Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, Lawrence KS, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. In more than four decades as president of The Land Institute, Wes Jackson became widely known as one of the founders of the sustainable agriculture movement for his work on perennial grains and Natural Systems Agriculture. But Jackson's contribution to contemporary intellectual and political life goes well beyond plant breeding. Ever since he created one of the first university environmental studies programs in the early 1970s, Jackson has been exploring the human predicaments around sustainability and justice, asking questions that pull not only on agriculture and ecology but also on politics, economics, and culture. That work has appeared in four sole-authored books by Jackson, but nowhere is there an accessible summary of his key ideas. Robert Jensen provides a short, elegant introduction to Jackson's ideas on ways to provide humanity with a truly sustainable foundation in grain agriculture, presented in a way that connects to the growing concern about climate change and other ecological crises. Clean copy. Record # 386741.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: Blue Sage Books, Grand Junction, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. New in shrink wrap. ~"Buy with Confidence, Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. Text clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas February 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,07
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: Bristlecone Books RMABA, Ridgway, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near fine octavo hardcover in a VG plus dj. First edition with full number line. No names or markings to text. Some residue from sticker removal on back dj panel. Nature.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. In more than four decades as president of The Land Institute, Wes Jackson became widely known as one of the founders of the sustainable agriculture movement for his work on perennial grains and Natural Systems Agriculture. But Jackson's contribution to contemporary intellectual and political life goes well beyond plant breeding. Ever since he created one of the first university environmental studies programs in the early 1970s, Jackson has been exploring the human predicaments around sustainability and justice, asking questions that pull not only on agriculture and ecology but also on politics, economics, and culture. That work has appeared in four sole-authored books by Jackson, but nowhere is there an accessible summary of his key ideas.Robert Jensen provides a short, elegant introduction to Jackson's ideas on ways to provide humanity with a truly sustainable foundation in grain agriculture, presented in a way that connects to the growing concern about climate change and other ecological crises. Jackson's strength has been in generating new ideas and pushing the envelope not only on sustainable agriculture but also on the other dramatic changes necessary if we are to create a sustainable and just society. This volume helps the reader to organize those exciting ideas in a way that can expand the horizons of students and lay readers as well as challenge specialists in these fields.In a time when critical thinking and clear understanding are desperately needed if we are to face the multiple, cascading ecological and social crises, The Restless and Relentless Mind of Wes Jackson presents Jackson's crucial insights about the natural world and human societies that can help provide a framework for understanding the tough decisions we will have to make. But just as important is the book's glimpse into the curiosity that drives Jackson and the creativity that distinguishes his intellectual and activist work. In more than four decades as president of The Land Institute, Wes Jackson became widely known as one of the founders of the sustainable agriculture movement. Robert Jensen provides a short, elegant introduction to Jackson's ideas on ways to provide humanity with a truly sustainable foundation in grain agriculture. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MP-KAN Uni Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 46,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 47,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 140 pages. 8.25x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 48,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 46,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 46,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 48,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 57,81
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 140 pages. 8.25x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Kansas, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 45,96
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In more than four decades as president of The Land Institute, Wes Jackson became widely known as one of the founders of the sustainable agriculture movement. Robert Jensen provides a short, elegant introduction to Jackson s ideas on ways to provide humanity.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press Of Kansas Feb 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 0700630554 ISBN 13: 9780700630554
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 59,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - In more than four decades as president of The Land Institute, Wes Jackson became widely known as one of the founders of the sustainable agriculture movement for his work on perennial grains and Natural Systems Agriculture. But Jackson's contribution to contemporary intellectual and political life goes well beyond plant breeding. Ever since he created one of the first university environmental studies programs in the early 1970s, Jackson has been exploring the human predicaments around sustainability and justice, asking questions that pull not only on agriculture and ecology but also on politics, economics, and culture. That work has appeared in four sole-authored books by Jackson, but nowhere is there an accessible summary of his key ideas.Robert Jensen provides a short, elegant introduction to Jackson's ideas on ways to provide humanity with a truly sustainable foundation in grain agriculture, presented in a way that connects to the growing concern about climate change and other ecological crises. Jackson's strength has been in generating new ideas and pushing the envelope not only on sustainable agriculture but also on the other dramatic changes necessary if we are to create a sustainable and just society. This volume helps the reader to organize those exciting ideas in a way that can expand the horizons of students and lay readers as well as challenge specialists in these fields.In a time when critical thinking and clear understanding are desperately needed if we are to face the multiple, cascading ecological and social crises, The Restless and Relentless Mind of Wes Jackson presents Jackson's crucial insights about the natural world and human societies that can help provide a framework for understanding the tough decisions we will have to make. But just as important is the book's glimpse into the curiosity that drives Jackson and the creativity that distinguishes his intellectual and activist work.