Publicado por E.P. Dutton & Co., 1923
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Publicado por A. L. Burt, NY
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (american fiction, woman, literature) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 23,10
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 25,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 24,98
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 29,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 19,96
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por E. P. Dutton & Company (1923), New York, NY, 1923
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover w/DJ. Condición: Very good condition:/G. Not Illustrated Ilustrador. First Edition. New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Company. Very good condition:/G. (1923). First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 36th Printing. Novel of the Woman in Business . Sm 8vo., 511 pp., jacket frayed at tips, pages lightly toned, page edges foxing .
EUR 25,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Alpha Editions 2022-01, 2022
ISBN 10: 935589337X ISBN 13: 9789355893376
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 21,80
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
EUR 26,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 24,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 28,08
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 34,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por A. L. Burt, NY; First Edition edition (1923), 1923
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . B002IMT1OO Hardback. A.L. Burt reprint edition. Book is a tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with a few very minor spots to the outer edge of the interior text block. Scarce Dustjacket is in Good condition with slight chips and creases around its edges . We have placed the dustjacket in a Brodart clear plastic protective cover and it looks much better than described. No Signature.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 102346313X ISBN 13: 9781023463133
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 37,33
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - 'Bread' by Charles G. Norris offers a compelling look at women's employment and domestic life in the early 20th century. This meticulously prepared republication of a classic text explores the complexities of family drama against a backdrop of significant social change. As a work of literary fiction, 'Bread' provides insightful social commentary on the evolving roles of women and their place in society. The narrative delves into the challenges and triumphs of women seeking employment, portraying their experiences within the context of the family unit. A significant contribution to women's studies, the novel examines the pressures and expectations surrounding women's lives, making it a relevant and thought-provoking read for anyone interested in the history of women and work.
EUR 26,38
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023463164 ISBN 13: 9781023463164
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 50,23
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - 'Bread' by Charles G. Norris offers a compelling look at women's employment and domestic life in the early 20th century. This meticulously prepared republication of a classic text explores the complexities of family drama against a backdrop of significant social change. As a work of literary fiction, 'Bread' provides insightful social commentary on the evolving roles of women and their place in society. The narrative delves into the challenges and triumphs of women seeking employment, portraying their experiences within the context of the family unit. A significant contribution to women's studies, the novel examines the pressures and expectations surrounding women's lives, making it a relevant and thought-provoking read for anyone interested in the history of women and work.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, 1923
Librería: Ironwood Books, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 114,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition, 36th printing. No DJ. Decorated Binding; design not attributed. Light wear overall, but considerable loss of gilt from the cover design and lettering. Some age-related tanning of the pages. Unmarked pages. This immensely popular work has been reissued many times in many formats, but nothing compares with owning a copy in an early original state. More images and/or description can be sent on request. "Bread" is a novel written in the early 20th century. The story follows the Sturgis family, particularly the eldest daughter Jeannette, as they navigate the challenges of poverty and aspirations in New York City. The family's struggles revolve around their financial hardships and the impact these challenges have on their daily lives and future prospects. The opening of the book introduces Jeannette Sturgis, who is frustrated by her family's dire financial situation and her mother's dependence on the meager income from music lessons. When Jeannette realizes they can't even afford a loaf of bread, tensions arise, leading her to take charge of their financial future by considering dropping out of school and getting a job. As she embarks on this new path, her strong resolve contrasts sharply with her mother's desires for her daughters to lead more genteel lives. The reader sees the dynamics in their family and the social pressures that shape their identities, setting the stage for Jeannette's journey toward independence amidst the looming challenges she faces as a working girl. Condition: Very Good.
EUR 79,90
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Bread | in large print | Charles G. Norris | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Antigonos Verlag | EAN 9783563254387 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 19,78
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 102346313X ISBN 13: 9781023463133
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 25,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 102346313X ISBN 13: 9781023463133
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 25,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por E.P. Dutton, New York City, 1923
Librería: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 103,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. pp. 511. 8vo. The original hard cover edition in the original dust jacket. The binding of our copy is slightly shaken, with a slight tear at the top of the rear hinge. The contents are a bit age-toned. There is a touch of wear to the board edges but overall the book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has the code [F 377] at the bottom of the front flap. There is some loss at the base and top right of the spine, and some light overall soiling. Charles Gilman Norris (1881 - 1945) was an American novelist, the brother of novelist Frank Norris, and the husband of author Kathleen Norris. A native of Chicago, Norris worked as a journalist for some years before finding success as a novelist and playwright. His first book was The Amateur (1916). His other novels include Salt (1919), Brass: A Novel of Marriage (1912), Bread (1923), Pig Iron (1926), Seed: A Novel of Birth Control (1930), Zest (1933), Hands (1935), and Flint (1944). Norris was well respected by his literary peers. The Oxford Companion to American Literature notes the Norris' novels dealt with 'such problems as modern education, woman in business, hereditary and environmental influences, big business, ethics and birth control.' This book was made into a movie in 1924 directed by Victor Schertzinger and starring Mae Busch. A 'novel of The Woman in Business'. 'Xmas 1926' gift inscription on front free endpaper.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023463164 ISBN 13: 9781023463164
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,30
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por E.P. Dutton, New York, 1923
Librería: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 489,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. First Edition. Described on the jacket as "the novel of The Woman in Business," and dedicated "To the Working Women of America." Charles Norris was the brother of novelist Frank Norris, and the husband of author Kathleen Norris. A native of Chicago, Norris worked as a journalist for some years before finding success as a novelist and playwright whose prescient fiction dealt with such issues as modern education, hereditary and environmental influences, big business, ethics, and birth control. An issue novel about women entering the work force. The heroine juggles home life and a career, finally sacrificing her marriage in order to rise to executive status in a publishing company. Though not thought of today as one of the author's better known titles, it was actually a sensation upon publication, with at least five printings in its first year and 17 printings overall. The first printing was quite small. Some minute oxidation to the gilt on the front board, else Fine and apparently unread. Jacket is spectacular and unrestored, easily Near Fine. Hanna 2640.
Publicado por E.P. Dutton, New York, 1923
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 533,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A novel of "The Woman in Business." A superior copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023463164 ISBN 13: 9781023463164
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 34,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.