Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 1,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,56
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, USA, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,36
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,99
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 33,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, xii, 262 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine deep yellow with white and black lettering. Exterior has very slight wear with two stickers to the front including previous bookshop's sale sticker and "Autographed Copy" sticker and very light edge wear. Boards have minimal wear including tiny bump to the corners. Text block has extremely mild wear. Illustrated. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column Q, ND-Q. 1397466. FP New Rockville Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 35,75
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 36,48
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 37,17
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 262 pages. 9.50x6.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 35,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 32,63
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 34,22
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Inc, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 42,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Renowned political scientist Daniel W. Drezner argues that the Great Recession is in fact a global economic governance success story. Num Pages: 280 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: KCLF; KCX. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 241 x 170 x 23. Weight in Grams: 504. . 2014. Hardback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Inc, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Renowned political scientist Daniel W. Drezner argues that the Great Recession is in fact a global economic governance success story. Num Pages: 280 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: KCLF; KCX. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 241 x 170 x 23. Weight in Grams: 504. . 2014. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, New York, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 89,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good. First Printing [Stated]. xii, [2], 262, [4] pages. Figures and Tables. Signed by the author on the title page. Includes Acknowledgments, Notes, References, and Index. Chapters cover The Puzzle of Successful Global Governance; Yes, the System worked; Why the Misperception?; The Role of Interest; The Role of Power; The Role of Ideas; and Where Do We Go from Here? In this book, Daniel Drezner, a renowned political scientist and international relations expert, contends that despite the massive scale and reverberations of this latest crisis (larger, arguably, than those that precipitated the Great Depression) the global economy has bounced back remarkably well. Examining the major resuscitation efforts by the G-20, IMF, WTO, and other institutions., the author shows that, thanks to the efforts of central bankers and other policymakers, the international response was sufficiently coordinated to prevent the crisis from becoming a full-fled depression. Yet the narrative about the failure of multilateral economic institutions persists, both because the Great Recession affected powerful nations whose governments managed their own economies poorly, and because the most influential policy analysts who wrote the books and articles on the crisis hail from those nations. Nevertheless, Drezner argues, while it's true that the global economy is still fragile, these institutions survived the "stress test" of the financial crisis, and may have even become more resilient and valuable in the process. Daniel W. Drezner (born August 23, 1968) is an American professor of international politics at The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University, an author and a commentator. He is also a nonresident senior fellow at the Project on International Order and Strategy at the Brookings Institution. Drezner's 2014 book, The System Worked: How the World Stopped Another Great Depression, examines the financial crisis of 2007-2008. In it, Drezner praises the international response to the crisis and says that a major economic depression was averted. Jonathan Kirshner, in his review in Boston Review, said the book was "smart, thoughtful, and important" but disagreed with Drezner on the issues of free trade and globalization. International institutions, from the International Monetary Fund to the International Olympic Committee, are perceived as bastions of sclerotic mediocrity at best and outright corruption at worst, and this perception is generally not far off the mark. In the wake of the 2008 financial crash, Daniel W. Drezner, like so many others, looked at the smoking ruins of the global economy and wondered why global economic governance structure had failed so spectacularly, and what could be done to reform them in the future. But then a funny thing happened. As he surveyed their actions in the wake of the crash, he realized that the evidence pointed to the exact opposite conclusion: global economic governance had succeeded. In The System Worked, Drezner, a renowned political scientist and international relations expert, contends that despite the massive scale and reverberations of this latest crisis (larger, arguably, than those that precipitated the Great Depression), the global economy has bounced back remarkably well. Examining the major resuscitation efforts by the G-20 IMF, WTO, and other institutions, he shows that, thanks to the efforts of central bankers and other policymakers, the international response was sufficiently coordinated to prevent the crisis from becoming a full-fledged depression. Yet the narrative about the failure of multilateral economic institutions persists, both because the Great Recession affected powerful nations whose governments managed their own economies poorly, and because the most influential policy analysts who write the books and articles on the crisis hail from those nations. Nevertheless, Drezner argues, while it's true that the global economy is still fragile, these institutions survived the "stress test" of the financial crisi.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Windy City Books, Batavia, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 89,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 33,37
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 280.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press OUP, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,57
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand pp. 280.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 33,40
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 280 cknowledgements.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 37,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 262 pages. 9.50x6.75x1.25 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 34,23
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days 529.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Jun 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Alemania
EUR 33,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Global governance institutions, from the International Monetary Fund to the International Olympic Committee, are little loved. They are perceived as bastions of sclerotic mediocrity at best and outright corruption at worst, and this perception is generally not far off the mark. In the wake of the 2008 financial crash, Daniel W. Drezner, like so many others, looked at the smoking ruins of the global economy and wondered why global economic governance institutional had failed so spectacularly, and what could be done to reform them in the future. But then a funny thing happened. As he surveyed their actions in the wake of the crash, he realized that the evidence pointed to the exact opposite conclusion: global economic governance had succeeded.In The System Worked, Drezner, a renowned political scientist and international relations expert, contends that despite the massive scale and reverberations of this latest crisis (larger, arguably, than those that precipitated the Great Depression), the global economy has bounced back remarkably well. Examining the major resuscitation efforts by the G-20 IMF, WTO and other institutions, he shows that, thanks to the efforts of central bankers and other policymakers, the international response was sufficiently coordinated to prevent the crisis from becoming a full-fledged depression. Yet the narrative about the failure of multilateral economic institutions persist, largely because the Great Recession most affected powerful nations whose governments made poor decisions in the management of their own economies. Also, the most influential policy analysts who write the books and articles on the crisis hail from those nations. Nevertheless, Drezner argues, while it's true that the global economy is still fragile, these institutions survived the 'stress test' of the financial crisis, and may have even become more resilient and valuable in the process.Bucking the conventional wisdom about the new 'G-Zero World,' Drezner rehabilitates the image of the much-maligned global economic governance institutions and demolishes some of the most dangerous myths about the financial crisis. The System Worked is a vital contribution to our understanding of an area where the stakes could not be higher. 278 pp. Englisch.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Inc, New York, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Reino Unido
EUR 40,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. International institutions, from the International Monetary Fund to the International Olympic Committee, are perceived as bastions of sclerotic mediocrity at best and outright corruption at worst, and this perception is generally not far off the mark. In the wake of the 2008 financial crash, Daniel W. Drezner, like so many others, looked at the smoking ruins of the global economy and wondered why global economic governance structure had failed so spectacularly, andwhat could be done to reform them in the future. But then a funny thing happened. As he surveyed their actions in the wake of the crash, he realized that the evidence pointed to the exact oppositeconclusion: global economic governance had succeeded.In The System Worked, Drezner, a renowned political scientist and international relations expert, contends that despite the massive scale and reverberations of this latest crisis (larger, arguably, than those that precipitated the Great Depression), the global economy has bounced back remarkably well. Examining the major resuscitation efforts by the G-20 IMF, WTO, and other institutions, he shows that,thanks to the efforts of central bankers and other policymakers, the international response was sufficiently coordinated to prevent the crisis from becoming a full-fledged depression. Yet the narrative about the failureof multilateral economic institutions persists, both because the Great Recession affected powerful nations whose governments managed their own economies poorly, and because the most influential policy analysts who write the books and articles on the crisis hail from those nations. Nevertheless, Drezner argues, while it's true that the global economy is still fragile, these institutions survived the "stress test" of the financial crisis, and may have even become more resilient and valuable inthe process.Bucking the conventional wisdom about the new "G-Zero World," Drezner rehabilitates the image of the much-maligned international institutions and demolishes some of themost dangerous myths about the financial crisis. The System Worked is a vital contribution to our understanding of an area where the stakes could not be higher. Renowned political scientist Daniel W. Drezner argues that the Great Recession is in fact a global economic governance success story. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press|OUP USA, 2014
ISBN 10: 0195373847 ISBN 13: 9780195373844
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 43,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Renowned political scientist Daniel W. Drezner argues that the Great Recession is in fact a global economic governance success story.Global governance institutions, from the International Monetary Fund to the International Olympic Committee, are lit.
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 52,15
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Global governance institutions, from the International Monetary Fund to the International Olympic Committee, are little loved. They are perceived as bastions of sclerotic mediocrity at best and outright corruption at worst, and this perception is generally not far off the mark. In the wake of the 2008 financial crash, Daniel W. Drezner, like so many others, looked at the smoking ruins of the global economy and wondered why global economic governance institutional had failed so spectacularly, and what could be done to reform them in the future. But then a funny thing happened. As he surveyed their actions in the wake of the crash, he realized that the evidence pointed to the exact opposite conclusion: global economic governance had succeeded.In The System Worked, Drezner, a renowned political scientist and international relations expert, contends that despite the massive scale and reverberations of this latest crisis (larger, arguably, than those that precipitated the Great Depression), the global economy has bounced back remarkably well. Examining the major resuscitation efforts by the G-20 IMF, WTO and other institutions, he shows that, thanks to the efforts of central bankers and other policymakers, the international response was sufficiently coordinated to prevent the crisis from becoming a full-fledged depression. Yet the narrative about the failure of multilateral economic institutions persist, largely because the Great Recession most affected powerful nations whose governments made poor decisions in the management of their own economies. Also, the most influential policy analysts who write the books and articles on the crisis hail from those nations. Nevertheless, Drezner argues, while it's true that the global economy is still fragile, these institutions survived the 'stress test' of the financial crisis, and may have even become more resilient and valuable in the process.Bucking the conventional wisdom about the new 'G-Zero World,' Drezner rehabilitates the image of the much-maligned global economic governance institutions and demolishes some of the most dangerous myths about the financial crisis. The System Worked is a vital contribution to our understanding of an area where the stakes could not be higher.