Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,80
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 18,76
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,90
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 26,19
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 20,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,13
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 34,53
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 20,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 32,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 17,38
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book is a parody of Sir Walter Scott's 'The Lay of the Last Minstrel' and draws on the popularity of the Romantic era in the early 19th century. The author uses the ballad format to tell a humorous tale of a poor, down-on-his-luck fiddler who gets involved in a series of misadventures, including a fight with a knight, a spell cast by a monk, and a love affair with a lady of the castle. Along the way, the fiddler encounters a cast of colorful characters, including a talking dog, a mischievous dwarf, and a giant pig. The author's use of humor and satire pokes fun at the conventions of the Romantic era and provides a light-hearted and entertaining read for fans of classic literature. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022201506 ISBN 13: 9781022201507
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 30,24
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Delight in this witty and satirical parody of one of Sir Walter Scott's most popular works. John Roby, a contemporary of Scott, turns the earlier author's narrative into a comedy of errors, following the misfortunes of a hapless fiddler. This book is perfect for those who never tire of a good laugh.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022201506 ISBN 13: 9781022201507
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,81
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020772328 ISBN 13: 9781020772320
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 45,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022201506 ISBN 13: 9781022201507
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 20,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por B. and R. Crosby & Co, London, 1814
Librería: Scarthin Books ABA, ILAB., Cromford, Reino Unido
EUR 59,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Binding splitting, but holding. Paper repair to spine. Rough cut pages toned with scattered light foxing.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 26,75
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 176. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1814 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 176.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020772328 ISBN 13: 9781020772320
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,16
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,41
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020772328 ISBN 13: 9781020772320
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 32,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por B. and R. Crosby & Co, London, 1814
Librería: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 127,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 12mo, bound in 4's. Pp. 167. With half title. Original brown printed boards. Edges rubbed and bumped with heavy wear to the spine, with lots of loss to spine edges and ends, contents clean throughout, with only light foxing to rear endpapers. Binding tight and square and boards firmly attached.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 22,05
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 27,76
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Publicado por London: published by B. and R. Crosby and co. and sold by all booksellers, 1814
Librería: Christopher Edwards ABA ILAB, Henley-on-Thames, OXON, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 358,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo in fours, pp. 167, [1] errata; a very fine copy, uncut in the original pinkish boards, printed covers and spine (spine a little worn, else in remarkable condition). First edition of Roby's second burlesque on Scott's poetry, following on from his Jokeby (1813). This book was printed in Blackburn by Thomas Rogerson. Todd & Bowden, Scott, 485S; Jackson, Annals of English verse, p. 381; Johnson, Provincial Poetry, 773.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 38,26
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,95
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 38,40
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1814 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 169 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 169.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1814 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 180 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 180 Language: English.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 36,54
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.