9780061759598 - diamond in the rough: a memoir de colvin, shawn (31 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,12
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Tapa dura
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 5,12
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Greenworld Books, arlington, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreenworld Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,13
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 5,79
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,79
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,79
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,79
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,97
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books: West
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,87
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,87
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,87
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, Estados Unidos de AmericaR Bookmark
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 5,36
Envío por EUR 5,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Used - Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Reino UnidoWorldofBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,74
Envío por EUR 6,48Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, Estados Unidos de AmericaAbacus Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 224 pp. Illus. with photos (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, Estados Unidos de AmericaMahler Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,89
Envío por EUR 4,29Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; 8.35 X 5.59 X 0.79 inches; 240 pages.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Hamelyn, Madrid, EspañaHamelyn
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,99
Envío por EUR 12,99Se envía de España a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Bueno. : En 'Diamond in the Rough', Shawn Colvin relata su trayectoria como música, desde sus inicios en Dakota del Sur hasta los bares de Austin, Texas, y finalmente, el escenario mundial de los Grammys. Con humor y honestidad, Colvin comparte las experiencias detrás de sus canciones más queridas, describiendo sus añ…os de gira, sus relaciones amorosas, sus encuentros con ídolos como Joni Mitchell y su búsqueda de identidad musical. Además, ofrece un relato sincero de sus luchas contra la adicción y la depresión, y cómo canalizó esas experiencias en su música. Este libro es una historia inspiradora de una mujer que perfecciona su arte, encuentra su voz y se completa a sí misma. EAN: 9780061759598 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Entretenimiento Título: Diamond in the Rough: A Memoir Autor: Shawn Colvin Editorial: William Morrow Idioma: en Páginas: 240 Formato: tapa dura.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,67
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. I realized I was writing about getting sober, about coming alive, about claiming myself and uncovering these gifts that had been obscured by both outside and internal forces, about this veil of confusion and dysfunction and addiction being peeled away, bit by bit. Shawn Colvin had found her voice. From…age ten, Shawn Colvin was determined to make a life in music-a decision that influenced every choice she would make. In 1997, two decades after she started, she got her big break. Like the troubled would-be arsonist and survivor of her smash hit "Sunny Came Home", Colvin knows a thing or two about heartache - and setting fires. "Diamond in the Rough" recounts this passionate young musician's coming - of - age from prairie small-town South Dakota to bar sets in Austin and New York City to the world stage at the Grammys. "Diamond in the Rough" captures her years touring cross-country in vans full of boys, falling in and out of love; making music of all genres with lifelong friends; meeting heroes like Joni Mitchell; becoming addicted and staying sober, weathering divorce and raising a daughter-and learning to channel those experiences into song.Through its pages, we witness the maturation of a woman finding her voice, and learning to care for a child as well as herself. With the rich lyricism, wit, frankness, and deep empathy that have characterized her songs and inspired audiences worldwide, Colvin's memoir looks back over a rich lifetime of highs and lows with stunning insight and candor.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Signedbookman, Aurora, Estados Unidos de AmericaSignedbookman
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 26,76
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. First Edition 1st Printing. Signed and incscribed by author "To Mary all my best. Shawn Colvin" on the title page. Signed and Inscribed By Author.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,32
Envío por EUR 10,50Se envía de Irlanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Condición: New. From age ten, the author was determined to make a life in music-a decision that influenced every choice she would make. This title recounts this passionate young musician's coming-of-age from prairie small-town South Dakota to bar sets in Austin and New York City to the world stage at the Grammys. Num Pages: 240…pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: AVGP; AVH; BGFA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 210 x 140 x 22. Weight in Grams: 390. . 2012. First Edition. Hardcover. . . . .

Editorial: Harper Collins Publishers
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 19,53
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Editorial: Harper Collins Publishers
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, Estados Unidos de AmericaINDOO
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 19,61
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Brand New.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, Estados Unidos de AmericaKennys Bookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 30,81
Envío por EUR 9,11Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Condición: New. From age ten, the author was determined to make a life in music-a decision that influenced every choice she would make. This title recounts this passionate young musician's coming-of-age from prairie small-town South Dakota to bar sets in Austin and New York City to the world stage at the Grammys. Num Pages: 240…pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: AVGP; AVH; BGFA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 210 x 140 x 22. Weight in Grams: 390. . 2012. First Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, Reino UnidoRightWayUp Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,86
Envío por EUR 35,10Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Colvin, Shawn. Diamond in the rough. First edition. New York: William Morrow, 2012. Hardback, VG EX-LIB copy in unclipped dustjacket protected by transparent sleeve. Spine has classmark and barcode sticker. Two-tone black and grey boards. Bindin…g strong and tight. Rear endpaper has barcode with 'discard' stamp, library ownership label and date stamp, all neat. Bottom edge of page block has 'Discard' stamp. 224pp., b/w photographs in the text. Contents clean and bright. Shawn Colvin (born Shawna Lee Colvin, January 10, 1956) is an American singer-songwriter and musician. While Colvin has been a solo recording artist for decades, she is best known for her 1998 Grammy Award-winning song "Sunny Came Home". RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 44,32
Envío por EUR 11,57Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.89 inches. In Stock.

- Tapa dura
Librería: London Bridge Books, London, Reino UnidoLondon Bridge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,57
Envío por EUR 52,05Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA United
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 29,93
Envío por EUR 43,37Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Hardback. Condición: New. I realized I was writing about getting sober, about coming alive, about claiming myself and uncovering these gifts that had been obscured by both outside and internal forces, about this veil of confusion and dysfunction and addiction being peeled away, bit by bit. Shawn Colvin had found her voice. From…age ten, Shawn Colvin was determined to make a life in music-a decision that influenced every choice she would make. In 1997, two decades after she started, she got her big break. Like the troubled would-be arsonist and survivor of her smash hit "Sunny Came Home", Colvin knows a thing or two about heartache - and setting fires. "Diamond in the Rough" recounts this passionate young musician's coming - of - age from prairie small-town South Dakota to bar sets in Austin and New York City to the world stage at the Grammys. "Diamond in the Rough" captures her years touring cross-country in vans full of boys, falling in and out of love; making music of all genres with lifelong friends; meeting heroes like Joni Mitchell; becoming addicted and staying sober, weathering divorce and raising a daughter-and learning to channel those experiences into song.Through its pages, we witness the maturation of a woman finding her voice, and learning to care for a child as well as herself. With the rich lyricism, wit, frankness, and deep empathy that have characterized her songs and inspired audiences worldwide, Colvin's memoir looks back over a rich lifetime of highs and lows with stunning insight and candor.

- Tapa dura
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, Estados Unidos de AmericaBennettBooksLtd
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 68,57
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Tapa dura
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemaniamoluna
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 28,13
Envío por EUR 48,99Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New. Über den AutorrnrnShawn Colvin is a singer-songwriter and musician. She began performing in bands in the late 1970s, and after years of polishing her skills in Austin, Texas, and the New York folk scene, Colvin released her debut album.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Atlanta Vintage Books, Atlanta, Estados Unidos de AmericaAtlanta Vintage Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 107,21
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by author at publisher's signature sticker to first free endpaper. First Edition, First Printing. Quarter black paper over gray paper-covered boards with bronze-debossed particulars to spine and debossed publisher's initials to front board. Pages a…re clean and unmarked. Text block is clean and unmarked. Boards are clean and bright with light bumping to ends of spine. Binding is tight and square. Dust jacket is clean and bright with light creasing to corners and lower edge.

- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, Estados Unidos de AmericaGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 111,68
Envío por EUR 4,34Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very good. Second printing [stated]. The format is approximately 5.625 inches by 8.5 inches. x, 224, [6] pages. Illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Inscription reads To Liza & Lucas all the Best! Shawn Colvin. Shawn Colvin (born Shawna Lee Colvin,… January 10, 1956) is an American singer-songwriter. While she has been a solo recording artist for decades, she is best known for her 1997 Grammy Award-winning song "Sunny Came Home". She was featured in Fast Folk magazine. Colvin signed a recording contract with Columbia Records and released her debut album Steady On in 1989. The album won a Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Folk Album. Colvin's second album Fat City was released in 1992 and received a Grammy nomination for Best Contemporary Folk Recording. Her song "I Don't Know Why" was nominated for a Grammy in the Best Female Pop Vocal category. In 1993, she moved back to Austin and, in 1994, released the album Cover Girl. In 1995, Colvin released her album Live 88 a collection of live recordings from 1988. In 1996, Colvin released her album A Few Small Repairs and, in 1997, her single "Sunny Came Home" spent four weeks at the number one spot on the Adult Contemporary chart. The song won the 1998 Grammy Awards for both Song and Record of the Year. In 2006, Colvin released a 15-song album called These Four Walls on her new label, Nonesuch Records, which featured contributions by Patty Griffin and Teddy Thompson. In 2009 she released Live, which was recorded at the jazz club Yoshi's in Oakland, California. After learning to play guitar at the age of ten, Shawn Colvin was determined to make a life in music, a decision that would send a small-town girl out on the open road for good. In 1997, two decades after she started, she got her big break. Like the troubled would-be arsonist and survivor of her smash hit "Sunny Came Home," Colvin knows a thing or two about heartache, and setting fires. Diamond in the Rough recounts this passionate musician's coming-of-age, from the prairies of South Dakota to the dark smoky bars in Austin, Texas, to the world stage at the Grammys. Humorous and deeply honest, Colvin relates the experiences behind her best-loved songs in vivid color in this memoir. Diamond in the Rough captures her years of touring cross-country in bands and vans full of guys; falling in and out of love; meeting heroes like Joni Mitchell; searching for her musical identity; and making friendships that would last a lifetime. It is also an unflinching account of Colvin's struggles, weathering addiction and depression, learning to care for not only herself but also a child, and, always, channeling those experiences into song. With the wit, lyricism, and empathy that have characterized Colvin's performances and inspired audiences worldwide, Diamond in the Rough looks back over a rich lifetime of highs and lows with stunning insight and candor. In its pages, we witness the inspiring story of a woman honing her artistry, finding her voice, and making herself whole. Shawn Colvin (Jacket photograph) and Traci L Goudi (ilustrador).