9780939950188 - microscopic to macroscopic: atomic environments to mineral thermodynamics: 14 (reviews in mineralogy & geochemistry, 14) (26 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Mineralogical Society of America, Washington DC 1985
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rainy Day Paperback, Bethel, Estados Unidos de AmericaRainy Day Paperback
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 24,07
Envío por EUR 4,86Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
trade paperback. Condición: Near Fine. Washington DC: Mineralogical Society of America, 1985. Trade paperback. Like new. Tight, square binding. Pages free of any markings. 428 pages including bibliography. 6" X 9" X 1" TABLE OF CONTENTS: 1. Scientific perspective 2. Vibrational spectroscopy in the mineral sciences 3. Heat capaci…ty and entropy : systematic relations to lattice vibrations 4. Lattice dynamics, phase transitions and soft modes 5. Symmetry aspects of order-disorder and the application of Landau Theory 6. Order-disorder transformations in mineral solid solutions 7. Crystal chemical constraints on thermochemistry of minerals 8. Thermodynamic data from crystal field spectra 9. Comparative crystal chemistry and the polyhedral approach 10. Mineral structure energetics and modeling using the ionic approach 11. Thermodynamics of phase transitions.

Editorial: Mineralogical Society of America 1985
- Tapa blanda
Librería: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Reino UnidoG. & J. CHESTERS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,25
Envío por EUR 8,11Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 428 pages, paperback, a very good ex-library copy [0939950189].

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 49,02
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: de Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 51,39
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: de Gruyter 5/7/2018 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 52,50
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. Microscopic to Macroscopic: Atomic Environments to Mineral Thermodynamics. Book.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 53,97
Envío por EUR 2,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 53,61
Envío por EUR 6,80Se envía de Italia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: new.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino UnidoMajestic Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 59,85
Envío por EUR 7,53Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 438.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino UnidoRia Christie Collections
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 55,77
Envío por EUR 13,89Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. In.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Mineralogical Society of America, Washington, DC 1985
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, AlemaniaAntiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,50
Envío por EUR 45,90Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
428 S. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, 0939950189 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600 Groß 8°, Original-Karton (Softcover), Ecken minimal bestoßen, gutes und innen sauberes Exemplar, (corners slightly bumped, good copy).

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018-05 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 52,19
Envío por EUR 17,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
PF. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 53,21
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 1985
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 57,72
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 428 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 57,47
Envío por EUR 17,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: de Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 53,60
Envío por EUR 21,74Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks Puddle
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 76,71
Envío por EUR 3,46Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: New. pp. 438.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 74,53
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . .

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: de Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA United
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 53,22
Envío por EUR 43,35Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 95,06
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 93,13
Envío por EUR 9,10Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter, De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,95
Envío por EUR 63,25Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Volume 14 of Reviews in Mineralogy covers a short course about the relations among the microscopic structure of minerals and their macroscopic thermodynamic properties. Understanding the micro-to-macro relations provides a rigorous theoretical foun…dation for formulation of energy relations. With such a foundation, measured parameters can be understood, and extrapolation and prediction of thermodynamic properties beyond the range of measurement can be done with more confidence than if only empirical relations are used.The purpose of this course is to consider the microscopic factors that influence the free energy of minerals: atomic environments, bonding, and crystal structure. These factors influence the structural energy and the detailed nature of the lattice vibrations which are an important source of entropy and enthalpy at temperatures greater than 0 K. The same factors determine the relative energy of different phases, and thereby; the relative stability of different minerals. Configurational entropy terms arising from disorder also contribute to the energy and entropy. In transition metal compounds there are additional energy and entropy terms arising from the electronic configurations, leading to additional stabilizations, magnetic ordering, and, incidentally, color.Organized by Sue Kieffer and Alex Navrotsky, the course was presented by the ten authors of this book on the campus of Washington College in Chestertown, Maryland. This was the second of MSA's short courses to be given in conjunction with meetings of the American Geophysical Union.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
Librería: preigu, Osnabrück, Alemaniapreigu
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,95
Envío por EUR 70,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Microscopic to Macroscopic | Atomic Environments to Mineral Thermodynamics | Alexandra Navrotsky (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | X | Englisch | 2018 | De Gruyter | EAN 9780939950188 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Walter de Gruyter GmbH, De Gruyter GmbH, Genthiner Str. 13, 10785 Berlin, productsafety[at…]degruyterbrill[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: de Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Reino UnidoPBShop.store UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 56,37
Envío por EUR 5,82Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: De Gruyter Mai 2018 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, AlemaniaBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,95
Envío por EUR 23,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware 440 pp. Englisch.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: de Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 64,12
Envío por EUR 21,74Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Walter de Gruyter 2018
Serie: Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry, Libro 45 de 83. Libro 45 de 83 - Reviews in Mineralogy & Geochemistry
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,95
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Susan Werner Kieffer, United States Geological Survey, Arizona, USA and Alexandra Navrotsky, Arizona State University, Arizona, USA. Volume 14 of Reviews in Mineralogy covers a short course about the relations.