Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,35
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 5,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, United States, Washington, DC, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 6,65
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The definition and understanding of "terrorism" is in a state of unprecedented evolution. No longer are acts of terrorism rare and far-flung. Following the horrendous attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon, U.S. citizens have had their eyes opened to a new world where this nightmare stalks the daily news and is never far from consciousness. Attacking Terrorism brings together some of the world's finest experts, people who have made the study of this rising menace their life's work, to provide a comprehensive picture of the challenges and opportunities of the campaign against international terrorism. Part one, "The Nature of Terrorism," provides an overview and foundation for the current campaign, placing it within the political and historical context of previous threats and responses. Part two, "The Responses to Terrorism," looks at the range of policy instruments required in an effective strategy against terrorism. The contributors to this volume bring finely honed analyses and nuanced perspectives to the terrorist realities of the twenty-first century-history, analyses, and perspectives that have been too often oversimplified or myopic. They bring a new depth of understanding and myriad new dimensions to the crisis of terrorism. And they reach into aspects of counterterrorism that broaden our grasp on such important tools as diplomacy, intelligence and counterintelligence, psycho-political means, international law, criminal law enforcement, military force, foreign aid, and homeland security, showing not only how these tools are currently being employed but how often they are being underutilized as well. Attacking Terrorism demonstrates that there are no easy answers-and that the road toward victory will be long and arduous, frightening and dangerous-but as Audrey Kurth Cronin states in her introduction, "As the campaign against international terrorism unfolds, a crucial forward-looking process of strategic reassessment is under way in the United States, and this book is intended to be a part of it.". The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 3,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780878403479.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 3,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil & highlighter markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780878403479.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 3,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780878403479.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,75
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,52
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,43
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,68
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: The Good Books Store, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. 3rd printing. fine, like new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 41,21
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The definition and understanding of "terrorism" is in a state of unprecedented evolution. No longer are acts of terrorism rare and far-flung. Following the horrendous attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon, U.S. citizens have had their eyes opened to a new world where this nightmare stalks the daily news and is never far from consciousness. Attacking Terrorism brings together some of the world's finest experts, people who have made the study of this rising menace their life's work, to provide a comprehensive picture of the challenges and opportunities of the campaign against international terrorism. Part one, "The Nature of Terrorism," provides an overview and foundation for the current campaign, placing it within the political and historical context of previous threats and responses. Part two, "The Responses to Terrorism," looks at the range of policy instruments required in an effective strategy against terrorism. The contributors to this volume bring finely honed analyses and nuanced perspectives to the terrorist realities of the twenty-first century-history, analyses, and perspectives that have been too often oversimplified or myopic.They bring a new depth of understanding and myriad new dimensions to the crisis of terrorism. And they reach into aspects of counterterrorism that broaden our grasp on such important tools as diplomacy, intelligence and counterintelligence, psycho-political means, international law, criminal law enforcement, military force, foreign aid, and homeland security, showing not only how these tools are currently being employed but how often they are being underutilized as well. Attacking Terrorism demonstrates that there are no easy answers-and that the road toward victory will be long and arduous, frightening and dangerous-but as Audrey Kurth Cronin states in her introduction, "As the campaign against international terrorism unfolds, a crucial forward-looking process of strategic reassessment is under way in the United States, and this book is intended to be a part of it.".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, Washington, D.C., 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Librería Monte Sarmiento, Santiago, SANTI, Chile
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condición: Bien. 320 p. ; 25x17 cms. Bibliografías. 750 grs. (A-305-EE).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, Washington, DC, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The definition and understanding of "terrorism" is in a state of unprecedented evolution. No longer are acts of terrorism rare and far-flung. Following the horrendous attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon, U.S. citizens have had their eyes opened to a new world where this nightmare stalks the daily news and is never far from consciousness. Attacking Terrorism brings together some of the world's finest experts, people who have made the study of this rising menace their life's work, to provide a comprehensive picture of the challenges and opportunities of the campaign against international terrorism. Part one, "The Nature of Terrorism," provides an overview and foundation for the current campaign, placing it within the political and historical context of previous threats and responses. Part two, "The Responses to Terrorism," looks at the range of policy instruments required in an effective strategy against terrorism. The contributors to this volume bring finely honed analyses and nuanced perspectives to the terrorist realities of the twenty-first century-history, analyses, and perspectives that have been too often oversimplified or myopic. They bring a new depth of under The definition and understanding of "terrorism" is in a state of unprecedented evolution. No longer are acts of terrorism rare and far-flung. Following the horrendous attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon, U.S. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 33,67
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 38,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 36,16
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 42,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 69,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 64,80
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 328 pages. 10.25x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, Washington, DC, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 74,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The definition and understanding of "terrorism" is in a state of unprecedented evolution. No longer are acts of terrorism rare and far-flung. Following the horrendous attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon, U.S. citizens have had their eyes opened to a new world where this nightmare stalks the daily news and is never far from consciousness. Attacking Terrorism brings together some of the world's finest experts, people who have made the study of this rising menace their life's work, to provide a comprehensive picture of the challenges and opportunities of the campaign against international terrorism. Part one, "The Nature of Terrorism," provides an overview and foundation for the current campaign, placing it within the political and historical context of previous threats and responses. Part two, "The Responses to Terrorism," looks at the range of policy instruments required in an effective strategy against terrorism. The contributors to this volume bring finely honed analyses and nuanced perspectives to the terrorist realities of the twenty-first century-history, analyses, and perspectives that have been too often oversimplified or myopic. They bring a new depth of under The definition and understanding of "terrorism" is in a state of unprecedented evolution. No longer are acts of terrorism rare and far-flung. Following the horrendous attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon, U.S. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Georgetown University Press, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0878403477 ISBN 13: 9780878403479
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 37,64
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The definition and understanding of "terrorism" is in a state of unprecedented evolution. No longer are acts of terrorism rare and far-flung. Following the horrendous attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon, U.S. citizens have had their eyes opened to a new world where this nightmare stalks the daily news and is never far from consciousness. Attacking Terrorism brings together some of the world's finest experts, people who have made the study of this rising menace their life's work, to provide a comprehensive picture of the challenges and opportunities of the campaign against international terrorism. Part one, "The Nature of Terrorism," provides an overview and foundation for the current campaign, placing it within the political and historical context of previous threats and responses. Part two, "The Responses to Terrorism," looks at the range of policy instruments required in an effective strategy against terrorism. The contributors to this volume bring finely honed analyses and nuanced perspectives to the terrorist realities of the twenty-first century-history, analyses, and perspectives that have been too often oversimplified or myopic.They bring a new depth of understanding and myriad new dimensions to the crisis of terrorism. And they reach into aspects of counterterrorism that broaden our grasp on such important tools as diplomacy, intelligence and counterintelligence, psycho-political means, international law, criminal law enforcement, military force, foreign aid, and homeland security, showing not only how these tools are currently being employed but how often they are being underutilized as well. Attacking Terrorism demonstrates that there are no easy answers-and that the road toward victory will be long and arduous, frightening and dangerous-but as Audrey Kurth Cronin states in her introduction, "As the campaign against international terrorism unfolds, a crucial forward-looking process of strategic reassessment is under way in the United States, and this book is intended to be a part of it.".