Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Barnes and Noble / Methuen & Company, London, 1969
ISBN 10: 0389010707 ISBN 13: 9780389010708
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Foxing to top of textblock. Else minor shelfwear. ; 216 pages.
Librería: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 26,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. Studies In Poetry; 6 X 0.75 X 9 inches; Foxing (heavy) throughout the book. Otherwise in great condition. No writing or noteworthy blemishes. ; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,18
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 27,09
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Methuen, 1922
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1922. First Edition. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.
Publicado por Methuen & Co, 1922
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 6,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Rebound. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
EUR 34,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 34,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,58
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Methuen and Co, Ltd., London, 1922
Librería: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good Plus. 1st Edition. Beige cloth binding. Fading and light foxing to spine and edges of boards. Foxing to page edges, occasional spotting to the text. Overall condition is Good Plus. Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches (13.5 x 19.5 cm). Hardback. Printed pages: xi, 216.
Publicado por Methuen & Co, 1922
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 10,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
EUR 35,47
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 33,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por METHUEN & CO. LTD, LONDON, 1922
Librería: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Decent clean firm interior for the age, no usage marks or inscriptions but toned to e/papers, dulled to page block, cloth boards have a slight hint of spine-lean and average shelfwear, chipping to cloth at top spine tip, light bumps to corners but clean and firm.
EUR 36,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Methuen & Co,, 1922
Librería: D2D Books, Berkshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Methuen & Co,1922 hardback no jacket No Jacket. First Edition. xi, 216pp. Publisher's list at rear. Binding is tan cloth covered boards with gilt titling to spine. Blind stamp to front board.heavy foxing to extremeties ex library book with usual label removed, markings and stamps. Otherwise covers and inside in GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York: Haskell House., 1966
Librería: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 19,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Gut. X., 216 Seiten / p. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - sehr guter Zustand / very good condition - CONTENTS -- The Lame Metal-Workers Pattern -- The Pattern of the Iliad : First Movement -- The Quarrel -- Agamemnons Confidence and the Achaean Panic The First Day of Battle -- The Second Day of Battle and the Greek Defeat The Mission of the Achaeans to Achilles -- The Lay of Dolon -- The Pattern of the Iliad : Second Movement -- The Wounding of the Achaean Heroes -- Patroclus at Nestors Hut -- The Storming of the Achaean Wall -- The Episode of the Divine Rebellion -- The Greek RoutPatroclus with AchillesThe Firing of the Ships -- The Arming and the Exploits of Patroclus -- The Home-coming of the Body of Patroclus -- The Pattern of the Iliad : Final Movement -- The Arming of Achilles and the End of the Quarrel The Battle and the Trojan Rout -- The Vengeance of Achilles for Patroclus -- The Pattern and the Poets Vision of Life . -- A Note on the Influence of Homers Technique. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Originalleinen kaschiert / Cloth.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 18,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book analyzes the Iliad, a classic epic poem attributed to Homer, through the lens of its intricate narrative structure and the rich tapestry of themes woven within. The author explores how Homer masterfully crafts a cohesive and symmetrical design, using repetition, interconnected episodes, and a series of contrasting panels to drive home the story's central message. The Iliad is positioned as a seminal work in Western literature, and the author delves into the timeless themes of heroism, honor, and the inevitable tragedy of war that resonate deeply within its verses. Through a close examination of pivotal scenes, such as the quarrel between Agamemnon and Achilles, the author uncovers the profound insights the poem offers into human nature and the complexities of the human condition. Ultimately, this book provides a fresh perspective on the Iliad, showcasing its enduring relevance and the enduring genius of its creator. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Publicado por Methuen & Co. Ltd, LONDRA, 1922
ISBN 13: 2568812054089
Librería: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italia
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: DISCRETO USATO. INGLESE Legatura coeva filo refe lievemente allentata la cucitura con alcune criticità alla cerniera interna, copertina cartonata in tela con titolo in oro al dorso e stampato al piatto anteriore segnata da compressione ai piatti e punte, mende alle cuffie, colore sbiadito ombrato da polvere e impronte di umido, etichette con resti di colla alla guardia anteriore, ossidazione alle risguardie e ultima pagina, introduz. J. T. S, carte rigide ben tenute, denso pulviscolo ai tagli di testa e rifilati a mano quelli inferiori. N. pag. 216.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Haskell House Publishers Inc.,U.S., 1966
ISBN 10: 0838306225 ISBN 13: 9780838306222
Librería: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, España
EUR 50,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condición: Nuevo. 216 PP. (D/CO).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024065227 ISBN 13: 9781024065220
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 48,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - In 'The Pattern of the Iliad,' John Tresidder Sheppard offers a detailed analysis of Homer's epic poem, exploring its structure, themes, and characters. This study provides insights into the artistry of the 'Iliad' and its enduring significance in Western literature. Sheppard delves into the narrative techniques employed by Homer, revealing the intricate patterns and recurring motifs that shape the poem's dramatic impact.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024066223 ISBN 13: 9781024066227
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,64
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Dinamarca
EUR 18,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBarnes & Noble / Methuen, New York 1969. 8vo. XI+216 pages. Orig. blue blocked cloth. Spine lightly cooked and with light general wear. Very good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024066223 ISBN 13: 9781024066227
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 22,64
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherbound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 246. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1922 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 246.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024065227 ISBN 13: 9781024065220
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,72
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 29,38
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024065227 ISBN 13: 9781024065220
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,55
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,31
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 29,63
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.