Wooster taylor (18 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Compleat Scholar
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 15,13
Envío por EUR 4,71Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: As New. Never read, pages are clean and unmarked. Paperback showing light shelfwear.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 41,43
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 42,12
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Drought-Tolerant Plants: Waterwise Gardening for Every Climate [The Drought-Tolerant Garden. Dry and droughty climates ; How plants cope with drought ; Drought-tolerant plants in the garden -- Trees & Shrubs -- Conifers -- Palms & Cycads -- Climbers -- Perennials & Ephemerals -- Bulbs -- Grasses -- Succulents & Xerophytes -- Dry Garden Maintenance. Starting with the soil ; Planting ; Windbreaks ; Lawns and lawn substitutes ; Irrigation techniques -- Plants with Special Characteristics -- Further Reading -- Zone Ratings]
Taylor, Jane ; Tony Lord, Sarah Mitchell, Niki Medlikova, Anne fraser, Annemarieke Kroon, Erica Hunningher, Caroline Hillier, Nicky Bowden, Deni Brown, John Fielding, John Glover, Niccolo Grassi, Jerry Harpur, Saxon Holt, Andrew Lawson, Georges Leveque, Marianne Majerus, Steve Wooster, John Elsley, John Laing, Caroline Taylor, Sally Cracknell, Gareth Richards, Georgina Harris, Heidi Gildemeister
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaJoseph Valles - Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 37,37
Envío por EUR 14,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Prentice Hall edition ; 1st printing ; 192 pages : color illustrations ; 28 cm ; ISBN 9780671865009, 0671865005 ; OCLC 27034231 ; color illustrated boards, no dustjacket ; Successful gardeners have long known that the first rule in creating a garden is to choose the right p…lant for the place ; Contents: Foreword / George Waters, Editor, 'Pacific Horticulture' -- The Drought-Tolerant Garden. Dry and droughty climates ; How plants cope with drought ; Drought-tolerant plants in the garden -- Trees & Shrubs -- Conifers -- Palms & Cycads -- Climbers -- Perennials & Ephemerals -- Bulbs -- Grasses -- Succulents & Xerophytes -- Dry Garden Maintenance. Starting with the soil ; Planting ; Windbreaks ; Lawns and lawn substitutes ; Irrigation techniques -- Plants with Special Characteristics -- Further Reading -- Zone Ratings ; FINE. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 40,24
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino UnidoGreatBookPricesUK
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 50,57
Envío por EUR 17,38Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Covert and Overt: Recollecting and Connecting Intelligence Service and Information Science (Asist Monograph Series)
Williams, Robert V. [Editor]; Ben-Ami Lipetz [Editor]; Lipetz, Ben-Ami [Editor]; Taylor, Robert S. [Contributor]; Horrocks, Norman [Contributor]; Batty, David [Contributor]; Chartrand, Robert Lee [Contributor]; Levine, Emil [Contributor]; Meadow, Charles T. [Contributor]; Black, Alistair [Contributor]; Brunt, Rodney [Contributor]; Burke, Colin [Contributor]; Richards, Pamela Spence [Contributor]; Marling, George L. [Contributor]; Strickland, Lee S. [Contributor]; Warner, Michael [Contributor]; Hellner, Maurice H. [Contributor]; Wooster, Harold A. [Contributor];
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 66,74
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Information Today / Scarecrow Press, 2005; no additional printings indicated; iv, 250pp. Signed and inscribed by co-editor/contributor Ben-Ami Lipetz. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; very minor wear to edges of pictorial boards, a few surface scratches on rear board; text ver…y good. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Signed by Editor.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Sammlerantiquariat, Krukow, , AlemaniaSammlerantiquariat
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 7,50
Envío por EUR 32,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Sehr gut. ISBN: 9783800157471 - Softcover Buch sehr guter Zustand - - Erscheinungsjahr: 2009 - Heft mit Abbildungen und 144 Seiten - neuwertiges, ungelesenes Exemplar - Index: Hunde 301.
Editorial: Committee Fr Publication of The Life of James Rolph, Jr., San Francisco 1934
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 25,08
Envío por EUR 21,60Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard Cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 130pp, index, bw ills, pictorial endpapers. Or blue cloth, cream cloth spine; lacking jacket. Some foxing/discolouration to cloth. Memorial biography of James Rolph, JT- Mayor of San Fransisco and Governor of California. Edition of 500 copies ( of which this #168) SIGNED by…author and numbered on colophon. Size: 4to. Signed by Author.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 64,90
Envío por EUR 11,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Brand New. 290 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Municipal Blue Book of San Francisco, 1915
Meyer, George Homer (editor); Taylor, D. Wooster (editor); Johnson, Arthur M. (editor)
Editorial: Published Privately, [San Francisco, California] 1915
- Tapa dura
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 45,38
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good(-). Exposition Edition. Dark blue octavo; 253 pages, gilt and gilt design to front board, chiefly b&w illustrations (some color), portraits; 24 cm. San Francisco (Calif.) -- Biography, Officials and employees. Mild wear to spine head and foot, minor wear to spine head edges and foot edges, gently…bumped and rubbed corners, light soiling to front pastedown, front free endpaper, and following two front endpapers, faint soiling to boards, cup-ring to front board, else Very Good(-).
Editorial: Committee for Publication of THe Life of James Rolph, Jr., San Francisco 1934
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaHackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 48,94
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
With designs by William H. Wilke. [ix] 126 [7]p., b/w illus., text drawings, original half cream cloth with blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on the front panel. No. 137 of 500 copies SIGNED by the author, quarto format.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Reino UnidoRevaluation Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 245,37
Envío por EUR 14,49Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Idioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1910 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 8 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Idioma: Alemán
Editorial: Erscheinungsort: San FranciscoErscheinungsort: San Francisco: Wilke Verlag, 1934 1934
- Tapa dura
- Firmado
Librería: Sammlerantiquariat, Krukow, , AlemaniaSammlerantiquariat
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 50,00
Envío por EUR 32,00Se envía de Alemania a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Gut. Einband: Hard Cover. Buchzustand: Befriedigend. Ein empfehlenswertes und lesenswertes Buch mit 126 Seiten. Der Einband des Buches ist befleckt. Five hundred copies of a limited edition of two thousand have been made for a group of friends and admires of the late Governor of California by the record pri…nting and publishing Co., San Francisco. This is copy number 354 and is signed by the author. Index: 164. Signatur des Verfassers.
Undaunted, 1915. [San Francisco's Welcome from the Panama-Pacific International Exposition].
[PANAMA-PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION -- POETRY/WOMEN]. [MacLAFFERTY, James Henry, COOLBRITH, Ina, HARTE, Bret, MILLER, Joaquin, TAYLOR, D. Wooster & DICKINSON, Hester Benedict].
Editorial: Planned & Printed by Bolte & Braden Co.,, [San Francisco, CA: 1915
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaZephyr Used & Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 111,23
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
8vo. [20 pp (unpaginated).], w/ colour-illustrated borders throughout, numerous illustrations, 1 in colour, 1 double-page. Dark purple coloured softcovers, raised embossed decoration of California bear standing atop San Francisco, w/ arrow, and date embossed in blind, yapp fore-edges (minor shipping, edgewear, minor sunning to f…ore-edges), still VG- copy, from the library of Prof. Marvin Nathan. First edition of this uncommon and nicely printed anthology of poetry organized by two San Francisco businessmen, MacLafferty & Taylor along with the Bolte & Braden printing Co. to celebrate the Panama-Pacific International Exposition in 1915. Featured alongside Bret Harte & Joaquin Miller are poems by California women poets, Ina Coolbrith (1841-1928), a co-editor of the Overland Monthly, and the first woman to become an honorary member of the Bohemian Club, became California's first poet laureate in 1915; and Hester Benedict Dickinson (1838-1921) who was a founder of the California Writers Club, and served as president of the Pacific Coast Women's Press Assoc. The work was originally issued as a banquet souvenir held in Feb., 1911 at the Riggs House, Washington, D.C.
Municipal Blue Book of San Francisco, 1915
Meyer, George Homer; D. Wooster Taylor; and Arthur M. Johnson. [Compiled and edited by]
Editorial: San Francisco 1915
- Tapa dura
Librería: Argonaut Book Shop, ABAA, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaArgonaut Book Shop, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 133,48
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Compiled and Edited by George Homer Meyer, D. Wooster Taylor, and Arthur M. Johnson. 253pp. plus index. Numerous plates and illustrations (1 folding, many in color showing P.P.I.E.), map, advertisements, numerous photographic portraits. Dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on front cove…r. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners, very slight wear to foot of spine, damp-stain to rear cover. Internally fine and clean. Overall a near fine copy. San Francisco, 1915. First edition. A fairly comprehensive record of municipal achievements which culminated in the 1915 Panama Pacific International Exposition. Includes many plates in color and black & white of the Exposition grounds and buildings as well as scenes in Golden Gate Park, numerous portraits, etc. Most of this work is taken up with a multitude of photographic portraits and biographical sketches of nearly everyone associated with the San Francisco government or, as the editors claim, the "Exposition Administration.". Book.

- Tapa dura
- Impresión bajo demanda
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de India a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
LeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from edition. NO c…hanges have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 12 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.