Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,53
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press 4/4/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,28
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Unaccountability Machine: Why Big Systems Make Terrible Decisions--And How the World Lost Its Mind. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,83
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,26
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Longlisted for the 2024 Financial Times Book of the Year. How life and the economy became a black box--a collection of systems no one understands, producing outcomes no one likes. Passengers get bumped from flights. Phone menus disconnect. Automated financial trades produce market collapse. Of all the challenges in modern life, some of the most vexing come from our relationships with automation: a large system does us wrong, and there's nothing we can do about it. The problem, economist Dan Davies shows, is accountability sinks: systems in which decisions are delegated to a complex rule book or set of standard procedures, making it impossible to identify the source of mistakes when they happen. In our increasingly unhuman world--lives dominated by algorithms, artificial intelligence, and large organizations--these accountability sinks produce more than just aggravation. They make life and economy unknowable--a black box for no reason. In The Unaccountability Machine, Davies lays bare how markets, institutions, and even governments systematically generate outcomes that no one--not even those involved in making them--seems to want. Since the earliest days of the computer age, theorists have foreseen the dangers of complex systems without personal accountability. In response, British business scholar Stafford Beer developed an accountability-first approach to management called "cybernetics," which might have taken off had his biggest client (the Chilean government) not fallen to a bloody coup in 1973. With his signature blend of economic and journalistic rigor, Davies examines what's gone wrong since Beer, including what might have been had the world embraced cybernetics when it had the chance. The Unaccountability Machine is a revelatory and resonant account of how modern life became predisposed to dysfunction. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 23,30
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: Roundabout Books, Greenfield, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 28,26
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. New from the publisher.
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 23,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . .
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 23,06
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 23,06
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por University of Chicago press
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,53
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 21,62
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 24,77
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 25,64
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 34,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,78
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 25,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Longlisted for the 2024 Financial Times Book of the Year. How life and the economy became a black box--a collection of systems no one understands, producing outcomes no one likes. Passengers get bumped from flights. Phone menus disconnect. Automated financial trades produce market collapse. Of all the challenges in modern life, some of the most vexing come from our relationships with automation: a large system does us wrong, and there's nothing we can do about it. The problem, economist Dan Davies shows, is accountability sinks: systems in which decisions are delegated to a complex rule book or set of standard procedures, making it impossible to identify the source of mistakes when they happen. In our increasingly unhuman world--lives dominated by algorithms, artificial intelligence, and large organizations--these accountability sinks produce more than just aggravation. They make life and economy unknowable--a black box for no reason. In The Unaccountability Machine, Davies lays bare how markets, institutions, and even governments systematically generate outcomes that no one--not even those involved in making them--seems to want. Since the earliest days of the computer age, theorists have foreseen the dangers of complex systems without personal accountability. In response, British business scholar Stafford Beer developed an accountability-first approach to management called "cybernetics," which might have taken off had his biggest client (the Chilean government) not fallen to a bloody coup in 1973. With his signature blend of economic and journalistic rigor, Davies examines what's gone wrong since Beer, including what might have been had the world embraced cybernetics when it had the chance. The Unaccountability Machine is a revelatory and resonant account of how modern life became predisposed to dysfunction. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 42,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Longlisted for the 2024 Financial Times Book of the Year. How life and the economy became a black box--a collection of systems no one understands, producing outcomes no one likes. Passengers get bumped from flights. Phone menus disconnect. Automated financial trades produce market collapse. Of all the challenges in modern life, some of the most vexing come from our relationships with automation: a large system does us wrong, and there's nothing we can do about it. The problem, economist Dan Davies shows, is accountability sinks: systems in which decisions are delegated to a complex rule book or set of standard procedures, making it impossible to identify the source of mistakes when they happen. In our increasingly unhuman world--lives dominated by algorithms, artificial intelligence, and large organizations--these accountability sinks produce more than just aggravation. They make life and economy unknowable--a black box for no reason. In The Unaccountability Machine, Davies lays bare how markets, institutions, and even governments systematically generate outcomes that no one--not even those involved in making them--seems to want. Since the earliest days of the computer age, theorists have foreseen the dangers of complex systems without personal accountability. In response, British business scholar Stafford Beer developed an accountability-first approach to management called "cybernetics," which might have taken off had his biggest client (the Chilean government) not fallen to a bloody coup in 1973. With his signature blend of economic and journalistic rigor, Davies examines what's gone wrong since Beer, including what might have been had the world embraced cybernetics when it had the chance. The Unaccountability Machine is a revelatory and resonant account of how modern life became predisposed to dysfunction. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Of Chicago Press Apr 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 24,38
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Longlisted for the 2024 Financial Times Book of the Year. How life and the economy became a black box--a collection of systems no one understands, producing outcomes no one likes.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0226843084 ISBN 13: 9780226843087
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 24,78
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.