Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,93
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,83
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,83
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,34
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used-Very Good. Illustrated. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf-wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 40,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. We are eating ourselves to death in many ways, both bodily and societally. Few activities are as essential to human flourishing as eating, and fewer still are as ethically intricate. Eating well is particularly confusing. Conflicting recommendations, contradictory scientific studies, and the confounding environmental and economic factors that surround us make choices difficult. Eating "just right" is complex for the contemporary American, living amid excess and faced with moral, medical, and environmental consequences that influence our eating choices. A different eating strategy is needed, one grounded in our biology but also philosophically sound, theologically cogent, and personally achievable. Eating Ethically provides evidence and arguments for more adaptive eating practices. Drawing on religion, medicine, philosophy, cognitive science, art, ethics, and more, Jonathan K. Crane distinguishes among the eater, the eaten, and eating to promote a radical reorientation away from external cues and toward internal ones.From classic philosophy on appetite to contemporary studies of satiation, from the science of metabolism to metaphysics and theology, Crane intertwines ancient wisdom and cutting-edge scholarship to show that eating well is not only a biological necessity but also an integral facet of spiritual and social health. He draws on insights from Judaism, Christianity, and Islam that promote personal health and social cohesion. Eating Ethically, grounded in science, tradition, and our internal necessities, points us toward eating well.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 34,52
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,85
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press 12/19/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,96
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. Eating Ethically: Religion and Science for a Better Diet. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 33,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2017. Hardcover. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2017. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 34,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 34,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 34,19
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 61,13
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 48,01
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. By intertwining ancient wisdom from Judaism, Christianity, and Islam with cutting-edge research, Jonathan K. Crane demonstrates that ethical eating is a means to achieve both personal health and social cohesion. Grounded in science and tradition, Eating Eth.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 34,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. We are eating ourselves to death in many ways, both bodily and societally. Few activities are as essential to human flourishing as eating, and fewer still are as ethically intricate. Eating well is particularly confusing. Conflicting recommendations, contradictory scientific studies, and the confounding environmental and economic factors that surround us make choices difficult. Eating "just right" is complex for the contemporary American, living amid excess and faced with moral, medical, and environmental consequences that influence our eating choices. A different eating strategy is needed, one grounded in our biology but also philosophically sound, theologically cogent, and personally achievable. Eating Ethically provides evidence and arguments for more adaptive eating practices. Drawing on religion, medicine, philosophy, cognitive science, art, ethics, and more, Jonathan K. Crane distinguishes among the eater, the eaten, and eating to promote a radical reorientation away from external cues and toward internal ones.From classic philosophy on appetite to contemporary studies of satiation, from the science of metabolism to metaphysics and theology, Crane intertwines ancient wisdom and cutting-edge scholarship to show that eating well is not only a biological necessity but also an integral facet of spiritual and social health. He draws on insights from Judaism, Christianity, and Islam that promote personal health and social cohesion. Eating Ethically, grounded in science, tradition, and our internal necessities, points us toward eating well.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press Jan 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 62,74
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - We are eating ourselves to death in many ways, both bodily and societally. Few activities are as essential to human flourishing as eating, and fewer still are as ethically intricate. Eating well is particularly confusing. Conflicting recommendations, contradictory scientific studies, and the confounding environmental and economic factors that surround us make choices difficult. Eating 'just right' is complex for the contemporary American, living amid excess and faced with moral, medical, and environmental consequences that influence our eating choices. A different eating strategy is needed, one grounded in our biology but also philosophically sound, theologically cogent, and personally achievable.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 023117344X ISBN 13: 9780231173445
Librería: Buchpark, Trebbin, Alemania
EUR 20,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 264 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.