9780486476940 - playing the game: my early years in baseball (dover baseball) de ruth, babe; dickson, paul (26 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications, Incorporated 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,52
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications February 2011 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Book People, Henrico, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook People
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,12
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. This wonderfully maintained paperback looks unread with no spine creases and minimal shelf wear.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMike's Baseball Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 1,78
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. This is a reproduction of a series of articles that appeared in the Atlantic Constitution in 1920: the original spelling and punctuation errors have been retained for the sake of authenticity. The book includes a Foreword by William Cobb. In Near Fine Condition. I have more than 200 b…aseball biographies and over 100 items on Yankee Teams and players in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 6,59
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications Inc., US 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 8,95
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaLakeside Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 6,02
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 7,25
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2/17/2011 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBargainBookStores
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 9,61
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Paperback or Softback. Condición: New. Playing the Game: My Early Years in Baseball. Book.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications Inc., New York 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,46
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. By the summer of 1920, Babe Ruth had attained a degree of celebrity beyond that of any other player in baseball history. Traded by the Red Sox for the unheard-of sum of $125,000, the Bambino was on a tear, breaking his own records and drawing legions of fans into Yankee Stadium. The Atlanta…Constitution fed the growing interest in New York's newest player with a twelve-part series of articles in which Ruth reminisced about his rough-and-tumble childhood as well as his life in the big leagues. He also commented on the current season, including the 1920 pennant race and World Series.Although doubtless shaped by a ghostwriter, it is clear that these are Ruth's own thoughts, opinions, and recollections. The first contemporary account of the famed player's early years, these articles have long been available only to researchers and history buffs. Thirty historic photographs complement this original edition, along with an Introduction by sports historian Paul Dickson. The Sultan of Swat's breezy memoirs, rich with recollections of his childhood, his transition from pitcher to outfielder, and the blockbuster trade that sent him from the Red Sox to the Yankees. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications Inc., US 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,52
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaCalifornia Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,57
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications, New York 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, Estados Unidos de AmericaBrowse Awhile Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. Condición: Fine. Size: Octavo.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, EspañaHamelyn
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 5,99
Envío por EUR 12,99Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Muy bueno. : En 'Playing the Game: My Early Years in Baseball', Babe Ruth, con la colaboración de William R. Cobb y Paul Dickson, nos ofrece un relato íntimo de sus primeros años en el béisbol. Desde su infancia hasta su ascenso a la fama, Ruth comparte sus recuerdos y experiencias en este deporte. Esta edición, publi…cada por Dover Publications, incluye fotografías históricas y una introducción de Paul Dickson, sumergiendo al lector en la época dorada del béisbol y la vida de una de sus mayores leyendas. EAN: 9780486476940 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Deportes y Recreación Título: Playing the Game Autor: Babe Ruth Editorial: Dover Publications Inc. Idioma: en Páginas: 126 Formato: tapa blanda.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications Inc. 2011-02-17 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoChiron Media
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 9,43
Envío por EUR 17,95Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,65
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 12,83
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications Inc., US 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA United
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,64
Envío por EUR 43,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: DOVER PUBN INC 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: moluna, Greven, , Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,36
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Über den AutorGeorge Herman Ruth, Jr., (February 6, 1895-August 16, 1948) was perhaps the most popular baseball player of all time. The Babe won seven World Series with the Boston Red Sox and the New York Yankees. Ruth s 714 career .

Playing the Game: My Early Years in Baseball (Dover Baseball)
Ruth, Babe; Cobb, William R. [Editor]; Dickson, Paul [Introduction];
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 67,93
Envío por EUR 6,00Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Courier Corporation Feb 2011 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AlemaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 12,55
Envío por EUR 60,83Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Taschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - The Sultan of Swat's breezy memoirs, rich with recollections of his childhood, his transition from pitcher to outfielder, and the blockbuster trade that sent him from the Red Sox to the Yankees.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications Inc., US 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com UK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 11,64
Envío por EUR 75,33Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications Inc. 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Reino UnidoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 12,40
Envío por EUR 14,50Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback / softback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications Inc., New York 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,22
Envío por EUR 31,97Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. By the summer of 1920, Babe Ruth had attained a degree of celebrity beyond that of any other player in baseball history. Traded by the Red Sox for the unheard-of sum of $125,000, the Bambino was on a tear, breaking his own records and drawing legions of fans into Yankee Stadium. The Atlanta…Constitution fed the growing interest in New York's newest player with a twelve-part series of articles in which Ruth reminisced about his rough-and-tumble childhood as well as his life in the big leagues. He also commented on the current season, including the 1920 pennant race and World Series.Although doubtless shaped by a ghostwriter, it is clear that these are Ruth's own thoughts, opinions, and recollections. The first contemporary account of the famed player's early years, these articles have long been available only to researchers and history buffs. Thirty historic photographs complement this original edition, along with an Introduction by sports historian Paul Dickson. The Sultan of Swat's breezy memoirs, rich with recollections of his childhood, his transition from pitcher to outfielder, and the blockbuster trade that sent him from the Red Sox to the Yankees. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Dover Publications Inc., New York 2011
Serie: Dover Baseball, Libro 5 de 10. Libro 5 de 10 - Dover Baseball
- Tapa blanda
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino UnidoCitiRetail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 16,10
Envío por EUR 42,88Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. By the summer of 1920, Babe Ruth had attained a degree of celebrity beyond that of any other player in baseball history. Traded by the Red Sox for the unheard-of sum of $125,000, the Bambino was on a tear, breaking his own records and drawing legions of fans into Yankee Stadium. The Atlanta…Constitution fed the growing interest in New York's newest player with a twelve-part series of articles in which Ruth reminisced about his rough-and-tumble childhood as well as his life in the big leagues. He also commented on the current season, including the 1920 pennant race and World Series.Although doubtless shaped by a ghostwriter, it is clear that these are Ruth's own thoughts, opinions, and recollections. The first contemporary account of the famed player's early years, these articles have long been available only to researchers and history buffs. Thirty historic photographs complement this original edition, along with an Introduction by sports historian Paul Dickson. The Sultan of Swat's breezy memoirs, rich with recollections of his childhood, his transition from pitcher to outfielder, and the blockbuster trade that sent him from the Red Sox to the Yankees. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.