Contested eden california before (26 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 3,81
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,37
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 7,40
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,40
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,40
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Red
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 4,46
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Emerald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,64
Envío por EUR 3,25Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,77
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Cassidy's Bookstore, San Marcos, Estados Unidos de AmericaCassidy's Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 7,10
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good/very Good. No Jacket. Historical Society Edition. Pre goldrush California settlements, societies, natives, and history. Excellent condition extensive maps.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaTextbooks_Source
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,19
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). First Edition, Published in Association with the C.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA 1998
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, Estados Unidos de AmericaTerra Firma Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,92
Envío por EUR 5,19Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Good. xi+396pp; detailed index. Covers worn but tight binding; no name or writing.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, Estados Unidos de AmericaJW Barker Books & Antiques
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,50
Envío por EUR 6,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. 2nd paperback printing, very good + with some areas of exposure toning to wraps and some other very light trace wear. 396 pages with index and black & whites. Still an attractive copy of this installment in the California History Sesquicentennial Series.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of California Press, Los Angeles, CA 1998
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Calico Cat Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,29
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Size: Quarto. Book.
Editorial: California Historical Society, San Francisco, California 1997
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, Estados Unidos de AmericaCharles Lewis Best Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperbound. First Impression. Royal Octavo, [25cm/10inches], paperbound with pictorial covers, pp. xii, 401, indexed. Fully illustrated with b-w halftones &tc. Please feel free to inquire as to particulars and/or additional snapshots. . In exceptionally good condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, Estados Unidos de AmericaN. Fagin Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,86
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1998. North America, Native Americans, Colonization. University of California Press. 396p., very god - fine paperback.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Neils Books, Moline, Estados Unidos de AmericaNeils Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,32
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. 1st Edition.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Wize Books USA, Davis, Estados Unidos de AmericaWize Books USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,28
Envío por EUR 4,66Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. 1st Edition. New Softcover: Be Wize . Upgrade your book seller experience with Wize Books. We give you an honest price, ship next day (M-F), provide tracking, and 1st class customer service. We guarantee it! Make us your go-to bookseller.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 31,57
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: zenosbooks, San Francisco, Estados Unidos de Americazenosbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 28,58
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. First Edition. Berkeley. 1998. University of California Press. 1st Paperback Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 0520212746. 395 pages. paperback. keywords: History California. DESCRIPTION - Celebrating the 150th birthday of the state of California offers the opportunity to ree…xamine the founding of modern California, from the earliest days through the Gold Rush and up to 1870. In this four-volume series, published in association with the California Historical Society, leading scholars offer a contemporary perspective on such issues as the evolution of a distinctive California culture, the interaction between people and the natural environment, the ways in which California's development affected the United States and the world, and the legacy of cultural and ethnic diversity in the state. California before the Gold Rush, the first California Sesquicentennial volume, combines topics of interest to scholars and general readers alike. The essays investigate traditional historical subjects and also explore such areas as environmental science, women's history, and Indian history. Authored by distinguished scholars in their respective fields, each essay contains excellent summary bibliographies of leading works on pertinent topics. This volume also features an extraordinary full-color photographic essay on the artistic record of the conquest of California by Europeans, as well as over seventy black-and-white photographs, some never before published. inventory #10582.
Editorial: CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY,
- Tapa blanda
Librería: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaTotalitarianMedia
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,79
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 5 ISSUES: CALIFORNIA HISTORY, THE MAGAZINE OF THE CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, SPRING, 1982, V. LXI, NO. 1. 80p. magazine paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean + CALIFORNIA HISTORY, SUMMER FALL 1997: CONTESTED EDEN, CALIFORNIA BEFORE THE GOLD RUSH. Cal. Historical S…ociety/UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS. 401p. magazine paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean + CALIFORNIA HISTORY, Winter 1998-1999 V. LXXVII, No. 4. A GOLDEN STATE: MINING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN GOLD RUSH CALIFORNIA. Rawls and Orsi (eds.) 1999. 318p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + CALIFORNIA HISTORY, SUMMER 2000, V. LXXIX, No. 2. ROOTED IN BARBROUS SOIL: PEOPLE, CULTURE, AND COMMUNITY IN GOLD RUSH CALIFORNIA. Rawls and Orsi (eds.) 2003 364p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + CALIFORNIA HISTORY, 2003, VOL. 81, Nos. 3/4. TAMING THE ELEPHANT: POLITICS, GOVERNMENT AND TAMING THE LAW IN PIONEER CALIFORNIA. Rawls and Orsi (eds.) 2003. 288p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked 30.00.

Editorial: University of California Press., Berkeley. 1998
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: BookMine, Fair Oaks, Estados Unidos de AmericaBookMine
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 29,47
Envío por EUR 4,33Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (name author? on end paper). 396 pps.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 35,17
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,96
Envío por EUR 13,89Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 66,27
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 1st edition. 396 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, Estados Unidos de AmericaOrca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 98,25
Envío por EUR 5,16Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. No DJ issued as per the personal note laid in to John Garzoli, from Larry D. Campbell, Dep. Dir. Calif. Hist. Society dated 3 March 1998. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is fine. 396pp.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 58,87
Envío por EUR 63,92Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - This first California Sesquicentennial volume combines topics of interest to scholars and general readers alike. The essays investigate traditional historical subjects and also explore such areas as environmental science, women's history, and Indian history. Authored by distinguished schola…rs in their respective fields, each essay contains excellent summary bibliographies of leading works on pertinent topics.