodyear Blimp History.
Librería: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
EUR 73,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Pub Date :1997-08-01 Publisher: National Defense Industry Press j-806 2.2 aircraft and war aircraft carriers and war chemical weapons and war submarine war artillery and war tanks and war. mines with war.
Publicado por no publisher, [no place, 1953
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 133,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Oblong octavo, measuring approximately 8" x 5". [8]ff., mimeographed rectos only. Side-stapled self-covers. Cover with decorative borders of colons and asterisks, and stamped "ATC Briefing Office, Hamilton Field, California." Wartime paper is lightly and evenly toned, faint horizontal crease, and a bit of wear and creasing on the foredge corners, a just about near fine copy of an ephemeral survivor. A no-nonsense, mimeographed handbook of procedures for "ditching" a Douglas C-54 Skymaster while it is in use as a passenger plane or flying hospital. Instructions are given for the pilot, copilot, navigator, radio operator, flight traffic clerk, flight nurse, and medical technician. Introduced in 1942, the C-54 saw action in both World War II and the Korean War, but the paper and print quality would seem to suggest a World War II publication. A nice copy of a fragile pamphlet. We have been unable to locate another copy.
Publicado por [Washington: 1942-43]., 1942
Librería: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 148,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritooblong 8vo. unpaginated. profusely illus. wrs. with lace tie (corners of wrs. worn, crease in rear wr.). [WITH:] UNITED STATES. NAVY DEPARTMENT. DIVISION OF NAVAL INTELLIGENCE. IDENTIFICATION AND CHARACTERISTICS SECTION. Naval Auxiliaries. [WITH:] UNITED STATES. NAVY DEPARTMENT. DIVISION OF NAVAL INTELLIGENCE. IDENTIFICATION AND CHARACTERISTICS SECTION. ONI 54-CG. Restricted. U.S. Coast Guard Vessels.
Publicado por The company, Edgware, Middlesex, 1931
Librería: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 244,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito4to. Four leaves, a mounted photograph with typed caption on the recto of each. Typed label affixed to front wrapper: "Photographs of Machines as Supplied to the Iraq Air Force." The four photographs picture different views of De Havilland's Gipsy Two Moth bi-plane fighter. Following the signing of the Anglo-Iraqi Treaty of 1930, the Iraqi Air Force was founded, using British aircraft provided by De Havilland; production of the Gipsy Two Moth began in 1931 Original printed tan wrappers (rear wrapper chipped at top edge near spine), tied. Very good. (1796).
Publicado por Greene Composite-Type Aircraft Corporation, San Francisco, California, 1929
Librería: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
EUR 311,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle sheet, 28x41 cm, folded to make four panels. Printed in red and black; imprint "PRESS OF ALTHOF & BAHLS / SAN FRANCISCO" on page [4]. A prospectus for a super airship. During his presidency Warren G. Harding embraced new technologies, including the expansion of America's highway system and convening a conference on commercial aviation that ultimately resulted in the 1926 Air Commerce Act which created the Commerce Department's Bureau of Aeronautics. Old horizontal mailing folds, a very good copy. Accompanied by two copies of a smaller leaflet promoting the airship and subscription blanks. (#167597).