Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press (edition First Paperback Edition), 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. First Paperback Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,01
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,01
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Reprint. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,18
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good. Lightly used, may have light reading wear and/or publisher's or previous owner's markings, but NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,07
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Paperback Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,66
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Good. Underlining and notes in ink. ; Masters of Latin Literature; 128 pages; Seneca's Phaedra occupies an important and influential position in the tradition of European drama. This new edition concentrates on the play's dramatic qualities, examining its Greek and Roman background. The introduction presents discussion of dramaturgy and rhetoric as well as style and textual transmission. An unusual feature is the tracing of the influence of Phaedra's story on later European literature and music. The commentary has extensive notes not only on Seneca's language, but also on plot, characterization, and the use of myth.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Translated with an introduction by Frederick Ahl. Stated First Edition in red wraps with minor shelfwear and slight rubbing to corners; interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in. 122pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,37
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 7,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,41
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Ahl's translations of three Senecan tragedies will gratify and challenge readers and performers. With stage performance specifically in mind, Ah1 renders Seneca's dramatic force in a modern idiom and style that move easily between formality and colloquialism as the text demands, and he strives to reproduce the richness of the original Latin, to retain the poetic form, images, wordplays, enigmas, paradoxes, and dark humor of Seneca's tragedies. Here is a moving and accomplished translation of this complex play dealing the the violent passions stirred by innocence and beauty and the terrible power of ideology, hatred, and misunderstanding. Here is a moving and accomplished translation of this complex play dealing the the violent passions stirred by innocence and beauty and the terrible power of ideology, hatred, and misunderstanding. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 16,12
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. reprint edition. 512 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 17,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Translator(s): Ahl, Frederick. Series: Masters of Latin Literature. Num Pages: 128 pages. BIC Classification: DD; DNF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 152 x 229 x 8. Weight in Grams: 180. . 1986. Reprint. paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Translator(s): Ahl, Frederick. Series: Masters of Latin Literature. Num Pages: 128 pages. BIC Classification: DD; DNF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 152 x 229 x 8. Weight in Grams: 180. . 1986. Reprint. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Holanda
EUR 10,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCornell University Press, Ithaca / London, 1986. 122p. Paperback. Small personal library mark and name on free endpaper. From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 10,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Light scuffs & scratches to the softcover. Content is in very good, clean condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 23,24
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Holanda
EUR 15,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Itahaca : Cornell University Press, 1986. Paperback. Book may have a remainder mark. 122 p. ; 23 cm. Seneca ; translated with an introduction by Frederick Ahl. Translation of: Phaedra./ Includes bibliographical references . Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780801494338. Keywords : CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY,
EUR 16,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Here is a moving and accomplished translation of this complex play dealing the the violent passions stirred by innocence and beauty and the terrible power of ideology, hatred, and misunderstanding.Über den AutorSeneca. translate.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press Nov 1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0801494338 ISBN 13: 9780801494338
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 18,59
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Here is a moving and accomplished translation of this complex play dealing the the violent passions stirred by innocence and beauty and the terrible power of ideology, hatred, and misunderstanding.