EUR 19,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Missing jacket. The dust jacket of the book is missing.
EUR 21,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. While Western Europe still relied on unrealistic biblical depictions of the globe, Muslim geographers were producing maps that far surpassed them in realism and accuracy. Lavishly illustrated with historic maps, instruments and tables of coordinates, this study traces their development from the Abbasid Caliphate in the 9th century to the Safavid and Ottoman empires in the 17th, and profiles leading Islamic cartographers such as al-Khwarazmi and al-Idrisi.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodleian Library, University of Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 45,12
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 40,67
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 37,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2019. 1st. Hardcover. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodleian Library, University of Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodleian Library, Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Spanning the Islamic world, from ninth-century Baghdad to nineteenth-century Iran, this book tells the story of the key Muslim map-makers and the art of Islamic cartography. Muslims were uniquely placed to explore the edges of the inhabited world and their maps stretched from Isfahan to Palermo, from Istanbul to Cairo and Aden. Over a similar period, Muslim artists developed distinctive styles, often based on geometrical patterns and calligraphy. Map-makers, including al-Khwarazmi and al-Idrisi, combined novel cartographical techniques with art, science and geographical knowledge. The results could be aesthetically stunning and mathematically sophisticated, politically charged as well as a celebration of human diversity. Islamic Maps examines Islamic visual interpretations of the world in their historical context, through the lives of the map-makers themselves. What was the purpose of their maps, what choices did they make and what was the argument they were trying to convey? Lavishly illustrated with stunning manuscripts, beautiful instruments and Qibla charts, this book shows how maps constructed by Muslim map-makers capture the many dimensions of Islamic civilisation, providing a window into the worldviews of Islamic societies. Spanning the Islamic world, from ninth-century Baghdad to nineteenth-century Iran, this book tells the story of the key Muslim map-makers and the art of Islamic cartography. Lavishly illustrated with stunning manuscripts, beautiful instruments and Qibla charts, this book provides a window into the worldviews of Islamic societies. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodleian Library, University of Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 41,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
EUR 54,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Spanning the Islamic world, from ninth-century Baghdad to nineteenth-century Iran, this book tells the story of the key Muslim map-makers and the art of Islamic cartography. Muslims were uniquely placed to explore the edges of the inhabited world and their maps stretched from Isfahan to Palermo, from Istanbul to Cairo and Aden. Over a similar period, Muslim artists developed distinctive styles, often based on geometrical patterns and calligraphy. Map-makers, including al-Khwarazmi and al-Idrisi, combined novel cartographical techniques with art, science and geographical knowledge. The results could be aesthetically stunning and mathematically sophisticated, politically charged as well as a celebration of human diversity. 'Islamic Maps' examines Islamic visual interpretations of the world in their historical context, through the lives of the map-makers themselves. What was the purpose of their maps, what choices did they make and what was the argument they were trying to convey? Lavishly illustrated with stunning manuscripts, beautiful instruments and Qibla charts, this book shows how maps constructed by Muslim map-makers capture the many dimensions of Islamic civilisation, providing a window into the worldviews of Islamic societies.
EUR 46,64
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2019. 1st. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodleian Library, University of Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 40,15
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodleian Library, University of Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 43,96
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodleian Library, University of Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 48,41
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 44,82
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 191 pages. 11.00x9.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 70,87
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodleian Library, Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 54,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Spanning the Islamic world, from ninth-century Baghdad to nineteenth-century Iran, this book tells the story of the key Muslim map-makers and the art of Islamic cartography. Muslims were uniquely placed to explore the edges of the inhabited world and their maps stretched from Isfahan to Palermo, from Istanbul to Cairo and Aden. Over a similar period, Muslim artists developed distinctive styles, often based on geometrical patterns and calligraphy. Map-makers, including al-Khwarazmi and al-Idrisi, combined novel cartographical techniques with art, science and geographical knowledge. The results could be aesthetically stunning and mathematically sophisticated, politically charged as well as a celebration of human diversity. Islamic Maps examines Islamic visual interpretations of the world in their historical context, through the lives of the map-makers themselves. What was the purpose of their maps, what choices did they make and what was the argument they were trying to convey? Lavishly illustrated with stunning manuscripts, beautiful instruments and Qibla charts, this book shows how maps constructed by Muslim map-makers capture the many dimensions of Islamic civilisation, providing a window into the worldviews of Islamic societies. Spanning the Islamic world, from ninth-century Baghdad to nineteenth-century Iran, this book tells the story of the key Muslim map-makers and the art of Islamic cartography. Lavishly illustrated with stunning manuscripts, beautiful instruments and Qibla charts, this book provides a window into the worldviews of Islamic societies. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodleian Library, University of Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, Reino Unido
EUR 40,16
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodleian Library, Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 49,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. Spanning the Islamic world, from ninth-century Baghdad to nineteenth-century Iran, this book tells the story of the key Muslim map-makers and the art of Islamic cartography. Muslims were uniquely placed to explore the edges of the inhabited world and their maps stretched from Isfahan to Palermo, from Istanbul to Cairo and Aden. Over a similar period, Muslim artists developed distinctive styles, often based on geometrical patterns and calligraphy. Map-makers, including al-Khwarazmi and al-Idrisi, combined novel cartographical techniques with art, science and geographical knowledge. The results could be aesthetically stunning and mathematically sophisticated, politically charged as well as a celebration of human diversity. Islamic Maps examines Islamic visual interpretations of the world in their historical context, through the lives of the map-makers themselves. What was the purpose of their maps, what choices did they make and what was the argument they were trying to convey? Lavishly illustrated with stunning manuscripts, beautiful instruments and Qibla charts, this book shows how maps constructed by Muslim map-makers capture the many dimensions of Islamic civilisation, providing a window into the worldviews of Islamic societies. Spanning the Islamic world, from ninth-century Baghdad to nineteenth-century Iran, this book tells the story of the key Muslim map-makers and the art of Islamic cartography. Lavishly illustrated with stunning manuscripts, beautiful instruments and Qibla charts, this book provides a window into the worldviews of Islamic societies. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
EUR 50,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Spanning the Islamic world, from ninth-century Baghdad to nineteenth-century Iran, this book tells the story of the key Muslim map-makers and the art of Islamic cartography. Lavishly illustrated with stunning manuscripts, beautiful instruments and Qibla cha.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bodleian Library Dez 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 53,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Spanning the Islamic world, from ninth-century Baghdad to nineteenth-century Iran, this book tells the story of the key Muslim map-makers and the art of Islamic cartography. Muslims were uniquely placed to explore the edges of the inhabited world and their maps stretched from Isfahan to Palermo, from Istanbul to Cairo and Aden. Over a similar period, Muslim artists developed distinctive styles, often based on geometrical patterns and calligraphy. Map-makers, including al-Khwarazmi and al-Idrisi, combined novel cartographical techniques with art, science and geographical knowledge. The results could be aesthetically stunning and mathematically sophisticated, politically charged as well as a celebration of human diversity.'Islamic Maps' examines Islamic visual interpretations of the world in their historical context, through the lives of the map-makers themselves. What was the purpose of their maps, what choices did they make and what was the argument they were trying to convey Lavishly illustrated with stunning manuscripts, beautiful instruments and Qibla charts, this book shows how maps constructed by Muslim map-makers capture the many dimensions of Islamic civilisation, providing a window into the worldviews of Islamic societies.
EUR 50,47
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. Spanning the Islamic world, from ninth-century Baghdad to nineteenth-century Iran, this book tells the story of the key Muslim map-makers and the art of Islamic cartography. Muslims were uniquely placed to explore the edges of the inhabited world and their maps stretched from Isfahan to Palermo, from Istanbul to Cairo and Aden. Over a similar period, Muslim artists developed distinctive styles, often based on geometrical patterns and calligraphy. Map-makers, including al-Khwarazmi and al-Idrisi, combined novel cartographical techniques with art, science and geographical knowledge. The results could be aesthetically stunning and mathematically sophisticated, politically charged as well as a celebration of human diversity. 'Islamic Maps' examines Islamic visual interpretations of the world in their historical context, through the lives of the map-makers themselves. What was the purpose of their maps, what choices did they make and what was the argument they were trying to convey? Lavishly illustrated with stunning manuscripts, beautiful instruments and Qibla charts, this book shows how maps constructed by Muslim map-makers capture the many dimensions of Islamic civilisation, providing a window into the worldviews of Islamic societies.
EUR 57,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Islamic Maps | Yossef Rapoport | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 2020 | Bodleian Library | EAN 9781851244928 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Publicado por Bodleian Library, Oxford, 2020
ISBN 10: 1851244921 ISBN 13: 9781851244928
Librería: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, Reino Unido
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 4to., 191 pp inc. index. very good in original blue cloth gilt with very light shelf wear, very good in original unclipped dustwrapper with light shelf wear only, very good Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.